Home

The Vermont Legislature

Summary of the 2003 Acts and Resolves

TOPIC INDEX

 

2003 ACTS
2003 RESOLUTIONS

 

2003 ACTS:

2003 RESOLUTIONS:


AGRICULTURE

Commissioner; department; governor’s cabinet
ACT NO. 42 (H.349)
Farm loan payment guarantees; direct loans to farms
ACT NO. 7 (H.476)
Organic foods; quarantines; food waste to swine; diseases; dairy animals; livestock products
ACT NO. 37 (S.11)

ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES

Brewers of malt beverages/brewpubs
ACT NO. 24 (S.131)
Minors
ACT NO. 52 (S.168)
Wholesaler dealer license; second class license; employees
ACT NO. 27 (H.468)
Wine tasting
ACT NO. 25 (H.378)

APPROPRIATIONS

Bonding; school construction funding; technical education center construction funding; corrections
ACT NO. 63 (H.457)
Budget adjustment, fiscal year 2003; multijurisdictional lottery game
ACT NO. 19 (H.478)
Omnibus appropriations act; fiscal year 2004
ACT NO. 66 (H.464)

BANKING

Captive insurance
ACT NO. 55 (H.452)

COMMERCE AND TRADE

Electronic transactions; digital signatures
ACT NO. 44 (H.148)

CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT

Petroleum cleanup fund
ACT NO. 48 (H.100)
Utility companies; energy efficiency; renewable electric generation
ACT NO. 69 (S.57)
Vermont Economic Development Authority; child care planning goal; Vermont Economic Progress Council; computer sales tax holiday; minimum wage
ACT NO. 67 (S.178)
Wastewater; unimproved lot buildout extension
ACT NO. 13 (H.309)

COURT PROCEDURE

Assistant judges hearing cases in small claims court; permanent guardianships for minors; magistrates hearing cases involving parent-child contact orders
ACT NO. 58 (S.16)
Legislative committee on judicial rules
ACT NO. 2 (S.14)
Restitution; commission on juvenile justice
ACT NO. 57 (S.15)

CRIMINAL PROCEDURE

Home improvement fraud and charitable solicitations
ACT NO. 51 (S.120)
Mandatory reporting of suspected child abuse and neglect
ACT NO. 43 (S.93)
Selling or dispensing illegal drugs
ACT NO. 54 (H.206)

CRIMES

Home improvement fraud and charitable solicitations
ACT NO. 51 (S.120)
Selling or dispensing illegal drugs
ACT NO. 54 (H.206)

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

Vermont Economic Development Authority; child care planning goal; Vermont Economic Progress Council; computer sales tax holiday; minimum wage
ACT NO. 67 (S.178)

EDUCATION

Bidding process; renewal procedure
ACT NO. 12 (H.147)
Education finance; taxation
ACT NO. 68 (H.480)
Federal school meals program; vote to exempt from participation
ACT NO. 22 (H.54)
Fire drills; emergency preparedness drills
ACT NO. 16 (H.83)
No Child Left Behind Act; school quality standards; homeless children; no child left behind oversight committee
ACT NO. 64 (S.185)
Scholarships; national guard
ACT NO. 21 (H.29)
Superintendents; calculation of equalized yield amount; firearms in school; accounting procedures; reserve funds; union school districts; pupil residence; school registers; school budget; liability insurance; gores and unorganized towns; state advisory council on special education; changes in data submissions; annual audits; technical center course credits; adult diploma program
ACT NO. 6 (H.477)
Vermont national guard; educational assistance
ACT NO. 39 (S.149)

ELECTIONS

Conduct of elections; assistant election officers; assistant town clerks
ACT NO. 4 (H.41)
Implementing the federal Help America Vote Act
ACT NO. 59 (H.460)

