Download this document in MS Word format


AutoFill Template

 

 

CONCURRENT RESOLUTION

 

ADDENDUM

 

TO THE

 

SENATE and HOUSE CALENDAR

 

OF

 

thursday, January 5, 2006
CONSENT CALENDAR

Concurrent Resolutions for Notice under Joint Rule 16

     The following joint concurrent resolutions have been introduced for approval by the Senate and House and will be adopted automatically unless a Senator or Representative requests floor consideration before the end of the session of the next legislative day.  Requests for floor consideration in either chamber should be communicated to the Secretary’s office and/or the House Clerk’s office, respectively.

     By Senators Illuzzi, Condos and Leddy,

S.C.R. 43.

     Senate concurrent resolution honoring Theodore Manazir of South Burlington for his exemplary career in state government.

Whereas, one of the outstanding experts in the field of forensic breath and chemical test analysis is Theodore (Ted) Manazir of South Burlington, who for over 42 years has been a staff chemist and microbiologist for the Vermont Department of Health, and

Whereas, during the course of his career, he has conducted over 100,000 breath and blood alcohol samples, and

Whereas, in over1,000 appearances in state courts as an expert witness in various types of legal proceedings, objectivity has been Ted Manazir’s foremost concern regardless of whether he testified on behalf of the prosecution or the defense, and

Whereas, when the Datamaster testing device was introduced and its test results challenged, he was the state’s key witness in an 11-day hearing at Vermont District Court in Rutland, which resulted in the device and its test results clearing all judicial challenges, and

Whereas, the specificity and detail of his testimony at a legal hearing was borne out the day the video technician fell asleep and started snoring while Ted Manazir was testifying at Vermont District Court in St. Albans, and

Whereas, Ted Manazir graduated from Harvard College and later earned a master’s degree in education from the University of Vermont, and

Whereas, Ted Manazir advanced his scientific knowledge through the completion of additional graduate courses at the University of Vermont College of Medicine and the University of Miami College of Medicine, and

Whereas, the United States Environmental Protection Agency certified him as a laboratory officer, and

Whereas, Ted Manazir served as both a training and safety officer at the Vermont Department of Health, and

Whereas, since the quality of public education in his community is one of his special interests, he has served with distinction as a member of the South Burlington School Board for 26 years, including service as chair of the board, and

Whereas, after employment with the Department of Health since 1963, and winning many plaudits for the excellence of his work from judges, attorneys and litigants, Ted Manazir retired from state service on December 31, 2005, but will remain active as a consulting forensic chemist, now therefore be it

Resolved by the Senate and House of Representatives:

That the General Assembly honors Theodore Manazir for his exemplary career in state government as a forensic chemist and objective expert witness, and be it further

     ResolvedThat the secretary of state be directed to send a copy of this resolution to Ted and Christina Manazir in South Burlington; to the commissioner of health with a directive that it be on prominent public and permanent display in the present and any future building housing the state’s forensic laboratory; and to the commissioner of buildings and general services with a directive that it be on prominent public and permanent display in the lobby of the Costello Courthouse in Burlington.

By Representatives Kennedy of Chelsea and Winters of Williamstown,

By Senator MacDonald,

H.C.R. 183.

House concurrent resolution in memory of Arthur Silvester of Vershire.

Whereas, Arthur Silvester graduated from the former Brattleboro High School and earned both undergraduate and graduate degrees in history from the University of Vermont, and

Whereas, his scholastic career in Vermont included employment as a teacher and school principal, and he designed the Proctor High School building which is built of marble from the town’s quarries, and

Whereas, Arthur Silvester migrated south to Massachusetts where he served as a school district superintendent in several systems and was awarded a certificate of advanced studies in administration from Harvard University, and

Whereas, in 1981, his wife Elizabeth and he settled in Vershire where he embarked on new careers as a college instructor and public servant, and

Whereas, for 20 years, Arthur Silvester taught courses in history and criminal justice at the White River Junction campus of Vermont Community College, and

Whereas, his interest in school governance on all levels led to his role in the establishment of the Vermont Student Council Organization and to his service as the state’s representative to the New England Association of Secondary Schools and Colleges, and

Whereas, both Democratic and Republican governors recognized the contribution Arthur Silvester could make to state government, and he was appointed to serve on the Vermont Parole Board and the Connecticut River Valley Flood Control Commission which he also chaired, and

Whereas, during his nearly quarter‑of‑a‑century residence in Orange County, Arthur Silvester was perhaps most busily engaged as a municipal official, including his work for the Fairlee zoning administrator, and

Whereas, Arthur Silvester was elected to and chaired the Vershire school board and later sat on that town’s selectboard, serving as its chair until the time of his death, and

Whereas, he was an enthusiastic philatelist, an avid reader, and a fan of model trains, and he loved to travel both in this country and abroad, and

Whereas, Arthur Silvester served his community and state with great dedication well into his ninth decade, and

Whereas, his wife, Elizabeth, his son, Guy, and granddaughter, Sarah, and his many friends and colleagues will miss his presence in their lives, now therefore be it

Resolved by the Senate and House of Representatives:

That the General Assembly extends its sincere condolences to the family of Arthur Silvester, and be it further

Resolved:  That the secretary of state be directed to send a copy of this resolution to Elizabeth Silvester in Vershire.

