Home

The Vermont Legislature

Summary of the 2005 Acts and Resolves

PART II. SUMMARY OF THE ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS

 

ACTS
MUNICIPAL ACTS
JOINT RESOLUTIONS
HOUSE RESOLUTIONS
SENATE RESOLUTIONS

 

ACTS

Vermont state colleges; collective bargaining
ACT NO. 1 (Special Session H.1)

Prescription drugs; reimportation; maintenance drugs
ACT NO. 2 (S.49)

Clinical trials; cancer
ACT NO. 3 (H.6)

Fiscal year 2005; budget adjustment
ACT NO. 6 (H.143)

Decedents' estates and fiduciary relations; military wills and military powers of attorney
ACT NO. 7 (H.191)

Public safety; licensing and inspection programs; fire safety division
ACT NO. 8 (S.63)

Insurance/underinsured motorists
ACT NO. 9 (H.79)

Unlawful employment practices; wage information
ACT NO. 10 (H.72)

Securities
ACT NO. 11 (H.128)

Deer; contagious diseases
ACT NO. 12 (H.526)

Mercury
ACT NO. 13 (S.84)

Technical tax amendments
ACT NO. 14 (H.210)

Public water supply; transient noncommunity water systems; general permit
ACT NO. 15 (H.341)

Credit unions
ACT NO. 16 (H.149)

Property tax rebates; homeowners and renters; authorization
ACT NO. 17 (S.177)

Financial institutions; licensed lenders; mortgage brokers; sales finance companies; money transmitters; credit unions; debt adjusters; compliance with federal law
ACT NO. 18 (H.479)

Public Safety; carbon monoxide detectors
ACT NO. 19 (H.243)

Long-term care insurance
ACT NO. 20 (H.287)

Children in need of care or supervision; judicial determination
ACT NO. 21 (H.515)

Legislature; 2005 session
ACT NO. 22 (S.179)

Solid waste; enforcement
ACT NO. 23 (H.187)

Deer damaging crops
ACT NO. 24 (H.184)

Teachers; agency fee
ACT NO. 25 (H.299)

Gasoline additives; MTBE; prohibitions
ACT NO. 26 (H.188)

Regulation of all professions and occupations
ACT NO. 27 (H.199)

Nonprofit hospitals; conversion of charitable assets
ACT NO. 28 (S.13)

School buses; multifunction school activity bus; motor coaches
ACT NO. 29 (S.81)

Essex County; board of governors; regional planning commission
ACT NO. 30 (H.394)

Licenses; suspension
ACT NO. 31 (H.506)

School boards; vacancy
ACT NO. 32 (H.201)

Emergency personnel; survivors; benefits
ACT NO. 33 (S.28)

Smoking prohibition; public places
ACT NO. 34 (H.241)

Consumer fraud; predator pricing
ACT NO. 35 (S.31)

Financial and related institutions; insurance; captive insurance; securities; Medicare; medical service corporation
ACT NO. 36 (S.62)

Commercial driver license
ACT NO. 37 (S.154)

Appraisals and education finance
ACT NO. 38 (H.504)

Gift certificates
ACT NO. 39 (H.198)

Wine and beer; nonprofit auction
ACT NO. 40 (H.48)

Unemployment compensation; contribution rating; deception
ACT NO. 41 (H.71)

Fish importation permit; fee fishing; agent fees
ACT NO. 42 (H.507)

Bonding; school construction funding
ACT NO. 43 (H.518)

Municipal employees; retirement
ACT NO. 44 (H.528)

Reorganization
ACT NO. 45 (H.531)

Treasurer; permitted investments
ACT NO. 46 (S.17)

Hunting; remote control
ACT NO. 47 (S.166)

Budget; governor; report
ACT NO. 48 (H.133)

Transitional employment program; domestic and sexual violence victims
ACT NO. 49 (S.41)

Vermont retirement systems; asset allocations
ACT NO. 50 (H.117)

Restitution
ACT NO. 51 (S.102)