EXECUTIVE BRANCH

Agency of Human Services; restructuring
ACT NO. 45 (H.450)
Department of information and innovation; chief information officer; technology advisory board
ACT NO. 31 (H.458)
Secretary of state; archives; management
ACT NO. 3 (S.2)
State employees; retirement board
ACT NO. 38 (S.85)
Vermont Economic Development Authority; child care planning goal; Vermont Economic Progress Council; computer sales tax holiday; minimum wage
ACT NO. 67 (S.178)

FEES

In-transit registration plates
ACT NO. 35 (H.324)

FISH AND WILDLIFE

Fish; Lake Champlain; reciprocal fishing license agreement
ACT NO. 23 (H.80)
Hunting and fishing licenses; armed forces
ACT NO. 10 (H.112)

HEALTH

Annual report due date of the behavior health care task force
ACT NO. 29 (H.96)
Birth information network
ACT NO. 32 (S.159)
Burial; veterans
ACT NO. 30 (H.310)
Health care facilities; planning and regulation
ACT NO. 53 (H.128)
Medicare supplemental insurance
ACT NO. 18 (H.427)
Statewide needs assessment of dialysis treatment; Department of Aging and Disabilities; study
ACT NO. 40 (S.170)

INSURANCE

Annuities; minimum nonforfeiture rate of interest
ACT NO. 11 (H.123)
Captive insurance
ACT NO. 55 (H.452)
Charitable gifts of life insurance; bylaws of cooperative insurance corporations
ACT NO. 20 (H.125)
Medicare supplemental insurance
ACT NO. 18 (H.427)

INTERNAL SECURITY

Fireworks; sparklers
ACT NO. 15 (H.44)

JUDICIARY

Bonding authority; county courthouses; assistant judges
ACT NO. 6 (S.61)
Retirement age
ACT NO. 49 (H.191)

LICENSES AND CERTIFICATION

Alcoholic beverage wholesaler dealer license; second class license; employees
ACT NO. 27 (H.468)
Anesthesiologist assistants; certification; board of medical practice
ACT NO. 34 (S.144)
Hunting and fishing licenses; armed forces
ACT NO. 10 (H.112)
Lake Champlain; reciprocal fishing license agreement
ACT NO. 23 (H.80)
Regulation of certain professions
ACT NO. 60 (H.449)

MILITARY

Adjutant general; assistant adjutant general for joint operations
ACT NO. 5 (H.444)

MOTOR VEHICLES

Attempting to elude a law enforcement officer
ACT NO. 47 (H.19)
Child passenger restraining system/safety belts
ACT NO. 28 (S.25)
In-transit registration plates; fee
ACT NO. 35 (H.324)
Neighborhood electric vehicles
ACT NO. 8 (S.70)
Operation of commercial motor vehicles
ACT NO. 26 (H.456)
Operation of vehicles; forfeiture proceedings
ACT NO. 41 (S.171)

MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT AND CHARTERS

Bennington, town of
ACT NO. M-7 (H.463)
Brattleboro, town of
ACT NO. M-6 (H.433)
Buel’s Gore; annual meeting
ACT NO. 1 (H.15)
East Barre Fire District No. 1 merger
ACT NO. M-2 (H.127)
Milton Fire District No. 1, incorporation of
ACT NO. M-5 (H.300)
Milton, village of; town of Milton
ACT NO. M-4 (H.138)
Tort claims against municipal employees
ACT NO. 62 (H.453)
North Troy, village of; village constable
ACT NO. M-3 (H.210)
St. George Fire District No. 1, incorporation of
ACT NO. M-9 (H.301)
St. Albans, city of
ACT NO. M-1 (H.127)
Waterbury, village of
ACT NO. M-8 (H.474)

PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS

Anesthesiologist assistants; certification; board of medical practice
ACT NO. 34 (S.144)
Regulation of certain professions
ACT NO. 60 (H.449)

PUBLIC ACCOMMODATIONS

Service dogs; training of service animals
ACT NO. 17 (H.320)

PUBLIC SAFETY

Missing persons; Amber alert program
ACT NO. 33 (H.28)

PUBLIC SERVICE

Utility companies; energy efficiency; renewable electric generation
ACT NO. 69 (S.57)