By Representatives Brennan of Colchester, Condon of Colchester, Niquette of Colchester, Severance of Colchester, Acinapura of Brandon, Adams of Hartland, Allaire of Rutland City, Allard of St. Albans Town, Ancel of Calais, Aswad of Burlington, Atkins of Winooski, Audette of S. Burlington, Baker of West Rutland, Barnard of Richmond, Bartlett of Dover, Bohi of Hartford, Bostic of St. Johnsbury, Botzow of Pownal, Branagan of Georgia, Brooks of Montpelier, Canfield of Fair Haven, Chen of Mendon, Clark of St. Johnsbury, Clark of Vergennes, Clarkson of Woodstock, Copeland-Hanzas of Bradford, Corcoran of Bennington, Cross of Winooski, Darrow of Dummerston, Dates of Shelburne, Deen of Westminster, DePoy of Rutland City, Donaghy of Poultney, Donahue of Northfield, Donovan of Burlington, Dostis of Waterbury, Dowland of Holland, Dunsmore of Georgia, Edwards of Brattleboro, Emmons of Springfield, Endres of Milton, Errecart of Shelburne, Evans of Essex, Fallar of Tinmouth, Fisher of Lincoln, Flory of Pittsford, Frank of Underhill, French of Randolph, Gervais of Enosburg, Grad of Moretown, Green of Berlin, Haas of Rochester, Head of S. Burlington, Heath of Westford, Helm of Castleton, Hosford of Waitsfield, Houston of Ferrisburgh, Howard of Rutland City, Howrigan of Fairfield, Hube of Londonderry, Hudson of Lyndon, Hunt of Essex, Hutchinson of Randolph, Jerman of Essex, Jewett of Ripton, Johnson of South Hero, Johnson of Canaan, Kainen of Hartford, Keenan of St. Albans City, Kennedy of Chelsea, Keogh of Burlington, Kilmartin of Newport City, Kiss of Burlington, Kitzmiller of Montpelier, Klein of East Montpelier, Koch of Barre Town, Komline of Dorset, Krawczyk of Bennington, Kupersmith of S. Burlington, Larocque of Barnet, Larrabee of Danville, Larson of Burlington, LaVoie of Swanton, Lawrence of Lyndon, Leriche of Hardwick, Lippert of Hinesburg, Livingston of Manchester, Lorber of Burlington, Louras of Rutland City, Maier of Middlebury, Malcolm of Pawlet, Marcotte of Coventry, Marek of Newfane, Marron of Stowe, Martin of Springfield, Martin of Wolcott, Masland of Thetford, McAllister of Highgate, McCullough of Williston, McFaun of Barre Town, McLaughlin of Royalton, Metzger of Milton, Milkey of Brattleboro, Miller of Shaftsbury, Miller of Elmore, Minter of Waterbury, Molloy of Arlington, Monti of Barre City, Mook of Bennington, Morley of Barton, Morrissey of Bennington, Myers of Essex, Nease of Johnson, Nitka of Ludlow, Obuchowski of Rockingham, O’Donnell of Vernon, Orr of Charlotte, Otterman of Topsham, Parent of St. Albans City, Partridge of Windham, Peaslee of Guildhall, Pellett of Chester, Perry of Richford, Peterson of Williston, Pillsbury of Brattleboro, Potter of Clarendon, Pugh of S. Burlington, Randall of Troy, Reese of Pomfret, Rodgers of Glover, Rusten of Halifax, Seibert of Norwich, Shand of Weathersfield, Sharpe of Bristol, Shaw of Derby, Smith of New Haven, Smith of Morristown, Sunderland of Rutland Town, Sweaney of Windsor, Symington of Jericho, Tracy of Burlington, Trombley of Grand Isle, Valliere of Barre City, Westman of Cambridge, Winters of Swanton, Winters of Williamstown, Wright of Burlington, Young of Orwell and Zuckerman of Burlington,

By Senators Mazza, Ayer, Bartlett, Campbell, Collins, Condos, Coppenrath, Cummings, Doyle, Dunne, Flanagan, Gander, Giard, Illuzzi, Kitchel, Kittell, Leddy, Lyons, MacDonald, Maynard, Miller, Mullin, Scott, Sears, Shepard, Snelling, Starr, Welch, White and Wilton,


H.C.R. 184.

House concurrent resolution in memory of U.S. Army Sgt. 1st Class Michael A. Benson.

Whereas, U.S. Army Sgt. 1st Class Michael Benson, a Minnesota native, had strong ties to Vermont through his wife, Elizabeth Brown, who is from Colchester, and

Whereas, he was a career soldier assigned to the 1st Battalion, 314th Regiment located at Fort Drum, New York and was serving in Iraq as a member of the 2nd Brigade 78th Division, a support unit that trains reserve component soldiers, and

Whereas, Sgt. Benson’s distinguished military career began when he enlisted in 1965 after graduating from Winona Senior High School in Winona, Minnesota, and

Whereas, during his two decades in the U.S. Army, he was awarded at least 23 medals, awards, or decorations in recognition of his outstanding military service, and

Whereas, Sgt. Benson was a veteran of the first Gulf War in 1991, and

Whereas, he was known for his wonderful sense of humor and positive attitude, and

Whereas, on August 2, 2005, Sgt. Benson was riding in a gunner’s turret in Baghdad when a suicide bomber attacked his parade of vehicles, resulting in his sustaining severe head wounds, and

Whereas, Sgt. Benson was initially transferred from Iraq to a hospital in Germany where he was awarded a Purple Heart, and

Whereas, while he did not immediately perish from his injuries, he died in a military hospital in Maryland on August 10, 2005 with his family by his side, and

Whereas, his wife, his in-laws, Neale and Beverly Brown of Colchester, and other family members mourn the loss of this exemplary human being, now therefore be it

Resolved by the Senate and House of Representatives:

That the General Assembly extends its profound condolences to the family of U.S. Army Sgt. 1st Class Michael A. Benson, and be it further

Resolved:  That the secretary of state be directed to send a copy of this resolution to Elizabeth Benson and to Neale and Beverly Brown in Colchester.

