S.181

An act relating to manufacturer responsibility to establish collection systems for waste mercury-added consumer products.

Question:Rep Helm amendment (strike Sec. 12 junkyards)
Result: Yes 60  
No 74
Absent 15
House Journal 4/15/98

Those who voted in the affirmative are:Those who voted in the negative are:Those members absent with leave of the House and not voting are:
Allard of St. Albans Town
Angell of Randolph
Baker of Randolph
Barney of Highgate
Bourdeau of Hyde Park
Brady of Bennington
Bristol of Brattleboro
Brunelle of Winooski
Buckland of Newport Town
Crawford of Burke
Dominick of Starksboro
Dwyer of Thetford
Edwards of Swanton
Freed of Dorset
Ginevan of Middlebury
Grant of Groton
Gray of Barre Town
Helm of Castleton
Hoag of Woodford
Holmes of Bethel
Houston of Ferrisburgh
Hudson of Lyndon
Hyde of Fayston
Johnson of Canaan
Kendall of Woodstock
Knox of Northfield
Koch of Barre Town
LaBarge of Grand Isle
Larrabee of Danville
Lindgren of Springfield
Livingston of Manchester
Marron of Stowe
Maslack of Poultney
Mazur of South Burlington
McGrath of Ferrisburgh
Metzger of Milton
Morrissey of Bennington
Palmer of Pownal
Paquin of Fairfax
Peaslee of Guildhall
Perry of Richford
Pike of Mendon
Ranney of Castleton
Richardson of Weathersfield
Robb of Swanton
Schiavone of Shelburne
Sheltra of Derby
Sherman of St. Johnsbury
Simpers of Colchester
Steele of Waterbury
Sweetser of Essex
Towne of Berlin
Walker of Brownington
Westman of Cambridge
Willett of St. Albans City
Winters of Williamstown
Wisell of Bristol
Wood of Brandon
Woodward of Johnson
Young of Orwell
Alberico of Rutland City
Alfano of Calais
Aswad of Burlington
Bjerke of Burlington
Blanchard of Essex
Bohi of Hartford
Bouricius of Burlington
Brooks of Montpelier
Buchdahl of Georgia
Carmolli of Rutland City
Cillo of Hardwick
Coleman of Londonderry
Corren of Burlington
Costello of Brattleboro
Darrow of Newfane
Darrow of Dummerston
Deen of Westminster
Deuel of West Rutland
Doyle of Richmond
Dunne of Hartland
Emmons of Springfield
Flaherty of South Burlington
Fox of Essex
Freidin of New Haven
Gervais of Enosburg
Gretkowski of Burlington
Hathaway of Barton
Heath of Westford
Howard of Rutland Town
Hummel of Underhill
Kehler of Pomfret
Kenyon of Bradford
Kinsey of Craftsbury
Kitzmiller of Montpelier
Klopchin of Clarendon
Kreitzer of Rutland City
Kristensen of Guilford
Lafayette of Burlington
Lehman of Hartford
Lippert of Hinesburg
Mackinnon of Sharon
Mazzariello of Rutland City
McNamara of Burlington
Milkey of Brattleboro
Miller of Shaftsbury
Milne of Washington
Molloy of Arlington
Moore of Rutland City
Nuovo of Middlebury
Osman of Plainfield
Parizo of Essex
Poirier of Barre City
Pugh of South Burlington
Rivero of Milton
Rose of Williston
Rusten of Halifax
Seibert of Norwich
Sinnott of Bennington
Smith of Sudbury
Snyder of Pittsford
Soboleski of Rockingham
Suchmann of Chester
Sullivan of Burlington
Sweaney of Windsor
Symington of Jericho
Tracy of Burlington
Valsangiacomo of Barre City
Vincent of Waterbury
Vinton of Colchester
Waite of Pawlet
Weiss of Northfield
Wheeler of Burlington
Yarnell of Colchester
Zuckerman of Burlington
Barbieri of Wallingford
Casavant of Winooski
Clark of St. Johnsbury
Dakin of Colchester
Fyfe of Newport City
Howrigan of Fairfield
Keenan of St. Albans City
Krasnow of Charlotte
Little of Shelburne
Murphy of Ludlow
Nelson of Ryegate
Pembroke of Bennington
Scribner of Middlesex
Starr of Troy
Voyer of Morristown

S.181

An act relating to manufacturer responsibility to establish collection systems for waste mercury-added consumer products.