Agency of Natural Resources restructuring
ACT NO. 52 (S.56)

Sale of animals; pet merchant
ACT NO. 53 (S.66)

Reports and procedures; Lake Champlain Regional Technical Center school district
ACT NO. 54 (S.159)

Advance directives
ACT NO. 55 (H.115)

Long-term care; Medicaid waiver
ACT NO. 56 (H.543)

Home health agencies; regulator supervision
ACT NO. 57 (H.174)

Registration; conservation motor vehicle plates
ACT NO. 58 (H.156)

Liveable wage; basic needs calculation; joint fiscal office
ACT NO. 59 (H.403)

Portfolio standards; renewable energy; SPEED program; transmission planning
ACT NO. 61 (S.52)

Campaign finance; notice of expenditure; mass media activities
ACT NO. 62 (S.16)

Furlough; good time; graduated sanctions; deferred sentences; parole board; assault with bodily fluids; miscellaneous issues
ACT NO. 63 (S.156)

Information technology; oversight committee
ACT NO. 64 (H.134)

Solid waste; categorical waste facility certification; mining; taxes; fees
ACT NO. 65 (H.532)

Pay act; state employees; salaries
ACT NO. 66 (H.533)

Vermont National Guards
ACT NO. 67 (H.541)

Tobacco; fire safe cigarettes
ACT NO. 68 (S.40)

Workers' compensation; firefighters; heart injury
ACT NO. 69 (H.325)

Interstate insurance product regulation compact
ACT NO. 70 (H.352)

Fiscal year 2006; general appropriations, medicaid; studies
ACT NO. 71 (H.516)

Executive branch fees
ACT NO. 72 (H.130)

Regulation of corporations; telecommunications; small eligible telecommunications carriers
ACT NO. 73 (H.495)

Spent fuel storage
ACT NO. 74 (H.545)

Miscellaneous tax amendments
ACT NO. 75 (H.521)

Agricultural and forest land use value program
ACT NO. 76 (H.540)

Economic development; technology
ACT NO. 77 (H.314)

Water quality; concentrated animal feeding operations
ACT NO. 78 (S.171)

Vulnerable adults; abuse; neglect, and exploitation
ACT NO. 79 (H.163)

Transportation program
ACT NO. 80 (H.523)

Property tax delinquency; shortened redemption period
ACT NO. 81 (H.86)

Minimum wage; annual cost-of-living increase
ACT NO. 82 (S.80)

Voyeurism; stalking; aggravated assault; DNA databank; special investigation units; sex offenders; criminal code study committee
ACT NO. 83 (S.15)

Green mount health; studies; cost containment initiatives (VETOED)
H.524

Vermont retirement systems; asset allocation (VETOED)
(S.74)


MUNICIPAL ACTS

City of Burlington
ACT NO. M-1 (H.118)

Town lines; petition for alteration; Middletown Springs, Ira, Poultney, Tinmouth and Wells
ACT NO. M-2 (H.93)

City of Burlington
ACT NO. M-3 (H.505)

Williamstown fire district; charters
ACT NO. M-4 (H.508)

Town of Berlin; municipal charters
ACT NO. M-5 (H.509)

Town of Bennington
ACT NO. M-6 62

City of Barre
ACT NO. M-7 (H.510)

Rutland county recreational district
ACT NO. M-8 (H.525)


JOINT RESOLUTIONS

Joint Rules, No. R-1 (J.R.S.1)

Committee appointed to canvass votes for state officers, joint assembly, No. R-2 (J.R.S.2)

Inaugural message of the Governor, joint assembly, No. R-3 (J.R.S.3)

Budget message of the Governor, joint assembly, No. R-4 (J.R.S.5)

Weekend adjournment, No. R-5 (J.R.S.6),

Town meeting adjournment, No. R-6 (J.R.S.4)

Weekend adjournment, No. R-7 (J.R.S.7),

Dimmick, James N. (Major), retirement, Vermont State Police Field Force Commander, No. R-8 (S.C.R.1)

