Download this document in MS Word format
RESOLUTION AS INTRODUCED 2007-2008

JOINT CONCURRENT HOUSE RESOLUTION

State of Vermont

House of Representatives

Montpelier, Vermont

Joint Concurrent House Resolution


H.C.R.  44

House concurrent resolution honoring Vermont wood products and fine furnishings and the creative artisans who produce these products

Offered by:  Representatives Copeland-Hanzas of Bradford, Allard of St. Albans Town, Ancel of Calais, Andrews of Rutland City, Atkins of Winooski, Barnard of Richmond, Branagan of Georgia, Bray of New Haven, Brooks of Montpelier, Browning of Arlington, Chen of Mendon, Cheney of Norwich, Clarkson of Woodstock, Corcoran of Bennington, Davis of Washington, Devereux of Mount Holly, Donahue of Northfield, Donovan of Burlington, Dostis of Waterbury, Edwards of Brattleboro, Errecart of Shelburne, Evans of Essex, Fallar of Tinmouth, Fisher of Lincoln, French of Randolph, Grad of Moretown, Haas of Rochester, Head of S. Burlington, Heath of Westford, Hosford of Waitsfield, Howard of Rutland City, Howrigan of Fairfield, Hube of Londonderry, Hutchinson of Randolph, Jerman of Essex, Jewett of Ripton, Johnson of South Hero, Keogh of Burlington, Kitzmiller of Montpelier, Klein of East Montpelier, Koch of Barre Town, Komline of Dorset, Krawczyk of Bennington, Larocque of Barnet, Larson of Burlington, Lawrence of Lyndon, Lenes of Shelburne, Leriche of Hardwick, Lippert of Hinesburg, Lorber of Burlington, Maier of Middlebury, Malcolm of Pawlet, Marek of Newfane, Martin of Springfield, Martin of Wolcott, Masland of Thetford, McAllister of Highgate, McCormack of Rutland City, McFaun of Barre Town, Milkey of Brattleboro, Minter of Waterbury, Mitchell of Barnard, Monti of Barre City, Mook of Bennington, Morley of Barton, Mrowicki of Putney, Myers of Essex, Nuovo of Middlebury, Obuchowski of Rockingham, O'Donnell of Vernon, Ojibway of Hartford, Otterman of Topsham, Pearson of Burlington, Peaslee of Guildhall, Pellett of Chester, Peltz of Woodbury, Perry of Richford, Peterson of Williston, Pugh of S. Burlington, Randall of Troy, Rodgers of Glover, Scheuermann of Stowe, Shand of Weathersfield, Sharpe of Bristol, Smith of Morristown, Spengler of Colchester, Stevens of Shoreham, Sweaney of Windsor, Trombley of Grand Isle, Turner of Milton, Westman of Cambridge, Weston of Burlington, Wheeler of Derby, Winters of Williamstown, Zenie of Colchester and Zuckerman of Burlington

Whereas, Vermont has become a center for the design and manufacturer of exquisite wooden furniture products that grace residential, commercial, and public spaces in this state, nationwide, and internationally, and

Whereas, one of the most significant activities that promotes this creativity is the Vermont Fine Furniture & Wood Products Design Competition, which in 2006 was held for the third consecutive year, and

 

 

 

 

Whereas, in 2006, the competition’s categories, winners, their studio locations, and their respective products included:  custom/studio furniture, Doug Jones, Shelburne (first place, Curved Bench), who was voted best in show, Beeken Parsons, Shelburne (second place, Pleissner Bench), and Sam Norris, Burlington (third place, Media Cabinet); production furniture, Mark Lackley, Woodstock (first place, Classic Poker Table), Beeken Parsons, Shelburne (second place, Oak Leather Side Chair), and Timothy Clark, Waltham (third place, Cod Rib Settee); production turnings, Charles Shackleton, Bridgewater (first place, Clara’s Tuscan Table), Doug Jones and Kim Kullow-Jones, Shelburne (second place, Cribbage Board), and Cindy Fuller, Granville (third place, “Natural Beauty Within” Bowl); custom turnings, Ralph Tursini, Cambridge (first place, Sugar Maple Spheres), Ted Fink, Shelburne (second place, Natural Edge Burl Piece #2), and Reid Richardson, Hartland (third place, Natural Edge Maple Platter); architectural installations, Dan Mosheim, Dorset (first place, Fly Tying Desk), Steve Flanders, Duxbury (second place, White Oak Garage Door), and James Dwinell, Randolph (third place, Nantucket Lite Cap™); production woodenware, David Hurwitz, Randolph (first place, Wooden Utensil Set), Robert Gasperetti, Mount Tabor (second place, Sculptural Cutting Boards), and Mike Rainville, Middlebury (third place, Cable Stay Bridge); Custom Woodenware, T. Breeze Verdant, Brattleboro (first place, Midnight Falls Box), John McHugh, South Royalton (second place, Eastern Gate Screen), and Robert Gasperetti, Mount Tabor (third place, Tissue Box Covers); reproduction furniture, David Spero, Londonderry (first place, Windsor Settee), Janet Collins, Ryegate (second place, Tall Post Mahogany Bed), William La Berge, Dorset (Blacker House Desk); carving and sculpture, Dan Ober, Lincoln (first place, Butternut Owl Carving), Mario Messina, Windsor (second place, Cephalopod), and Rick Schneider, Bristol (third place, Iris Full Bloom); students/apprentices, Dee Dee O’Brien, Shelburne (first place, Bow Front Nightstands), Eric Coker, Burlington (second place, Cherry Birdseye Dining Table), and Steve Hulsey, Williston (third place, Hidden Drawer Buffet), and

Whereas, the Vermont Wood Manufacturers Association named Janet Collins as the Vermont Wood Worker of the Year in recognition of her own creative work and her leadership role as president of the Guild of Vermont Furniture Makers, and

Whereas, in the coming months, the Vermont Wood Manufacturers Association will showcase outstanding Vermont wood products, including those of the 2006 competition winners, for both viewing and using in the space adjacent to the State House cafeteria, now therefore be it

Resolved by the Senate and House of Representatives:

That the General Assembly honors Vermont wood products and fine furnishing and the artisans who create these products, and be it further

Resolved:  That the secretary of state be directed to send a copy of this resolution to the Vermont Wood Manufacturers Association in Rutland.

 

 

 

 

 



Published by:

The Vermont General Assembly
115 State Street
Montpelier, Vermont


www.leg.state.vt.us