Question:Natural Resources & Energy amendment (strike all)
Result: Yes 88  
No 57
Absent 4
House Journal 4/15/98

Those who voted in the affirmative are:Those who voted in the negative are:Those members absent with leave of the House and not voting are:
Alberico of Rutland City
Alfano of Calais
Aswad of Burlington
Barbieri of Wallingford
Bjerke of Burlington
Blanchard of Essex
Bohi of Hartford
Bouricius of Burlington
Brady of Bennington
Brooks of Montpelier
Brunelle of Winooski
Buchdahl of Georgia
Carmolli of Rutland City
Casavant of Winooski
Cillo of Hardwick
Coleman of Londonderry
Corren of Burlington
Costello of Brattleboro
Dakin of Colchester
Darrow of Newfane
Darrow of Dummerston
Deen of Westminster
Deuel of West Rutland
Doyle of Richmond
Dunne of Hartland
Emmons of Springfield
Flaherty of South Burlington
Fox of Essex
Freidin of New Haven
Fyfe of Newport City
Gervais of Enosburg
Ginevan of Middlebury
Grant of Groton
Gretkowski of Burlington
Heath of Westford
Howard of Rutland Town
Hummel of Underhill
Keenan of St. Albans City
Kehler of Pomfret
Kenyon of Bradford
Kitzmiller of Montpelier
Klopchin of Clarendon
Kreitzer of Rutland City
Kristensen of Guilford
Lafayette of Burlington
Lehman of Hartford
Lippert of Hinesburg
Little of Shelburne
Mackinnon of Sharon
Mazzariello of Rutland City
McNamara of Burlington
Milkey of Brattleboro
Miller of Shaftsbury
Milne of Washington
Moore of Rutland City
Murphy of Ludlow
Nelson of Ryegate
Nuovo of Middlebury
Osman of Plainfield
Paquin of Fairfax
Parizo of Essex
Poirier of Barre City
Pugh of South Burlington
Rivero of Milton
Rose of Williston
Rusten of Halifax
Seibert of Norwich
Sinnott of Bennington
Smith of Sudbury
Snyder of Pittsford
Soboleski of Rockingham
Starr of Troy
Suchmann of Chester
Sullivan of Burlington
Sweaney of Windsor
Sweetser of Essex
Symington of Jericho
Tracy of Burlington
Valsangiacomo of Barre City
Vincent of Waterbury
Vinton of Colchester
Waite of Pawlet
Weiss of Northfield
Wheeler of Burlington
Wisell of Bristol
Woodward of Johnson
Yarnell of Colchester
Zuckerman of Burlington
Allard of St. Albans Town
Angell of Randolph
Baker of Randolph
Barney of Highgate
Bourdeau of Hyde Park
Bristol of Brattleboro
Buckland of Newport Town
Crawford of Burke
Dominick of Starksboro
Dwyer of Thetford
Edwards of Swanton
Freed of Dorset
Gray of Barre Town
Hathaway of Barton
Helm of Castleton
Hoag of Woodford
Holmes of Bethel
Houston of Ferrisburgh
Howrigan of Fairfield
Hudson of Lyndon
Hyde of Fayston
Johnson of Canaan
Kendall of Woodstock
Kinsey of Craftsbury
Knox of Northfield
Koch of Barre Town
LaBarge of Grand Isle
Larrabee of Danville
Lindgren of Springfield
Livingston of Manchester
Marron of Stowe
Maslack of Poultney
Mazur of South Burlington
McGrath of Ferrisburgh
Metzger of Milton
Molloy of Arlington
Morrissey of Bennington
Peaslee of Guildhall
Pembroke of Bennington
Perry of Richford
Pike of Mendon
Ranney of Castleton
Richardson of Weathersfield
Robb of Swanton
Schiavone of Shelburne
Sheltra of Derby
Sherman of St. Johnsbury
Simpers of Colchester
Steele of Waterbury
Towne of Berlin
Voyer of Morristown
Walker of Brownington
Westman of Cambridge
Willett of St. Albans City
Winters of Williamstown
Wood of Brandon
Young of Orwell
Clark of St. Johnsbury
Krasnow of Charlotte
Palmer of Pownal
Scribner of Middlesex