TAXATION

Education finance
ACT NO. 68 (H.480)
Executive branch; judiciary; credit and debit card payments
ACT NO. 61 (H.162)
Fuel gross receipts tax
ACT NO. 9 (S.21)
Higher education investment plan; tax credit
ACT NO. 65 (H.141)
Taxation of large electric generating plants
ACT NO. 50 (H.473)
Tobacco; nonparticipating manufacturers; cigarette sales
ACT NO. 14 (S.173)
Vermont Economic Development Authority; child care planning goal; Vermont Economic Progress Council; computer sales tax holiday; minimum wage
ACT NO. 67 (S.178)

TRANSPORTATION

Transportation capital construction program; project development plan
ACT NO. 56 (H.454)

JOINT RESOLUTIONS RELATING TO USE OF THE STATE HOUSE

Boys’ State Program,
NO. R-155 (J.R.H. 16)
Vermont Principals’ Association and the State Board of Education,
NO. R-26 (J.R.H. 5)

JOINT RESOLUTIONS AS COMMEMORATIONS, MEMORIALS, AND SENTIMENTS

Ahearn, John E.,
NO. R-23 (H.C.R. 7)
Allen, Ray W.,
NO. R-219 (H.C.R. 138)
Allie the dog, heroic rescue,
NO. R-193 (H.C.R. 123)
American Red Cross Month, chapters and volunteers,
NO. R-70 (H.C.R. 38)
Arlington High School Eagles championship boys’ basketball team,
NO. R-134 (H.C.R. 85)
Arlington High School Eagles championship girls’ basketball team,
NO. R-133 (H.C.R. 84)
Arsenault, Timothy,
NO. R-127 (H.C.R. 70)
Athletic Training Month,
NO. R-88 (H.C.R. 53)
Baldwin, Matthew, earning the rank of Eagle Scout,
NO. R-11 (H.C.R. 2)
Barber, Coach Jayne, 300th career victory,
NO. R-14 (H.C.R. 5)
Barberi, Chaz,
NO. R-71 (H.C.R. 39)
Barbieri, Chris,
NO. R-163 (H.C.R. 104)
Beard, Hubert,
NO. R-137 (H.C.R. 89)
Beeman Elementary School,
NO. R-178 (H.C.R. 111)
Bell, Donald G.,
NO. R-144 (S.C.R. 18)
Bellows Falls Union High School Terriers championship football team,
NO. R-13 (H.C.R. 4)
Bellows Falls Union High School Terriers championship girls’ basketball team,
NO. R-82 (H.C.R. 46)
Bellows Free Academy-St. Albans Girls’ and Boys’ championship ice hockey team,
NO. R-93 (H.C.R. 52)
Bennington Firefighters, half-century active,
NO. R-76 (H.C.R. 44)
Bennington Rural Fire Department, 50th anniversary,
NO. R-179 (H.C.R. 113)
Betit, Joseph W.,
NO. R-72 (H.C.R. 40)
Bill of Rights Day, December 15,
NO. R-104 (J.R.S. 26)
Black History Month, observance of,
NO. R-54 (H.C.R. 28)
Borofsky, Stanley and Donna,
NO. R-40 (H.C.R. 19)
Boule, Ernest,
NO. R-218 (H.C.R.137)
Bourdeau, Stephanie,
NO. R-74 (H.C.R. 42)
Burlington High School Seahorses championship boys’ basketball team,
NO. R-124 (H.C.R. 77)
Burlington High School Seahorses girls’ cross country championship team,
NO. R-132 (H.C.R. 83)
Cabot High School Huskies boys’ basketball championship team,
