S. 137

An act relating to the ability of the public service board to require that energy conservation services be developed and provided by an entity appointed by the board. Rep. Pembroke amendment to recommendation of proposal of amendment offered by the committee on Natural Resources and Energy, regarding date on which act will sunset.

Yeas, 54. Nays, 69. Absent, 26. House Journal 5/13/99.

Those who voted in the affirmative are:Those who voted in the negative are:Those absent with leave of the House and not voting are:
Allard of St. Albans Town
Angell of Randolph
Baker of West Rutland
Barbieri of Wallingford
Barney of Highgate
Brown of Walden
Cleland of Northfield
Crawford of Burke
DePoy of Rutland City
Flory of Pittsford
Follett of Springfield
Freed of Dorset
Ginevan of Middlebury
Gray of Barre Town
Hathaway of Barton
Helm of Castleton
Holmes of Bethel
Howrigan of Fairfield
Hyde of Fayston
Koch of Barre Town
LaBarge of Grand Isle
Larrabee of Danville
Livingston of Manchester
Mallary of Brookfield
Maslack of Poultney
Mazur of South Burlington
McNamara of Burlington
Metzger of Milton
Molloy of Arlington
Morrissey of Bennington
Mullin of Rutland Town
Neiman of Georgia
O'Donnell of Vernon
Palmer of Pownal
Peaslee of Guildhall
Pembroke of Bennington
Perry of Richford
Pike of Mendon
Quaid of Williston
Randall of Bradford
Richardson of Weathersfield
Robb of Swanton
Schaefer of Colchester
Sheltra of Derby
Sherman of St. Johnsbury
Smith of New Haven
Suchmann of Chester
Sweetser of Essex
Towne of Berlin
Vinton of Colchester
Westman of Cambridge
Willett of St. Albans City
Winters of Williamstown
Wisell of Bristol
Alfano of Calais
Anderson of Woodstock
Aswad of Burlington
Blanchard of Essex
Bouricius of Burlington
Brooks of Montpelier
Carmolli of Rutland City
Colvin of Bennington
Corren of Burlington
Costello of Brattleboro
Dakin of Colchester
Darrow of Newfane
Darrow of Dummerston
Deen of Westminster
Dominick of Starksboro
Doyle of Richmond
Dunne of Hartland
Edwards of Swanton
Emmons of Springfield
Flaherty of South Burlington
Fox of Essex
Fyfe of Newport City
Gervais of Enosburg
Gretkowski of Burlington
Heath of Westford
Hingtgen of Burlington
Houston of Ferrisburg
Hube of Londonderry
Hummel of Underhill
Jordan of Middlesex
Keenan of St. Albans City
Kehler of Pomfret
Krasnow of Charlotte
Krawczyk of Bennington
Kreitzer of Rutland City
Lafayette of Burlington
Larocque of Barnet
Lehman of Hartford
Lippert of Hinesburg
Little of Shelburne
Masland of Thetford
Mazzariello of Rutland City
Milkey of Brattleboro
Miller of Shaftsbury
Milne of Washington
Nitka of Ludlow
Nuovo of Middlebury
Osman of Plainfield
Paquin of Fairfax
Parizo of Essex
Partridge of Windham
Postman of Brownington
Pugh of South Burlington
Rivero of Milton
Rusten of Halifax
Seibert of Norwich
Severance of Colchester
Smith of Sudbury
Starr of Troy
Stevens of Newbury
Sullivan of Burlington
Sweaney of Windsor
Symington of Jericho
Tracy of Burlington
Valsangiacomo of Barre City
Waite of Pawlet
Wheeler of Burlington
Woodward of Johnson
Zuckerman of Burlington
Atkins of Winooski
Bourdeau of Hyde Park
Bristol of Brattleboro
Buckland of Newport Town
Clark of St. Johnsbury
Cross of Winooski
Deuel of West Rutland
Hoag of Woodford
Hudson of Lyndon
Johnson of Canaan
Kainen of Hartford
Kinsey of Craftsbury
Kitzmiller of Montpelier
Mackinnon of Sharon
Marron of Stowe
McGrath of Ferrisburg
Moore of Rutland City
Poirier of Barre City
Pratt of Castleton
Schiavone of Shelburne
Steele of Waterbury
Vincent of Waterbury
Voyer of Morristown
Weiss of Northfield
Wood of Brandon
Young of Orwell

Rep. LaBarge motion to adjourn the House until 5/14/99 at 9:30 a.m.