Rep. Casavant of Winooski explained her vote as follows:

"Mr. Speaker:

I support this bill as good environmental legislation but I ask that the Advisory Committee include Medical Waste

Incinerators in this study because they are a serious source of mercury pollution."

Rep. Schiavone of Shelburne explained his vote as follows:

"Mr. Speaker:

This bill, I believe, is well intentioned but it lacks the thoroughness of planning for safe disposal of mercury bearing

products. Without a better plan, we could end up with a situation that has the potential for more exposure to mercury, not

less - especially with regard to fluorescent lamps."

S.181

An act relating to manufacturers responsibility to establish collection systems for waste mercury-added consumer products

Question:Rep. Suchmanns‘s amendment (all incinerators that burn Vt waste must comply with Federal standards
Result: Yes 64  
No 75
Absent 10
House Journal 4/16/98

Those who voted in the affirmative are:Those who voted in the negative are:Those members absent with leave of the House and not voting are:
Allard of St. Albans Town
Angell of Randolph
Baker of Randolph
Barney of Highgate
Bourdeau of Hyde Park
Brady of Bennington
Brunelle of Winooski
Buckland of Newport Town
Clark of St. Johnsbury
Crawford of Burke
Dominick of Starksboro
Dunne of Hartland
Dwyer of Thetford
Emmons of Springfield
Freed of Dorset
Ginevan of Middlebury
Grant of Groton
Gray of Barre Town
Hathaway of Barton
Helm of Castleton
Hoag of Woodford
Holmes of Bethel
Houston of Ferrisburgh
Howrigan of Fairfield
Hudson of Lyndon
Hummel of Underhill
Hyde of Fayston
Johnson of Canaan
Knox of Northfield
Koch of Barre Town
LaBarge of Grand Isle
Larrabee of Danville
Lindgren of Springfield
Little of Shelburne
Livingston of Manchester
Marron of Stowe
Maslack of Poultney
Mazur of South Burlington
McGrath of Ferrisburgh
Metzger of Milton
Morrissey of Bennington
Palmer of Pownal
Peaslee of Guildhall
Perry of Richford
Pike of Mendon
Ranney of Castleton
Richardson of Weathersfield
Robb of Swanton
Schiavone of Shelburne
Sheltra of Derby
Simpers of Colchester
Suchmann of Chester
Sweaney of Windsor
Sweetser of Essex
Towne of Berlin
Vincent of Waterbury
Voyer of Morristown
Walker of Brownington
Westman of Cambridge
Willett of St. Albans City
Winters of Williamstown
Wisell of Bristol
Wood of Brandon
Young of Orwell