NO. R-90 (H.C.R. 57)
Cabot Hosiery Mills,
NO. R-213 (H.C.R. 133)
Camp E-Wenakee and Eckerd Youth Alternatives Inc., 25th and 35th anniversaries,
NO. R-195 (H.C.R. 126)
Carney, Dr. Jan,
NO. R-89 (H.C.R. 55)
Champion Fire Company #5 of South Londonderry,
NO. R-198 (H.C.R. 127)
Charleston, town of, bicentennial,
NO. R-99 (S.C.R. 12)
Child Labor Awareness Day,
NO. R-92 (J.R.H. 12)
Clear Path International, humanitarian landmine removal, victim assistance programs,
NO. R-214 (H.C.R. 134)
Collins, Susan M.,
NO. R-208 (S.C.R. 30)
Columbia Space Shuttle Astronauts,
NO. R-20 (H.C.R. 12)
Combs, Matthew R., becoming an Eagle Scout,
NO. R-100 (S.C.R. 13)
Community High School of Vermont, individuals and organizations who developed housing alternatives,
NO. R-210 (H.C.R. 129)
Coppenrath, Taylor, America East Conference, Player of the Year,
NO. R-86 (H.C.R. 50)
Corey, Matthew L., becoming an Eagle Scout,
NO. R-101 (S.C.R. 14)
Corner Medical Building fire, commending persons who assisted,
NO. R-9 (S.C.R. 1)
Costello, Rear Admiral Barry, leadership role,
NO. R-167 (S.C.R. 24)
Dalton, Dr. Barbara J., 2002 Family Physician of the Year,
NO. R-35 (H.C.R. 16)
Danville High School Indians, championship girls’ basketball team,
NO. R-87 (H.C.R. 51)
Davis, Marilyn,
NO. R-216 (H.C.R. 141)
Eckerd Youth Alternatives Inc. and Camp E-Wenakee, 35th and 25th anniversaries,
NO. R-195 (H.C.R. 126)
Edmunds, George Franklin,
NO. R-47 (S.C.R. 5)
Efficiency Vermont,
NO. R-211 (H.C.R. 131)
Essex High School Hornets championship cheerleading team,
NO. R-106 (H.C.R. 63)
Evarts, Terrance,
NO. R-123 (H.C.R. 76)
Evnin, Marine Corporal Mark,
NO. R-146 (S.C.R. 15)
Fair Haven Union High School Slaters, girls’ indoor track and field state championship title,
NO. R-83 (H.C.R. 47)
Fay, Betty,
NO. R-75 (H.C.R. 43)
Foley, Gregory M., becoming an eagle scout,
NO. R-199 (S.C.R. 27)
Ford, Marjorie M.,
NO. R-149 (H.C.R. 95)
Funny Cide, 2003 horse racing Triple Crown,
NO. R-200 (S.C.R. 28)
Gazzaniga, Zachary A., earning the rank of Eagle Scout,
NO. R-10 (H.C.R. 1)
General Assembly, inaugural session at Windsor, 225th anniversary,
NO. R-68 (H.C.R. 36)
Gibb, Arthur,
NO. R-113 (S.C.R. 16)
Gibbard, Dr. Bruce A.,
NO. R-103 (S.C.R. 11)
Gifford Medical Center, centennial anniversary,
NO. R-43 (H.C.R. 22)
Girouard, Denis, outstanding law enforcement official,
NO. R-151 (H.C.R. 91)
Glines, Kermit C.,
NO. R-96 (H.C.R. 59)
Governor’s Institutes of Vermont, 20th anniversary,
NO. R-190 (H.C.R. 120)
Green Mountain Council Boy Scout Eagle Class of 2002,
NO. R-36 (H.C.R. 17)
Greene, Wallace M, Jr.,. retired U.S. Marine Corps Commandant General,
