Download this document in MS Word format


AutoFill Template

 

 

CONCURRENT RESOLUTION

 

ADDENDUM

 

TO THE

 

SENATE CALENDAR

OF

thursday, january 18, 2007

 

HOUSE CALENDAR

OF

FRIDAY, JANUARY 19, 2007


CONSENT CALENDAR

Concurrent Resolutions for Notice under Joint Rule 16

     The following joint concurrent resolutions have been introduced for approval by the Senate and House and will be adopted automatically unless a Senator or Representative requests floor consideration before the end of the session of the next legislative day.  Requests for floor consideration in either chamber should be communicated to the Secretary’s office and/or the House Clerk’s office, respectively.

SENATE CONCURRENT RESOLUTIONS

   By Senators Kitchel, Coppenrath and MacDonald,

     By  Representative Otterman of Topsham,

S.C.R. 1.

Senate concurrent resolution honoring David "Dave" and Dorothy Stevens of Wells River.

Whereas, Dave Stevens was born in St. Albans, graduated from Newport High School, and studied at the University of Vermont, and

Whereas, in the midst of the Depression, he left the university, joining the federal Civilian Conservation Corps to assist in the development of state parks  in Vermont and New Hampshire, and

Whereas, after working for Vermont Transit as a technician, Dave Stevens and his wife Dorothy, whom he married in 1940, relocated to Wells River in 1953, operating his wife’s family farm until 1985, and

Whereas, for 37 years, the citizens of Wells River were fortunate to have Dave Stevens serve on the village’s board of trustees, including much of that time as the board’s chair, and

Whereas, Dave Stevens devoted considerable effort to conservation-related issues as a member supervisor and secretary of the White River Conservation District Board, as a representative to the Vermont Association of Conservation Districts, for which he also served as treasurer, and as a member of the state conservation council, and

Whereas, the White River Conservation District presented Dave Stevens an outstanding service award, and

Whereas, Vermont dairy farmers benefited from Dave Stevens’s work as a member of Green Mountain Dairy Promotion where he also served for several years as treasurer, and he was the 1990 recipient of the George D. Aiken Award as Vermont Agriculturalist of the Year, and

Whereas, Dorothy Stevens was born in Newbury in 1916, the town in which the village of Wells River is located, and she graduated from Wells River High School as valedictorian and with honors from the University of Vermont, and

Whereas, she taught at Lamoille Academy in Hyde Park, and, upon returning to Wells River with her husband, Dorothy Stevens became dedicated to improving the local public schools, and

Whereas, for 15 years Dorothy Stevens served on the Wells River School Board, and she was instrumental in the formation of the Blue Mountain Union School District and served as the first chair of its board, and

Whereas, she also served on the executive board of the state school directors association, and, in 1966, Dorothy Stevens received a citation from the Vermont Education Association “for outstanding service to public education,” and

Whereas, Dorothy Stevens’s role in conservation activities included five years’ service as Auxiliary President of the Northeast Region of the National Association of Conservation Districts, and she was the winner of the region’s distinguished service award, and

Whereas, any recognition of Dave and Dorothy Stevens must include mention of their children, Al, who served in the House of Representatives, Philip and Susan, and

Whereas, the community of Wells River is honoring Dave and Dorothy Stevens for their unparalleled community service over half a century, now therefore be it

Resolved by the Senate and House of Representatives:

That the General Assembly is pleased to join with the citizens of Wells River in honoring Dave and Dorothy Stevens for their exemplary community service, and be it further

Resolved:  That the Secretary of State be directed to send a copy of this resolution to David and Dorothy Stevens in Wells River.

   By Senators Kitchel, Coppenrath and MacDonald,

     By  Representative Otterman,

S.C.R. 2. 

Senate concurrent resolution honoring Dr. Harry Rowe of Wells River for his six decades of outstanding service as a family physician.

Whereas, for over six decades, Dr. Harry Rowe, a native of Peacham, served as a family practitioner in Wells River and as a leader in his profession, and

Whereas, he graduated from the Caledonia Grammar School (Peacham Academy) in 1930, and in 1936 from the University of Vermont with a degree in agriculture, and

Whereas, Harry Rowe served as a principal, teacher, and coach at the Middletown Springs School for two years and then worked for a year as a vocational agriculture instructor at Bradford Academy, and

Whereas, in 1939, Harry Rowe decided to pursue a new career path, entering the University of Vermont Medical School, and by 1943, he had graduated and completed an internship in Burlington, and

Whereas, he served as a physician, with the rank of captain, in the United States Army 78th Infantry Division, and

Whereas, in 1946, following his military discharge, Dr. Harry Rowe opened his medical practice in Wells River and continued to tend to his patients’ health care needs for the next six decades, and

Whereas, Dr. Rowe founded the Vermont chapter of the American Academy of General (later renamed Family) Practice (AAFP) and served as the state’s delegate to this national organization for over 30 years, and

Whereas, his AAFP colleagues have honored Dr. Harry Rowe repeatedly, including twice naming him as the State AAFP Family Doctor of the Year, designating him as a finalist for the National AAFP Family Doctor of the Year Award, and presenting him a national distinguished service award to mark his 60 years of service to the organization’s Vermont chapter, and

Whereas, he served as president of the Vermont Medical Society and was the recipient of the society’s Robin Award, and

Whereas, the Vermont State Police honored Dr. Harry Rowe for his 44 years of service as a local medical examiner, and

Whereas, despite his busy professional schedule, Dr. Rowe served for half a century as a distinguished member of the local school board and has long been active in choral music programs with both the North Country Chorus  and the Wells River Congregational Church, and

Whereas, the true impact of Dr. Harry Rowe’s medical career was demonstrated in December 2006 when over 300 persons attended his retirement party held at the Blue Mountain Union School, now therefore be it

Resolved by the Senate and House of Representatives:

That the General Assembly honors Dr. Harry Rowe of Wells River for his six-plus decades of outstanding service as a family physician, and be it further

Resolved:  That the Secretary of State be directed to send a copy of this resolution to Dr. Harry Rowe in Wells River.

HOUSE CONCURRENT RESOLUTIONS

H.C.R.  16.

House concurrent resolution honoring Allison Hicks for her self-initiated campaign to prevent and eradicate cervical cancer in Vermont.                