Alberico of Rutland City
Alfano of Calais
Aswad of Burlington
Barbieri of Wallingford
Bjerke of Burlington
Blanchard of Essex
Bohi of Hartford
Bouricius of Burlington
Bristol of Brattleboro
Brooks of Montpelier
Buchdahl of Georgia
Carmolli of Rutland City
Cillo of Hardwick
Coleman of Londonderry
Corren of Burlington
Costello of Brattleboro
Dakin of Colchester
Darrow of Newfane
Deen of Westminster
Deuel of West Rutland
Doyle of Richmond
Flaherty of South Burlington
Fox of Essex
Freidin of New Haven
Gervais of Enosburg
Gretkowski of Burlington
Heath of Westford
Howard of Rutland Town
Keenan of St. Albans City
Kehler of Pomfret
Kenyon of Bradford
Kitzmiller of Montpelier
Klopchin of Clarendon
Kreitzer of Rutland City
Kristensen of Guilford
Lafayette of Burlington
Lehman of Hartford
Lippert of Hinesburg
Mackinnon of Sharon
Mazzariello of Rutland City
McNamara of Burlington
Milkey of Brattleboro
Miller of Shaftsbury
Milne of Washington
Molloy of Arlington
Moore of Rutland City
Murphy of Ludlow
Nelson of Ryegate
Nuovo of Middlebury
Osman of Plainfield
Paquin of Fairfax
Parizo of Essex
Pembroke of Bennington
Poirier of Barre City
Pugh of South Burlington
Rivero of Milton
Rose of Williston
Rusten of Halifax
Seibert of Norwich
Sinnott of Bennington
Smith of Sudbury
Snyder of Pittsford
Soboleski of Rockingham
Starr of Troy
Sullivan of Burlington
Symington of Jericho
Tracy of Burlington
Valsangiacomo of Barre City
Vinton of Colchester
Waite of Pawlet
Weiss of Northfield
Wheeler of Burlington
Woodward of Johnson
Yarnell of Colchester
Zuckerman of Burlington
Casavant of Winooski
Darrow of Dummerston
Edwards of Swanton
Fyfe of Newport City
Kendall of Woodstock
Kinsey of Craftsbury
Krasnow of Charlotte
Scribner of Middlesex
Sherman of St. Johnsbury
Steele of Waterbury

S.181

An act relating to manufacturers responsibility to establish collection systems for waste mercury-added consumer products

Question:Rep Brunelle amendment (take out labeling of mercury products)
Result: Yes 58  
No 80
Absent 11
House Journal 4/16/98

Those who voted in the affirmative are:Those who voted in the negative are:Those members absent with leave of the House and not voting are:
Angell of Randolph
Barney of Highgate
Bourdeau of Hyde Park
Brunelle of Winooski
Buckland of Newport Town
Clark of St. Johnsbury
Crawford of Burke
Dakin of Colchester
Dominick of Starksboro
Dwyer of Thetford
Edwards of Swanton
Freed of Dorset
Ginevan of Middlebury
Grant of Groton
Gray of Barre Town
Hathaway of Barton
Helm of Castleton
Hoag of Woodford
Holmes of Bethel
Houston of Ferrisburgh
Hyde of Fayston
Johnson of Canaan
Kinsey of Craftsbury