NO. R-111 (H.C.R. 62)
Gregory, David, outstanding law enforcement official,
NO. R-151 (H.C.R. 91)
Haddad, Edward A., Jr.,
NO. R-221 (H.C.R. 140)
Hall, Gail, one of top high school science teachers,
NO. R-191 (H.C.R. 121)
Halperin, Trevor, earning the rank of Eagle Scout,
NO. R-34 (H.C.R. 15)
Halvorsen, Chief Warrant Officer Erik,
NO. R-139 (H.C.R. 90)
Harrington, Clifford B.,
NO. R-62 (H.C.R. 26)
Harrington, Leo L.,
NO. R-156 (H.C.R. 97)
Hartford High School Hurricanes championship boys’ ice hockey team,
NO. R-78 (S.C.R. 9)
Harwood Union High School Music Department,
NO. R-175 (H.C.R. 106)
Haskell Opera House; QNEX Productions,
NO. R-153 (S.C.R. 23)
Held, Julius S.,
NO. R-85 (H.C.R. 49)
Henry, Kelly, outstanding law enforcement official,
NO. R-151 (H.C.R. 91)
Hope, Bob, centennial birthday,
NO. R-169 (H.C.R. 109)
Hulett, Benjamin W.,
NO. R-176 (H.C.R. 107)
Hunger Awareness Day,
NO. R-56 (J.R.H. 10)
Hunter, Susan,
NO. R-129 (H.C.R. 79)
IBM Microelectronics Division, employees, prolific patent award winning technological advances,
NO. R-30 (H.C.R. 10)
Inaugural session, at Windsor, 225th anniversary,
NO. R-68 (H.C.R. 36)
Iron Horse, Alpha Battery, U.S. Army, Artillery’s Task Force,
NO. R-170 (H.C.R. 110)
Japanese exchange delegation, South Burlington High School, The International Experience,
NO. R-95 (H.C.R. 56)
Kent, Brian R., becoming an Eagle Scout,
NO. R-12 (H.C.R. 3)
Kimball Public Library, centennial anniversary,
NO. R-42 (H.C.R. 21)
Ladd, Brigadier General David L.,
NO. R-150 (H.C.R. 96)
LaFontaine, Ernest, principal, Bennington Graded School,
NO. R-182 (H.C.R. 119)
Landmark College, Beta Alpha Epsilon Chapter of the Phi Theta Kappa honor society,
NO. R-84 (H.C.R. 48)
Lawrence, John, Grand Isle County sheriff,
NO. R-57 (H.C.R. 29)
Lilac Ridge Farm, Sustainable Agricultural Farm of the Year,
NO. R-22 (H.C.R. 6)
Liptak, Andrew, earning the rank of Eagle Scout,
NO. R-58 (H.C.R. 30)
Lloyd, Sam and Barbara,
NO. R-197 (H.C.R. 125)
March of Dimes, Prematurity Campaign,
NO. R-24 (H.C.R. 8)
Marinelli, Claudette L.,
NO. R-147 (H.C.R. 92)
Matteson, Marine Private First Class David,
NO. R-107 (H.C.R. 64)
Maxham, Blanche E., centennial birthday,
NO. R-39 (H.C.R. 18)
McCarthy, Janet,
NO. R-48 (S.C.R. 6)
McShane, Norma, Shaftsbury principal,
NO. R-158 (H.C.R. 102)
Memorial Day, schools and veterans’ organizations,
NO. R-120 (H.C.R. 72)
Mental Health Month in Lamoille County,
NO. R-201 (S.C.R. 29)
Middlebury Union High School Tigers championship football team,
NO. R-102 (S.C.R. 10)
Milne, Don, Barre Elk of the Year award,
NO. R-64 (H.C.R. 33)
Miss Vermont National Teen-Ager winners,
NO. R-180 (H.C.R. 115)