Champlain Valley Union High School, championship girls' soccer team, No. R-9 (S.C.R.2)

Champlain Valley Union High School, championship girls' cross country team, No. R-10 (S.C.R.3)

Champlain Valley Union High School, championship boys' soccer team, No. R-11 (S.C.R.4)

Rice Memorial High School, championship football team, No. R-12 (S.C.R.5)

South Burlington High School, championship football team, No. R-13 (S.C.R.6)

Maynard, Judith, Vermont's 2004 National Distinguished Principal, No. R-14 (S.C.R.7)

Fyfe, William A. (Bill), in memory, No. R-15 (S.C.R.8)

Quelch, Leslie, in memory, No. R-16 (H.C.R.1)

Brattleboro Fire Department, No. R-17 (H.C.R.2)

Holmes, Jeffery S., Marine Lance Cpl., in memory, No. R-18 (H.C.R.3)

Indian Ocean earthquake and tsunami, No. R-19 (H.C.R.4)

Morse, Stephan, Vermont Chamber of Commerce Citizen of the Year, No. R-20 (H.C.R.5)

Corkins, Patrick "Tucker," No. R-21 (H.C.R.6)

Saxtons River Babe Ruth Baseball Team, No. R-22 (H.C.R.7)

Smead Woodcraft, 50th anniversary, No. R-23 (H.C.R.8)

Veterans of Foreign War (V.F.W.) Post 8702, Community Service award winner, No. R-24 (H.C.R.9)

Clinton, William J. (President), Presidential Library and Museum, No. R-25 (H.C.R.10)

Rockingham-Based Enterprises, Vermont Business Magazine, fastest growing companies, No. R-26 (H.C.R.11)

Fitzgerald, Ann, Greater Falls Regional Chamber of Commerce's person of the year, No. R-27 (H.C.R.12)

Perry, Alice T., outstanding nursing service, No. R-28 (H.C.R.13)

Chroma Technology Corporation, No. R-29 (H.C.R.14)

Sanderson Farm, bicentennial anniversary, No. R-30 (H.C.R.15)

American military personnel, died in service, No. R-31 (H.C.R.16)

Richards, Douglas, in memory, No. R-32 (H.C.R.17)

Windsor High School, championship boys' cross country team, No. R-33 (H.C.R.18)

Jay Peak Resort, 50th anniversary, No. R-34 (H.C.R.19)

Gray, Jamie, Vermont National Guard Sergeant, in memory, No. R-35 (H.C.R.20)

Weekend adjournment, No. R-36 (J.R.S.8),

Page, Evelyn (Smith), former Holland Town Clerk, No. R-37 (S.C.R.9)

Sheehan, Kevin F., Vermont National Guard Sergeant, in memory, No. R-38 (H.C.R.21)

Tracy, Richard "Dick", in memory, No. R-39 (H.C.R.22)

Allen, Cosette, in memory, No. R-40 (H.C.R.23)

Vietnam Veterans of America Chapter 1, 25th anniversary, No. R-41 (H.C.R.24)

Federal Trio Programs, No. R-42 (H.C.R.25)

Purcell, Joh, becoming eagle scout, No. R-43 (H.C.R.26)

Sabre, task force members, 1st Tank 172 Armored Battalion, No. R-44 (H.C.R.27)

Poland, eligible nation for the United States Visa Waiver Program, No. R-45 (J.R.H.9)

September 11, "Take a Friend to Lunch Day," No. R-46 (J.R.H.10)

Special education, increase federal expenditure, No. R-47 (J.R.H.11)

Marcotte, Roderick C., in memory, No. R-48 (H.C.R.28)

Mount Snow Ski Resort, 50th anniversary, No. R-49 (H.C.R.29)

Justices of the Peace, retiring, serving town of Bennington, No. R-50 (H.R.C.30)

March of Dimes, Prenatal Care and Smoking Cessation Programs, No. R-51 (H.C.R.31)

Essex Junction Little League All-Stars, No. R-52 (H.C.R.32)