Knox of Northfield
Koch of Barre Town
LaBarge of Grand Isle
Larrabee of Danville
Lehman of Hartford
Lindgren of Springfield
Livingston of Manchester
Marron of Stowe
Maslack of Poultney
Mazur of South Burlington
McGrath of Ferrisburgh
Metzger of Milton
Morrissey of Bennington
Peaslee of Guildhall
Pembroke of Bennington
Perry of Richford
Pike of Mendon
Ranney of Castleton
Richardson of Weathersfield
Robb of Swanton
Schiavone of Shelburne
Sheltra of Derby
Sherman of St. Johnsbury
Simpers of Colchester
Sweetser of Essex
Towne of Berlin
Vinton of Colchester
Voyer of Morristown
Walker of Brownington
Westman of Cambridge
Willett of St. Albans City
Winters of Williamstown
Wood of Brandon
Yarnell of Colchester
Young of Orwell
Alberico of Rutland City
Alfano of Calais
Aswad of Burlington
Barbieri of Wallingford
Bjerke of Burlington
Blanchard of Essex
Bohi of Hartford
Bouricius of Burlington
Brady of Bennington
Bristol of Brattleboro
Brooks of Montpelier
Buchdahl of Georgia
Carmolli of Rutland City
Casavant of Winooski
Cillo of Hardwick
Coleman of Londonderry
Corren of Burlington
Costello of Brattleboro
Darrow of Newfane
Darrow of Dummerston
Deen of Westminster
Deuel of West Rutland
Doyle of Richmond
Dunne of Hartland
Emmons of Springfield
Flaherty of South Burlington
Fox of Essex
Freidin of New Haven
Gervais of Enosburg
Gretkowski of Burlington
Heath of Westford
Howard of Rutland Town
Howrigan of Fairfield
Hummel of Underhill
Kehler of Pomfret
Kenyon of Bradford
Kitzmiller of Montpelier
Klopchin of Clarendon
Kreitzer of Rutland City
Kristensen of Guilford
Lafayette of Burlington
Lippert of Hinesburg
Little of Shelburne
Mackinnon of Sharon
Mazzariello of Rutland City
McNamara of Burlington
Milkey of Brattleboro
Miller of Shaftsbury
Milne of Washington
Molloy of Arlington
Moore of Rutland City
Murphy of Ludlow
Nelson of Ryegate
Nuovo of Middlebury
Osman of Plainfield
Paquin of Fairfax
Parizo of Essex
Poirier of Barre City
Pugh of South Burlington
Rivero of Milton
Rose of Williston
Rusten of Halifax
Seibert of Norwich
Sinnott of Bennington
Smith of Sudbury
Snyder of Pittsford
Soboleski of Rockingham
Starr of Troy
Suchmann of Chester
Sullivan of Burlington
Sweaney of Windsor
Symington of Jericho
Tracy of Burlington
Valsangiacomo of Barre City
Waite of Pawlet
Weiss of Northfield
Wheeler of Burlington
Wisell of Bristol
Woodward of Johnson
Zuckerman of Burlington
Allard of St. Albans Town
Baker of Randolph
Fyfe of Newport City
Hudson of Lyndon
Keenan of St. Albans City
Kendall of Woodstock
Krasnow of Charlotte
Palmer of Pownal
Scribner of Middlesex
Steele of Waterbury
Vincent of Waterbury

