Download this document in MS Word format


AutoFill Template

Journal of the Senate

________________

Wednesday, January 10, 2007

The Senate was called to order by the President.

Devotional Exercises

Devotional exercises were conducted by the Reverend David Rinehart of South Barre.

Bills Introduced

Senate bills of the following titles were severally introduced, read the first time and referred:

S. 25.

By Senator Ayer,

An act relating to the idling of motor vehicles.

To the Committee on Transportation.

S. 26.

By Senator Cummings,

An act relating to electronic payment of wages.

To the Committee on Economic Development, Housing and General Affairs.

S. 27.

By Senator Sears,

An act relating to increasing the minimum tip wage.

To the Committee on Economic Development, Housing and General Affairs.

S. 28.

By Senators Ayer and Giard,

An act relating to retail sales and taxing of specialty beers.

To the Committee on Economic Development, Housing and General Affairs.


S. 29.

By Senators Ayer and Giard,

An act relating to holding an interest in retail liquor licenses by producers of malt beverages.

To the Committee on Economic Development, Housing and General Affairs.

S. 30.

By Senators Mulling, Carris, Collins, Flanagan, Maynard and Miller,

An act relating to expanding the scope of the bottle bill.

To the Committee on Natural Resources and Energy.

Message from the Governor

Appointments Referred

     A message was received from the Governor, by Kiersten Bourgeois, Secretary of Civil and Military Affairs, submitting the following appointments, which were referred to committees as indicated:

     Kenneth Gibbons of Hyde Park - Member of the Vermont Educational and Health Buildings Finance Agency, - from May 15, 2006, to January 31, 2010.

     To the Committee on Finance.

     James L. Patterson of Barre - Member of the Children and Family Council for Prevention Programs, - from June 1, 2006, to February 29, 2008.

     To the Committee on Health and Welfare.

     Kreig Pinkham of Northfield - Member of the Children and Family Council for Prevention Programs, - from June 1, 2006, to February 28, 2009.

     To the Committee on Health and Welfare.

     Kenneth A. Schatz of Burlington - Member of the Children and Family Council for Prevention Programs, - from June 1, 2006, to February 28, 2009.

     To the Committee on Health and Welfare.

     Mark Moody of Montpelier - Member of the Children and Family Council for Prevention Programs, - from June 1, 2006, to February 29, 2008.

     To the Committee on Health and Welfare.

     Lynn Marie Bundy of Waterford - Member of the Children and Family Council for Prevention Programs, - from June 1, 2006, to February 28, 2009.

     To the Committee on Health and Welfare.

     Deb Haskins of East Calais - Member of the Children and Family Council for Prevention Programs, - from June 1, 2006, to February 28, 2007.

     To the Committee on Health and Welfare.

     John Rosenthal of Charlotte - Member of the Board of Libraries, - from July 1, 2006, to February 28, 2010.

     To the Committee on Education.

     Leo Willey of Newport - Member of the State Police Advisory Commission, - from July 1, 2006, to February 28, 2010.

     To the Committee on Government Operations.

     Virginia Barry of Barre - Member of the Vermont Lottery Commission, - from July 1, 2006, to February 28, 2009.

     To the Committee on Economic Development, Housing and General Affairs.

     Thomas Scala of Brattleboro - Member of the Vermont Lottery Commission, - from July 1, 2006, to February 28, 2009.

     To the Committee on Economic Development, Housing and General Affairs.

     Stephen P. Coulman of Waltham - Member of the Children and Family Council for Prevention Programs, - from July 14, 2006, to February 28, 2009.

     To the Committee on Health and Welfare.

     Sue Y. Clark of Vergennes - Member of the Children and Family Council for Prevention Programs, - from July 14, 2006, to February 28, 2009.

     To the Committee on Health and Welfare.

     Justine Homaik of Jeffersonville - Member of the Children and Family Council for Prevention Programs, - from July 14, 2006, to February 28, 2009.

     To the Committee on Health and Welfare.

     Jessie Suter of Winooski - Member of the Children and Family Council for Prevention Programs, - from July 14, 2006, to February 28, 2009.

     To the Committee on Health and Welfare.

     Shari P. Young of East Montpelier - Member of the Children and Family Council for Prevention Programs, - from July 14, 2006, to February 28, 2009.

     To the Committee on Health and Welfare.

     Daniel P. Smith of Burlington - Member of the Children and Family Council for Prevention Programs, - from July 14, 2006, to February 28, 2009.

     To the Committee on Health and Welfare.

     Peter F. Young, Jr. of Northfield - Chair of the Natural Resources Board, - from August 1, 2006, to January 31, 2007.