     By Representatives Acinapura of Brandon, Adams of Hartland, Allaire of Rutland City, Allard of St. Albans Town, Ancel of Calais, Aswad of Burlington, Atkins of Winooski, Audette of S. Burlington, Baker of West Rutland, Barnard of Richmond, Bartlett of Dover, Bohi of Hartford, Bostic of St. Johnsbury, Botzow of Pownal, Branagan of Georgia, Brennan of Colchester, Brooks of Montpelier, Canfield of Fair Haven, Chen of Mendon, Clark of St. Johnsbury, Clark of Vergennes, Clarkson of Woodstock, Condon of Colchester, Copeland-Hanzas of Bradford, Corcoran of Bennington, Cross of Winooski, Darrow of Dummerston, Dates of Shelburne, Deen of Westminster, DePoy of Rutland City, Donaghy of Poultney, Donahue of Northfield, Donovan of Burlington, Dostis of Waterbury, Dowland of Holland, Dunsmore of Georgia, Edwards of Brattleboro, Emmons of Springfield, Endres of Milton, Errecart of Shelburne, Evans of Essex, Fallar of Tinmouth, Fisher of Lincoln, Flory of Pittsford, Frank of Underhill, French of Randolph, Gervais of Enosburg, Grad of Moretown, Green of Berlin, Haas of Rochester, Head of S. Burlington, Heath of Westford, Helm of Castleton, Hosford of Waitsfield, Houston of Ferrisburgh, Howard of Rutland City, Howrigan of Fairfield, Hube of Londonderry, Hudson of Lyndon, Hunt of Essex, Hutchinson of Randolph, Jerman of Essex, Jewett of Ripton, Johnson of South Hero, Johnson of Canaan, Kainen of Hartford, Keenan of St. Albans City, Kennedy of Chelsea, Keogh of Burlington, Kilmartin of Newport City, Kiss of Burlington, Kitzmiller of Montpelier, Klein of East Montpelier, Koch of Barre Town, Komline of Dorset, Krawczyk of Bennington, Kupersmith of S. Burlington, Larocque of Barnet, Larrabee of Danville, Larson of Burlington, LaVoie of Swanton, Lawrence of Lyndon, Leriche of Hardwick, Lippert of Hinesburg, Livingston of Manchester, Lorber of Burlington, Louras of Rutland City, Maier of Middlebury, Malcolm of Pawlet, Marcotte of Coventry, Marek of Newfane, Marron of Stowe, Martin of Springfield, Martin of Wolcott, Masland of Thetford, McAllister of Highgate, McCullough of Williston, McFaun of Barre Town, McLaughlin of Royalton, Metzger of Milton, Milkey of Brattleboro, Miller of Shaftsbury, Miller of Elmore, Minter of Waterbury, Molloy of Arlington, Monti of Barre City, Mook of Bennington, Morley of Barton, Morrissey of Bennington, Myers of Essex, Nease of Johnson, Niquette of Colchester, Nitka of Ludlow, Nuovo of Middlebury, O'Donnell of Vernon, Obuchowski of Rockingham, Orr of Charlotte, Otterman of Topsham, Parent of St. Albans City, Partridge of Windham, Peaslee of Guildhall, Pellett of Chester, Perry of Richford, Peterson of Williston, Pillsbury of Brattleboro, Potter of Clarendon, Pugh of S. Burlington, Randall of Troy, Reese of Pomfret, Rodgers of Glover, Rusten of Halifax, Seibert of Norwich, Severance of Colchester, Shand of Weathersfield, Sharpe of Bristol, Shaw of Derby, Smith of New Haven, Smith of Morristown, Sunderland of Rutland Town, Sweaney of Windsor, Symington of Jericho, Tracy of Burlington, Trombley of Grand Isle, Valliere of Barre City, Westman of Cambridge, Winters of Swanton, Winters of Williamstown, Wright of Burlington, Young of Orwell and Zuckerman of Burlington,

     By Senators Ayer, Bartlett, Campbell, Collins, Condos, Coppenrath, Cummings, Doyle, Dunne, Flanagan, Gander, Giard, Illuzzi, Kitchel, Kittell, Leddy, Lyons, MacDonald, Maynard, Mazza, Miller, Mullin, Scott, Sears, Shepard, Snelling, Starr, Welch, White and Wilton,

H.C.R. 185.

     House concurrent resolution welcoming home the Kuwait members of the Vermont National Guard’s Green Mountain Task Force, 2nd/172nd Airborne

Battalion.

     Whereas, members of the Vermont National Guard are citizen soldiers who maintain civilian jobs and reside with their families in communities across the state, and

     Whereas, in times of peace, they respond as the state militia to a call-up from the governor to provide law enforcement and emergency assistance services, and

     Whereas, when military conflicts arise, Vermont National Guard personnel may be placed under federal command and deployed overseas, and

Whereas, when these citizen soldiers are called to serve overseas, their personal lives must be placed on hold as they heed the call of their country, and

     Whereas, as part of the current military operations in the Middle East,

approximately 600 members of the Vermont National Guard’s Green Mountain

Task Force, 2nd/172nd Airborne Battalion were placed under federal

command and deployed to Kuwait, and

     Whereas, these 600 Vermont National Guard men and women departed for

overseas duty on November 23, 2004, and

     Whereas, after concluding its term of deployment, the 2nd/172nd Airborne Battalion began the homeward journey, and it touched down on United States soil at Gulfport, Mississippi on December 9, 2005, and

     Whereas, the real homecoming for these brave citizen soldiers occurred a week later on December 16 when an excited crowd of families, friends, Vermont National Guard colleagues, public officials, and the brassy tones of the Vermont National Guard band greeted them as their planes landed at Burlington International Airport, now therefore be it

Resolved by the Senate and House of Representatives:

     That the General Assembly welcomes home from Kuwait, with gratitude, respect, and admiration, the Vermont National Guard’s Green Mountain Task Force, 2nd/172nd Airborne Battalion, and be it further

Resolved:  That the secretary of state be directed to send a copy of this resolution to Vermont National Guard Adjutant General Major General Martha Rainville at Camp Johnson in Colchester.

     By the House Committee on Ways and Means,

H.C.R. 186.

     House concurrent resolution in memory of Thomas J. Donovan of Burlington.

Whereas, although Thomas Donovan was a Bay State native, his adult life was centered in the city of Burlington where, as a proud member of the Democratic Party, he served for many years as a justice of the peace, and

Whereas, after graduating from Boston College and the New England School of Law and completing honorable service in the U.S. Navy, he settled in Vermont’s Queen City with his wife, the future Representative Johannah Leddy Donovan, and

Whereas, Thomas Donovan established a law practice in Burlington, was an active practitioner for three decades, and donated innumerable hours of pro bono legal representation to clients who otherwise would have gone unrepresented, and

Whereas, when not engaged in his professional duties, he was often involved with baseball, be it as a player, coach, or dedicated Boston Red Sox fan, an association he maintained all his life, and

Whereas, devotion to both the nation’s pastime and to his family motivated Thomas Donovan to coach all six of his children’s Little League teams, and

Whereas, while not necessarily a legendary star on the baseball diamond, he played with spirit and passion as a member of the Burlington Cardinals in the Vermont Senior Men’s League, an avocation he continued into his seventh decade, and

Whereas, the sport of kings also attracted Thomas Donovan’s interest, even if his ingenuity as a prognosticator of horse racing results was not always on the mark, and

Whereas, he was given the greatest gift of all, the gift of life, when he received a transplanted heart in 1999, and for the next nearly six years, he spoke in many forums on the importance of anatomical gifts, and

Whereas, a large crowd consisting of his family, friends, and many of his fellow parishioners of Christ the King Church, on whose school board he served for many years, bade him farewell in true Irish style with music and fond stories, and

Whereas, his wonderful family, which misses him very much, includes his wife, Representative Johannah Leddy Donovan, his six children Deirdre, Johannah, Molly, Thomas Jr., Brigid, and Eileen and four granddaughters, now therefore be it

Resolved by the Senate and House of Representatives:

That the General Assembly extends its sincere condolences to the family of Thomas J. Donovan of Burlington, and be it further

Resolved:  That the secretary of state be directed to send a copy of this resolution to Representative Johannah Leddy Donovan of Burlington.

By Representatives Obuchowski of Rockingham and Partridge of Windham,

H.C.R. 187.

House concurrent resolution in memory of former Representative Edward S. Soboleski.