S.181

An act relating to manufacturers responsibility to establish collection systems for waste mercury-added consumer products

Question:Shall the bill pass in concurrence with proposal of amendment?
Result: Yes 81  
No 57
Absent 11
House Journal 4/16/98

Those who voted in the affirmative are:Those who voted in the negative are:Those members absent with leave of the House and not voting are:
Alfano of Calais
Aswad of Burlington
Bjerke of Burlington
Blanchard of Essex
Bohi of Hartford
Bouricius of Burlington
Brady of Bennington
Brooks of Montpelier
Buchdahl of Georgia
Carmolli of Rutland City
Casavant of Winooski
Cillo of Hardwick
Coleman of Londonderry
Corren of Burlington
Costello of Brattleboro
Dakin of Colchester
Darrow of Newfane
Darrow of Dummerston
Deen of Westminster
Deuel of West Rutland
Doyle of Richmond
Dunne of Hartland
Emmons of Springfield
Flaherty of South Burlington
Fox of Essex
Freidin of New Haven
Gervais of Enosburg
Ginevan of Middlebury
Grant of Groton
Gretkowski of Burlington
Heath of Westford
Howard of Rutland Town
Hummel of Underhill
Keenan of St. Albans City
Kehler of Pomfret
Kenyon of Bradford
Kitzmiller of Montpelier
Klopchin of Clarendon
Kreitzer of Rutland City
Kristensen of Guilford
Lafayette of Burlington
Lippert of Hinesburg
Little of Shelburne
Mackinnon of Sharon
Maslack of Poultney
Mazzariello of Rutland City
McNamara of Burlington
Milkey of Brattleboro
Miller of Shaftsbury
Milne of Washington
Molloy of Arlington
Moore of Rutland City
Murphy of Ludlow
Nelson of Ryegate
Nuovo of Middlebury
Osman of Plainfield
Paquin of Fairfax
Parizo of Essex
Perry of Richford
Poirier of Barre City
Pugh of South Burlington
Rivero of Milton
Rose of Williston
Rusten of Halifax
Seibert of Norwich
Sinnott of Bennington
Smith of Sudbury
Snyder of Pittsford
Soboleski of Rockingham
Sullivan of Burlington
Sweaney of Windsor
Sweetser of Essex
Symington of Jericho
Tracy of Burlington
Valsangiacomo of Barre City
Weiss of Northfield
Wheeler of Burlington
Wisell of Bristol
Woodward of Johnson
Yarnell of Colchester
Zuckerman of Burlington
Allard of St. Albans Town
Angell of Randolph
Baker of Randolph
Barbieri of Wallingford
Barney of Highgate
Bourdeau of Hyde Park
Bristol of Brattleboro
Brunelle of Winooski
Buckland of Newport Town
Clark of St. Johnsbury
Crawford of Burke
Dominick of Starksboro
Dwyer of Thetford
Edwards of Swanton
Freed of Dorset
Gray of Barre Town
Hathaway of Barton
Helm of Castleton
Hoag of Woodford
Holmes of Bethel
Houston of Ferrisburgh
Howrigan of Fairfield
Hyde of Fayston
Johnson of Canaan
Kinsey of Craftsbury
Knox of Northfield
Koch of Barre Town
LaBarge of Grand Isle
Larrabee of Danville
Lehman of Hartford
Lindgren of Springfield
Livingston of Manchester
Marron of Stowe
Mazur of South Burlington
McGrath of Ferrisburgh
Metzger of Milton
Morrissey of Bennington
Peaslee of Guildhall
Pembroke of Bennington
Pike of Mendon
Ranney of Castleton
Richardson of Weathersfield
Robb of Swanton
Schiavone of Shelburne
Sheltra of Derby
Sherman of St. Johnsbury
Simpers of Colchester
Starr of Troy
Suchmann of Chester
Towne of Berlin
Vinton of Colchester
Voyer of Morristown
Walker of Brownington
Westman of Cambridge
Willett of St. Albans City
Winters of Williamstown
Young of Orwell
Alberico of Rutland City
Fyfe of Newport City
Hudson of Lyndon
Kendall of Woodstock
Krasnow of Charlotte
Palmer of Pownal
Scribner of Middlesex
Steele of Waterbury
Vincent of Waterbury
Waite of Pawlet
Wood of Brandon