Bean, Jr., Alan, in memory of, No. R-53 (H.C.R.33)

Milk Income Contract Program, No. R-54 (J.R.H.12)

Weekend adjournment, No. R-55 (J.R.S.10),

Davison, Ray E., in memory, No. R-56 (S.C.R.10)

Vermont Loggers Association, No. R-57 (S.C.R.11)

Weekend adjournment, No. R-58 (J.R.S.11),

Adjutant and Inspector General, election of, No. R-59 (J.R.S.12)

UVM trustees, plurality vote, No. R-60 (J.R.S.13)

Weekend adjournment, No. R-61 (J.R.S.140),

Voss, Michael S., Staff Sgt., in memory, No. R-62 (H.C.R.34)

Morgan, Horse museum, No. R-63 (H.C.R.36)

Greene, David, Lt. Col., in memory, No. R-64 (H.C.R.37)

New England Patriots, wishing success, No. R-66 (H.C.R.35)

Lost Boys of Sudan and Sudanese families, Sudanese Peace Accord, No. R-67 (H.C.R.38)

Cushman, Hall and Marion, No. R-68 (H.C.R.39)

Green Mountain Council Boy Scout Eagle class of 2004, No. R-69 (H.C.R.40)

Strong, Sgt. Jesse, in memory, No. R-70 (H.C.R.41)

Saint Michael's College, centennial anniversary, No. R-71 (H.C.R.42)

Depatie-Bongiorno block fire, special thanks to individuals and organizations, No. R-72 (H.C.R.43)

Depatie-Bongiorno block fire, condolences and support, No. R-73 (H.C.R.44)

Jackman, Ralph, 50th anniversary, No. R-74 (H.C.R.45)

Connor, Samantha, Vermont National Junior Teenager, No. R-75 (H.C.R.45)

Sweeney, Ashley, 2004 Miss Vermont National teenager, No. R-76 (H.C.R.47)

Morrissey, Gerald "Gerry" P., in memory, No. R-77 (H.C.R.48)

Oxbow Union High School championship baseball team, No. R-78 (H.C.R.49)

Weekend adjournment, No. R-79 (J.R.S.16),

maximum length, No. R-80 (J.R.H.13)

Hartford, town of, Parks and Recreation Department, No. R-81 (S.C.R.13)

Rotary International, centennial anniversary, No. R-82 (S.C.R.14)

Vermont Prudential Spirit of Community award winners, No. R-83 (S.C.R.15)

Harvey, Ken, former representative, No. R-84 (H.C.R.50)

Boston Red Sox, major league champions, No. R-85 (H.C.R.51)

Secretary of State-Vermont Alliance of Nonprofit Organizations centennial awards, No. R-86 (H.C.R.52)

West, Paul, 50th anniversary, No. R-87 (H.C.R.53)

Evanoika, Thomas E., in memory, No. R-88 (H.C.R.54)

Vermont Specialty Food Association, No. R-89 (H.C.R.55)

Nye, Eric Hale, in memory, No. R-90 (H.C.R.57)

Moses, Frances J., in memory, No. R-91 (H.C.R.58)

Rich, Albert, in memory, No. R-92 (H.C.R.59)

Ellis, Dick, Vermont's Authentic Music Man, No. R-93 (H.C.R.56)

Joint assembly, retention of justices and judges, No. R-94 (J.R.S.17)

Canns, Julius, in memory, No. R-95 (S.C.R.16)

Weekend adjournment, No. R-96 (J.R.S.18),

O'Daniel, Susan, music educator of the year, No. R-97 (H.C.R.61)

Champlain Valley Agency on Aging's March for Meals campaign, No. R-98 (H.C.R.62)

Morse, Elliot, No. R-99 (H.C.R.63)

Bellows Free Academy-St Albans championship boys' ice hockey team, No. R-100 (H.C.R.64)

Bellows Free Academy-St. Albans championship girls' ice hockey team, No. R-101 (H.C.R.65)