Whereas, Edward Soboleski was a lifelong Rockingham resident who served his community in many civic roles, and

Whereas, he was a U.S. Army veteran who fought in the Korean War and later was a member of the Vermont National Guard, and

Whereas, Edward Soboleski was employed for many years as a school bus driver for the town of Rockingham and as an attendance and truant officer for the town’s school department, and

Whereas, his elected positions on the municipal level included lister, assessor, selectboard member, and justice of the peace, the latter two placing him on the Rockingham Board of Civil Authority, and

Whereas, the common sense and political skills that Edward Soboleski demonstrated resulted in his appointment to the VT/NH Solid Waste Executive Committee, and

Whereas, in recognition of his many years of public service, he was appointed by Governor Dean to represent his district in the House of Representatives, and

Whereas, Edward Soboleski worshipped at Sacred Heart Church and was a member of the Sacred Heart St. Charles Parish Council, and

Whereas, his fraternal membership included the Bellows Falls BPOE 1619, the Bellows Falls Polish American Club, the Knights of Columbus, and the Bellows Falls American Legion Post 37, and

Whereas, for relaxation, Edward Soboleski loved to cheer on his favorite team, the Boston Red Sox, and

Whereas, most important in Edward Soboleski’s life was his family, including his wife, Patricia, his three children, Paul, David, and Nancy, and four grandchildren who will miss him very much, now therefore be it

Resolved by the Senate and House of Representatives:

That the General Assembly extends its condolences to the family of former Representative Edward S. Soboleski of Rockingham, and be it further

Resolved:  That the secretary of state be directed to send a copy of this resolution to Patricia Soboleski in Rockingham.

By Representatives Obuchowski of Rockingham and Partridge of Windham,

H.C.R. 188.

     House concurrent resolution in memory of the American military personnel who have died in the service of their nation in Iraq from May 28, 2005 to December 19, 2005.

Whereas, Operation Iraqi Freedom began on March 20, 2003, and

Whereas, since that date, our nation’s soldiers have frequently encountered life-threatening situations in the course of performing their assignments in Iraq, and

Whereas, as is true in any combat situation, many brave Americans have lost their lives, and

