Download this document in MS Word format


AutoFill Template

 

 

 

CONCURRENT RESOLUTION

 

ADDENDUM

 

TO THE

 

SENATE and HOUSE CALENDAR

 

OF

 

thursday, january 17, 2008
CONSENT CALENDAR

Concurrent Resolutions for Notice under Joint Rule 16

     The following joint concurrent resolutions have been introduced for approval by the Senate and House and will be adopted automatically unless a Senator or Representative requests floor consideration before the end of the session of the next legislative day.  Requests for floor consideration in either chamber should be communicated to the Secretary’s office and/or the House Clerk’s office, respectively.

S.C.R. 26. 

     By Senators Campbell, McCormack and Nitka,

     By Representatives Clerkin and Ojibway

Senate concurrent resolution congratulating the 2007 Hartford Hurricanes Division I championship football team.

Whereas, in 2004 and again in 2005 and 2006, the Hartford High School Hurricanes played valiantly but unfortunately were not victorious in the Division I championship games, and

Whereas, the team, including its 22 seniors, persevered in the fall of 2007 despite the absence of Senator John Campbell as the Hurricanes’ informative stadium announcer, and Hartford was rewarded with a fourth consecutive trip to the Division I football season’s decisive event, and 

Whereas, despite the South Burlington High School Rebels’ posting of the game’s first score with less than a minute remaining in the first period, the Hurricanes continued to exude confidence on the football field, and

Whereas, Hartford soon rebounded, executing a 64-yard rushing drive that concluded with Mick Wong’s 12-yard run into the end zone for the Hurricanes’ first touchdown, and teammate Sean Fernandes’s successful point after kick tied the two teams at 7–all, and

Whereas, for the balance of regulation play, each team’s defensive squad prevented the opposing team from scoring any points, and

Whereas, shortly after the now-tired teams began overtime play, Hartford’s Jesse LaFountaine recovered a South Burlington fumble, Hurricane Peter Lynch then carried the ball almost to the victory line, and teammate Eric Newton gained the final yard to give Hartford a 13–7 victory and a long anticipated Division football championship, the school’s first since entering Division I competition 14 years ago, and

Whereas, the entire Hartford roster consisting of Adam Chabot, Cameron Laundry, Terrell Martin, Ryan Adams, Matt Latvis, Jeff Leach, Jeremy Bergeron, Seth Bell, Peter Crosby, Beau Bomhower, Stephen Mackner, Taylor Kelton, Cory Simonds, Drew Twitchell, Eric Herschel, Troy Burch, Trevor Wood, Eric Meunier, Sean Fernandes, Derek Beebe, Mick Wong, Craig Lavalla, Sean Parker, Connor McWilliams, Ryan Aiken, Jon Rowe, Tucker Raney, Jesse LaFountaine, Sean Stone, Westley Crawford, Peter Lynch, Eric Newton, Jamison O’Neil, Zach Rowe, Kyle Herron, Walter Todt, Blake Issacs, Brandon Bergeron, Derek Issacs, Sean Dunton, Chris Dunn, Robert Shaw, Eric LaFountaine, Nathan Ocker, Kathryn Latham, Mike Paino, Kevin Seaver, Matt Koloski, Andrew Durand and Ryan Mullen can take great pride in this victory, and

Whereas, head coach Mike Stone, who has been named the 2007 Division 1 coach of the year, assistant coaches Rick Adams, Ben Gardner, Pete Lynch, Bill Schellong and Matt Trombly, and veteran Hartford High School athletic trainer Luna Ricker, inspired the team to new heights, now therefore be it

Resolved by the Senate and House of Representatives:

That the General Assembly congratulates the 2007 Hartford Hurricanes Division I championship football team, and be it further

Resolved:  That the Secretary of State be directed to send a copy of this resolution to Mike Stone at Hartford High School.

H.C.R. 176

House concurrent resolution in memory of the American military personnel who have died in the service of their nation in Iraq from December 30, 2006 through December 19, 2007

Offered by:  Representative Obuchowski of Rockingham

Whereas, Operation Iraqi Freedom began on March 20, 2003, and

Whereas, since that date, our nation’s soldiers have frequently encountered life-threatening situations in the course of performing their assignments in Iraq, and

Whereas, as is true in any combat situation, many brave Americans have lost their lives, and