Howrigan, Harold, No. R-102 (S.C.R.17)

Achievement award, No. R-103 (S.C.R.18)

Zecchinelli, Karen and Brian, Vermont champions of small business, No. R-104 (S.C.R.19)

Vermont History and Independence month, No. R-105 (J.R.H.3)

Social work month, No. R-106 (J.R.H.23)

Open Government Sunshine Week, No. R-107 (J.R.H.26)

Montpelier High School championship boys' basketball team, No. R-108 (H.C.R.66)

Vermont's School Bus Drivers, No. R-109 (H.C.R.67)

Suskin, Jim, honoring, No. R-110 (H.C.R.68)

Mount Abraham division II field hockey team, No. R-113 (H.C.R.71)

Mount Abraham Eagles championship boys' soccer team, No. R-114 (H.C.R.72)

South Royalton Royals division III championship boys' basketball team No. R-115 (H.C.R.73)

Hubbard, Jacob, winning spelling bee, No. R-116 (H.C.R. 74)

Vermont National Guard's HQ STARC VT ARNG FW 10, No. R-117 (H.C.R.75)

Perrin, Noel, in memory, No. R-118 (H.C.R.76)

Weekend adjournment, No. R-119 (J.R.S.19),

Weekend adjournment, No. R-120 (J.R.S.20),

Weekend adjournment, No. R-121 (J.R.S.220),

West, Ronald W., No. R-122 (S.C.R.20)

Guth, Jamie, No. R-123 (S.C.R.21)

Cabot high school championship boys' basketball team, No. R-124 (H.C.R.77)

Sterner, Arlo K., outstanding service, firefighter, No. R-125 (H.C.R.78)

Arlington High School championship girls basketball team, No. R-126 (H.C.R.79)

Lillie, Margaret Elizabeth, No. R-127 (H.C.R.80)

Burlington Electric Department, centennial anniversary, No. R-128 (H.C.R.110)

Mount Mansfield Union High School girls' alpine skiing state championship, No. R-129 (H.C.R.82)

Mount Mansfield Union High School division I boys' basketball team, No. R-130 (H.C.R.83)

Mount Mansfield Union High School boys' alpine skiing state championship ski team, No. R-131 (H.C.R.84)

Mitteer, Amanda, 2005 Miss Vermont, No. R-132 (H.C.R.85)

Plumley, Frank, extraordinary public service, No. R-133 (H.C.R.86)

North Hero Volunteer Fire Department, Keep Going award, No. R-134 (H.C.R.87)

Land Grant College Program, Vermont's Agriculture and Rural Economic, reject reductions, No. R-135 (J.R.H.28)

Colon Cancer month, No. R-136 (J.R.H.29)

Foreign Trade Zone, support of, No. R-137 (J.R.S.21)

Weekend adjournment, No. R-138 (J.R.S.25),

Rutland High School championship football team, No. R-139 (S.C.R.22)

Rutland High School championship girls' basketball team, No. R-140 (S.C.R.23)

Rutland High School boys' snowboarding state championship team, No. R-141 (S.C.R.24)

Hughes, Megan, 2004 NCAA women's slalom championship, No. R-142 (S.C.R.25)

Gossens Bachman Architects, architectural achievements, No. R-143 (S.C.R.26)

Montpelier Lodge of Elks #924, centennial anniversary, No. R-144 (S.C.R.27)

Harwood Union High School boys' nordic championship skiing team, No. R-145 (H.C.R.89)

Canton, Kyle, wrestling championship, No. R-146 (H.C.R. 90)

Guilmette, Frances G., in memory, No. R-147 (H.C.R.92)

Kinsey, Robert E., No. R-148 (H.C.R.93)

Eldridge, Mark T., public service, No. R-149 (H.C.R.94)

Nurses' Day at the state house, No. R-150 (J.R.H.30)

Waitsfield and Champlain Valley Telecom, centennial anniversary, No. R-151 (S.C.R.28)