Whereas, those soldiers who have died in Iraq from May 28, 2005 through  December 16, 2005 are listed alphabetically by last name, rank, and military service and include: Sayles, Phillip N., Specialist, U.S. Army, Smart, Albert E., Lieutenant Colonel, U.S. Army Reserve, Barnhill, Michael S., 1st Sergeant, U.S. Marine Reserve, Cortes III, Victor M., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Starr, Jeffrey B., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Crate, Casey, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Air Force, Argel, Derek, Captain, U.S. Air Force, Fresques, Jeremy, Captain, U.S. Air Force, Downs, William, Major, U.S. Air Force, Ramos, Miguel A., Sergeant, U.S. Army Reserve, Langmack, Steven M., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Case, Virgil R., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Niedermeier, Louis E., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Edmundson, Phillip C., Specialist, U.S. Army, Mendoza, Antonio, Corporal, U.S. Marine, Villar, Linda J., Civilian, U.S. Dept. of the Army, French, Carrie L., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Ulbrich, Brian Scott "Scotty", Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Poelman, Eric J., Specialist, U.S. Army, Vasquez, Justin L., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Westhusing, Theodore S., Colonel, U.S. Army, Smith, Jonathan L., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Mininger, Robert T., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Romines, Brian M., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Crowe, Terrence K., Lieutenant Colonel, U.S. Army Reserve, Burri, Eric T., Specialist, U.S. Army, Tucker, Marc Lucas, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Esposito, Phillip T., Captain, U.S. Army National Guard, Allen, Louis E., 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Army National Guard, Kashmer, Douglas E., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Arizola Jr., Roberto, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Fasnacht, Michael J., 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Squires, Brad D., Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Seymour, Devon Paul, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Keeling, Thomas O., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Birch, Dustin V., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Chavez, Daniel, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Murray, David Joseph, Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Edwards, Mark O., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Castillo, Mario Alberto, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Kilpela, Andrew J., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Byers, Casey, Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Arnold Sr., Larry R., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Lee Sr., Terrance D., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Prince, Neil A., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Lapinski, Stanley J., Corporal, U.S. Army, Mattek Jr., John J., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Kinslow, Anthony D., Specialist, U.S. Army, Kuhns Jr., Larry R., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Clemons, Nathan B., Private 1st Class, U.S. Marine, Klinger, Joshua P., Private 1st Class, U.S. Marine, Hayes, Michael Ray, Private 1st Class, U.S. Army National Guard, Jones, Anthony G., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Baez, Cesar O., Petty Officer 2nd Class, U.S. Navy, Maynard, Chad B., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Whitley, Dion M., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Trovillion, Tyler S., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Jaime, Jesse, Corporal, U.S. Marine, Flores, Jonathan R., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Maloney, John W., Captain, U.S. Marine, Heldt, Erik R., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Cometa, Anthony S., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Horrigan, Robert M., Master Sergeant, U.S. Army, McNulty, Michael L., Master Sergeant, U.S. Army, Crumpler, Adam J., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Long, William A., Corporal, U.S. Army, Harris, Noah, 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Kilpatrick, Christopher R., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Vaughn, Brian A., Specialist, U.S. Army, Hoskins, Christopher L., Specialist, U.S. Army, Idalski, Nicholas R., Specialist, U.S. Army, Stewart, James D., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Duplantier II, Arnold, Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Clark, Regina R., Petty Officer 1st Class, U.S. Naval Reserve, Valdez, Ramona M., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Muy, Veashna, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Charette, Holly A., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Powell, Chad W., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Phelps, Christopher W., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Tackett, Joseph M., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Pineda, Carlos, Corporal, U.S. Marine, Kaufman, Charles A., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Mariotti, Keith R., Chief Warrant Officer, U.S. Army, Shepard, Steven E., Chief Warrant Officer, U.S. Army, Coutu, Matthew S., 2nd Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Hall Jr., Robert E., Specialist, U.S. Army Reserve, Hornedo, Manny, Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Carrillo Jr., Rafael A. "T. J.", Specialist, U.S. Army, Mercer, Chad M., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Montgomery, Ryan J., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Brown, Jeremy A., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Mazzarella, Anthony M., Private, U.S. Army, Cambridge, Lyle J., Corporal, U.S. Army, Bright, Scottie L., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Dickison, Christopher W., Specialist, U.S. Army, Cariaga, Deyson K., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Bradfield Jr., Hoby F., Specialist, U.S. Army, Woods, Eric Paul, Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Kovacicek, Ryan J., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Goodrich, Joseph P., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Marine Reserve, Sutton, Timothy J., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Yahudah, Benyahmin B., Specialist, U.S. Army, Mounce, Clifton Blake, Corporal, U.S. Marine, Winchester, Christopher D., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Jameson, Tricia L., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Hines Jr., Timothy J., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Hartley, Jared D., Specialist, U.S. Army, Cooper, Travis S., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Wood, Ronald T., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army National Guard, Pena-Romero, Jorge Luis, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Sanchez Jr., Efrain, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Tiai, Frank F., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army Reserve, Williams, Ronnie D., Specialist, U.S. Army, Farrow, Jefferey J., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army Reserve, McGill, Arthur R., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Johnson, Lavena L., Private, U.S. Army, Youngblood, Travis L., Petty Officer 3rd Class, U.S. Navy, Gill, Steven P., Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Opskar, Bryan James, Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Fuller, Carl Ray, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Thomas, John Frank, Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Kinlow, James Ondra, Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Brunson, Jacques Earl "Gus", Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Montefering, Jason W., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Monzon Jr., Milton M., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Villatoro Jr., Ramon A., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Dallas Jr., Ernest W., Specialist, U.S. Army, Taylor, Christopher J., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Harting, Adam J., Specialist, U.S. Army, Jansky, Benjamin D., Captain, U.S. Army Reserve, Butler, Adrian J., Specialist, U.S. Army, Tollefson, John O., Specialist, U.S. Army, Myers, Edward L., Specialist, U.S. Army, Lyons, Christopher P., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Williams, Andre L., Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Guerra, Ernesto R., Private, U.S. Army, Shelley Sr., Ronnie L. "Rod," Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Haggin, Jonathon C., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Jones Sr., David R., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Anderson, Victor A., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army National Guard, Scheuerman, Jason D., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Swaney, Robert A., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Carroll, James D., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Graham III, James R., Sergeant, U.S. Marine Reserve, Castleberry Jr., Roger D., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Coullard, David J., Sergeant, U.S. Marine Reserve, Deyarmin Jr., Daniel Nathan, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Boskovitch, Jeffrey A., Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Montgomery, Brian P., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Rock, Nathaniel S., Sergeant, U.S. Marine Reserve, Hull, Thomas C., Petty Officer 1st Class, U.S. Navy, McNaughton, James D., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army Reserve, Fraser, Grant B., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Bloem, Nicholas William B., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Waruinge, Kevin G., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Stewart, David S., Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Harper, Bradley J., Sergeant, U.S. Marine Reserve, Wightman, William Brett, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Schroeder II, Edward August, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Reed, Aaron H., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Kreuter, David Kenneth J., Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Hoffman, Justin F., Sergeant, U.S. Marine Reserve, Dyer, Christopher Jenkins, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Cifuentes, Michael J., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Bernholtz, Eric J., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Bell Jr., Timothy Michael, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Strain, Adam J., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Gibbs, Mathew V., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Warren, Charles Houghton, Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army National Guard, Ganey Jr., Jerry Lewis, Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Simon, Chad J., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Marine Reserve, Thompson, Nils George, Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Ball Jr., Terry W., Gunnery Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Derenda, Robert V., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army Reserve, Walden, Brett Eugene, Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Comley, Chase Johnson, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Jeffcoat, Brahim J., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Krout, Kurt E., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Reyna, Seferino J., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Gonzales Cordova, Ramon E., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Rios, Hernando, Private 1st Class, U.S. Army National Guard, Kalladeen, Anthony N., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Ostrom, Ryan S., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Straub Jr., Francis J., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Detample, Nathaniel E. "Nate," Private 1st Class, U.S. Army National Guard, Kulick, John, Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Pellegrini Jr., Gennaro, Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Carrasquillo, Miguel, Specialist, U.S. Army, Herrera, Evenor C., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Benson, Michael A., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Bell, Rusty W., Specialist, U.S. Army, Giaimo, David L., 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Derks, Brian K., Specialist, U.S. Army, Reese Jr., Gary L., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Taylor, Shannon D., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Hawn II, Asbury F., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Green, Toccara R., Specialist, U.S. Army, Saylor, Paul A., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Dingler, Joshua P., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Strickland, Thomas J., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Ruiz, Jose L., Specialist, U.S. Army, Stokely, Michael J., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Seamans, Timothy J., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Fuhrmann II, Ray M., Specialist, U.S. Army, Bouchard, Nathan K., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Doyle, Jeremy W., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Partridge, Willard Todd, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Cathey, James J., 2nd Lieutenant, U.S. Marine, Nurre, Joseph C., Specialist, U.S. Army Reserve, Arcand, Elden D., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Morris, Brian Lee, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Romero, Ramon, Private 1st Class, U.S. Marine, Lieurance, Victoir P., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Hunt, Joseph Daniel, Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Kathiria, Hatim S., Specialist, U.S. Army, Chapin, Chris S., Master Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Diaz, Carlos J., 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Shea, Timothy M., Corporal, U.S. Army, Jerak, Ivica, Master Sergeant, U.S. Army, Diesing, Trevor J., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Martinez, Joseph L., Specialist, U.S. Army, Kolath, Obediah J., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Rubado, Charles R., 2nd Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Hay, Dennis P., Chief Warrant Officer, U.S. Army, Fester, Gregory J., Major, U.S. Army Reserve, Miller II, Lowell T., Captain, U.S. Army National Guard, Ames, Jason E., Specialist, U.S. Army, Ruth, Monta S., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Draughn Jr., George Ray, Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Hollar Jr., Robert Lee, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Parson, Lonnie J., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Williams, Luke C., Specialist, U.S. Army, Bohling, Matthew Charles, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Williams, Jeffrey A., Specialist, U.S. Army, Martens, Robert N., Hospitalman, U.S. Navy, Vilorio, Franklin R., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Jonaus, Jude R., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Everett, Christopher L., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Campbell, Jeremy M., Specialist, U.S. Army, Arcala, Kurtis Dean K., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Macrum, Robert D., Seaman Apprentice, U.S. Navy, Swanberg, Shane C., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Silva, Alfredo B., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Deckard, Matthew L., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Gifford, Alan Nye, 1st Sergeant, U.S. Army, Ford IV, David H., Specialist, U.S. Army, Nelom, Regilio E., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Morrison, Lawrence E., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army Reserve, Evans, William L., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Fernandez, William V., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Egan, Michael, Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Dooley, Mark