Offered by:  Representatives Barnard of Richmond, Adams of Hartland, Allard of St. Albans Town, Ancel of Calais, Andrews of Rutland City, Aswad of Burlington, Atkins of Winooski, Audette of S. Burlington, Bissonnette of Winooski, Bostic of St. Johnsbury, Botzow of Pownal, Bray of New Haven, Canfield of Fair Haven, Clarkson of Woodstock, Condon of Colchester, Copeland-Hanzas of Bradford, Corcoran of Bennington, Courcelle of Rutland City, Donahue of Northfield, Donovan of Burlington, Emmons of Springfield, Evans of Essex, Fallar of Tinmouth, Fisher of Lincoln, Fitzgerald of St. Albans City, Flory of Pittsford, Frank of Underhill, French of Randolph, Gervais of Enosburg, Gilbert of Fairfax, Godin of Milton, Grad of Moretown, Haas of Rochester, Heath of Westford, Hosford of Waitsfield, Howrigan of Fairfield, Hunt of Essex, Hutchinson of Randolph, Jerman of Essex, Jewett of Ripton, Johnson of South Hero, Johnson of Canaan, Keogh of Burlington, Kilmartin of Newport City, Klein of East Montpelier, Komline of Dorset, Kupersmith of S. Burlington, Larocque of Barnet, Larrabee of Danville, Lenes of Shelburne, Lippert of Hinesburg, Lorber of Burlington, Maier of Middlebury, Manwaring of Wilmington, Marcotte of Coventry, Martin of Wolcott, Masland of Thetford, McAllister of Highgate, McCullough of Williston, McDonald of Berlin, Milkey of Brattleboro, Miller of Shaftsbury, Minter of Waterbury, Morley of Barton, Myers of Essex, Nease of Johnson, Nuovo of Middlebury, O'Donnell of Vernon, Orr of Charlotte, Oxholm of Vergennes, Partridge of Windham, Pellett of Chester, Peltz of Woodbury, Perry of Richford, Pillsbury of Brattleboro, Pugh of S. Burlington, Randall of Troy, Shand of Weathersfield, Sharpe of Bristol, Sweaney of Windsor, Symington of Jericho, Westman of Cambridge, Zenie of Colchester and Zuckerman of Burlington

Whereas, at the age of 29, Allison Hicks was diagnosed with cervical cancer and almost immediately underwent radical surgery, chemotherapy, and radiation treatments, and

Whereas, although her health has improved as a result of these medical procedures, they left her unable to bear children, a significant loss for a woman who works professionally with women in the birthing process, and

Whereas, Allison Hicks has now decided to devote considerable time and energy to the reduction and ultimately the elimination of cervical cancer among Vermont women, and

Whereas, cervical cancer results from certain types of a common virus called human papillomavirus (HPV) that, according to the federal Centers for Disease Control and Prevention will affect approximately 80 percent of all women by the time they reach age 50, and

Whereas, within two years of Alison Hicks’s diagnosis, the federal government approved a new vaccine to prevent the occurrence of HPV in women, and

Whereas, she has established the Allison Hicks Cervical Cancer Foundation, the first foundation that a cervical cancer survivor has created to combat the disease, and

Whereas, the $15,000.00 that she has raised for the foundation will be used to pay for cervical and breast cancer exams and will enable 20 women to be among the first in Vermont to receive the HPV vaccination, and

Whereas, the first Allison Hicks Cervical Cancer Screening Day will occur on January 20, and

Whereas, Allison Hicks also serves on the Vermont Cervical Cancer Eradication Task Force, whose goal is to make Vermont the first state in the nation that eliminates cervical cancer, and

Whereas, in recognition of her special commitment and effort to eradicate cervical cancer in Vermont, she was a 2006 Burlington Free Press Vermonter of the Year nominee, now therefore be it

Resolved by the Senate and House of Representatives:

That the General Assembly honors Allison Hicks for her self‑initiated campaign to eradicate and prevent cervical cancer in Vermont, and be it further

Resolved:  That the secretary of state be directed to send a copy of this resolution to Allison Hicks.

H.C.R.  17

House concurrent resolution in memory of the American military personnel who have died in the service of their nation in Iraq from December 20, 2005 to December 29, 2006

Offered by:  Representative Obuchowski of Rockingham

Whereas, Operation Iraqi Freedom began on March 20, 2003, and

Whereas, since that date, our nation’s soldiers have frequently encountered life-threatening situations in the course of performing their assignments in Iraq, and

Whereas, as is true in any combat situation, many brave Americans have lost their lives, and