Weekend adjournment, No. R-152 (J.R.S.27),

Weekend adjournment, No. R-153 (J.R.S.28),

People's Health and Wellness Clinic, tenth anniversary, No. R-154 (S.C.R.29)

Wells, Dale, citizen of the year, No. R-155 (S.C.R.30)

Federal Programs, urging not to reduce funding, No. R-156 (J.R.H.24)

Civics Education Forum, No. R-157 (J.R.H.25)

Vermont Community Development week, No. R-158 (J.R.H.32)

Equal Pay day, No. R-159 (J.R.H.33)

Boys' State Program., use of state house, No. R-160 (J.R.H.34)

Backus, Linda Hromco, in memory, No. R-161 (H.C.R.91)

Weekend adjournment, No. R-162 (J.R.S.29),

Two-Year College All Vermont Academic team, No. R-163 (H.C.R.88)

Harwood Union High School championship boys' ice hockey team, No. R-164 (H.C.R.95)

Vermont New England Square and Round Dance Committee, No. R-165 (H.C.R.96)

Hamlin, Robert, state wrestling champion, No. R-166 (H.C.R.97)

Essex High Hornets' championship cheerleading team, No. R-167 (H.C.R.99)

St. Johnsbury town band, 175th anniversary, No. R-168 (H.C.R.100)

Rosen, Gary, honoring, No. R-169 (H.C.R. 101)

Coppenrath, Taylor, historic basketball career, No. R-170 (H.C.R.102)

Brennan, Tom, honoring, No. R-171 (H.C.R.103)

Volunteer Long-term Care Ombudsmen Program, 10th anniversary, No. R-172 (H.C.R.104)

basketball team, No. R-173 (H.C.R.105)

Hanson, Timothy, honoring, No. R-174 (H.C.R.106)

Sulek, Ellen, presidential award winner, No. R-175 (H.C.R.107)

Boule, Ernest, 95th birthday, No. R-176 (H.C.R.108)

Commission on Alzheimer's Disease and Related Disorders, No. R-177 (H.C.R.109)

Amos, Carol, presidential award winner, No. R-180 (H.C.R.113)

Kearney, Hannah, winning women's moguls championship, No. R-181 (H.C.R.111)

University of Vermont Elsa Ski team, No. R-182 (H.C.R.115)

Logger education, Professionalism Training Program, No. R-183 (J.R.H.36)

Rutland Hometown Heroes, No. R-184 (H.C.R.112)

Vermont National Guard 1st Battalion, 86th Field Artillery Regiment, welcoming home, No. R-185 (H.C.R.60)

Connecticut River Byway, national scenic byway, No. R-186 (J.R.H.4)

Reach Out Now Teach-In Week, No. R-187 (J.R.H.38)

Public Service Recognition Week, No. R-188 (J.R.H.39)

Kinzinger, Albert "Al," citizen of the year, No. R-189 (S.C.R.31)

Weekend adjournment, No. R-190 (J.R.S.31),

Middlebury, College graduates, Peace Corps., No. R-191 (H.C.R.116)

Green Up Day, 35th anniversary, No. R-192 (H.C.R.117)

Costello, U.S.N., Barry, promotion, No. R-193 (H.C.R.118)

Noonan, Anne, honoring, No. R-194 (H.C.R.119)

Recycle North Youthbuild, honoring, No. R-195 (H.C.R.120)

Bellows Falls High School Alumni Association, 100th anniversary, No. R-196 (H.C.R. 121)

Saxton River Village, centennial anniversary, No. R-197 (H.C.R.122)

Crosby, Simone, supreme president, No. R-198 (H.C.R.123)

Gubb, Cynthia, honoring, No. R-199 (H.C.R.124)

Sullivan, F. Ann, community service award, No. R-200 (H.C.R.125)

U-32 Drama Club, award winning production, No. R-201 (H.C.R.126)

Rowley, William Reginald, in memory, No. R-202 (H.C.R.127)

Gadue, Cristin "Cristi," in memory, No. R-203 (H.C.R.128)