Whereas, those soldiers who have died in Iraq from December 30, 2006 through December 19, 2007 are listed by name, rank, and military service in the order of their reported deaths and include:  McDaniel, Juctin R. P., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Pratt, Austin D., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Lowery, Jonathan A., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Smith, Daren A., Private, U.S. Army, Kelsey, Samuel E., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Naylor, Brynn J., Specialist, U.S. Army, Carter, Mark T., Chief Petty Officer, U.S. Navy, Lahmann, Johnathan A., Specialist, U.S. Army, Pickering, Randy W., Specialist, U.S. Army, Snyder, Adam P., Captain, U.S. Army, Hernandez, Eric J., Sergeant, U.S. Army, White, Dewayne L., Private, U.S. Army, Dayton, Kyle, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Reece, Matthew K., Specialist, U.S. Army, Emery, Blair William, Corporal, U.S. Army, Tobiason, John J., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Roberts, Allen C., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Cortes, Isaac T., Private, U.S. Army, Garrison, Benjamin J., Specialist, U.S. Army, Martin, Jonathon L., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Henley Jr., Melvin L., Specialist, U.S. Army, Paredez Jr., Alfred G., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Ayala, Alejandro, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Air Force, Ferrero, Marius L., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Lee, Jason T., Corporal, U.S. Army, Nelson, Christopher J., Corporal, U.S. Army, Ganczewski, Steven C., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Lewis, Mason L., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Burks, Peter H., 2nd Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Banks, Derek R., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Booker, Kenneth R., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Mason, Casey P., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Kruse, Christopher R., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Schmidt, Peter W., Specialist, U.S. Army, Sietsema, Ashley, Specialist, U.S. Army, Vanek, Joseph M., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Franklin, Jermaine D., Specialist, U.S. Army, Tiffner, Benjamin D., Captain, U.S. Army, Tumanuvao, Lui, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Ndururi, Christine M., Specialist, U.S. Army, Shaw, Daniel J., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Bewley, Kevin R., Petty Officer 2nd Class, U.S. Navy, Davis, Carletta S., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Linde, John D., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Stenroos, Derek T., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Muller, Adam J., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Covert Jr., Dwane A., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Alger, Tracy Lynn, 2nd Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Crowell, Thomas A., Master Sergent, U.S. Air Force, Wieger, David A., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Air Force, Schuldheiss, Nathan J., Civilian, U.S. Air Force, Griese, Louis A., Sergeant, U.S. Army, McGovern, Timothy I., Captain, U.S. Army, Smitherman, Brandon W., Specialist, U.S. Army, McCall, Daniel L., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Carver, Cody M., Private, U.S. Army, Jenkins, Rush “Mickey” Marshall, Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Lambert, David E., Specialist, U.S. Army, Towns Sr., Robin L., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Chitjian, Adam J., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Camacho, Anamarie Sannicolas, Seaman, U.S. Navy, Gresham, Genesia Mattril, Seaman, U.S. Navy, Garoutte, Erik T., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Geiger, Wayne M., Specialist, U.S. Army, Fontenot, Jarred S., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Madero, Vincent A., Specialist, U.S. Army, Brown, Micheal D., Specialist, U.S. Army, Martin, Thomas M., 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Iwasinski, Kenneth J., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Monschke, Justin S., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Koutroubas, Jason B., Specialist, U.S. Army, Thacker, Nathan Z., Private, U.S. Army, Munn II, Donald L., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Duckworth, Eric T., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Pearson, Samuel F., Specialist, U.S. Army Reserve, Clamens, Lillian, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army Reserve, Lantieri, Jason M., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Cady III, Frank L., Not reported yet, U.S. Army, Burris, Jeremy W., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Dillon, Benjamin C., Corporal, U.S. Army, Meza, Gilberto A., Corporal, U.S. Army, Hugo, Rachael L., Specialist, U.S. Army Reserve, Milledge, Joseph B., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Marchand, Jason N., Specialist, U.S. Army, Kamka, Vincent G., Specialist, U.S. Army, Rodriguez, Ricardo X., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Milo, Avealalo, Specialist, U.S. Army, Schnell, Shayna Ann, Seaman Apprentice, U.S. Navy, Murkerson Jr., Herman J., Gunnery Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Olguin, Randell, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Vidhyarkorn, Chirasak, Specialist, U.S. Army, Doster, James D., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Ayres III, Robert T., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Dixon, Donnie D., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Johnson, Randy L., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Tomczak, Zachary B., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Brown, Kevin R., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Bento, Anthony K., Corporal, U.S. Army, Watson, David L., Specialist, U.S. Army, Reeves, Joshua H., Specialist, U.S. Army, Lankford, Jonathan M., Command Sergeant Major, U.S. Army, Young, John J., Specialist, U.S. Army, Hoffmaster, Roselle M., Captain (Doctor), U.S. Army, Marciante Jr., Luigi, Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, McMahon, Graham M., Corporal, U.S. Army, Neff, Christian M., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Jeffers, Edmund J., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Walker, Aaron J., Specialist, U.S. Army, Emerson, Matthew J., Specialist, U.S. Army, Landry III, Joseph N., Specialist, U.S. Army, Olson, Nicholas P., Specialist, U.S. Army, Valentine III, Donald E., Specialist, U.S. Army, Townes, Michael L., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Thorsen, Brandon T., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Allen, Terrence P., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Mele, John, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Wagoner, Terry D., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Motley, Todd A., Specialist, U.S. Army, Rivadeneira, Jonathan, Specialist, U.S. Army, McCloud, Christopher M., Private, U.S. Army, Hicks Jr., Jon T., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Gil Orozco, Carlos E., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Rivera-Santiago, Gregory, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Hardegree, Michael C., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Patterson, Nicholas J., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Brown-Weeks, Ari D., Specialist, U.S. Army, Elrod, Steven R., Specialist, U.S. Army, Gray, Yance T., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Mora, Omar L., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Phillips, Sammie E., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army National Guard, Gagalac, Alexander U., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Hollinsworth, Courtney, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Woodward, Ryan A., Corporal, U.S. Army, Heredia, Marisol, Specialist, U.S. Army, Clark, Lance M., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Jensen, Drew N., Captain, U.S. Army, Hilbert, Thomas L., Specialist, U.S. Army, Hernandez, Jason J., Specialist, U.S. Army, Wilson, Lee C., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Poole Jr., Christopher L., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Scripsick, Bryan J., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Stock, John C., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Yarbrough, Michael J., Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Cooper Jr., David A., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Warford III, William T., Corporal, U.S. Army, Balcon, Dane R., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Paredes, Javier G., Corporal, U.S. Army, Nurnberg, Keith A., Specialist, U.S. Army, Johnson, Rodney J., Specialist, U.S. Army, Murray, Joel L., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Lane, David J., Specialist, U.S. Army, Shelton, Randol S., Private, U.S. Army, White, Delmar, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Patton, Christopher G., Specialist, U.S. Army, Gilbertson, Kevin A., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Scheibner, Daniel E., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Butkus, Jason M., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Virgadamo, Travis M., Specialist, U.S. Army, Sanders, Justin T., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Nelson, Andrew P, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Brooks, Edward L., Specialist, U.S. Army, Tanner, John C., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Foster, Erick M., Captain, U.S. Army, Collins Jr., James S., Sergeant, U.S. Army Reserve, Morley, Joshua L., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Willis, Tracy C., Specialist, U.S. Army, Ramirez, Rogelio A., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Medlicott, Matthew S., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Heringes, David A., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Tully, Michael J., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Elizalde, Adrian M., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Cardenas, Edgar E., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Torres, Omar E., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Tallman, Matthew L., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Flynn, Paul J., Chief Warrant Officer, U.S. Army, Tyler, Corry Paul, Captain, U.S. Army, Bell, Rickey L., Specialist, U.S. Army, Bouffard, Jeremy P., Corporal, U.S. Army, Seideman, Tyler R., Specialist, U.S. Army, Dobogai, Derek A., Captain, U.S. Army, Paton, Jason L., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, McLead, Garrett I., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Pollard, Jessy G., Specialist, U.S. Army, Brodnick, Phillip J., Corporal, U.S. Army, Hook, Michael A., Specialist, U.S. Army, Harmon, Joshua S., Corporal, U.S. Army, Hubbard, Nathan C., Corporal, U.S. Army, Britt, Sandy R., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Witham, Donovan D., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Fielder, Michael S., Captain, U.S. Army, Edds, Jonathan W., 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Powell-Kerchief, Willard M., Corporal, U.S. Army, Norris, Paul B., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Block, Kamisha J., Specialist, U.S. Army, Pirelli, Robert R., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Samuels, Princess C., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Walker, Zandra T., Specialist, U.S. Army, Johnson, Christopher, Chief Warrant Officer, U.S. Army, McFarlane Jr, Jackie L., Chief Warrant Officer, U.S. Army, Fisher, Sean P., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Reynolds, Stanley B., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Jewell, Steven R., Specialist, U.S. Army, Hensel, Shawn D., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Cottrell, Eric D., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Lopez Jr., Juan M., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Pacificador, Paulomarko U., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Howells, Alun R., Specialist, U.S. Army, Scates, William D., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Kirkpatrick, Scott L., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Lancaster, Andrew W., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Penrod, Justin O., Specialist, U.S. Army, Edwards, William L., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Duran, Joan J., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Tayaotao, Michael E., Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Birchett, Alicia A., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Young, Donald M., Specialist, U.S. Army, Armand, Reynold, Corporal, U.S. Marine, Bonnell Jr., Jon E., Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Neiberger, Christopher T., Specialist, U.S. Army, Thompson, Jacob M., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Gummersall, Nicholas A., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Alcantara, Juan M., Corporal, U.S. Army, Khan, Kareem R., Specialist, U.S. Army, Bohannon, Jeremy S., Private, U.S. Army, Blackwell. Justin R., Specialist, U.S. Army, Link, Joey D., Technical Sergeant, U.S. Air Force, Leonard Jr., Charles E., Specialist, U.S. Army, Wakeman, Dustin S., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Lafleur, Jason K., Corporal, U.S. Army, Holliday, Jaron D., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Long, Braden J., Specialist, U.S. Army, Murchison, Matthew M., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Vasquez, Cristian, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Santos, Fernando, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Rojas-Gallego, Cristian, Specialist, U.S. Army, Salinas, Eric D., Specialist, U.S. Army, Rios, Julian Ingles, Master Sergent, U.S. Army National Guard, Bachman, Travis S., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army National Guard, Marshall, Bradley W., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Reyes, Daniel F., Specialist, U.S. Army, Maddies, Stephen R., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Gonzalez, Zachariah J., Specialist, U.S. Army, Heinlein Jr., Charles T., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Jairala, Alfred H., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Kessler, Jason M., Corporal, U.S. Army, Stokes, Sean A., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Suliveras, Wilberto, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Grater, Cody C., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Baloga, Michael A., Private, U.S. Army, Howdeshell, William R., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Bilbrey Jr., Charles E., Specialist, U.S. Army, Rodriguez Jr., Jaime, Specialist, U.S. Army, Leckel, Daniel A., Specialist, U.S. Army, Florexil, Camy, Specialist, U.S. Army, Mattero, Joshua P., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Noble, Daniel S., Hospitalman, U.S. Navy, Lynch, Robert A., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, McRae, James H., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Zindars, Matthew R., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Finch, Courtney D., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Twitty, Bobby L., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Adams, Shawn G., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Scherer, Christopher G., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Schmuecker, Jacob S., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Butler, Rhett A., Corporal, U.S. Army, Craig, Brandon M., Corporal, U.S. Army, Coffelt, Ronald L., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Gutierrez-Rosales, Luis E., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Gilmore III, Richard, Specialist, U.S. Army, Gomez, Daniel E., Specialist, U.S. Army, Clouser, Zachary, Specialist, U.S. Army, Harrelson, James J., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Chaney, Jeffrey L., Petty Officer 1st Class, U.S. Navy, Wade, Patrick L., Chief Petty Officer, U.S. Navy, Barnes, Nathan S., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Joshua Jr., Ron J., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Bobb, Brandon K., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Starkovich, Shawn V., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Varga, Robert D., Specialist, U.S. Army, Holke, Eric M., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Bartlett Jr., Benjamin B., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Massey, John R., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Kube, Christopher D., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Greka, Allen A., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Johnson, Courtney T., Sergeant, U.S. Army, McKinney, Jeffrey R., 1st Sergeant, U.S. Army, Ortiz, Maria I., Captain, U.S. Army, Dore, Jason E., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Causor Jr., Roberto J., Specialist, U.S. Army, Lockey, Jon M., Colonel, U.S. Army, Lewis, Jason Dale, Petty Officer 1st Class, U.S. Navy, McRill, Robert Richard, Petty Officer 1st Class, U.S. Navy, Daugherty, Steven Phillip, Petty Officer 1st Class, U.S. Navy, Wilson, Le Ron A., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Lamie, Gene L., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Salazar Jr., Bruce C., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Wiens, Kory D., Corporal, U.S. Army, Lill, Eric A., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Stacey, Jeremy L., Specialist, U.S. Army, Allbaugh, Jeremy D., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Stacy, Steven A., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Ahearn, James M., Major, U.S. Army, Kline, Keith A., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Vinnedge, Anthony M.K., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Ring, Michelle R., Specialist, U.S. Army, Engstrom, Andrew T., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Oswell, Scott A.M., Chief Warrant Officer, U.S. Army, Davis, Steven A., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Rutherford, Christopher N., 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Tinnel, Jeremy L., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Chambers, William C., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Schill, Juan M. Garcia, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Ruoff Jr., Michael L., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Buchan, Raymond R., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Garcia, Victor A., Specialist, U.S. Army, Rossi, Jonathan M., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Rolfing, Robb L., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Adair, James L., Specialist, U.S. Army, Crow Jr., William W., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Kim, Shin W., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Martinez, Michael J., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Mendoza, Giann C. Joya, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Workman II, Dustin L., Specialist, U.S. Army, Hiltz, Cory F., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Newsome, Daniel A., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Dixon, Derek C., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Winder, Nathan L., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Moretti, Trista L., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Craig Jr., Andre, Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Byrd III, Henry G., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Palmer, Eric C., Specialist, U.S. Army, Kenny, Joseph P., Specialist, U.S. Army, Dahl, Joel A., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Nathan, Jason D., Airman 1st Class, U.S. Air Force, Brown, William E., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Riordan, Daniel P., Lieutenant, U.S. Army, House, Joel A., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Malone, Jimy M., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Calhoun, Derek A., Specialist, U.S. Army, Moody Jr., Michael D., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Davis, Chris, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Stinson, Shane M., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Montpetit, Michael J., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Gamble Jr., Carter A., Specialist, U.S. Army, Rodriguez, Dominic N., Specialist, U.S. Army, Veitch, Jerimiah J., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Clifton, Karen N., Specialist, U.S. Army, Spencer Jr., Raymond N., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Montenegro II, Alphonso J., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Agami, Daniel J., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Wood, Ryan M., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Hebert, Anthony D., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Leemhuis, Thomas R., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Brookshire, Sid W., Major, U.S. Army, Charfauros Jr., Joe G., Specialist, U.S. Army, Bentz III, David J., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Hubbell, Darren P., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Martin, Shawn P., Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Wilson, Stephen J., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Zapfe, William A., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Modgling, Joshua S., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Linder, Darryl W., Specialist, U.S. Army, Sandoval, Frank M., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Tracy, Jacob T., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Parks Jr., Larry, Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Snell, Eric L., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Wilkey Jr., David A., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Walkup IV, Frank B., 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Soto, Danny R., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Grass. Zachary A., Specialist, U.S. Army, Pittman, Michael Patrick, Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Sonnenberg, Kevin H., Major, U.S. Air National Guard, Parker, Richard K., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Brisky, Dustin R., Specialist, U.S. Army Reserve, Bechert, Michael A., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Roberts, Derek T., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Elazzouzi, Farid, Specialist, U.S. Army Reserve, Borm, Val John, Specialist, U.S. Army, Hollopeter, Josiah W., Specialist, U.S. Army, Carriker, Casey S., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Legrand, Damon G., Specialist, U.S. Army, Strong, Johnny R., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Johnson, William C., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Felix, Glade L., Lieutenant Colonel, U.S. Air Force, Payne, Cameron K., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Fender, Llythaniele, Corporal, U.S. Army, Ngiraked, Meresebang, Corporal, U.S. Army, Herold, Adam G., Specialist, U.S. Army, Long, Brian M., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Barnes, Eric M., Airman 1st Class, U.S. Air Force, Miller, Scott A., Private, U.S. Army, Endlich, Cory M., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Newman, William N., Senior Airman, U.S. Air Force, Sutton, Greg L., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Gajdos, Shawn D., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Soper, Matthew, Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Cole Jr., Timothy B., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Kuglics, Matthew J., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Air Force, Balmer, Ryan A., Technical Sergeant, U.S. Air Force, Higgins, Andrews J., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Verdeja, Justin A., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Christopher, Caleb P., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Gagarin, Greg P., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Akin, James C., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Kritz, Tyler J., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Surber, Robert A., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Watt, Kimel L., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Brown, Joshua D., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Dressler, Shawn E., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Dehn, Dariek E., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Crouch, William J., Specialist, U.S. Army, Catalan, Romel, Specialist, U.S. Army, Nepsa, Keith V., Specialist, U.S. Army, Costello, Jeremiah D., Specialist, U.S. Army, Horner, Bruce E., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Campos, Juan F., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Atkins, Travis W., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Domino, Chadrick O., Specialist, U.S. Army, Baylis, Matthew E., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Bean, Matthew A., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Cuellar, Bacilio E., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Moore, Joshua M., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Lundin, James E., Specialist, U.S. Army, White, Doonewey, Specialist, U.S. Army, Liggett, Robert A., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Correa, Richard V., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Weiglein, Joseph M., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Markham, Jonathan A., Corporal, U.S. Army, West, Kile G., 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Ewing, Anthony D., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Baker, Zachary D., Corporal, U.S. Army, Summers, III, James E., Corporal, U.S. Army, Alexeev, Alexandre A., Specialist, U.S. Army, Sanchez, Junior Cedeno, Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Church, Theodore U., Chief Warrant Officer, U.S. Army, Heidtman, Keith N., 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Army, McFall, Thomas M., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Villarreal, Emmanuel, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Hester, Charles B., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Smallwood, Erich S., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Trussel Jr., Francis M., Specialist, U.S. Army, Blodgett, Clinton C., Specialist, U.S. Army, Bailey III, William Lee, Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Dunn II, Clayton G., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Jaurigue, Michael J., Specialist, U.S. Army, Millard, Gregory N., Specialist, U.S. Army, Walsh, Nicholas R., Sergeant, U.S. Marine, LaForest, Mathew P., Specialist, U.S. Army, Rosa Jr., Alexander, Specialist, U.S. Army, Lindsey, David Paul, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Caguioa, Mark R. C., Specialist, U.S. Army, Zylman, Casey P., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Ashley, Benjamin J., Specialist, U.S. Army, Dembowski, Robert H., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Uruo, Iosiwo, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Shoemaker, Russell K., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Dunham, Robert E., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Pulido, Victor H. Toledo, Corporal, U.S. Army, Winterbottom, Jonathan D., Corporal, U.S. Army, Anzack Jr., Joseph J., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Cagle, Daniel P., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Higdon, Kristopher A., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Worthington, Robert A., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Kuehl, David C., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Montgomery Jr., Robert J., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Sauceda Jr., Oscar, Private, U.S. Army, Butcher Jr., Steve, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Desilets, Benjamin D., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Woodall, Julian M., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Weaver, Shannon V., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Ardron, Brian D., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Davis, Michael W., Specialist, U.S. Army, Wisniewski, Justin D., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Moore, Christopher Lee, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Medlin, Jean P., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Behrle, David W., Specialist, U.S. Army, Gilmore, Joseph A., Specialist, U.S. Army, Varela, Alexander R., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Haslip, Travis F., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Schumann, Jason A., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Collins, Ryan D., Corporal, U.S. Army, Baum, Ryan J., Sergeant, U.S. Army, McCants, Marquis J., Specialist, U.S. Army, Brown, Scott J., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Nash, Casey W., Specialist, U.S. Army, Romero, Joshua G., Specialist, U.S. Army, Martinez, III, Anselmo, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Hamm, Jonathan V., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Gautier, Aaron D., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Packer, Steven M., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Albrecht, Jesse B., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Fontanilla, Victor M., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Phelps, Coty J., Specialist, U.S. Army, Walker, Jeffrey D., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Wright, Thomas G., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Hartge, Nicholas S., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Self, John T., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Air Force, Dunckley, Allen J., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Gonzalez, Christopher N., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Bacevich, Andrew J., 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Klasno, Rhys W., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Schober, Anthony J., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Murphy, Christopher E, Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Connell Jr., James David, Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Courneya, Daniel, Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Farrar Jr., William A., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Zembiec, Douglas, Major, U.S. Marine, Frank, Michael, Specialist, U.S. Army, Vaughn, Jason W., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Sausto, Anthony J., Private, U.S. Army, Jones III, Roy L., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Conner, Bradly D., Sergeant Major, U.S. Army, O’Haire, Walter K., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Nguyen, Dan H., Specialist, U.S. Army, Stephens, Blake C., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Little, Kyle A., Specialist, U.S. Army, Kiernan, Christopher S., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Romeo, Vincenzo, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Alexander, Matthew L., Corporal, U.S. Army, Pursel, Michael A., Corporal, U.S. Army, Harkins, Jason R., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Lewis, Joel W., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Bradshaw, Anthony M., Corporal, U.S. Army, Dixon, Robert J., Specialist, U.S. Army, Martinez, Virgil C., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Rateb, Sameer A. M., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Mack, Kenneth N., Master Sergeant, U.S. Marine Reserve, Palmer II, Charles O., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Guyton, Larry I., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Hamlin, Christopher N., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Potter, Jerome J., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Gonzalez-Iraheta, Felix G., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Flores, John D., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Schwab, Coby G., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army Reserve, Grothe, Kelly B., Specialist, U.S. Army Reserve, Bolar, Matthew T., Specialist, U.S. Army, Umbrell, Colby J., 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Weiss, Andrew R., Specialist, U.S. Army, Soenksen, Katie M., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Jones, Ryan P., 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Sunsin-Pineda, Astor A., Specialist, U.S. Army, Kirk, Johnathan E., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Gullett, Zachary R., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Manion, Travis L., 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Marine, Martin, Jay Edward, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Funcheon, Alexander J., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Botello, Brian A., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Tollett, Norman L., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Hicks Jr., Glenn D., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Ornsby-Adkins, Jay-D H., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Spencer, Cole E., Private, U.S. Army, Hullender, Michael R., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Callahan, William J., Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Woodall, Peter, Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Riehl, Nicholas E., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Tamez, Eddie D., Specialist, U.S. Army, Kirkpatrick, David Austin, Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Degiovine, Christopher, Corporal, U.S. Marine, Celestine Jr., Willie P., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Loggins, Adam, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Maresh, Jeremy E., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Peterson, Dale G., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Pearson, Brice A., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Marshall, Randell T., Sergeant, U.S. Army, King, Jerry R., Specialist, U.S. Army, Locker Jr., Kenneth E., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Rodriguez, Michael J., Specialist, U.S. Army, Moore, William C., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Vaughan, Michael L., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Knoll, Garrett C., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Gaspers, Kevin, 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Avery, Jeffrey A., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Harper, Marlon B., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Slater, Michael J., Private, U.S. Army, Bushnell, William W., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Tudor, Steven R., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, North, Christopher M., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Bevel, Ray M., Corporal, U.S. Army, Bishop, Jeffery A., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Moore, Dwayne L., Chief Warrant Officer, U.S. Army, Morales, Jason M., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Oglesby, Wade J., Corporal, U.S. Army, Rojas, Michael M., Corporal, U.S. Army, Langenbrunner, Richard P., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Blue, Shaun M., 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Marine, Delatorre, Jesse D., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Scherry, Daniel R., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Starcevich, Lucas V., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Genevie, Aaron M., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, De Leon, Mario K., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Walberg, Steven J., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Schmit, Joshua A., Sergeant, U.S. Army Reserve, Wallace, Brandon L., Sergeant, U.S. Army Reserve, Santee, Daniel J., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Basham, Robert J., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Bishop, Ryan A., Specialist, U.S. Army, Bowman, Larry R., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Putnam, Cody A., Corporal, U.S. Army, Borbonus, John G., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Lindsey, James T., Specialist, U.S. Army, Beadles, Jason J., Corporal, U.S. Army, Newman, Gwilym J., 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Sevaaetasi, Raymond S., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Bohrnsen, Kyle G., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Holden, Brian Lee, Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Solorio, Ismael, Specialist, U.S. Army, Walton, Brett Andre, Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Spohn III,, Clifford A., Specialist, U.S. Army, Kennedy, Adam P., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Williams, Jesse L., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Simmons, David N., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Brown, Harrison, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Singleton, Todd A., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Neel, Phillip I., 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Grassbaugh, Jonathan D., Captain, U.S. Army, Emolo, Ebe F., Specialist, U.S. Army, Hoover, Levi K., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, McCandless, Rodney L., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Murphy-Sweet, Philip A., Commander, U.S. Navy, McSween, Joseph A., Petty Officer 1st Class, U.S. Navy, Hall, Curtis R., Petty Officer 2nd Class, U.S. Navy, Billiter, Gregory J., Chief Petty Officer, U.S. Navy, Cajimat, Jay S., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Schwedler, Joseph C., Petty Officer 2nd Class, U.S. Navy, Fuentes, Daniel A., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Rodriguez, Damian Lopez, Private, U.S. Army, Dallam, Ryan S., Specialist, U.S. Army, Palermo Jr., Anthony, Captain, U.S. Army, Shaffer, Jason A., Specialist, U.S. Army, Cauthorn, Forrest D., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Coon, James J., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Burge, Jerry C., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Cantrell IV, Joseph H., Corporal, U.S. Army, Gibson, Derek A., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Freeman Jr., Walter, Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Becker, Shane R., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Figueroa, Gabriel J., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Spivey, Curtis R., Specialist, U.S. Army, Olsen, Daniel R., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, King, Bradley D., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Ritzberg, Brian E., Specialist, U.S. Army, Mejias, David A., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Vick, Eric R., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, McDowell, Robert M., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Bowling, William G., Specialist, U.S. Army, Marcial III, Miguel A., Private 1st Class, U.S. Marine, Arnette, Jason R., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Flores Jr., Wilfred, Specialist, U.S. Army, Shank, Neale M., 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Polo, Joe, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Forshey, Curtis J., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Golczynski, Marcus A., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Marine Reserve, Thomas, Sean Michael, Master Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, McDonald, Sean K., Specialist, U.S. Army, Nunez, Jason, Corporal, U.S. Army, Gonzalez, Orlando E., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, White, Anthony, Private, U.S. Army, Swiger, Jason, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Roberts, Trevor A., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Riewer. Greg N., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Springer II, Lance C., Specialist, U.S. Army, Bogrette, Henry W., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Gardner Jr., Freeman L., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Lightner, Nicholas J., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Griffin Jr., Darrell R., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Sams II, Joey T., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Lee, Dustin Jerome, Corporal, U.S. Marine, Lewis, Adrian J., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Glawson Jr., Curtis E., Specialist, U.S. Army, Richardson, Stephen K., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Cornell, Wayne R., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Green, Ryan P., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Guerrero, Marieo, Specialist, U.S. Army, Kaiser, Anthony A., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Timberman, Harry H., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Allen, John E., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Santini, Ed, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Davis, William N., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Landry Jr., John F., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Tauala, Nimo W., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Sebban, Benjamin L., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Brevard, Christopher R., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Stephens, John S., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Arnold, James L., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Brand, Emerson N., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Prater, Terry W., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Harris, Blake M., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Holzhauer, Raymond J., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Boyd, Joshua M., Specialist, U.S. Army, Waterbury, Forrest J., Specialist, U.S. Army, Chavez, Steven M., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Kowalczyk, Stephen M., Specialist, U.S. Army, Rosema, Adam J., Specialist, U.S. Army, Chevalier, Brian L., Corporal, U.S. Army, Rosa, Angel, Private 1st Class, U.S. Marine, Garcia Jr., Alberto, Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Carr, Robert M., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Windsor, Nathanial Dain, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Smith, Jonathan K., Specialist, U.S. Army, Latham, Thomas L., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Woodcock, Daniel E., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Stone, Douglas C., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army Reserve, Veater, Dennis J., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Graham, Mark W., Private, U.S. Army, Webb, Christopher R., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Rivera, Michael D., Specialist, U.S. Army, Rankinen, Shawn, Specialist, U.S. Army, Harris, Blake, Specialist, U.S. Army, Russell, Ryan D., Specialist, U.S. Army, Mayo, Barry Wayne, Private, U.S. Army, Estes, Justin M., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Kosters, Cory C., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Bell, Ryan M., Specialist, U.S. Army, Stanley, Robert, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Perkins, Andrew C., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Rollins, Justin A., Specialist, U.S. Army, Kasson, Darrel D., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Bravo Jr., Raul S., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Moyer, Ashly L., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Peek, Michael C., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Parr, Brandon Allen, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Young, Christopher D., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Tulang, Morgan C., Lieutenant Commander, U.S. Naval Reserve, Williams, Wesley J., Private, U.S. Army, Latourney, Paul M., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Rodriguez-Contrera, Luis O., Specialist, U.S. Army, Gould, Dustin M., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Emch, Luke, Hospitalman, U.S. Navy, Allen, Chad M., Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Van Slyke, Bufford "Kenny", Private 1st Class, U.S. Marine Reserve, Soto-Pinedo, Karl O., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Cadavero, Jonathan D., Specialist, U.S. Army, Soukenka, Richard A., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Henry Jr, Lorne E., Corporal, U.S. Army, Beardsley, William J., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Aguirre, Anthony, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Barnett, Jeremy D., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Biggers, Ethan J., Specialist, U.S. Army, Hager, Joshua R., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Buford, Travis Wayne, Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Walter, Rowan D., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Berry, David R., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Ramirez, Angel R., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Ford, Richard L., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Ahlquist, Clinton W., Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Kim, Louis G., Specialist, U.S. Army, Dunkin, Shawn M., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Bowe, Matthew C., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Cleveland, Adare W., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Colon, Pedro J., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Mcarn, Montrel S., Specialist, U.S. Army, Witteveen, Brett, Private 1st Class, U.S. Marine Reserve, Howey, Blake H., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Apuan, Matthew S., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Boone, Christopher K., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Youngblood, Kelly D., Private, U.S. Army, Escalante, Brian A., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Spillers, William C., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army National Guard, Marsh, Chad E., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Paton, Justin T., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Siebert, Todd M., Captain, U.S. Marine, Morris, Daniel T., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Rode, John D., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Madore Jr., Ronnie G., Specialist, U.S. Army, Seigart, Carl Leonard, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Cummings, Branden C., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Mosteiro, Allen, Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Tanton, Nickolas A., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Kurtz, Russell A., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Sellen Jr., Dennis L., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Thrasher, Robert B., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Belser Jr., Donnie R., Captain, U.S. Army, Regan, James J., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Shaw, lan W., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Ross, Eric, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Camacho, Leeroy A., Specialist, U.S. Army, Holtom, James J., Sergeant, U.S. Army Reserve, Clevenger, Ross A., Specialist, U.S. Army Reserve, Werner, Raymond M., Private, U.S. Army Reserve, Pathenos, Matthew P., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Ellis, Joseph J., Sergeant Major, U.S. Marine, Hill, Tarryl B., Private 1st Class, U.S. Marine Reserve, Parcell, Jennifer M., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Minjares Jr., Gilbert, Petty Officer 1st Class, U.S. Navy, Ruiz, Manuel A., Petty Officer 3rd Class, U.S. Navy, Saba, Thomas E., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Landaker, Jared M., 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Marine, Tijerina, James Rodney, Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Pfister, Travis D., Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Harris, Jennifer J., Captain, U.S. Marine, Frazier, Joshua J., Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Browning, Brian A., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Van Parys, Brandon J., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Matheny, Randy J., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Spencer, Clarence T., Private, U.S. Army, Sanders, Ronnie L., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Landeck, Kevin C., Captain, U.S. Army, Dunn, Terrence D., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, McPeek, Alan E., Specialist, U.S. Army, Zeimer, Matthew T., Private, U.S. Army, Yoakum, Keith, Chief Warrant Officer, U.S. Army, DeFrenn, Jason Garth, Chief Warrant Officer, U.S. Army, Quill III, Richard O., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Mettille, Michael C., Sergeant Major, U.S. Army, Conte, Matthew G., Hospitalman, U.S. Navy, Elliott, Terry J., Gunnery Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Sieger, Eric R., Specialist, U.S. Army, Butler, Tyler, Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Armstrong, David C., Corporal, U.S. Army, Shannon, Stephen D., Corporal, U.S. Army Reserve, Sigua, William M., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Carrillo, Alejandro, Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Aultz, Corey J., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Gist Jr., Milton A., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Emul, Adam Q., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Stewart, Carla Jane, Specialist, U.S. Army Reserve, Chao, Cornell C., Chief Warrant Officer, U.S. Army, Resh, Mark T., Captain, U.S. Army, Garrigus, Mickel D., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Melia, Anthony C., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Swanson, Timothy A., Corporal, U.S. Army, Toomalatai, David T., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, St. John II, Jon B., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Johnson, Alan R., Major, U.S. Army Reserve, Fairlie, Nathan P., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Fuller, Alexander H., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Balsley, Michael, Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Kidd, Mark D., Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Shipp, Darrell W., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Callahan, Keith A., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Leija, Hector, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Wiggins, Michael J., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Johnston, Gary S., Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Kashkoush, Michael M., Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Wilson, Jamie D., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Brown, Nicholas P., Specialist, U.S. Army, Stout, Brandon L., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Sanchez, Emilian D., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Matus, Andrew G., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Bisson, Jeffrey D., Specialist, U.S. Army, Olsen, Toby R., Specialist, U.S. Army, Fennerty, Sean P., Sergeant, U.S. Army, McNeill, Phillip D., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Morris, Darrel J., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Hill, Ryan J., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Kingman, Jonathan P. C., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Fritz, Jacob N., 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Millican, Jonathan, Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Freeman, Brian Scott, Captain, U.S. Army Reserve, Chism, Johnathan Bryan, Specialist, U.S. Army, Falter, Shawn Patrick, Private, U.S. Army, Warren, William T., 1st Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Lyerly, Sean E., Captain, U.S. Army National Guard, Langarica, Victor M., Corporal, U.S. Army, Lake, Floyd E., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Canegata, David C., Lieutenant Colonel, U.S. Army National Guard, Brown, John G., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army National Guard, Gabbard, Marilyn L., Sergeant Major, U.S. Army National Guard, Allgood, Brian D., Colonel, U.S. Army, Kelly, Paul M., Colonel, U.S. Army National Guard, Booker, Daryl D., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Haller, Roger W., Command Sergeant Major, U.S. Army National Guard, Taylor, Michael, Major, U.S. Army National Guard, Jaynes, Allen B., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Castillo, Luis J., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Neal, Jacob H., Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Borea, Russell P., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Rechenmacher, William J., Corporal, U.S. Army, Valdivia, Jennifer A., Petty Officer 1st Class, U.S. Navy, Alomar, Joseph D., Petty Officer 2nd Class, U.S. Navy, Schockmel, Collin R., Specialist, U.S. Army, Corbett, Jason J., Specialist, U.S. Army, Daily, Mark J., 2nd Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Anderson, Ian C., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Cooper, John E., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Grimm, Matthew T., Corporal, U.S. Army, Sanchez, Paul T., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Riekena, James D., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Wright, Gregroy A., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Wosika Jr., James M., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Sun, Ming, Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Berg, Ryan R., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Caldwell, Eric T., Corporal, U.S. Army, Raderstorf, Stephen J., Corporal, U.S. Army, Miller Jr., Daniel B., Senior Airman, U.S. Air Force, Loncki, Elizabeth A., Senior Airman, U.S. Air Force, Weiner, Timothy R., Technical Sergeant, U.S. Air Force, Mitchell, III, Raymond N., Specialist, U.S. Army, Mundell, Michael Lewis, Major, U.S. Army Reserve, Johnson, Jeremiah, Corporal, U.S. Army, Charles D. Allen, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Vandling Jr., Thomas E., Sergeant, U.S. Army Reserve, Blohm, Alan R., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Schiller, Jonathan E., Corporal, U.S. Army, Smith, Richard A., Corporal, U.S. Army, Grant, Sandra S., Seaman, U.S. Navy, Sullivan, John M., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Dietrich, David E., Private, U.S. Army, and