Yeas, 48. Nays, 67. Absent 34. House Journal 5/13/99.

Those who voted in the affirmative are:Those who voted in the negative are:Those absent with leave of the House and not voting are:
Allard of St. Albans Town
Angell of Randolph
Baker of West Rutland
Barney of Highgate
Bouricius of Burlington
Brown of Walden
Cleland of Northfield
Corren of Burlington
Crawford of Burke
DePoy of Rutland City
Flory of Pittsford
Freed of Dorset
Fyfe of Newport City
Ginevan of Middlebury
Helm of Castleton
Hingtgen of Burlington
Holmes of Bethel
Houston of Ferrisburg
Hube of Londonderry
Hyde of Fayston
Koch of Barre Town
Krawczyk of Bennington
LaBarge of Grand Isle
Larrabee of Danville
Livingston of Manchester
Mallary of Brookfield
Maslack of Poultney
Mazur of South Burlington
Metzger of Milton
Milne of Washington
Morrissey of Bennington
Neiman of Georgia
O'Donnell of Vernon
Palmer of Pownal
Peaslee of Guildhall
Pike of Mendon
Randall of Bradford
Richardson of Weathersfield
Robb of Swanton
Severance of Colchester
Sheltra of Derby
Smith of New Haven
Towne of Berlin
Westman of Cambridge
Willett of St. Albans City
Winters of Williamstown
Wisell of Bristol
Zuckerman of Burlington
Alfano of Calais
Anderson of Woodstock
Aswad of Burlington
Barbieri of Wallingford
Brooks of Montpelier
Carmolli of Rutland City
Colvin of Bennington
Costello of Brattleboro
Dakin of Colchester
Darrow of Newfane
Darrow of Dummerston
Deen of Westminster
Deuel of West Rutland
Dominick of Starksboro
Doyle of Richmond
Dunne of Hartland
Edwards of Swanton
Emmons of Springfield
Follett of Springfield
Fox of Essex
Gervais of Enosburg
Heath of Westford
Hummel of Underhill
Jordan of Middlesex
Keenan of St. Albans City
Kehler of Pomfret
Krasnow of Charlotte
Kreitzer of Rutland City
Lafayette of Burlington
Larocque of Barnet
Lehman of Hartford
Lippert of Hinesburg
Little of Shelburne
Masland of Thetford
Mazzariello of Rutland City
Milkey of Brattleboro
Miller of Shaftsbury
Moore of Rutland City
Mullin of Rutland Town
Nitka of Ludlow
Nuovo of Middlebury
Osman of Plainfield
Paquin of Fairfax
Parizo of Essex
Partridge of Windham
Pembroke of Bennington
Perry of Richford
Postman of Brownington
Pugh of South Burlington
Quaid of Williston
Rivero of Milton
Rusten of Halifax
Schaefer of Colchester
Seibert of Norwich
Smith of Sudbury
Starr of Troy
Stevens of Newbury
Suchmann of Chester
Sullivan of Burlington
Sweaney of Windsor
Sweetser of Essex
Symington of Jericho
Tracy of Burlington
Valsangiacomo of Barre City
Waite of Pawlet
Wheeler of Burlington
Woodward of Johnson
Atkins of Winooski
Blanchard of Essex
Bourdeau of Hyde Park
Bristol of Brattleboro
Buckland of Newport Town
Clark of St. Johnsbury
Cross of Winooski
Flaherty of South Burlington
Gray of Barre Town
Gretkowski of Burlington
Hathaway of Barton
Hoag of Woodford
Howrigan of Fairfield
Hudson of Lyndon
Johnson of Canaan
Kainen of Hartford
Kinsey of Craftsbury
Kitzmiller of Montpelier
Mackinnon of Sharon
Marron of Stowe
McGrath of Ferrisburg
McNamara of Burlington
Molloy of Arlington
Poirier of Barre City
Pratt of Castleton
Schiavone of Shelburne
Sherman of St. Johnsbury
Steele of Waterbury
Vincent of Waterbury
Vinton of Colchester
Voyer of Morristown
Weiss of Northfield
Wood of Brandon
Young of Orwell