S.248

An act relating to a probationary period for new teachers

Question:Education amendment in 3rd instance (probation period on 1st job or all jobs)
Result: Yes 81  
No 58
Absent 10
House Journal 4/9/98

Those who voted in the affirmative are:Those who voted in the negative are:Those members absent with leave of the House and not voting are:
Alberico of Rutland City
Alfano of Calais
Allard of St. Albans Town
Aswad of Burlington
Baker of Randolph
Barbieri of Wallingford
Barney of Highgate
Bjerke of Burlington
Bohi of Hartford
Bouricius of Burlington
Brooks of Montpelier
Carmolli of Rutland City
Cillo of Hardwick
Corren of Burlington
Costello of Brattleboro
Dakin of Colchester
Darrow of Newfane
Darrow of Dummerston
Deen of Westminster
Deuel of West Rutland
Doyle of Richmond
Dunne of Hartland
Emmons of Springfield
Flaherty of South Burlington
Fox of Essex
Freidin of New Haven
Fyfe of Newport City
Gervais of Enosburg
Ginevan of Middlebury
Gretkowski of Burlington
Heath of Westford
Houston of Ferrisburgh
Howard of Rutland Town
Howrigan of Fairfield
Hummel of Underhill
Keenan of St. Albans City
Kehler of Pomfret
Kenyon of Bradford
Kitzmiller of Montpelier
Kreitzer of Rutland City
Kristensen of Guilford
Lafayette of Burlington
Lehman of Hartford
Lindgren of Springfield
Lippert of Hinesburg
Mackinnon of Sharon
Mazzariello of Rutland City
McNamara of Burlington
Milkey of Brattleboro
Miller of Shaftsbury
Molloy of Arlington
Moore of Rutland City
Murphy of Ludlow
Nelson of Ryegate
Nuovo of Middlebury
Osman of Plainfield
Paquin of Fairfax
Parizo of Essex
Poirier of Barre City
Pugh of South Burlington
Rivero of Milton
Rose of Williston
Rusten of Halifax
Seibert of Norwich
Sinnott of Bennington
Smith of Sudbury
Snyder of Pittsford
Soboleski of Rockingham
Starr of Troy
Sullivan of Burlington
Sweaney of Windsor
Symington of Jericho
Tracy of Burlington
Valsangiacomo of Barre City
Vincent of Waterbury
Vinton of Colchester
Waite of Pawlet
Wheeler of Burlington
Wisell of Bristol
Woodward of Johnson
Zuckerman of Burlington
Angell of Randolph
Blanchard of Essex
Bourdeau of Hyde Park
Brady of Bennington
Bristol of Brattleboro
Brunelle of Winooski
Buckland of Newport Town
Clark of St. Johnsbury
Coleman of Londonderry
Dominick of Starksboro
Dwyer of Thetford
Edwards of Swanton
Freed of Dorset
Grant of Groton
Gray of Barre Town
Hathaway of Barton
Helm of Castleton
Hoag of Woodford
Holmes of Bethel
Hudson of Lyndon
Hyde of Fayston
Johnson of Canaan
Kendall of Woodstock
Kinsey of Craftsbury
Knox of Northfield
Koch of Barre Town
LaBarge of Grand Isle
Larrabee of Danville
Little of Shelburne
Livingston of Manchester
Marron of Stowe
Maslack of Poultney
Mazur of South Burlington
McGrath of Ferrisburgh
Morrissey of Bennington
Palmer of Pownal
Peaslee of Guildhall
Perry of Richford
Pike of Mendon
Ranney of Castleton
Richardson of Weathersfield
Robb of Swanton
Schiavone of Shelburne
Sheltra of Derby
Sherman of St. Johnsbury
Simpers of Colchester
Steele of Waterbury
Suchmann of Chester
Sweetser of Essex
Towne of Berlin
Voyer of Morristown
Walker of Brownington
Weiss of Northfield
Westman of Cambridge
Willett of St. Albans City
Winters of Williamstown
Wood of Brandon
Young of Orwell
Buchdahl of Georgia
Casavant of Winooski
Crawford of Burke
Klopchin of Clarendon
Krasnow of Charlotte
Metzger of Milton
Milne of Washington
Pembroke of Bennington
Scribner of Middlesex
Yarnell of Colchester