Whereas, each of the over-3,000 Americans who has perished since the commencement of military operations in Iraq has made the ultimate sacrifice in serving our nation, now therefore be it

Resolved by the Senate and House of Representatives:

That the General Assembly honors the memory of each service member listed in this resolution who died in Operation Iraqi Freedom, and be it further

Resolved:  That the secretary of state be directed to send a copy of this resolution to U.S. Secretary of Defense Robert Gates at the Pentagon, and be it further

Resolved:  That the Secretary of Defense is requested to send a copy of this resolution to the family of each member of the United States Armed Forces listed in this resolution.

H.C.R. 177

House concurrent resolution congratulating the 2007 Woodstock Union High School Lady Wasps Division II championship field hockey team

Offered by:  Representative Clarkson of Woodstock

Offered by:  Senators Campbell, McCormack and Nitka

Whereas, Woodstock Union High School’s talented 2007 Division II field hockey team never wavered from its slogan “In It To Win It,” and

Whereas, in the Division II semifinal playoff game, Woodstock topped Otter Valley 2–1 in a come-from-behind victory that featured the team moving the ball from one end of the field to the other in fewer than 10 seconds, and it scored the winning goal with just one second remaining before halftime, and

Whereas, the championship contest, played at the University of Vermont’s Moulton-Winder Field, pitted Woodstock against the defending Division II champions, the Mt. Abraham Union High School Eagles, and

Whereas, the championship game was a spectacular showcase of the Lady Wasps’ offensive magic which was first displayed five minutes into the game when Zoe Langhans scored Woodstock’s opening goal, and

Whereas, as the first half continued, Erin Camp; Ashly Edmunds, scoring twice; and Dani Lewis sent the orange ball into the goal to create a 5–0 Woodstock halftime lead that the Lady Wasps retained until the final whistle, and

Whereas, this convincing win made Woodstock the 2007 Division II field hockey champions, the team’s first state crown since 2000, and

Whereas, the amazing 2007 field hockey campaign featured numerous special highlights, such as an undefeated 16–0 record, Woodstock’s first since 1997; senior goalie Jackie Stacey’s eight shutouts; and a team total of 68 goals, with Dani Lewis, who was named the Vermont Sportswriters and Sportscasters’ female athlete of the month for September, scoring 31 goals, and

Whereas, every Lady Wasp, including Jackie Stacey, Erin Camp, Lura Pratson, Tabitha O’Connell, Zoe Langhans, Monique Hanson, Ashly Edmunds, Abi Brown, Katherine Winsor, Margaret Hoisington, Blake Wardwell, Callie Bellimer, Ana DiNatale, Hali Roy, Lyndsie Lord, Jerrica Breault, Mary Griffin, Dani Lewis, and Liz McCuaig, played with energy and enthusiasm throughout the fall, and coach Wendy Wannop, and assistant coach Kelly Rowland, taught the Lady Wasps the game’s essential elements of play, now therefore be it

Resolved by the Senate and House of Representatives:

That the General Assembly congratulates the 2007 Woodstock Union High School Lady Wasps Division II championship field hockey team, and be it further

Resolved:  That the secretary of state be directed to send a copy of this resolution to Wendy Wannop at Woodstock Union High School.

H.C.R. 178

House concurrent resolution in memory of Rosendo Cueto

Offered by:  Representative Klein of East Montpelier

Offered by:  Senators Cummings, Doyle and Scott

Whereas, Rosendo (Rosie) Cueto of East Montpelier earned the respect and admiration of the community as a businessman, civic leader, farmer, and municipal government and school board official, and

Whereas, he was born in Vermont’s capital city and graduated from Montpelier High School and Vermont College, and

Whereas, on completing his college education in the midst of World War II, Rosie Cueto enlisted in the United States Army and was eventually deployed to the Pacific Theatre where he was among the first soldiers to serve in the American occupation force of southern Japan, and

Whereas, upon his post-war return home, Rosie Cueto began to work at his father’s grocery market on Barre Street and remained behind its counter until closing the business in 1979, and

Whereas, as a beef cattle farmer at his East Montpelier farm, Rosie Cueto raised and marketed polled registered Herefords, operated Vermont’s first state‑licensed slaughterhouse, rode his tractor, and split wood, and

Whereas, Rosie Cueto’s strong interest in providing local students with a quality education led him to represent East Montpelier on the former multi‑town Montpelier High School Board and then on the new U-32 School Board of which he was one of the first chairs, and

Whereas, municipal matters aside from education were also of concern to Rosie Cueto, and he served on the East Montpelier Selectboard and for many years as his town’s lister, and

Whereas, Rosie Cueto was actively involved in many business and fraternal organizations, including the Montpelier Merchants Bureau, the Montpelier Chamber of Commerce, the Veterans of Foreign Wars, the Elks, and the Mt. Sinai Shriners, and he was a founder of the Central Vermont Rotary which honored him as a Central Vermont Rotarian of the Year and as a Paul Harris Fellow, and

Whereas, his colleagues in the capital’s business community honored him by naming him Montpelier’s Man of the Year, and

Whereas, after a valiant battle against cancer, Rosie Cueto died on December 23, 2007, and his survivors include his wife, Armonia (Val), his children, Jeffrey and Julie, and his grandson, Daniel, now therefore be it

Resolved by the Senate and House of Representatives:

That the General Assembly expresses its sincere condolences to the family of Rosendo Cueto, and be it further

Resolved:  That the secretary of state be directed to send a copy of this resolution to Armonia Cueto in East Montpelier.