Whereas, those soldiers who have died in Iraq from December 20, 2005 through December 29, 2006 are listed by name, rank, and military service in the order of their reported deaths and include: DeGracia-Naputi, Richard Jr. Specialist, U.S. Army, Britt, Benjamin T., 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Lopez-Feliciano, William, Specialist, U.S. Army, Reali, Regina C., Sergeant, U.S. Army Reserve, Willey, Cheyenne C., Specialist, U.S. Army Reserve, Andres Jr., Joseph J., Master Sergeant, U.S. Army, Maravillosa, Myla L., Sergeant, U.S. Army Reserve, Cardinal, Anthony O., Specialist, U.S. Army, Gudino, Sergio, Specialist, U.S. Army, Carver, Dane O., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Coles, Dominic R., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Salter, Richard Matthew "Matt", Chief Warrant Officer, U.S. Army, Santos, Isaias E., Chief Warrant Officer, U.S. Army, Morberg, Joshua M., Private, U.S. Army, Sage, Lance S., Specialist, U.S. Army, Forbes, Aaron M., Specialist, U.S. Army, Lutz II, George Anthony "Tony", Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Teewia, Prince K., Specialist, U.S. Army, Dostie, Shawn Christopher, Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Pfender, Jonathan R., Private, U.S. Army, Taha, Ayman A., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Corniel, Marcelino Ronald, Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Bishop, Jason Lee, Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Vanderhorn, Christopher J., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Cann, Adam Leigh, Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Gettings, Albert Pasquale, Corporal, U.S. Marine, Hecker III, William F., Major, U.S. Army, Lopezreyes, Jason, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Mariano, Robbie M., Private, U.S. Army, McCurdy, Ryan S., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, McLaughlin, Michael E., Lieutenant Colonel, U.S. Army National Guard, Peralez Jr., Johnny J., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Petty, Christopher P., Captain, U.S. Army, Walker, Ryan D., Specialist, U.S. Army, White, Stephen J., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Anderson, Stuart M., Major, U.S. Army Reserve, Braswell, Darren D., Civilian, U.S. Dept. of Defense, Brown, Kyle W., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Camilomatos, Radhames, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Campbell, Jaime L., 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Army National Guard, deMoors, Joseph D., 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Edwards, Michael I., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Field, Nathan R., Sergeant, U.S. Army Reserve, Jacobs, Jeriad P., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Johnson, Robert T., Specialist, U.S. Army Reserve, LaBouff, Douglas A., Major, U.S. Army, Little, Jason T., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Lundstrom, Brett L., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Martinez, Michael R., Major, U.S. Army, Melson, Jacob E., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Mercado, Raul, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Troxel, Chester W., Chief Warrant Officer 4, U.S. Army National Guard, Upchurch, Clinton R., Specialist, U.S. Army, McMullen, Michael Joseph, Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Carver Jr., Mitchell K., Chief Warrant Officer 3, U.S. Army, Jackson, Kyle E., Chief Warrant Officer 2, U.S. Army, Jordan, Michael Anthony, Petty Officer 1st Class, U.S. Navy, Price, Jonathan Kyle, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Watts, Justin J., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Dudkiewicz, Kasper Allen, Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Kendall, Dustin L., Specialist, U.S. Army, Garcia, Ruel M., Chief Warrant Officer 2, U.S. Army, Kenyon, Rex C., Chief Warrant Officer 3, U.S. Army, Shepherd, Adam R., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Arrelano Pandura Carlos, Corporal, U.S. Marine, Dewey, Brandon Christopher, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Flanagan, Dennis J., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Frantz, Matthew C., Specialist, U.S. Army, Scott, Rickey, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Yazzie, Clifton J., Specialist, U.S. Army, McElroy, Brian, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Air Force, Norton, Jason L., Technical Sergeant, U.S. Air Force, Calapini, Lewis T. D., Private, U.S. Marine, Chase, Lance M., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Hunter, Matthew D., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Scott, Joshua A., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Wagler, Peter D., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Miles, Sean H., Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Durbin Jr., Jerry M. "Michael", Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Johnson, Joshua Allen, Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Lopez Lopez, Hugo R., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Barbosa, Felipe C., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Herrera, David L., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Schoff, Brian J., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Avery, Garrison C., 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Bustamante, Marlon A., Specialist, U.S. Army, Cardelli, Sean T., Private 1st Class, U.S. Marine, Owens, Anthony Chad, Specialist, U.S. Army, Viglienzone, Caesar S., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Cox Jr., Simon T., 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Howard II, Walter B., Specialist, U.S. Army, Messer, Scott A., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Cornett, Lance S., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Zamora, Jesse M., Specialist, U.S. Army, Martinez Salazar, Roberto L., Specialist, U.S. Army, Boehmer, Jeremiah J., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Hayes III, William S., Specialist, U.S. Army, Mercedes Saez, Sergio A., Specialist, U.S. Army, Morningstar, Christopher R., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Gerena, Orville, Corporal, U.S. Marine, Herried, Patrick W., Specialist, U.S. Army, Parr, David S., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Schuck, Brandon S., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Spann, Jacob D. "Jake", Private 1st Class, U.S. Marine, Kokesh Jr., Allen D., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Phillips, Steven L., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Chavez Jr., Javier, Private 1st Class, U.S. Marine, Smith, Ross A., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Garcia Villareal, Felipe J., Specialist, U.S. Army, Kemple, Andrew J., Corporal, U.S. Army, Wilson, Nicholas, Petty Officer 3rd Class, U.S. Navy, Barnes, Matthew Ron, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Probst, Michael S., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Washam, Rusty L., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Edwards Jr., Amos C., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army National Guard, Garcia, Anthony R., Captain, U.S. Army, Conley, Matthew D., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Matheny IV, Charles E., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Collado, Jay T., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Davila, Jessie, Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Kuhlmeier, Daniel J., Civilian, U.S. Dept. of the Air Force, Fitzgerald, Almar L., 2nd Lieutenant, U.S. Marine, Gourley, Gregson G., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Howard II, Curtis T., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Jones, Rickey E., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Marion, Christopher L., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Misner II, Gordon F., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Morr, Allan A., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Wilwerth, Thomas J., Specialist, U.S. Army, Muscat, Dimitri, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Powers, Joshua Francis, Private, U.S. Army, Schuster, Benjamin C., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army National Guard, Thornton, John Joshua, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, VanAlstine, Adam J., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Farr, Clay P., Specialist, U.S. Army, Humble, Joshua U., Specialist, U.S. Army, Pearce, Joshua M., Specialist, U.S. Army, Schornak, Christopher J., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Lewis, Dwayne Peter R., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Merchant, Christopher S., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Priest, Tina M., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Youmans, Joshua V., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Snyder, Matthew A., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Jessen, Kevin P., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Zanutto, Adam O., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Martone, Justin R., Gunnery Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Salas Jr., Ricky, Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Fry, John D., Gunnery Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Long, Bunny, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Duerksen, Amy A., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Marino (Figueroa), Kristen K., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Dan, Corey A., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Lewis, Bryan A., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Silva, Marco A., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Zawaydeh, Angelo A., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Gonzalez, Carlos M., Specialist, U.S. Army, Pinson, Amanda N., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Yates III, Nyle, Corporal, U.S. Army, Barraza, Ricardo, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Brehm, Dale G., Sergeant, U.S. Army, McKinzie, Antoine J., Specialist, U.S. Army, Beery, Brock A., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, McCaulley, Randy D., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army National Guard, Carlson, Frederick A., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Hernandez, Robert, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army Reserve, Rowe, Michael D., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Tharp, Sean D., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Duenas, Joseph J., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Moss Jr., Walter M., Technical Sergeant, U.S. Air Force, Beisel, Jacob Walter, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Clay, Darrell P., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Devora Garcia, Israel, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Hartwick, Michael L., Chief Warrant Officer (CW3), U.S. Army, Moshier, Timothy J., Captain, U.S. Army, Aguilar Jr., Andres, Corporal, U.S. Marine, Bass, David A., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Ehle, Jeremy W., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Gallagher, Patrick J., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Kim, Kun Y., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, McIntosh, Eric A., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Nettles, Marcques J., Petty Officer 3rd Class, U.S. Navy, Padilla Aleman, Geovani, Hospitalman, U.S. Navy, Palmisano, Eric A., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Procopio, Scott J., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Sandoval-Flores, Felipe D., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, St. Germain, Brian R., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Twitchell, Abraham G., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Johnson, Ty J., Specialist, U.S. Army, Edwards, Chase A., Private 1st Class, U.S. Marine, Harris, Dustin J., Specialist, U.S. Army, Sesker, Daniel L., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Taylor, Bryan N., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Waller, Richard P., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Creighton, Shawn R., Specialist, U.S. Army, Martini, Philip John, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Missildine, Jody W., Private, U.S. Army, NavarroArellano, Juana, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Collins, David S., Specialist, U.S. Army, Love-Fowler, Joseph I., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Rogers, Gregory S., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Gardner, James W. "Will", Specialist, U.S. Army, Lamberson, Randall L., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Blanco, Joseph A., Corporal, U.S. Army, Costello