H., 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Army National Guard, Raymond, Pierre A., Sergeant, U.S. Army Reserve, Allers III, William Alvin, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Arndt, Travis M., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, McLaughlin, Scott P., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Sonoda Jr., Mike T., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Jones, Kevin M., Specialist, U.S. Army, Neubauer, Paul C., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Derrick, Andrew Joseph, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Dunlap, Brian E., Sergeant, U.S. Marine Reserve, Schelle, Daniel R., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Graham, Shawn A., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Ortega, Elijah M., Private, U.S. Marine, Wallace, Andrew P., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Wendling, Michael J., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Allen, Howard P., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Howe, Casey E., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Tuliau, Tulsa T., Master Sergeant, U.S. Army, Benford, Jason A., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Brown, Oliver J., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army National Guard, Wiegand, Lee A., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Slebodnik, Eric W., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Pugliese, George A., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Arnold, Daniel L., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Morin Jr., Steve, Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Jacobson, Elizabeth Nicole, Airman 1st Class, U.S. Air Force, Westbrook, Marshall A., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Schelbert, Jens E., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Kynoch, Joshua J., Specialist, U.S. Army, Roark, Timothy J., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Stalvey, John R., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Pankey Jr., Larry Wayne, Sergeant, U.S. Army Reserve, Berry, Sean B., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Baez, Roberto C., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Vanderbosch, Jacob T., Specialist, U.S. Army, Large, Bryan W., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Joplin, Brian K., Petty Officer 2nd Class, U.S. Navy, Bedard, Andrew D., Private 1st Class, U.S. Marine, Raines II, Carl L., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, McVicker, Daniel M., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Frye, Jason L., Private 1st Class, U.S. Marine, Cherava, Nicholas O., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Cabino, Shayne M., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Kenny, Patrick Brian, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Robinson, Jeremiah W., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Greer, Nicholas J., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Fifer, Eric A., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Escobar, Sergio H., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Harper Jr., Gary R., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Bonifacio Jr., Jerry L., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Hodge, Jeremy M., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, James II, Leon G., Lieutenant Colonel, U.S. Army, Johnson, Leon M., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Sneed, Brandon K., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Kimmell, Matthew A., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Hunt Jr., Kenneth E., Master Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Grijalva, James T., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Ponce Ruiz, Lorenzo, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Furman, Donald D., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Babcock IV, Howard E., Petty Officer 1st Class, U.S. Navy, Tucker, Robert W., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Ceo, Bernard L., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Boswell, Samuel M., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Conner, Brian R., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Adams, Mark P., Sergeant, U.S. Marine Reserve, Watkins, Timothy D., Specialist, U.S. Army, Summers, Vincent E., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Hardy, Richard Allen, Specialist, U.S. Army, Corban, Jeffrey W., Specialist, U.S. Army, Byrd, Thomas H., Specialist, U.S. Army, Poston, Christopher M., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Bubb, Daniel Scott R., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Hildebrandt, Chad R., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Pillen, Paul J., Chief Warrant Officer, U.S. Army National Guard, Frantz, Lucas A., Specialist, U.S. Army, Anderson III, Norman W., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Frederick, Kendall K., Specialist, U.S. Army Reserve, Folks Jr., Tommy Ike, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Rosario, Jose E., Specialist, U.S. Army, Nahvi, Russell H., Specialist, U.S. Army, Mora Jr., Arthur A., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Bartels, Daniel D., Specialist, U.S. Army, Szwydek, Steven W., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Russoli, Andrew D., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Pummill, Richard T., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Merck, Dennis P., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Dones, Jacob D., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Thompson, Christopher W., Petty Officer 3rd Class, U.S. Navy, Davey, Seamus M., Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Swisher, Tyler B., Captain, U.S. Marine, Cockerham III, Benny Gray, Corporal, U.S. Marine, Butler, Kenneth J., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Alexander Jr., George T., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Spears, Jonathan R., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Hoeffner, Benjamin D., Corporal, U.S. Army Reserve, Monroe, Christopher T., Specialist, U.S. Army Reserve, Robertson, Michael T., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Witkowski, James, Sergeant, U.S. Army Reserve, Parker, Evan S., Sergeant, U.S. Army Reserve, Gentry, Lewis J., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Acevedoaponte, Ramon A., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Wallsmith, Thomas A., Master Sergeant, U.S. Army, Kremm, Jared J., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Eckfield Jr., Robert F., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Lightner Jr., Daniel R., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Wood, William W., Colonel, U.S. Army, Mackinnon, Michael J., Captain, U.S. Army, Banaszak, Debra A., 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Army National Guard, Jutras, Dillon M., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Guy, Shaker T., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Hill II, Raymond D., Captain, U.S. Army National Guard, Rojas, Kenny D., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Dameron, Joel P., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Hodshire, Michael Paul, Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Kading, Matthew R., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army Reserve, Jack, Derence W., Specialist, U.S. Army Reserve, Lieto, Wilgene T., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army Reserve, Oneto-Sikorski, Robert C., 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Army National Guard, Johnson, Adam R. "A.J.," Private, U.S. Army, Martin, David J., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Byler, William J., Specialist, U.S. Army, Tessar, Jonathan, Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Espiritu, Allan M., Petty Officer 2nd Class, U.S. Navy, Tsue, Daniel A., Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Martino, Michael D., Captain, U.S. Marine, Bloomfield II, Gerald M., Major, U.S. Marine, Procopio, Mark J., 2nd Lieutenant, U.S. Army National Guard, MacKenzie, Tyler R., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Smith, Benjamin A., Specialist, U.S. Army, Munger, Joshua J., Specialist, U.S. Army, Ferderer Jr., Dennis J., Specialist, U.S. Army, Pratt, Daniel J., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army National Guard, Wehrly, Kyle B., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Toczylowski, Jeffrey P., Major, U.S. Army, Howe, Darren D., Specialist, U.S. Army, Boatman, Darrell W., Gunnery Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Brown, Timothy D., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Yancey, Dustin A., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Gurbisz, James M., Captain, U.S. Army, Fegler, Jason A., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Wren, Thomas A., Lieutenant Colonel, U.S. Army Reserve, Sorensen, Ryan J., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Hayes, James F., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Cahill, Joel E., Captain, U.S. Army, Reyes, Mario A., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Pope II, Robert C., Specialist, U.S. Army, Freeman, Brian L., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Smith, Justin S., 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Tamburello, Jeremy P., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Cashe, Alwyn C. "Al," Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Swaim, Daniel Freeman, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Terando, Joshua A., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Parrott, Michael C., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Chisholm, Tyrone L., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Mendez Sanchez, Antonio "Tony", Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Fisher II, Donald E., Corporal, U.S. Army, Mendez Ruiz, David A., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Zubowski, Scott A., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Sutherland, Stephen J., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Longoria, John M., Corporal, U.S. Marine, McCrackin, Christopher M., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Mendoza Jr., Ramon J., Major, U.S. Marine, Schiavoni, Nickolas David, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Grigg, Travis J., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Holley, Matthew J., Specialist, U.S. Army, Estep, James E., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Murray, Jeremy E., Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Ware, Joshua J., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Rogers, Jeffry A., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Deeds, Roger W., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Lucente, John A. "JT," Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, McGlothin, Donald R., 2nd Lieutenant, U.S. Marine, Paytas, Dylan R., Private, U.S. Army, Roman-Cruz, Alexis, Specialist, U.S. Army, Widner, Vernon R., Specialist, U.S. Army, Alarcon, Ivan Vargas, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Reyes, Luis R., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Gaunky, Anthony Alexander "Alex", Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Troyer, Tyler J., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Terrazas, Miguel, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Alcozer, Christopher M., Private, U.S. Army, Idanan, Michael J., Specialist, U.S. Army, Hinton, Dominic Joseph, Specialist, U.S. Army, Blair, Jonathan F., Corporal, U.S. Army, Karolasz, Edward, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Zilinski, Dennis W., 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Yost, Anthony R. C., Master Sergeant, U.S. Army, Sacco, Dominic J., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Dearing, John Wilson "J.W.", Private 1st Class, U.S. Army National Guard, Gallardo, Denis J., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Knop, Allen J., Specialist, U.S. Army, Meeuwsen, William B., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Bass, Aram J., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Christensen, Ryan D., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Pearrow, Eric P., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Delgado, Marc A., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Reynolds, Steven C., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Villanueva, Javier A., Specialist, U.S. Army, Tull, Gregory L., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Angus, Brett E., Master Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Hasse, Donald J., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Mills Jr., Jerry W., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Taylor, William G., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Richardson, William D., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Snyder, Joshua D., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Jakoniuk, Grzegorz, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Watson, Craig N., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Stevens, Andy A., Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Patten, Andrew G., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Modeen, Scott T., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, McElveen, Anthony T., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Martinez, Robert Alexander, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Kaiser, Adam Wade, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Huhn, David A., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Holmason, John M., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Clay, Daniel J., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Adams, Brent A., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army National Guard, Futrell, Marcus S., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Travis, Philip L., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Dodson Jr., Philip Allan, Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Shelton, Jimmy Lee, Corporal, U.S. Army, Cuka, Daniel M., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Schild, Richard L., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army National Guard, Wright, Brian A., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Siekert, Thomas C., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Bier, Joseph P., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Taylor, Michael C., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Rivera-Vargas, Milton, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Akers, Spencer C., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Smith, Kevin J., 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Orosco, Adrian N., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Casica, Kenith, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Nelson, Travis L., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Floyd Jr., Clarence L., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Atkins, Julia V., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Bennett, Keith A., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Moudy, James S. "Shawn", Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Mitchell, Curtis A., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Nelson, Lex S., Specialist, U.S. Army, Kubasak, Jared William, Specialist, U.S. Army, Navarro, Peter J., Specialist, U.S. Army, Kesinger, James C., Specialist, U.S. Army, Karim, Brian C., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Zyla, Michael S., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Presley, Michael B., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Pospisil, Kenneth B., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Boyce, Timothy R., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Lucas, Joseph Alan, Specialist, U.S. Army, Fales, Adam R., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Tapia, Samuel, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marines, Cleary, Michael, 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Mason, Johnnie V., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, and