Montpelier area fire departments,
NO. R-140 (S.C.R. 22)
Montpelier High School Solons girls’ basketball team,
NO. R-128 (H.C.R. 73)
Motyka, Conrad “Connie,”
NO. R-212 (H.C.R. 132)
Mountain Valley Medical Clinic,
NO. R-119 (H.C.R. 71)
Moyse, Blanche Honegger,
NO. R-196 (H.C.R. 128)
Moyse, Louis,
NO. R-181 (H.C.R. 117)
National Tourism Week,
NO. R-117 (H.C.R. 68)
Nelson, Miriam, Norton town clerk,
NO. R-63 (H.C.R. 27)
Northfield News,
NO. R-152 (H.C.R. 94)
Northfield Savings Bank, 135th anniversary,
NO. R-50 (S.C.R. 8)
Norwich University championship ice hockey team,
NO. R-109 (H.C.R. 65)
Old Man of the Mountain,
NO. R-168 (S.C.R. 25)
O’Neill, Bruce,
NO. R-188 (S.C.R. 26)
Ovarian cancer awareness,
NO. R-187 (J.R.S. 35)
Paine, U.S. Army Staff Sergeant Jefferey,
NO. R-49 (S.C.R. 7)
Painted Theater Curtains,
NO. R-164 (H.C.R. 105)
Paley, Grace, Vermont State Poet,
NO. R-55 (H.C.R. 32)
Passumpsic Savings Bank,
NO. R-121 (H.C.R. 74)
Pickering, Harry J.,
NO. R-59 (H.C.R. 31)
Pinkham, Kreig,
NO. R-122 (H.C.R. 75)
Powers, Hiram, Vermont sculptor, bicentennial of his birth,
NO. R-177 (H.C.R. 108)
Proctor Library in Weathersfield,
NO. R-148 (H.C.R. 93)
Public Service Recognition Week,
NO. R-165 (J.R.H. 20)
Rahr, David G.,
NO. R-220 (H.C.R. 139)
Randolph Elementary School’s Designation Imagination team,
NO. R-162 (H.C.R. 103)
Reed, Delma,
NO. R-125 (H.C.R. 78)
Renner, George and Helen,
NO. R-105 (H.C.R. 61)
Rowe, William J.,
NO. R-67 (H.C.R. 35)
Rutland High School Raiders, girls’ indoor track and field state championship title,
NO. R-83 (H.C.R. 47)
School bus drivers,
NO. R-94 (H.C.R. 54)
Smith, Gordy, Johnson fire chief,
NO. R-18 (S.C.R. 3)
Soldiers Memorial Building in Stowe, centennial anniversary,
NO. R-172 (H.C.R. 114)
Sonnax, silver anniversary,
NO. R-81 (H.C.R. 45)
South Burlington High School, the International Experience, Japanese exchange delegation,
NO. R-95 (H.C.R. 56)
South Londonderry Free Library, centennial anniversary,
NO. R-108 (H.C.R. 67)
St. Albans-Bellows Free Academy Girls’ and Boys’ Championship Ice Hockey Team,
NO. R-93 (H.C.R. 52)
Stone, Ruth, award winning poet,
NO. R-31 (H.C.R. 11)
Taiwan’s contributions, improvement of world health, application for observer status, Work Health Organization,
NO. R-204 (J.R.H. 22)
Terris, Dr. Milton,
NO. R-46 (S.C.R. 4)
Townshend, town of, 250th anniversary,
NO. R-174 (H.C.R. 118)
Turnbull, Sheri,
NO. R-66 (H.C.R. 34)
U-32 High School, Raiders boys’ championship basketball team,
NO. R-97 (H.C.R. 60)
U-32 High School, Raiders championship football team,
NO. R-135 (H.C.R. 87)
United Academics-AAUP/AFT, collectively bargained contract,
NO. R-91 (H.C.R. 58)