III, James F., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Hess, Kenneth D., Specialist, U.S. Army, Roehl Jr., George R., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Bandhold, Scott M., Specialist, U.S. Army, Calderon-Ascencio, Roland E., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Glimpse, Marcus S., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Bachar, Salem, Corporal, U.S. Marine, Perez, Stephen Joseph, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Waits, Andrew K., Specialist, U.S. Army, Settle, Darin T., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Cothran, Derrick J., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Mayorga, Pablo V., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Melcher, Mark W., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Sims, Justin D., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Winslow, Ryan G., Private 1st Class, U.S. Marine, Cubert, Clinton W., Master Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Weikel, Ian P., Captain, U.S. Army, Settle, Robert J., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Tinnell, Patrick A., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Ramseyer, Jason C., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Allcott, Jacob H., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Bouthot, Michael E., Private, U.S. Army, Colnot, Kyle A., Sergeant, U.S. Army, King, Eric D., Specialist, U.S. Army, Lueken, Eric R., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Zimmerman, Travis C., Private, U.S. Army, Daniel, Jason B., Corporal, U.S. Army, Ehney, Robert W., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Lasswell Jr., Shawn Thomas, Corporal, U.S. Army, Bandonill, Metodio A., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Simons, Aaron William, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Henry, Raymond L., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Herrema, Richard J., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Ford, Michael L., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Mendez, Bobby, 1st Sergeant, U.S. Army, Wall, Mark A., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Webber, Matthew A., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Davis III, Edward G., Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Gomez, Jose, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Hardy, Brandon M., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Herlem, Bryant A., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Mills, Lea R., Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Sakoda, Steve M., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Light, Robbie Glen, Corporal, U.S. Army, Moscillo, Robert L., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Eckhardt, Christopher M., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Letendre, Brian S., Captain, U.S. Marine Reserve, Proctor, Joseph E., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Zieske, Benjamin T., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Bixler, Stephen R., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Parker, Elisha R., Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Quinton, Bryan L., Specialist, U.S. Army, Reinke, Gavin B., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Gaylord, Alva L., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army National Guard, Saenz, Carlos N., 1st Sergeant, U.S. Army Reserve, Torres, Teodoro, Specialist, U.S. Army Reserve, Vacho, Nathan J., Sergeant, U.S. Army Reserve, Deraps, Leon, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Fenton, Matthew J., Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Kelly Jr., Dale James, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Palmer, Cory L., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Veverka, David Michael, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Legaspi, Emmanuel L., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Wagner, Gregory A., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Latimer, Aaron P., Specialist, U.S. Army, Carbonaro, Alessandro, Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Burkart, Armer N., Specialist, U.S. Army, Burnett, Jason K., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Clark, Eric D., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, GramesSanchez, David J., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Licalzi, Michael L., 2nd Lieutenant, U.S. Marine, Snowberger III, Stephen P., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Vahaviolos, Steve, Corporal, U.S. Marine, Conboy, Adam C., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Teeters, Brandon L., Specialist, U.S. Army, Gebur, Ron, Specialist, U.S. Army, James, Richard Z., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Engeman, John W., Chief Warrant Officer 4, U.S. Army, Mahaffee, Shane, Captain, U.S. Army Reserve, Marin-Dominguez Jr., Jose S., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Weeks, Jamie D., Chief Warrant Officer 5, U.S. Army, West, Robert H., Master Sergeant, U.S. Army, Worrel, Matthew W., Major, U.S. Army, Yearby, Hatak Yuka Keyu M., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Dampier, Grant Allen, Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Flint Jr., Marion, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Halsel, Santiago M., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Deal, Lee Hamilton, Petty Officer Third Class, U.S. Navy, Allen Jr., Lonnie Calvin, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Cournoyer, Nicholas, Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Fulks, William B., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Holland, Daniel E., Lieutenant Colonel, U.S. Army, Seidel III, Robert, 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Ramirez, Benito A., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Christoff Jr., David, Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Leusink, William J., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Freund, Steven, Private 1st Class, U.S. Marine, Hermanson, Michael L., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Posivio III, Robert G., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Blair, Robert E., Specialist, U.S. Army, DiCenzo, Douglas A., Captain, U.S. Army, Lufkin, Caleb A., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Lucas, Adam, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Bennett, Richard A., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Doring, Nathanael J., Captain, U.S. Marine, Garcia, J. Adan, Corporal, U.S. Army, Funkhouser, James A., Captain, U.S. Army, Loveless, Jeremy M., Corporal, U.S. Army, Bucklin, Brock L., Specialist, U.S. Army, West, Bobby R., Corporal, U.S. Army, Kolasa, Alexander J., Corporal, U.S. Army, Mejia, Benjamin E., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Cummings, Ryan J., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Harmon, Darren, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army Reserve, Stover, Michael D., Major, U.S. Marine, Tribble, Brett L., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Jaenke, Jamie, Petty Officer 2nd Class, U.S. Naval Reserve, Lawson, Issac S., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Rovinski, Gary, Petty Officer 1st Class, U.S. Naval Reserve, Anderson, Andy D., Corporal, U.S. Army, Blakley, Richard A., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Gionet, Daniel, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Pernell, Carlos E., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Sanders, Ryan T., 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Smykowski, Mark T., Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Crombie, David N., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Love, Scott M., 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Vaughan, John Shaw, 2nd Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Crabtree, Daniel, Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army National Guard, McSwain, Clarence D., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Santos, Luis D., Specialist, U.S. Army, Alday, Zachary M., Seaman, U.S. Navy, Guerrero, Salvador, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Slaven, Ben, Private 1st Class, U.S. Army National Guard, Velez, Jose M., Sergeant, U.S. Army Reserve, Zoucha, Brent, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Estrella, Michael A., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Santos, Jeremiah S., Specialist, U.S. Army, Babineau, David J., Specialist, U.S. Army, Koch, Brent W., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Menchaca, Kristian, Private, U.S. Army, Tucker, Thomas Lowell, Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Jones, Robert L., Specialist, U.S. Army, Ramirez, Reyes, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Leon, Christopher D., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Webb, Brandon J, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, White, Christopher N., Private 1st Class, U.S. Marine, Williams, Benjamin D., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Buzzard, Jason J., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Cuaresma, Sirlou C., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Whyte, Nicholas J., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Baker, Riley E., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Beyer, Paul A., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Bievre, Mario J., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Buckley, Ryan J., Corporal, U.S. Army, Gibbons, Devon J., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Singletary, Channing G., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Laymon, Benjamin J., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Norton, Justin Dean, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Sanchez, Virrueta A., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, King, Paul N., Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Lisk, Terry, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Plouhar, Raymond J., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Potocki, Michael J., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Jones, Jeremy, Corporal, U.S. Army, Morrow, Jason W., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Wallace, Terry O.P., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Page, Rex A., Private 1st Class, U.S. Marine, Clark, Ryan. J., Corporal, U.S. Army, Luckey, Bryan C., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Miller, Kyle, Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Muldoon, James P., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Rose, Christopher D., Specialist, U.S. Army, Ware Jr., Carl Jerome, Airman 1st Class, U.S. Air Force, Mason, Collin T., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Noyes, Justin, Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Pabla, Paul, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Flores, Omar, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Linden, Troy Carlin, Specialist, U.S. Army, Micks, Joseph P., Specialist, U.S. Army, Montoya, Damien M., Specialist, U.S. Army, Dreasky, Duane J., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Hernandez Jr., Irving, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Tharp, Jerry A., Petty Officer 1st Class, U.S. Naval Reserve, Floyd, Al'Kaila, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Turner Jr., Thomas B., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Contreras, Andres J., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Holguin, Manuel J., Specialist, U.S. Army, Evey, Jason M., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Baughman, Nathaniel S., Corporal, U.S. Army, Dickinson II, Michael A, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Pugh, Kenneth I., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Smith, Scott R., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Cayer, Geofrey R., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Vecchione, Mark Richard, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Plowman, Derek J., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army National Guard, Ramon, Julian A., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Pate, Christopher T., Captain, U.S. Marine, Wallace, Matthew P., Corporal, U.S. Army, Fargo, Adam J., Corporal, U.S. Army, Russell, Blake H., Captain, U.S. Army, Swanson, Christopher, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Castner, Stephen W., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Samson Jr., Dennis K., Specialist, U.S. Army, West, Jason M., Captain, U.S. Army, Graves, Joseph A., Specialist, U.S. Army, Koth, Edward A, Petty Officer 2nd Class, U.S. Navy, Higgins, James W., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Murray, Adam R., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Roos, Timothy D., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Sanchez, Enrique Henry, Private 1st Class, U.S. Marine, Baucus, Phillip E., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Butterfield, Anthony E., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Hanson, Jason, Private 1st Class, U.S. Marine, Williams, Christian B., Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Ford, Joshua, Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Hsia, Hai Ming, Specialist, U.S. Army, Jopek, Ryan D., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Laird, Dustin D., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Lee, Marc A., Petty Officer 2nd Class, U.S. Navy, Tomci, Joseph A., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Dechen, Kurt Edward, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Ulloa Jr., George M., Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Beste, Bradley H., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Segura Jr., Leroy, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Storey, Clint J., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Kubik, Brian J., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Clark, Carlton A., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Melvin, Tracy L., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Seale, Stephen A., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Zamora, Jose, Specialist, U.S. Army, Brown, Jeffery S., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Jagger, Aaron, 1st Sergeant, U.S. Army, Mennemeyer, Steven P., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Ramirez, Ignacio, Specialist, U.S. Army, Woods, Shane W., Specialist, U.S. Army, Long, Jeremy Z., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Jenkins, Kenneth A., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Lloyd, Michael C., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Zeigler, Kevin L., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Glover, Michael Dennis, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Loa, Jeffrey S., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, McKenna IV, John James, Captain, U.S. Marine Reserve, Phillips, John P., Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Arellano, James J., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Villa Jr, Ruben J., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Quick, Marquees A., Sergeant, U.S. Army, DeRoo, Gabriel G., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Galvez, Adam Anthony, Corporal, U.S. Marine, Kenyon, Chadwick Thomas, Hospitalman, U.S. Navy, Newman, Randy Lee, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Clemmons, Brad A., Master Sergeant, U.S. Air Force, Darga, Paul J., Chief Petty Officer, U.S. Navy, Barbieri, Thomas J., Specialist, U.S. Army, Hirlston, James Daniel, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, King, Jeremy E., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Solomon, Gordon George, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Thorne, William E., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Williams, Dwayne E., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Pierson, Jordan C., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Weimortz, David G., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Zayas, Edgardo, Specialist, U.S. Army, Almazan, David J., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Benson, Darry, Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Champlin, Donald E., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Cross, Kenneth, Specialist, U.S. Army, Dolan, Dan, Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Hansen, Jeffrey J., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Hildreth, Seth A., Specialist, U.S. Army, Jazmine, Moises, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Jones, Joshua D., Specialist, U.S. Army, Lee, Qixing, Specialist, U.S. Army, Novak, Shaun A., Specialist, U.S. Army, Smith, Tristan, Specialist, U.S. Army, Schneider, Matthew E., Specialist, U.S. Army, Shannon L. Squires, Corporal, U.S. Army, Vosbein, Matthew J., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Warndorf, Christopher Tyler, Corporal, U.S. Marine, Hanson, Joshua R., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Wolfe, Colin Joseph, Private 1st Class, U.S. Marine, Deason, Michael L., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Golla, Cliff, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Mercado-Velazquez, Angel D., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Alex, Eugene, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Andino Jr., Edwin Anthony, Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Dreese, Justin W., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Harris, Shane P., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Henkes II, Richard J., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Johnson, Philip A., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Madaras, Nicholas A., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Merrill, Jason L., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Miller, Ryan Edwin, Private, U.S. Marine, Porras, Ralph N., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Debro, Germaine L., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Gunterman, Hannah L., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Gutierrez, Marshall A., Lieutenant Colonel, U.S. Army, Shoemaker, Jared M., Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Valdepenas, Eric P., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Walsh, Christopher, Petty Officer 2nd Class, U.S. Naval Reserve, Carroll, John A., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Shank, Jeremy R., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Frassetto, Vincent M., Private 1st Class, U.S. Marine, Montes, Luis A., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Ramsey, David J., Specialist, U.S. Army, Gordon, David W., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Benson, Johnathan, Corporal, U.S. Marine, Seig, Anthony P., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Jordan, Alexander, Specialist, U.S. Army, Andrews, Harley D., Specialist, U.S. Army, Perez, Emily J.T., 2nd Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Mattingly, Matthew C., Captain, U.S. Army, Shaffer, Jeffrey, Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Cain, Marcus A., Corporal, U.S. Army, Hartman, Jennifer M., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Makowski, Russell M., Specialist, U.S. Army, Miller, Ryan A., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Smith, Aaron A., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Weir, David Thomas, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Williams, Clint E., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Granados, Cesar A., Corporal, U.S. Army, Roddy, David Sean, Petty Officer 2nd Class, U.S. Navy, Davis, David J., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Knox, Adam L., Sergeant, U.S. Army Reserve, Worster, James R., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Callahan, Robert Thomas, Specialist, U.S. Army, Huff, Ashley L. Henderson, 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Lanham, Jane Elizabeth, Lieutenant Commander, U.S. Navy, Raymond, Jared J., Specialist, U.S. Army, Jones, Charles Jason, Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army National Guard, Kavanagh, Eric, Private, U.S. Army, Needham, Robb Gordon, Master Sergeant, U.S. Army Reserve, Rodriguez, Yull Estrada, Corporal, U.S. Marine, Zimmerman, Christopher Michael, Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Bevington, Allan R., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Dominguez, Carlos, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army Reserve, Kincaid, IV, Kenneth E, Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Locklear, III, Velton, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Simmons, Windell J., Specialist, U.S. Army, March Jr., Howard S., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Martinez, Rene, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Mellen, Casey L., Corporal, U.S. Army, Lanzarin, Jose A., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Paul, Henry, Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Reynolds Jr., Edward C., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Riviere, Christopher T., Private 1st Class, U.S. Marine, Lyons, James N., 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Chamroeun, James, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Blaney, Christopher T., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Monsoor, Michael A., Petty Officer 2nd Class, U.S. Navy, Nisely, Scott E., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Sourivong, Kampha B., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Tejeda, Luis E., Corporal, U.S. Army, Weber, Robert, Specialist, U.S. Army, Cosgrove III, Christopher B., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Haag, Chase A., Corporal, U.S. Army, Lannaman, Denise A., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Nelson, Mario, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Peterson, Justin D., Captain, U.S. Marine, Seal, Aaron L., Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Armijo, Raymond S., Specialist, U.S. Army, Ellis, James D., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Greenlee, Satieon V., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Jarrett, Justin R., Specialist, U.S. Army, Narvaez, Joe A., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Oremus, Michael K., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Perry, Joseph W., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Walker, Kristofer C., Specialist, U.S. Army, Isshak, Daniel, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Rojas, Jonathan, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Bright, Dean, Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Burke, Timothy, Specialist, U.S. Army, Garvin, Edward M., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Moudry, Christopher O., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Obourn Jr., George R., Specialist, U.S. Army, Rosales, Benjamin S., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Arvanitis, Nicholas A., Corporal, U.S. Army, Hale, John Edward, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Payne, Bradford H., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Asbury, Brandon S., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Johnson II, Carl W., Corporal, U.S. Army, Napper Jr, Roger Alan, Petty Officer 3rd Class, U.S. Navy, Parrish, Lawrence, Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Wood, John Edward, Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Austin, Shane R., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Fulkerson, Timothy, Specialist, U.S. Army, Johnson, Stephen F., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Jones, Derek W., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Monroe, Jeremy Scott Sandvick, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Secher, Robert M., Captain, U.S. Marine, Arechaga, Julian M., Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Bowman, Jon Eric, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Feniello, Shelby J., Private 1st Class, U.S. Marine, Williams, Phillip B., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Adcock, Shane T., Captain, U.S. Army, Sowinski, Nicholas R., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Walsh, Justin T., Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Hawkins, Gene A., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Craver, Johnny K., Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Hewett, Thomas J., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Stanton Jr., Kenny F., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Chavis, Leebenard E., Airman 1st Class, U.S. Air Force, Kane, Joseph M., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, King, Charles M., 1st Sergeant, U.S. Army, Lauer, Timothy J., Specialist, U.S. Army, Moore, Keith J., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Simpson, Jonathan J., Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Babb, Brock A., Sergeant, U.S. Marine Reserve, Baroncini, Jr., Lester Domenico, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Bicknell, Stephen, Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Deese, Joshua, 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Hines, Joshua M., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Lootens, Jonathan E., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Paine, Mark C., Captain, U.S. Army, Booth, Joshua L., 2nd Lieutenant, U.S. Marine, Culbertson III, Russell G., Corporal, U.S. Army, Dumas Jr., Joseph C., Specialist, U.S. Army, Frigo, Nathan J., Petty Officer 