H.C.R. 179

House concurrent resolution congratulating Sydney Perry of Middlesex on her winning the 2007 Miss Vermont Teen USA title

Offered by:  Representative Klein of East Montpelier

Whereas, in November 2007, a competition was held among 53 young women at the Sheraton Burlington Hotel for the honor of being crowned the 2007 Miss Vermont Teen USA, and

Whereas, a three-stage choreographed show, consisting of evening gown, swimsuit, and interview competitions, was conducted, and the contestants were ranked on a scale of one–to–ten for each segment of the program, and

Whereas, once the three scores of each participant were averaged, the top five scorers were then ranked, and Sydney Perry of Middlesex, a student at U‑32 High School, was crowned as the 2007 Miss Teen Vermont USA, and

Whereas, in addition to the prizes she received, including a cash scholarship, a new wardrobe, and travel opportunities, Sydney Perry earned the right to represent Vermont in the next Miss Teen USA competition to be held in April 2008, and

Whereas, winning this honor is a great accomplishment for Sydney Perry, now therefore be it

Resolved by the Senate and House of Representatives:

That the General Assembly congratulates Sydney Perry of Middlesex on winning the 2007 Miss Vermont Teen USA title and wishes her the best of luck at the Miss Teen USA competition, and be it further

Resolved:  That the secretary of state be directed to send a copy of this resolution to Sydney Perry in Middlesex.

H.C.R. 180

House concurrent resolution congratulating the 2007 Essex High School Hornets Division I championship girls’ soccer team

Offered by:  Representatives Evans of Essex, Heath of Westford, Hunt of Essex, Jerman of Essex and Myers of Essex

Offered by:  Senators Condos, Flanagan, Lyons, Miller, Racine and Snelling

Whereas, the 2007 Division I girls’ soccer championship game played at the Essex Tree Farm recreational field on November 3 featured the No. 2 seeded Essex High School Hornets and the No. 4-seeded Burlington High School Seahorses, and

Whereas, despite similar skill sets, Essex took advantage of its more extensive playing experience in comparison to Burlington whose roster contained a larger percentage of freshmen and sophomores, and

Whereas, the game was an example of strong defensive play on the part of both squads except for a pivotal, albeit brief, span early in the second half, and

Whereas, with 3:36 of the second half completed, Hornet midfielder Katie Parks kicked the ball sharply and decisively into the goal post for the first point of the day, and

Whereas, seeking to be certain that Essex would be triumphant on the hometown field, Katie Parks wasted little time scoring a second goal just 28 seconds later with the able assist of teammate Natalie LeClair, and

Whereas, for the balance of the game, the Hornets worked diligently to preserve their lead, including a diving save on the part of their ever-alert goalie, Autumn Reilly, and

Whereas, at the closing whistle, Essex’s 2-0 triumph earned the Hornets the 2007 Division I championship, the team’s second in the past three years and fifth since 1985, and

Whereas, Hornets Bridget Hennessey, Katie Parks, Natalie LeClair, Tonya Frank, Shannon Hennessey, Jenna Delibac, Hayley Eagan, Stephanie Frank, Amanda Frawley, Kayla Bittner, Leah Murdock, Katie Greene, Kelsey Guziak, Amanda Abbott, Erin Hennessey, Lauren Braunegg, JJ Parker, Lorena Totu, Anna Latcheran, Katie Polakowski, Dana Corcoran, Beth Cusimano, Whitney Elliott, Jesse Ingalls, Ricci Celia, Catherine Cote-Verville, and Autumn Reilly delighted their classmates with a great soccer season, and

Whereas, coach Bill O’Neil and assistant coach Kevin Dawson exhibited the quality of leadership needed for a winning team, now therefore be it

Resolved by the Senate and House of Representatives:

That the General Assembly congratulates the 2007 Essex High School Hornets Division I championship girls’ soccer team, and be it further

Resolved:  That the secretary of state be directed to send a copy of this resolution to Bill O’Neil at Essex High School.

H.C.R. 181

House concurrent resolution honoring Sally Bouffard for over four decades of dedicated public service at the department of education and state board of education

Offered by:  House committee on education

Offered by:  Senate committee on education

Whereas, Sally Bouffard’s unusual career at the Vermont department of education is perhaps unparalleled in state government, and

Whereas, both her longevity of service and dedication to the department and the state board of education are to be admired, and

Whereas, in June 1966, when Sally Bouffard arrived at the department of education as a new employee, no one could have imagined that she would serve a pivotal administrative role during an employment tenure that would extend into the 21st century’s first decade, and

Whereas, after a little more than two years on the job, in the fall of 1968, she assumed the position of private secretary to the commissioner of education, which also encompassed serving as recording secretary to the state board of education, and

Whereas, Sally Bouffard mastered the department’s personnel roster and duty assignments, providing immediate directions to visitors who found their way to her desk in person, by phone, or by e-mail, and

Whereas, she proved unbelievably flexible, working under 16 commissioners of education, starting with Richard Gibboney and concluding with the current commissioner, Richard Cate, and easily acclimating to their inevitably different working styles and approaches to the job, and

Whereas, as the secretary to the state board of education, she kept meticulous and comprehensive minutes for the board when it held meetings in Montpelier and throughout the state, and

Whereas, board members over the decades knew they could always call on Sally when a problem arose, and she would always respond to the inquiry courteously, professionally, and promptly, and

Whereas, after 41 years of employment at the department of education, and 39 years working directly for the commissioner and the board, Sally Bouffard concluded her public service career on December 31, 2007, and her departmental colleagues and the board’s members will miss her very much, now therefore be it

Resolved by the Senate and House of Representatives:

That the General Assembly is pleased to honor Sally Bouffard for over four decades of dedicated public service at the department of education and the state board of education, and be it further

Resolved:  That the secretary of state be directed to send a copy of this resolution to Sally Bouffard and to Commissioner of Education Richard Cate.

H.C.R. 182

House concurrent resolution in memory of former Representative Ruth H. Towne of Berlin

Offered by:  Representatives McDonald of Berlin, Keenan of St. Albans City, Acinapura of Brandon, Adams of Hartland, Ainsworth of Royalton, Ancel of Calais, Atkins of Winooski, Audette of S. Burlington, Baker of West Rutland, Barnard of Richmond, Bostic of St. Johnsbury, Branagan of Georgia, Bray of New Haven, Brennan of Colchester, Clark of St. Johnsbury, Clark of Vergennes, Clerkin of Hartford, Corcoran of Bennington, Devereux of Mount Holly, Donaghy of Poultney, Donahue of Northfield, Dostis of Waterbury, Emmons of Springfield, Fitzgerald of St. Albans City, French of Randolph, Gervais of Enosburg, Godin of Milton, Heath of Westford, Helm of Castleton, Howard of Rutland City, Hube of Londonderry, Hudson of Lyndon, Hunt of Essex, Jerman of Essex, Johnson of Canaan, Kilmartin of Newport City, Kitzmiller of Montpelier, Koch of Barre Town, Komline of Dorset, Kupersmith of S. Burlington, Larrabee of Danville, Lawrence of Lyndon, Livingston of Manchester, Malcolm of Pawlet, McFaun of Barre Town, McNeil of Rutland Town, Milkey of Brattleboro, Miller of Shaftsbury, Monti of Barre City, Morley of Barton, Morrissey of Bennington, Myers of Essex, Nease of Johnson, Nuovo of Middlebury, Obuchowski of Rockingham, O'Donnell of Vernon, Otterman of Topsham, Oxholm of Vergennes, Partridge of Windham, Perry of Richford, Pugh of S. Burlington, Scheuermann of Stowe, Shand of Weathersfield, Shaw of Derby, Spengler of Colchester, Stevens of Shoreham, Sweaney of Windsor, Symington of Jericho, Valliere of Barre City, Westman of Cambridge, Winters of Williamstown, Wright of Burlington and Zuckerman of Burlington