United Nations International Day of Peace, Peace Day activities,
NO. R-206 (J.R.H. 24)
United States troops, combat in the Persian Gulf,
NO. R-77 (J.R.H. 11)
United Way Months in Vermont,
NO. R-138 (H.C.R. 86)
University of Vermont, Catamounts, America East championship men’s basketball team,
NO. R-116 (H.C.R. 81)
University of Vermont Catamount ski team,
NO. R-136 (H.C.R. 88)
University of Vermont Catamounts women’s basketball team,
NO. R-126 (H.C.R. 80)
University of Vermont, collectively bargained contract,
NO. R-91 (H.C.R. 58)
University of Vermont and Vermont Technical College, outstanding performance, Intercollegiate Dairy Challenge,
NO. R-192 (H.C.R. 122)
Vallett, Paul, earning the rank of Eagle Scout,
NO. R-33 (H.C.R. 14)
Varricchione, Phil, proprietorship of Longe’s Market,
NO. R-110 (H.C.R. 66)
Vermont All State Music Festival,
NO. R-215 (H.C.R. 135)
Vermont Automobile Enthusiasts, 50th anniversary,
NO. R-73 (H.C.R. 41)
Vermont Federal Credit Union,
NO. R-171 (H.C.R. 112)
Vermont Federation of Sportsmen,
NO. R-194 (H.C.R. 124)
Vermont Ice Storm football team, winning the 2002 New England Football League’s North Atlantic AA Conference Championship,
NO. R-53 (H.C.R. 24)
Vermont Mountaineers baseball team,
NO. R-157 (H.C.R. 98)
Vermont Mutual Insurance Company,
NO. R-141 (S.C.R. 19)
Vermont Professional Loggers Appreciation Week,
NO. R-142 (S.C.R. 21)
Vermont Prudential Spirit of Community Award winners,
NO. R-118 (H.C.R. 69)
Vermont Relay for Life Celebration on the Hill Ambassadors,
NO. R-69 (H.C.R. 37)
Vermont Sportswriters and Sportscasters Association’s Athletes of the Month,
NO. R-217 (H.C.R. 136)
Vermont Standard newspaper,
NO. R-130 (H.C.R. 82)
Vermont Tartan,
NO. R-114 (S.C.R. 17)
Vermont Technical College and University of Vermont, outstanding performance, Intercollegiate Dairy Challenge,
NO. R-192 (H.C.R. 122)
Vietnam Veterans of America, 25th anniversary,
NO. R-173 (H.C.R. 116)
Washington County early childhood community, Communities of Excellence Award,
NO. R-143 (S.C.R. 20)
Whitney, Chief Paul, South Royalton Fire Department,
NO. R-61 (H.C.R. 25)
Windham Foundation, 2003 Corporate Citizen of the Year,
NO. R-41 (H.C.R. 20)
Woodbury, Alan, Springfield Citizen of the Year,
NO. R-32 (H.C.R. 13)
Woodstock Union High School, state championship forensics team,
NO. R-159 (H.C.R. 99)
Woodstock Union High School, Wasps championship football team,
NO. R-161 (H.C.R. 101)
Woodstock Union High School, wasps girls’ alpine skiing state championship team,
NO. R-160 (H.C.R. 100)
Worcester, town of,
NO. R-60 (H.C.R. 23)
Young, Matthew, becoming an Eagle Scout,
NO. R-15 (S.C.R. 2)