1st Class, U.S. Army, Haupt, Ryan E., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Loudon, Christopher E., 2nd Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Paulsen, Ronald L., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army Reserve, Sizemore, Garth D., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Taylor III, Norman R., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Unger, David M., Corporal, U.S. Army, Winegeart, Daniel W., Specialist, U.S. Army, Barlow, Patrick O., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Brozovich, Daniel A., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army National Guard, Montalvo, Jesus M., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Perez, Jose R., Specialist, U.S. Army, Lopez Jr., Edwardo, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Witte, Kevin M., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Collinsworth, Clifford R., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Elrod, Nathan R., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Herzberg, Eric W., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Knier, Tony L., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Manoukian, Nicholas J., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Watkins, Joshua C., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Aguirre, Nathaniel A., Specialist, U.S. Army, Creed, Matthew W., Specialist, U.S. Army, Mock, Willsun M., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Rogers, Nicholas K., Specialist, U.S. Army, Taylor, David G., Major, U.S. Army, Bock, Amos C. R, 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Buerstetta, Richard A., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Eason, Carl A., Specialist, U.S. Army, Overstreet, Tyler R., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Sare, Charles O., Hospital Corpsman, U.S. Navy, Brown, Donald S., Private 1st Class, U.S. Marine, Chaires, Daniel B., Private 1st Class, U.S. Marine, Gilbert, Thomas M., Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Komppa, Charles V., Petty Officer 2nd Class, U.S. Navy, Thornsberry, Jonathan B., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, McGinnis, Ricky L., 1st Sergeant, U.S. Army, Zimmerman, Luke J., Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Nealey, Troy D., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Bostic, Kenneth E., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Foyteck, Kraig D., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Seeley, Michael T., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Franco, Jason, Private 1st Class, U.S. Marine, Weidemann, Michael R., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Ellenburg, Kevin J., Not reported yet, U.S. Army, Kim, Minhee, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Koehler, Gary A., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Bridges, Michael P., Private, U.S. Army, Brown, James, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Finken, Paul J., Lieutenant Colonel, U.S. Army, Gage, Joseph A., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Holler, Luke B., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Kruger, Eric J., Lieutenant Colonel, U.S. Army, Lasky, Michael H., Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Whitehouse, Jason D., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Bridges, James L., Specialist, U.S. Army, Gelina, Mark C., 2nd Lieutenant, U.S. Marine, Powell, Kyle W., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Desjardins, Douglas C., Specialist, U.S. Army, Galvan, Jose A., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Henderson, Miles P., Chief Warrant Officer, U.S. Army, Priestner, John R., Chief Warrant Officer, U.S. Army, White, Lucas T., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Doria, Richwell A., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, McCaughn, Ryan T., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Burgess, Bryan, Sergeant, U.S. Marine Reserve, Kennard, Courtland A., Sergeant, U.S. Army, McCoy, Gregory W. G., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Salcido, Rudy A., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army National Guard, Warren, Kristopher C., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Jackson II, William Samuel, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Martinez, Misael, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Ramirez, Angel De Jesus Lucio, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Cerrone, Michael A., Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Winkler III, Harry A., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Allman II, Daniel J., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Kim, Jang H., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Brown, Timothy W., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Felts Sr., Thomas H., Colonel, U.S. Army, Garcia, Justin R., Specialist, U.S. Army, Gonzalez, Mario D., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Nguyen, Tung M., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Rivera, Eric G. Palacios, Specialist, U.S. Army, Scholl, Michael D., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Dennison, John R., Captain, U.S. Army, Haynes, Schuyler B., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Mutz, Mitchel T., Specialist, U.S. Army, Schiller, Rhett W., Captain, U.S. Army, Shilling, Bradley N., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Shock, Jeremy S., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Musack, James P., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Vizcaino, Eric, Specialist, U.S. Army, Watts, Donovan E., Command Sergeant Major, U.S. Army, Alonzo, Joshua C., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Davenport, James R., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Warner, Heath, Private 1st Class, U.S. Marine, Priestap, James D., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Moreno, Reece D., Private, U.S. Army, Rapavi, Nicholas P., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Ledsome, Michael C., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Morris, Daniel M., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, West, Jeromy D., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Burrows, Joshua C., Private, U.S. Army, Dunn, Jeannette T., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Fraser, David M., 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Hamill, Jason R., Captain, U.S. Army, Gilbert, Troy L., Major, U.S. Air Force, Schwarz, Michael A., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Loney, Jonerik, Corporal, U.S. Army, Mason, Chris, Specialist, U.S. Army, West, Theodore M., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Hartman Jr., John L., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Mulhair, Jeremy W., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Love Jr., Robert L., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Fiscus, Keith E., Sergeant, U.S. Army, McDonough, Bryan T., Specialist, U.S. Army, Rystad, Corey J., Specialist, U.S. Army, Tillery, Jesse D., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Cooper, Troy D., Private, U.S. Army, English, Shawn L., Captain, U.S. Army, Evans, Kermit O., Captain, U.S. Air Force, Farris, Billy B., Corporal, U.S. Army, Haines, Kenneth W., Specialist, U.S. Army, McCloud, Joseph Trane, Major, U.S. Marine, Sticklen, Joshua C., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Adkins, Dustin M., Specialist, U.S. Army, Anderson, Christopher A., Hospitalman, U.S. Navy, Echols, Thomas P., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Gauthreaux, Jay R., Sergeant, U.S. Army, McGinnis, Ross A., Private, U.S. Army, Nelson, Albert M., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Suarez-Gonzalez, Roger A., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Turcotte, Nicholas D., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Hess, Jordan W., Specialist, U.S. Army, Miller, Marco L., Specialist, U.S. Army, Castro, Jesse J.J., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Gibbs, Nicholas R., Specialist, U.S. Army, Huffman, Jason, Specialist, U.S. Army, Krege, Travis C., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Libby, Dustin J., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Madden, Joshua B., Sergeant, U.S. Army, McClung, Megan M., Major, U.S. Marine, Mokri, Yari, Specialist, U.S. Army, Patriquin, Travis L., Captain, U.S. Army, Pomante III, Vincent J., Specialist, U.S. Army, Ryndych, Yevgeniy, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Watson, Cody G., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Beeler, Brent E., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Ciraso, Kristofer R., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Gifford, Micah S., Specialist, U.S. Army, Linck, Henry W., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Krissoff, Nathan M., 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Marine, Clemons, Thomas W., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Ford, Philip C., Specialist, U.S. Army, Gibson, Brennan C., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Murphy, Shawn M., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Steinbacher, Nicholas P., Specialist, U.S. Army, Cote, Budd M., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Dillon, Matthew V., Corporal, U.S. Marine, McAnulty, Brian P., Master Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Miller, Clinton J., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Davis, Gloria D., Major, U.S. Army, Dunkleberger, Brent W., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Clark, Matthew W., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Spatol, Theodore A., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Yepsen, Luke C., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Balint Jr., Paul, Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Kahalewai, Henry K., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Baines, Joe L., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Palmer, Nick J., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Staats, David R., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Stanley, Matthew J., Specialist, U.S. Army, Stanton, Seth M., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Kryst, Kevin M., Captain, U.S. Marine, Mintzlaff, Brian L., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Daul, Andrew P., Specialist, U.S. Army, Pickard, Joshua D., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Dykman, Scott D., Specialist, U.S. Army, McMillan, Jacob G., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Sebastien, Myles Cody, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Volker, Robert J., Specialist, U.S. Army, Burgess, Ryan J., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Mayhan, Ryan L., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Nolen, Kyle A., Hospitalman, U.S. Navy, Tamayo, Fernando S., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Sheppard, Joshua D., Specialist, U.S. Army, Algrim, Wilson A., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Barta, John, Specialist, U.S. Army, Crutchfield, Michael J., Specialist, U.S. Army, Elias, Elias, Specialist, U.S. Army, Mejia II, Bobby, Private, U.S. Army, Norris, Curtis L., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Vollmer, Chad J., Specialist, U.S. Army, Bixler, Evan A., Private, U.S. Army, Morris, Stephen L., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Clayton, Hayes, Captain, U.S. Army, Denfrund, Jason C., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Moon, Jae S., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Nelson, Andrew H., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Preston, Aaron L., Specialist, U.S. Army, Wheelous, Dexter E., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Wilkus, Eric R., Private, U.S. Army, Bubeck, John T., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Schmitz, Joshua M., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Strong, Joseph A., Specialist, U.S. Army, Given, Nathaniel A., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Koprince Jr., William C., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, McCormick, Clinton T., Private, U.S. Army, Messer, Christopher P., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Shaffer, Edward W., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Tinsley, Douglas L., Specialist, U.S. Army, Donica, Dustin R., Specialist, U.S. Army, Esckelson, Christopher E., Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Miller, Nicholas A., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Newgard, William R., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Spencer, William D., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, and Carter, Lawrence J., Sergeant, U.S. Army, and