Rep. Knox of Northfield explained his vote as follows:

"Mr. Speaker:

I voted no. In my opinion this bill violates Chapter 1, Article 7 of the Vermont Constitution."

S.181

An act relating to manufacturer responsibility to establish collection systems for waste mercury added consumer products.

Question:Rep. Suchmann amendment (incinerators go by federal standards
Result: Yes 56  
No 79
Absent 14
House Journal 4/21/98

Those who voted in the affirmative are:Those who voted in the negative are:Those members absent with leave of the House and not voting are:
Allard of St. Albans Town
Angell of Randolph
Barney of Highgate
Bourdeau of Hyde Park
Brunelle of Winooski
Buckland of Newport Town
Clark of St. Johnsbury
Crawford of Burke
Dunne of Hartland
Dwyer of Thetford
Edwards of Swanton
Emmons of Springfield
Freed of Dorset
Fyfe of Newport City
Ginevan of Middlebury
Grant of Groton
Gray of Barre Town
Hathaway of Barton
Helm of Castleton
Holmes of Bethel
Houston of Ferrisburgh
Howrigan of Fairfield
Hudson of Lyndon
Hyde of Fayston
Kinsey of Craftsbury
Knox of Northfield
Koch of Barre Town
LaBarge of Grand Isle
Larrabee of Danville
Lindgren of Springfield
Livingston of Manchester
Marron of Stowe
Maslack of Poultney
Mazur of South Burlington
McGrath of Ferrisburgh
Metzger of Milton
Morrissey of Bennington
Peaslee of Guildhall
Perry of Richford
Pike of Mendon
Ranney of Castleton
Richardson of Weathersfield
Robb of Swanton
Schiavone of Shelburne
Sheltra of Derby
Sherman of St. Johnsbury
Simpers of Colchester
Steele of Waterbury
Suchmann of Chester
Sweetser of Essex
Towne of Berlin
Voyer of Morristown
Willett of St. Albans City
Winters of Williamstown
Wood of Brandon
Young of Orwell
Alberico of Rutland City
Alfano of Calais
Aswad of Burlington
Barbieri of Wallingford
Bjerke of Burlington
Blanchard of Essex
Bohi of Hartford
Bouricius of Burlington
Brady of Bennington
Brooks of Montpelier
Buchdahl of Georgia
Carmolli of Rutland City
Casavant of Winooski
Cillo of Hardwick
Coleman of Londonderry
Corren of Burlington
Costello of Brattleboro
Dakin of Colchester
Darrow of Newfane
Darrow of Dummerston
Deen of Westminster
Dominick of Starksboro
Doyle of Richmond
Flaherty of South Burlington
Fox of Essex
Freidin of New Haven
Gervais of Enosburg
Heath of Westford
Hoag of Woodford
Howard of Rutland Town
Hummel of Underhill
Keenan of St. Albans City
Kehler of Pomfret
Kenyon of Bradford
Kitzmiller of Montpelier
Klopchin of Clarendon
Kreitzer of Rutland City
Kristensen of Guilford
Lafayette of Burlington
Lehman of Hartford
Lippert of Hinesburg
Little of Shelburne
Mackinnon of Sharon
Mazzariello of Rutland City
McNamara of Burlington
Milkey of Brattleboro
Miller of Shaftsbury
Milne of Washington
Molloy of Arlington
Moore of Rutland City
Murphy of Ludlow
Nelson of Ryegate
Nuovo of Middlebury
Osman of Plainfield
Paquin of Fairfax
Parizo of Essex
Poirier of Barre City
Pugh of South Burlington
Rivero of Milton
Rose of Williston
Rusten of Halifax
Seibert of Norwich
Sinnott of Bennington
Smith of Sudbury
Snyder of Pittsford
Soboleski of Rockingham
Starr of Troy
Sullivan of Burlington
Symington of Jericho
Tracy of Burlington
Valsangiacomo of Barre City
Vincent of Waterbury
Waite of Pawlet
Weiss of Northfield
Wheeler of Burlington
Wisell of Bristol
Woodward of Johnson
Yarnell of Colchester
Zuckerman of Burlington
Baker of Randolph
Bristol of Brattleboro
Deuel of West Rutland
Gretkowski of Burlington
Johnson of Canaan
Kendall of Woodstock
Krasnow of Charlotte
Palmer of Pownal
Pembroke of Bennington
Scribner of Middlesex
Sweaney of Windsor
Vinton of Colchester
Walker of Brownington
Westman of Cambridge

S.181

An act relating to manufacturer responsibility to establish collection systems for waste mercury added consumer products.

Question:Shall the House concur in the Senate proposal of amendment?
Result: Yes 81  
No 55
Absent 13
House Journal 4/21/98