Whereas, former Representative Ruth H. Towne was a stalwart champion of traditional Vermont agriculture as a farmer, public official, and private citizen, and

Whereas, she was born in Manchester, Connecticut, graduated from the University of Connecticut College of Agriculture, and, in 1950, she moved to Berlin when she married Roderick Towne, and

Whereas, for 26 years, beginning in 1977, she represented the town of Berlin in the general assembly where she served on, and for a number of years chaired, the House Committee on Agriculture, and

Whereas, Ruth Towne was a dedicated dairy farmer and proud of her role raising Morgan Horses, Vermont’s own special breed, and

Whereas, her agricultural interests extended far beyond the boundaries of her Berlin property as she participated in many Farm Bureau, Extension Service, 4-H Club, and American Morgan Horse Association activities; served as a director of the Agri-Mark Cooperative and the New England Dairy and Food Council, and was a consumer member of the Vermont board of veterinary registration and examination, and

Whereas, in 1989, in recognition of her contributions to farming in Vermont, Ruth Towne was named Vermont Farm Bureau Woman of the Year, and

Whereas, when the management of the National Museum of the Morgan Horse considered relocating the museum to Kentucky, Ruth Towne was a leader in the successful effort to halt that plan, and

Whereas, Ruth Towne’s civic involvement included public education, and she served the Washington Central Supervisory Union as a board member and treasurer and on the U-32 governing panel, including a term as chair, and

Whereas, concerns regarding the role of planning resulted in Ruth Towne serving on the Berlin and Central Vermont Regional Planning Commissions, and

Whereas, for 20 years, Ruth Towne was elected Berlin town moderator, in which capacity she presided over numerous town meetings with an effective command of parliamentary procedure, and

Whereas, she and her husband were the parents of two sons, Owen and Bradley, and the grandparents of three grandchildren, Nathan, Bethany, and Nicholas, and

Whereas, Ruth Towne’s death on May 16, 2007 marked the passing of a much-respected legislative and community leader, now therefore be it

Resolved by the Senate and House of Representatives:

That the General Assembly extends its sincere condolences to the family of Ruth Towne, and be it further

Resolved:  That the secretary of state be directed to send a copy of this resolution to each of her sons.

H.C.R. 183

House concurrent resolution honoring Elizabeth Christie for her efforts to improve the lives of Vermont’s children

Offered by:  Representatives Hube of Londonderry and O'Donnell of Vernon

Whereas, since 1998, Elizabeth Christie, in her role as executive director of the Windham Child Care Association (WCA), has been a passionate advocate on behalf of Windham County’s and all Vermont’s children, and

Whereas, education and young people have been central themes in her professional career dating to her service as a Peace Corps Volunteer in Togo, and

Whereas, after returning to the United States, Elizabeth Christie became the director of the leadership at the Experiment in International Living, taught at Northfield-Mount Hermon School, and later was appointed director of planned giving at Youth Services in Brattleboro, and

Whereas, her broad background as both a classroom teacher and educational administrator and a desire to work with younger children resulted in her becoming the director of Windham Child Care Association (WCA) in 1998, and

Whereas, WCA was established in 1981 as the first child care and resource and referral agency in Vermont and is now one of 12 similar organizations in the state, and

Whereas, during the past decade, Elizabeth Christie’s leadership in the Vermont Association of Child Care Resource and Referral Agencies has sparked all dozen of the organizations to mount a strong children’s advocacy effort and earned her the respect of colleagues both in Vermont and nationally, and

Whereas, WCA oversees vital services for low income families, including a block grant to pay for child care services which is especially helpful for families who, without a place to leave their children with confidence, would not be able to earn a living, and

Whereas, Elizabeth Christie has supervised the WCA’s child and adult care food program that enables 45 local programs to serve 200,000 healthy meals and be reimbursed for their expenses, and

Whereas, when not working as WCA’s executive director, Elizabeth Christie is an active parishioner at the Guilford Community Church and sings in the Brattleboro Community Choir, and

Whereas, on February 1, Elizabeth Christie will conclude her tenure as the WCA executive director but she will remain active in child-care-related programs in Windham County and with the Putney Commons co-housing group, now therefore be it

Resolved by the Senate and House of Representatives:

That the General Assembly honors Elizabeth Christie for her admirable and enduring devotion to the betterment of children’s lives in Vermont, and be it further

Resolved:  That the secretary of state be directed to send a copy of this resolution to Elizabeth Christie.

H.C.R. 184

House concurrent resolution honoring the participants in the construction of the new “Extreme Makeover: Home Edition” home for the Vitale family in Athens

Offered by:  Representatives Obuchowski of Rockingham, Partridge of Windham and Hube of Londonderry

Whereas, “Extreme Makeover:  Home Edition” is a weekly one-hour, two-time Emmy Award-winning reality television program that airs on the ABC Television Network and features the complete exterior and interior rebuilding and landscaping of a home for a deserving family, and

Whereas, typically, this extensive a home renovation project would require many months of work, however the “Extreme Makeover” criteria require that the entire effort be completed in a mere 106 hours, and 

Whereas, the Vitale family of Athens, including Sara and Louis, and their sons, Kane and Louis Angelo, were the recent recipients of a new home courtesy of the “Extreme Makeover:  Home Edition” program, and

Whereas, the McKernon Group, a design and construction firm based in Brandon, volunteered to coordinate and direct this daunting construction project, both as a community service and as an exciting professional challenge, and

Whereas, the firm brought in approximately 100 subcontractors, who volunteered their time and specialized expertise, to perform various aspects of the work, and

Whereas, in the course of the construction week, over 1,800 volunteers traveled to Athens to lend a much-appreciated helping hand in many different ways, including students from a number of area colleges, and staff and students from the Stafford Technical Center in Rutland, and

Whereas, this enormous number of volunteers who were interested in assisting the Vitales far exceeds the few hundred persons who are Athens residents, and

Whereas, much of the construction was green, meaning it was accomplished with environmentally friendly materials and procedures, and the finished house earned a five star Energy Star rating from Efficiency Vermont, and

Whereas, the worthiness of the Vitale family to receive this extraordinary gift was immediately apparent as Louis and Sara Vitale spent the construction week volunteering at the Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center’s David’s House instead of accepting an expense-paid trip to Walt Disney World, and

Whereas, the completed 2,700 square-foot home includes many custom designed features, including many accessibility features for the Vitales’ younger son whose medical condition prevents him from walking, and

Whereas, all the individuals and organizations that volunteered on the “Extreme Makeover:  Home Edition” construction project in Athens deserve a special thank you on behalf of the Vitale family, now therefore be it

Resolved by the Senate and House of Representatives:

That the General Assembly honors the participants in the construction of the new “Extreme Makeover:  Home Edition” home for the Vitale family in Athens, and be it further

Resolved: That the secretary of state be directed to send a copy of this resolution to Sara and Louis Vitale in Athens, to Kevin Birchmore at the McKernon Group in Brandon, and to the director of the Stafford Technical Center in Rutland.



Published by:

The Vermont General Assembly
115 State Street
Montpelier, Vermont


www.leg.state.vt.us