Whereas, each of the over-2,000 Americans who has perished since the commencement of military operations in Iraq has made the ultimate sacrifice in serving our nation, now therefore be it

Resolved by the Senate and House of Representatives:

That the General Assembly honors the memory of each service member listed in this resolution who died in Operation Iraqi Freedom, and be it further

Resolved:  That the secretary of state be directed to send a copy of this resolution to U.S. Secretary of Defense Donald Rumsfeld at the Pentagon, and be it further

Resolved:  That the Secretary of Defense is requested to send a copy of this resolution to the family of each member of the United States Armed Forces listed in this resolution.

By Representatives Obuchowski of Rockingham and Partridge of Windham,

H.C.R. 189.

House concurrent resolution honoring the Polaris Project for its innovative and continuing efforts to abolish modern-day slavery.

Whereas, the Polaris Project is a multicultural grassroots organization based in the United States and Japan that combats human trafficking and modern-day slavery, and

Whereas, the organization’s mission is not dissimilar to that of the underground railroad which operated in Vermont and elsewhere in this country to liberate American slaves prior to their emancipation, and

Whereas, the continued existence of slavery in the 21st century has inspired the Polaris Project to launch a “Slavery Still Exists Campaign,” and

Whereas, the comprehensive approach that the Polaris Project employs to combat modern-day slavery includes:  direct intervention by implementing innovative strategies for victim outreach; survivor support by providing shelter and social services; policy advocacy through working to protect all victims of human trafficking; and movement building by empowering community members, survivors, and local organizations to join the Polaris Project in this important work, and

Whereas, the Polaris Project continually evaluates its activities to assure that its impact is being maximized and that the organization stays focused on its mission, and

Whereas, the importance and efficiency of the Polaris Project’s operations have enabled it to attract financial support from both the United States Departments of Justice and State, as well as many private foundations and individuals, and

Whereas, the Polaris Project and its co‑executive director Katherine Chon have been the recipients of many awards and commendations, including the 2005 Do Something Brick Award which honors and supports financially individuals under the age of 25 who identify community problems and “do something to change their world,” and

Whereas, the Polaris Project has become an important voice in the continuing battle against modern-day slavery, now therefore be it

Resolved by the Senate and House of Representatives:

That the General Assembly honors the Polaris Project for its innovative and continuing efforts to abolish modern-day slavery, and be it further

Resolved:  That the secretary of state be directed to send a copy of this resolution to Katherine Chon, co-executive director of the Polaris Project in Washington, D.C.

By Representatives Obuchowski of Rockingham, Partridge of Windham, Darrow of Dummerston and Deen of Westminster,

H.C.R. 190.

House concurrent resolution congratulating Southeastern Vermont Community Action on its 40th anniversary.

