Total State Budget: Fiscal Year 1998

(prior to budget adjustment)

 
Sources of Funds Amount % of Total
General funds804,954,76844.4
Transportation funds161,461,2758.9
Fish & Wildlife funds10,497,2110.6
Special funds127,772,4577.1
Federal funds649,041,76935.9
Other56,276,9063.1
Total1,810,004,386100.0



Appropriation Amount % of Total
General Government108,244,1836.0
Protection to Persons & Property113,347,8216.3
Human Services752,308,92741.5
Employment25,301,0251.4
Education355,999,64719.7
Natural Resources48,423,6902.7
Commerce & Community Development39,061,5872.2
Transportation237,071,76213.0
Debt Service76,298,1814.2
Miscellaneous53,947,5633.0
Total 1,810,0045,386 100.0

Source: Joint Fiscal Office Analysis of Act # 61 of the 1997 Session (Fiscal Year 1998 Appropriations), November 1997.