Whereas, each of the over-3,000 Americans who has perished since the commencement of military operations in Iraq has made the ultimate sacrifice in serving our nation, now therefore be it

Resolved by the Senate and House of Representatives:

That the General Assembly honors the memory of each service member listed in this resolution who died in Operation Iraqi Freedom, and be it further

Resolved:  That the secretary of state be directed to send a copy of this resolution to U.S. Secretary of Defense Robert Gates at the Pentagon, and be it further

Resolved:  That the Secretary of Defense is requested to send a copy of this resolution to the family of each member of the United States Armed Forces listed in this resolution.

H.C.R.  18

House concurrent resolution congratulating the Norwich Women’s Club on its centennial anniversary

Offered by: Representatives Cheney of Norwich and Masland of Thetford

Offered by:  Senators Campbell, McCormack, and Nitka

Whereas, the Norwich Women's Club (the club) was founded in 1907 "to promote the cultural, charitable, and social aspects of Norwich life," and

Whereas, the organization’s membership has grown from the original 25 to over 200 a century later, and

Whereas, early in its history, the club started a village improvement society which supported local road improvements, and

Whereas, during both world wars, the club’s membership donated its time and effort to war relief and Red Cross projects, and

Whereas, by the middle of the last century, the club’s revenue from book and bake sales had helped to finance Norwich’s first “swimming pool” fund, to establish a hot lunch program at the Marion Cross School, and to create the school library, and

Whereas, the club assisted in sponsoring the first Christmas Pageant in Norwich that remains a highlight of the local holiday season, and

Whereas, from the proceeds of its nearly-new used clothing sale, the club has donated at least $470,000.00 in scholarships to Norwich high school graduates who are pursuing higher education, and

Whereas, in 1984, the club launched Floribunda, a flower show and sale, and over $230,000.00 of proceeds from this event have been awarded in the form of grants to various community, civic, cultural, and educational institutions, including the Norwich Public Library, the Norwich Historical Society, the Montshire Museum of Science, the Marion Cross School, the Norwich Conservation Commission, the Norwich Recreation Council, and the League of Women Voters, and

Whereas, the club sponsors concerts on the green each summer, and for at least 50 years it has been responsible for the charming plantings in the garden adjacent to Tracy Hall for at least 50 years, and

Whereas, for all its members, the club has fostered lifelong friendships among caring and committed women, who have managed to have fun while working hard at improving the quality of life in Norwich, now therefore be it

Resolved by the Senate and House of Representatives:

That the General Assembly congratulates the Norwich Women’s Club on its centennial anniversary, and be it further

Resolved:  That the secretary of state be directed to send a copy of this resolution to the Norwich Women’s Club.


H.C.R.  19

House concurrent resolution honoring Norwich fire chief Howard D. “Jack” Fraser for his half century of outstanding local, state, and national public service

Offered by:  Representatives Cheney of Norwich and Masland of Thetford

Offered by:  Senators Campbell, McCormack, and Nitka

Whereas, Jack Fraser joined the Norwich Fire Department in 1955, and

Whereas, while serving in the department, he attended classes at the University of Vermont and enrolled in the school’s ROTC program, and

Whereas, in 1960, he graduated from the university and was commissioned as an officer in the United States Army, and

Whereas, Jack Fraser completed the rigorous requirements to become a United States Army Ranger, and in that capacity, he served two tours of duty in Vietnam, and

Whereas, after returning from Vietnam, Jack Fraser taught as an ROTC instructor at the University of Vermont, and

Whereas, Colonel Jack Fraser retired from the US Army Reserve in 1990, having served his country for over 35 years, and

Whereas, over the years, Jack Fraser also rose in the ranks of the Norwich Fire Department serving as assistant chief for a number of years until his appointment as chief in 1995, and

Whereas, Chief Fraser served as a member of emergency planning committee number 3 in Windsor County, and

Whereas, he helped develop and write the first Windsor County hazardous materials response plan, and

Whereas, his considerable expertise prepared Chief Fraser to serve as the town of Norwich’s emergency management coordinator and deputy emergency management director, and he was instrumental in developing the first Norwich hazardous materials response plan and all-hazards emergency operations plan, and

Whereas, under the leadership of Chief Fraser, the town of Norwich modernized its fire protection services, including hazardous materials response, fire apparatus, safety equipment, training, rural fire protection, water supply, rescue, and establishment of emergency medical services, and

Whereas, through Jack Fraser’s efforts, the town of Norwich earned a public protection classification of 4 from the insurance services office, one of the highest classifications in Vermont which enabled the town to reduce its property insurance rates, and

Whereas, aside from all his public-safety-related duties, Jack Fraser served on the Norwich planning commission, and

Whereas, Chief Fraser retired from his municipal duties on December 31, 2006, and

Whereas, despite his many accomplishments, he remains a modest man with a warm smile and a true Vermont sense of humor, now therefore be it

Resolved by the Senate and House of Representatives:

That the General Assembly honors and extends its sincere appreciation to Howard Fraser for his half century of outstanding local, state, and national public service, and be it further

Resolved:  That the secretary of state be directed to send a copy of this resolution to Chief Jack Fraser, to his daughters, Cynthia Fraser, Wendy Bagley, and Cheri Henry, to the Norwich Fire Department, and to the Norwich selectboard.