JOINT RESOLUTIONS RELATING TO JOINT SESSIONS, PETITIONS, ISSUES AND POLICY DIRECTIVES

Adjutant and Inspector General, Sergeant at Arms and trustees of the University of Vermont, election,
NO. R-16 (J.R.S. 11)
Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis, appropriate sufficient funds,
NO. R-189 (J.R.H. 21)
Broadcast media ownership rules, urging Federal Communications Commission not to relax and to provide public comment period,
NO. R-184 (J.R.H. 18)
Budget message of the Governor, joint assembly,
NO. R-8 (J.R.S. 8)
Chittenden County circumferential highway, in support of,
NO. R-185 (J.R.H. 19)
Committee appointed to canvass votes for state officers,
NO. R-3 (J.R.S. 3)
Elizabeth Mine, appropriate funds, superfund cleanup,
NO. R-205 (J.R.H. 23)
Farm bill, regional equity,
NO. R-79 (J.R.S. 21)
Federal Government, economic impact of natural gas and gasoline prices,
NO. R-131 (J.R.H. 15)
Final Adjournment,
NO. R-209 (J.R.S. 37)
Gas, natural, and gasoline, rise in prices,
NO. R-131 (J.R.H. 15)
GlaxoSmithKline corporation, resume prescription drug deliveries to Canadian-based mail-order pharmacies,
NO. R-45 (J.R.S. 17)
Governor, farewell message, joint assembly,
NO. R-2 (J.R.S. 2)
Governor, inaugural message,
NO. R-4 (J.R.S. 4)
Help America Vote Act,
NO. R-183 (J.R.S. 33)
H.P. Hood Inc., and National Dairy Holdings, antitrust issues,
NO. R-44 (J.R.H. 1)
Joint Assembly, election of Sergeant at Arms, Adjutant and Inspector General, and UVM trustees,
NO. R-16 (J.R.S. 11)
Joint Assembly, vote on the retention of three superior judges and one district judge,
NO. R-51 (J.R.S. 19)
Joint Rules,
NO. R-1 (J.R.S. 1)
No Child Left Behind Act, Vermont’s concern, unfunded mandates,
NO. R-207 (J.R.H. 25)
Sergeant at Arms, Adjutant and Inspector General, trustees of the University of Vermont, election,
NO. R-16 (J.R.S. 11)
Special education, federal expenditure for, increase,
NO. R-28 (J.R.H. 7)
Teen Advocacy Day,
NO. R-25 (H.C.R. 9)
Town Meeting adjournment,
NO. R-6 (J.R.S. 5)
U.S.A. PATRIOT Act., revise executive orders and policies, amend provisions,
NO. R-203 (J.R.H. 9)
UVM trustees, plurality vote,
NO. R-37 (J.R.S. 16)
Vermont-based television stations, home satellite delivery systems,
NO. R-27 (J.R.H. 6)
Weekend Adjournment,
NO. R-5 (J.R.S. 6),
NO. R-7 (J.R.S. 7),
NO. R-17 (J.R.S. 12),
NO. R-19 (J.R.S. 10),
NO. R-21 (J.R.S. 14),
NO. R-29 (J.R.S. 15),
NO. R-38 (J.R.S. 18),
NO. R-52 (J.R.S. 20),
NO. R-65 (J.R.S. 22),
NO. R-80 (J.R.S. 24),
NO. R-98 (J.R.S. 27),
NO. R-154 (J.R.S. 31),
NO. R-145 (J.R.S. 30),
NO. R-115 (J.R.S. 29),
NO. R-112 (J.R.S. 28),
NO. R-166 (J.R.S. 32),
NO. R-186 (J.R.S. 34),
NO. R-202 (J.R.S. 36)

SENATE AND HOUSE RESOLUTIONS

Agriculture, United States Department of,
H.R. 15
Albert, Ken,
H.R. 6
Balch, Carol L.,
H.R. 8
Blattner, Father Joseph,
H.R. 16
Brattleboro Post 5 American Legion Band and Color Guards,
H.R. 5
Bump, Wesley “Wes” L.,
H.R. 12
Carse, Henry H.,
H.R. 9
Case Management Week,
H.R. 21
Case Management Week,
S.R. 12
Civic Development Group LLC,
S.R. 10
Framework Convention on Tobacco Control,
S.R. 15
House rules,
H.R. 1
Hyjek, Michael,
H.R. 20
Ide, Robert D., Senator,
S.R. 13
Jerger, Alfred,
H.R. 11
Lupus, learn more,
H.R. 17
Lupus, learn more,
S.R. 11
Milk marketing, hundredweight,
H.R. 18
Milk purchases, schools and school districts,
H.R. 19
Mock, Teddy,
S.R. 14
Nunziata, Keith, and Jennifer Richards,
H.R. 22
Orchard School,
H.R. 23
Organization of the House, informing Governor,
H.R. 3
Organization of the House, informing Senate,
H.R. 2
Organization of the Senate, informing Governor,
S.R. 2
Organization of the Senate, informing House,
S.R. 3
Richards, Jennifer, and Keith Nunziata,
H.R. 22
Roe vs. Wade, 30th anniversary,
H.R. 4
Roe vs. Wade, 30th anniversary,
S.R. 8
Rules of the Senate,
S.R. 1
Wilson, Jim,
H.R. 10