Weekend adjournment, No. R-204 (J.R.S.32),

Castleton State College Spartans East Coast Women's Collegiate championship rugby club, honoring, No. R-205 (S.C.R.32)

Cochran, Virginia "Ginny," in memory, No. R-206 (S.C.R.33)

Weekend adjournment, No. R-207 (J.R.S.33),

Milne, Don, honoring, leadership, No. R-208 (S.C.R.34)

Newhouse, Christopher, becoming Eagle Scout, No. R-209 (S.C.R.35)

Kelley, Lloyd, A., in memory, No. R-210 (S.C.R.36)

Mercury Manometer Removal and Replacement Program, No. R-211 (J.R.H.41)

National Tourism Week, No. R-212 (J.R.H.42)

Vietnam Era Wartime Veterans' Benefits, 30th anniversary, No. R-213 (J.R.H.44)

Chronic Fatigue and Immune Dysfunction Syndrome Awareness Day, No. R-214 (J.R.H.45)

Tinmouth, volunteer junior firefighters, No. R-215 (H.C.R.98)

Weiss, Liron, lifesaving assistance, No. R-216 (H.C.R.129)

Kingsbury, Jamie, No. R-217 (H.C.R.130)

Goudreau, Robert J., No. R-218 (H.C.R.131)

Mackellar, Rev. James, 50th anniversary, No. R-219 (H.C.R.133)

O'Donnell, Deacon Richard, ordination, No. R-220 (H.C.R.134)

Supervised Visitation Organizations, honoring, No. R-221 (H.C.R.135)

Brookner, Sandra and Joyce Held, honoring, No. R-222 (H.C.R.136)

Partridge, Jr., Benjamin, U.S. Naval Captain, in memory, No. R-223 (H.C.R.137)

Collins, William and Scott, receipt of awards, No. R-224 (H.C.R.138)

Fillion, Don, induction, No. R-225 (H.C.R.139)

Ashton, Robert "Bob," induction, No. R-226 (H.C.R.140)

Stowe Weekend of Hope, fifth anniversary, No. R-227 (H.C.R.141)

Windham Congregational Church, 200th anniversary, No. R-228 (H.C.R.142)

Lawson, William, his designation, No. R-229 (H.C.R.143)

Avery, Jim, designation, No. R-230 (H.C.R.144)

Dagesse, Celie, designation, No. R-231 (H.C.R.145)

Lincoln, William, career accomplishments, No. R-232 (H.C.R.146)

Vermont Girls on the Run, fifth anniversary, No. R-233 (H.C.R.147)

Jackson, Sergeant Gary, recognizing bravery and courage, No. R-234 (H.C.R.132)

First Day of School America, supporting the mission, No. R-235 (J.R.H.46)

Hunting and hunters, recognizing, No. R-236 (J.R.S.34)

China (Taiwan) Republic of, application of status, No. R-237 (J.R.S.35)

Weekend adjournment, No. R-238 (J.R.S.37)

Montpelier, Vermont's state capital, 200th anniversary, No. R-239 (S.C.R.37)

Leavitt, Edwin, exemplary career, No. R-240 (S.C.R.38)

Ankeney, Jean, in memory, No. R-241 (S.C.R.39)

Rachel Carson day, No. R-242 (J.R.S.38)

Grimm, Andrea, social worker of the year, No. R-243 (H.C.R.148)

Bailey, Evelyn, outstanding accomplishments, No. R-244 (HC.R.149)

Larrow, Alexandra M., academic and extracurricular accomplishments, No. R-245 (H.C.R.150)

Windsor Veterans' Memorial, No. R-246 (H.C.R.151)

Eagle Scouts, Troop #701, No. R-247 (H.C.R.152)

MTBE, federal policy, No. R-248 (J.R.S.36)

Franklin Foods Inc., electric rate reduction, No. R-249 (J.R.S.39)

Dewing, Nicole and Curt McCormack, extending best wishes, No. R-250 (S.C.R.40)