H.C.R.  20

House concurrent resolution congratulating the 2006 Woodstock Union High School Wasps Division III championship football team

Offered by:  Representative Clarkson of Woodstock

Offered by:  Senators Campbell, McCormack and Nitka

Whereas, sporting a 2–2 record early in the fall, Woodstock Union High School’s prospects for repeating as Division III football champions appeared bleak, and

Whereas, recognizing that 2006 was their final season playing football in Division III, the Wasps proceeded with a renewed commitment to excellence, winning the next seven consecutive games and a berth in the Division III finals, and

Whereas, Woodstock defeated Rice Memorial High School in the playoffs, one of the two schools that bested Woodstock early on, and in the year’s final game, the Wasps now turned their attention to the Colchester High School Lakers, the other team that defeated Woodstock during 2006 competition, and

Whereas, at the opening kickoff, Woodstock commenced a solid 70-yard drive that Ben Pilsmaker capped with a nine-yard touchdown run,

Whereas, a strong Wasp defense precipitated a Lakers fumble on the kickoff return and Matt Dobson ran the ball across from the one-yard line to score the second Wasp touchdown, and

Whereas, Woodstock crossed the goal line two more times before half-time as Jason Harootunian ran the ball across from the four-yard line, and Ryan Kempson returned the ball 26 yards on an interception play, placing the Wasps in front 28–0 at halftime, and

Whereas, Matt Dobson’s 33-yard scoring run early in the second half and the follow-up post-touchdown point raised Woodstock’s score to 35, and

Whereas, despite Colchester’s two subsequent touchdowns, the Wasps’ lead was never at risk as they won the contest 35–14 and their second consecutive and final Division III football title, and

Whereas, in addition to capturing the Division III championship, the Woodstock Wasps were awarded the Vermont Football Officials’ 2006 James F. Howard Sportsmanship Award, signifying that winning the game and good sportsmanship go hand in hand, and

Whereas, each football Wasp, including Jacob LaPan, Sam Stockwell, Justin Iovanni, Isaiah Lemieux, Ben Pilsmaker, Rodrigo Matos, Brian Lewis, Jack Boymer, Jon Ferrero, Josh Robinson, Jake Robinson, Ryan Kempson, Matt Kempson, Jason Harootunian, Justin Pierce, D.J. Zampini, Matt Rosenberger, Nick Maura, Matt Dobson, Tyler Palmer, Alec Ellis, Gabe Kovacs, Kyle Poretto, Mike Cox, Noah Carvalho, Brodie Webster, Ryan Clunan, Jared Black, Beau Ramunto, Owen Mayhew, Andrew Bontrager, Brian Gilbreath, Alex LaFlamme, James McGinty, Adam Lewis, Kaleb McIntire, Anthony Giampa, Tom Wisner, Ian Tolosky, Eric Schulz, Trevor Therrien, Nick Cameron, Brendan Mayhew, Jacob Astbury, Adam Sprague, Rohn Peterson, Jack Selbo, and Denny Miller, played his best all season long, and

Whereas, the Wasps benefited from the excellent leadership of head coach Jim McLaughlin and assistant coaches Charles Worrell, Ramsey Worrell, Zach Scott, Aaron Johns, and Keegan Moriarty, as well as the support of team manager Taylor Hiers and assistant team manager Edward Doton, now therefore be it

Resolved by the Senate and House of Representatives:

That the General Assembly congratulates the 2006 Woodstock Union High School Wasps Division III championship football team, and be it further

Resolved:  That the secretary of state be directed to send a copy of this resolution to Jim McLaughlin at Woodstock Union High School.


H.C.R.  21

House concurrent resolution in memory of United States Army Colonel (Ret.) and former Vermont state historian John A. Williams of Colchester

Offered by: Representatives McCullough of Williston, Evans of Essex, Hunt of Essex, Jerman of Essex and Myers of Essex

Offered by:  Senators Condos, Lyons and Racine

Whereas, John Williams was born in 1908 and graduated from Kenyon College in Ohio in 1931, and

Whereas, he served as an enlisted man in the Ohio National Guard before being commissioned a second lieutenant in the United States Army upon graduation from Army Officer Candidates School in 1942, and

Whereas, he graduated from several other rigorous military schools, including the prestigious General Staff College at Fort Leavenworth, Kansas, and

Whereas, Colonel Williams was assigned to many important war and peace time postings around the world, and he concluded his military service as the senior army advisor to the Vermont National Guard, and

Whereas, after leaving the army and serving briefly as the city of Burlington’s first urban renewal director, Colonel Williams began an extraordinary productive 11-year tenure as the Vermont state historian and state papers’ editor editing and annotating numerous volumes, including the Laws of Vermont (four volumes covering 1781–1789); the Journals and Proceedings of the General Assembly of Vermont (three volumes covering 1791–1796 edited with Marlene Wallace); and the two-volume compendium (1778–1789 and 1790–1797) of the Public Papers of Thomas Chittenden, Vermont’s first governor, and

Whereas, Col. Williams helped initiate a state document conservation program that restored a large number of early government records and created an important historic legacy, and

Whereas, even after his second retirement, he published histories on the Battle of Hubbardton, Mount Independence, the First Congregational Church of Essex Junction, and the Lake Champlain Yacht Club, and he catalogued the library collection at the Vermont Veterans Militia Museum and Library, and the library is now named in his honor, and

Whereas, Col. Williams was an avid sportsman whose special passion was boating, he had served as Commodore of the Lake Champlain Yacht Club in Shelburne, and he was a founder of the Lake Champlain Maritime Museum also in Shelburne, and

Whereas, he had been closely associated for many years with the activities of the Catamount Outdoor Family Center in Williston, and

Whereas, his family members, including his children, Jerry and Susan, and his three grandsons, and the numerous Vermonters who knew him through his varied professional and community activities, will remember him fondly, now therefore be it

Resolved by the Senate and House of Representatives:

That the General Assembly extends sincere condolences to the family of  United States Army Colonel (Ret.) and former Vermont historian John A. Williams of Colchester who was truly a great Vermonter, and be it further

Resolved:  That the secretary of state be directed to send a copy of this resolution to Jerry Williams, to Susan Palmer, to Vermont State Archivist Greg Sanford, to the John A. Williams Library at the Vermont Veterans Militia Museum and Library, to the Lake Champlain Yacht Club, to the Lake Champlain Maritime Museum, and to the Catamount Outdoor Family Center.



Published by:

The Vermont General Assembly
115 State Street
Montpelier, Vermont


www.leg.state.vt.us