Those who voted in the affirmative are:Those who voted in the negative are:Those members absent with leave of the House and not voting are:
Alberico of Rutland City
Alfano of Calais
Aswad of Burlington
Barbieri of Wallingford
Bjerke of Burlington
Blanchard of Essex
Bohi of Hartford
Bouricius of Burlington
Brady of Bennington
Brooks of Montpelier
Brunelle of Winooski
Buchdahl of Georgia
Carmolli of Rutland City
Casavant of Winooski
Cillo of Hardwick
Coleman of Londonderry
Corren of Burlington
Costello of Brattleboro
Dakin of Colchester
Darrow of Newfane
Darrow of Dummerston
Deen of Westminster
Doyle of Richmond
Dunne of Hartland
Emmons of Springfield
Flaherty of South Burlington
Fox of Essex
Freidin of New Haven
Fyfe of Newport City
Gervais of Enosburg
Heath of Westford
Hoag of Woodford
Howard of Rutland Town
Hummel of Underhill
Keenan of St. Albans City
Kehler of Pomfret
Kenyon of Bradford
Kitzmiller of Montpelier
Klopchin of Clarendon
Kreitzer of Rutland City
Kristensen of Guilford
Lafayette of Burlington
Lehman of Hartford
Lippert of Hinesburg
Little of Shelburne
Mackinnon of Sharon
Mazzariello of Rutland City
Milkey of Brattleboro
Miller of Shaftsbury
Milne of Washington
Moore of Rutland City
Murphy of Ludlow
Nelson of Ryegate
Nuovo of Middlebury
Osman of Plainfield
Paquin of Fairfax
Parizo of Essex
Poirier of Barre City
Pugh of South Burlington
Rivero of Milton
Rose of Williston
Rusten of Halifax
Seibert of Norwich
Sinnott of Bennington
Smith of Sudbury
Snyder of Pittsford
Soboleski of Rockingham
Starr of Troy
Suchmann of Chester
Sullivan of Burlington
Symington of Jericho
Tracy of Burlington
Valsangiacomo of Barre City
Vincent of Waterbury
Waite of Pawlet
Weiss of Northfield
Wheeler of Burlington
Wisell of Bristol
Woodward of Johnson
Yarnell of Colchester
Zuckerman of Burlington
Allard of St. Albans Town
Angell of Randolph
Barney of Highgate
Bourdeau of Hyde Park
Buckland of Newport Town
Clark of St. Johnsbury
Crawford of Burke
Dominick of Starksboro
Dwyer of Thetford
Edwards of Swanton
Freed of Dorset
Ginevan of Middlebury
Grant of Groton
Gray of Barre Town
Hathaway of Barton
Helm of Castleton
Holmes of Bethel
Houston of Ferrisburgh
Howrigan of Fairfield
Hudson of Lyndon
Hyde of Fayston
Kinsey of Craftsbury
Knox of Northfield
Koch of Barre Town
LaBarge of Grand Isle
Larrabee of Danville
Lindgren of Springfield
Livingston of Manchester
Marron of Stowe
Maslack of Poultney
Mazur of South Burlington
McGrath of Ferrisburgh
McNamara of Burlington
Metzger of Milton
Molloy of Arlington
Morrissey of Bennington
Peaslee of Guildhall
Perry of Richford
Pike of Mendon
Ranney of Castleton
Richardson of Weathersfield
Robb of Swanton
Schiavone of Shelburne
Sheltra of Derby
Sherman of St. Johnsbury
Simpers of Colchester
Steele of Waterbury
Sweetser of Essex
Towne of Berlin
Voyer of Morristown
Westman of Cambridge
Willett of St. Albans City
Winters of Williamstown
Wood of Brandon
Young of Orwell
Baker of Randolph
Bristol of Brattleboro
Deuel of West Rutland
Gretkowski of Burlington
Johnson of Canaan
Kendall of Woodstock
Krasnow of Charlotte
Palmer of Pownal
Pembroke of Bennington
Scribner of Middlesex
Sweaney of Windsor
Vinton of Colchester
Walker of Brownington

Rep. Brunelle of Winooski explained his vote as follows:

"Mr. Speaker:

There are time where prostitution is a way out."

Rep. Hyde of Fayston explained his vote as follows:

"Mr. Speaker:

I voted against this bill as it is unclear as to the rulemaking authority contained in S. 181. The

labeling and incineration requirements must be consistent and in compliance with federal law. This

should not be interpreted to be a blank check for ANR in their rulemaking process to be more

restrictive."

Rep. Brady of Bennington explained his vote as follows:

"Mr. Speaker:

I am hesitantly supporting this version of the bill. I think we have secured protection for

Eveready and I fear in a new bill, in the next biennium, may not contain these protections. I have

here, a letter from John Miller of the Agency of Natural Resources. It states that button battery

packs, albeit "The air cell batteries" are exempt from labeling and the landfill ban. The bill says that

this applies only to "consumer products." I am assured by the Chair of the House Natural Resources

committee that this also exempts the 9 volt air cell sold for medical purposes. I journalize these

remarks to make my intent, as well as that of the Agency, and the House Natural Resource

committee, perfectly clear. Button cell batteries, as well as air cell batteries, are exempt from labeling

and landfill bans. If Rules shall change this, they are in contempt of the actions of this body, as well

as the Senate. If this changes in rules, I plan to work for the repeal of this law."

Rep. Suchmann of Chester explained his vote as follows:

"Mr. Speaker:

The language of this bill is an egregious example of legislative vagueness. Its conclusions are

based upon statistics and sentiment, rather than hard scientific observation and evidence. It is a soupy

bill at its worst.

But regardless, I am voting "yes" purely on the basis of its good intentions. I just hope it

doesn't lead us along the road to Hell."