Woodbury College, 30th anniversary, No. R-251 (S.C.R.41)

Malley, J. Wallace, exemplary public service, No. R-252 (S.C.R.42)

Burr and Burton Academy, 175th anniversary, No. R-253 (H.C.R.153)

Promchan, Suvannee and Linda Wheatley, excursion to Thailand, No. R-254 (H.C.R.154)

Project Citizen winners, No. R-255 (H.C.R.155)

Hatch, Betty, 2005 Martha H. O'Connor Friend of Education, No. R-256 (H.C.R.156)

Swan, Abigail, State Boys and Girls Clubs Youth of the Year, No. R-257 (H.C.R.157)

Howland, Cathy, receipt of commendations, No. R-258 (H.C.R.158)

Lamoille Union High School Lancers, championship girls' soccer team, No. R-259 (H.C.R.159)

Prindle, Hazel, outstanding civic and community service, No. R-260 (H.C.R.160)

Sterling, town of, commemorating, No. R-261 (H.C.R.161)

Blake, Stacie Lee, honoring her work, No. R-262 (H.C.R.162)

Vermont Arts Council, 40th anniversary, No. R-263 (H.C.R.163)

Catalyst Theatre Company's Thumbs Up!, tenth anniversary No. R-264 (H.C.R.164)

American military personnel, died in service, No. R-265 (H.C.R.165)

Harwood Union High School student producers, Common Ground No. R-266 (H.C.R.166)

Sonnax Industries, Inc., exporter of the year, No. R-267 (H.C.R.167)

Hansen, Allison, Joshua and Justin Nutbrown, in memory, No. R-268 (H.C.R.168)

Daughters of the Charity, Sacred Heart of Jesus, 100th anniversary No. R-269 (H.C.R.169)

Weaver, Walter, winning poster contest, No. R-270 (H.C.R.170)

Stafford, Robert T., United State Navy Memorial, No. R-271 (H.C.R.171)

Shimabukuro, Tomomi, basketball player of the year, No. R-272 (H.C.R.172)

Price, Debora, outstanding educational leadership, No. R-273 (H.C.R.173)

Jamaica, town of, 225th anniversary, No. R-274 (H.C.R.174)

Black River Union high school, girls' championship snowboarding team, No. R-275 (H.C.R.175)

Tucker, Brock Alan, becoming eagle scout, No. R-276 (H.C.R.176)

Sharrow, Harvey, No. R-277 (H.C.R.177)

Crossett Brook Middle school Odyssey of the Mind team, No. R-278 (H.C.R.178)

Conrad, Linda, retirement, No. R-279 (H.C.R.179)

Conley, Gail B., outstanding career, No. R-280 (H.C.R.180)

Stevens, Robert F., outstanding career, No. R-281 (H.C.R.181)

Yoder, Robert D., in memory, No. R-282 (H.C.R.182)

Forests, Parks and Recreation, sell designated state lands, No. R-283 (J.R.H.40)

Vermont cultural heritage, No. R-284 (J.R.H.49)

Wood products, value-added, No. R-285 (J.R.H.50)

Final adjournment, general assembly, No. R-286 (J.R.S.41)


HOUSE RESOLUTIONS

House rules, H.R.1

House, organization of, informing senate, H.R.2

House, organization of, informing governor, H.R.3

Health care, standing committee on, H.R.4

Yang, Juo-tung, welcoming, H.R.5

Taiwan-United States free trade agreement, H.R.6

Roe v. Wade, 32nd anniversary, H.R.7

Brazilian state legislators, welcoming, H.R.8

Branagan, Carolyn, Maple Queen, H.R.9

Third parties, recognition of, H.R.10

House committee records, H.R.11

Seibert, Representative Ann, leadership, H.R.12


SENATE RESOLUTIONS

Senate, rules of, S.R.1

Senate, organization of, inform the governor, S.R.2

Senate, organization of, informing the house, S.R.3

Thomas W. Torti Guard House, designation, S.R.4