     To the Committee on Natural Resources and Energy.

     Jessica Bullock of Clarendon - Member of the State Board of Education, - from August 1, 2006, to June 30, 2008.

     To the Committee on Education.

     Paul Hudson of Springfield - Chair of the Human Services Board, - from August 1, 2006, to February 28, 2011.

     To the Committee on Health and Welfare.

     Patricia Moulton Powden of South Londonderry - Chair of the Vermont Employment Security Board, - from August 1, 2006, to February 28, 2007.

     To the Committee on Economic Development, Housing, and General Affairs.

     Patricia Moulton Powden of South Londonderry - Commissioner of the Department of Labor, - from August 1, 2006, to February 28, 2007.

     To the Committee on Economic Development, Housing and General Affairs.

     Marcia Biondolillo of Barre - Member of the Public Oversight Commission, - from August 7, 2006, to February 28, 2009.

     To the Committee on Health and Welfare.

     Robert Britt of South Burlington - Member of the Vermont Economic Development Authority, - from August 7, 2006, to June 30, 2012.

     To the Committee on Finance.

     Henry Chauncey of Ludlow - Member of the Vermont Economic Development Authority, - from August 7, 2006, to June 30, 2012.

     To the Committee on Finance.

     Kenneth McEwan of Mendon - Member of the Vermont Economic Development Authority, - from August 7, 2006, to June 30, 2012.

     To the Committee on Finance.


     Neale F. Lunderville of Burlington - Secretary of the Agency of Transportation, - from August 7, 2006, to February 28, 2007.

     To the Committee on Transportation.

     Susan Davis of Shelburne - Member of the Travel Information Council, - from August 23, 2006, to February 28, 2007.

     To the Committee on Transportation.

     Cynthia Wooden Prior of Stowe - Member of the Job Start Board, - from August 23, 2006, to July 31, 2011.

     To the Committee on Economic Development, Housing and General Affairs.

     Conrad Doyon of St. Johnsbury - Member of the Job Start Board, - from August 23, 2006, to July 31, 2011.

     To the Committee on Economic Development, Housing and General Affairs.

     William Brooks of New Haven - Member of the Human Services Board, - from September 1, 2006, to February 28, 2009.

     To the Committee on Health and Welfare.

     David E. L. Brown of Shelburne - Member of the Board of Libraries, - from September 22, 2006, to February 1, 2010.

     To the Committee on Education.

     Gary Richardson of Perkinsville - Member of the Human Services Board, - from September 29, 2006, to February 28, 2011.

     To the Committee on Health and Welfare.

     Barbara Zander of St. Johnsbury – Family Court Magistrate, - from October 1, 2006, to September 30, 2012.

     To the Committee on Judiciary.

     Leonard J. Berliner of Quechee - Member of the State Labor Relations Board, - from October 16, 2006, to June 30, 2012.

     To the Committee on Economic Development, Housing and General Affairs.

     Sharon Wilson of Duxbury - Member of the Human Services Board, - from October 19, 2006, to February 28, 2007.

     To the Committee on Health and Welfare.


     Jireh Billings of Bridgewater - Member of the Capitol Complex Commission, - from November 21, 2006, to February 28, 2009.

     To the Committee on Institutions.

     James Stewart of Pittsford - Member of the Sustainable Jobs Fund Board of Directors, - from November 27, 2006, to August 31, 2008.

     To the Committee on Economic Development, Housing and General Affairs.

     R. Keith Armstrong of Bennington - Member of the Fish and Wildlife Board, - from November 28, 2006, to February 28, 2010.

     To the Committee on Natural Resources and Energy.

     Roger N. Allbee of Townshend - Secretary of the Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets, - from January 1, 2007, to February 28, 2007.

     To the Committee on Agriculture.

     Jeri Martinez of Middlesex - Member of the State Police Advisory Commission, - from September 18, 2006, to February 28, 2010.

     To the Committee on Government Operations.

Message from the House No. 6

     A message was received from the House of Representatives by Ms. Wrask, its Second Assistant Clerk, as follows:

Mr. President:

I am directed to inform the Senate the House has considered a joint resolution originating in the Senate of the following title:

J.R.S. 6.  Joint resolution to provide for a Joint Assembly to hear the budget message of the Governor.

And has adopted the same in concurrence.

Adjournment

On motion of Senator Shumlin, the Senate adjourned until ten o’clock and twenty minutes in the morning.

 



Published by:

The Vermont General Assembly
115 State Street
Montpelier, Vermont


www.leg.state.vt.us