Whereas, 2005 marked the 40th anniversary of Southeastern Vermont Community Action (SEVCA), an anti-poverty organization serving Windham and Windsor counties and whose mission “is to enable people to cope with and reduce the hardships of poverty, create sustainable self-sufficiency and move toward the elimination of poverty,” and

Whereas, over the last four decades, SEVCA has provided multiple support services to thousands of persons, including advocacy, case management, community networks, emergency fuel assistance, crisis intervention, housing, information and referral, nutrition, thrift stores, and working wheels, and

Whereas, these services have enabled low to moderate income individuals to improve their lives and proceed toward economic independence and personal self-sufficiency, and

Whereas, among the specific programs SEVCA offers is the microbusiness development program that provides practical and technical advice to persons seeking to establish or expand a local small business, and

Whereas, the residences of many low income residents in southeastern Vermont have been made energy efficient through SEVCA’s local sponsorship of the home Weatherization Assistance Program, and

Whereas, preschool-aged youngsters have been given an important boost before entering kindergarten by their participation in the SEVCA-sponsored Windsor County Head Start Program, and

Whereas, in recognition of SEVCA’s 40th anniversary, a special celebration was held in October 2005 at which community catalyst, life achievement, and “Beyond the Call of Duty” awards were presented to individuals associated with SEVCA, either as staff, volunteers, or service beneficiaries who have made major strides toward personal economic self-sufficiency, now therefore be it

Resolved by the Senate and House of Representatives:

That the General Assembly congratulates Southeastern Vermont Community Action on its 40th anniversary and extends to the organization best wishes for future success in fulfilling its mission, and be it further

Resolved:  That the secretary of state be directed to send a copy of this resolution to Steve Geller, executive director of SEVCA, in Westminster.

     By Representatives Obuchowski of Rockingham, Partridge of Windham, Brooks of Montpelier, Darrow of Dummerston and Deen of Westminster,

H.C.R. 191.

     House concurrent resolution congratulating Bellows Falls Union High School football Coach Spaulding “Bis” Bisbee on the conclusion of his extraordinary coaching career.

     Whereas, for over three decades, football at Bellows Falls Union High School has been synonymous with the name of Bis Bisbee, the school’s now legendary head football coach, and

     Whereas, despite an initially lackluster record, Bis Bisbee soon polished his coaching skills and embarked on a remarkable career, and

Whereas, over the course of 33 seasons, he has coached eight championship football teams, and the Terriers have appeared in 13 divisional finals, and

Whereas, Coach Bisbee has won the respect and admiration of the hundreds of players who executed innumerable running and passing plays under his tutelage, and

     Whereas, as a coach, he taught his players that life amounted to far more than winning football games, a lesson his players on later reflection appreciated very much, and

Whereas, parents of Bellows Falls Union High School players always knew their sons and daughters were learning far more than just football skills when they played for Coach Bisbee, and

Whereas, a truly modest individual, the coach, who had decided months before this year’s first game’s kickoff that 2005 would be his final season, told only a small circle of family and coaches about his pending retirement until the team’s season-ending banquet was nearly concluded, and

Whereas, Bis Bisbee finished his coaching career on a high note as the Terriers made their 13th championship game appearance under his direction, and

Whereas, although the coach will still be associated with Bellows Falls Union High School as a member of the physical education faculty, an era in the school’s history is ending as he concludes his 33-year coaching career, now therefore be it

Resolved by the Senate and House of Representatives:

That the General Assembly recognizes the outstanding contribution that Coach Spaulding Bisbee has made to high school football in Vermont and congratulates him on his extraordinary coaching career, and be it further

Resolved:  That the secretary of state be directed to send a copy of this resolution to Coach Bis Bisbee at Bellows Falls Union High School.

     By Representatives Obuchowski of Rockingham and Partridge of Windham,

H.C.R. 192.

     House concurrent resolution congratulating Dr. Roger G. Reckis on the 25th anniversary of his Bellows Falls dentistry practice.

     Whereas, good dental care is premised on the availability of competent and well-qualified dentists, and

     Whereas, residents of the greater Bellows Falls area are fortunate to have access to the services of Dr. Roger Reckis, who provides a broad spectrum of general and orthodontics dental services, and

     Whereas, Dr. Reckis demonstrates his commitment to his patients through his efforts to understand their personal dental needs and to provide the highest quality of care to the greatest number of persons possible, and

     Whereas, he takes great pride in helping his patients develop the brightest possible smiles, and

     Whereas, Dr. Reckis graduated from the University of New Hampshire and the Georgetown School of Dentistry, where he served as senior class president, and was a member of the Alpha Epsilon Delta International honor society, and

     Whereas, he earned a four-year scholarship to Georgetown from the United States Navy, and he completed postgraduate clinical training at the Great Lakes naval facility in Illinois, and

     Whereas, Dr. Reckis later completed orthodontics training at the United States Dental Institute, and

     Whereas, he is a recipient of the American Dental Association’s dental recognition award for advanced academic training and in 2002 was inducted into the International Dental Honor Society of The Academy of Dentistry International, and

     Whereas, Dr. Reckis has been practicing dentistry in Bellows Falls for 25 years, now therefore be it

Resolved by the Senate and House of Representatives:

That the General Assembly congratulates Dr. Roger Reckis on the 25th anniversary of his Bellows Falls dentistry practice, and be it further

Resolved:  That the secretary of state be directed to send a copy of this resolution to Dr. Reckis in Bellows Falls.

By Representatives Obuchowski of Rockingham and Partridge of Windham,

H.C.R. 193.

House concurrent resolution commemorating the 100th anniversary of the first Rockingham Meeting House pilgrimage.

Whereas, the Rockingham Meeting House, home of the First Church of Rockingham, is an impressive Federal period structure that is one of the oldest public buildings in Vermont that is maintained in its original condition, and

Whereas, the construction of the building began in the late 1780s and was not completed until 1801, and

Whereas, the Rockingham Meeting House was the religious and civic center of the town of Rockingham for much of the 19th century, and

Whereas, by the beginning of the last century, the meetinghouse was vacant and in desperate need of repair, and

Whereas, in 1906, Mrs. Horace W. Thompson, a great‑granddaughter of a founder of the First Church of Rockingham, inspired a campaign to restore the building to its former glory and beauty, and

Whereas, both municipal and private funds were contributed to the restoration and revitalization of the most famous and historic building in the town of Rockingham, and

Whereas, in commemoration of the restoration, a new tradition was established, an annual pilgrimage, including prominent speakers, that is held on the first Sunday in August, and

Whereas, the 2006 pilgrimage will be a special occasion as it marks this annual gathering’s centennial, now therefore be it

Resolved by the Senate and House of Representatives:

That the General Assembly commemorates the 100th anniversary of the first Rockingham Meeting House pilgrimage, and be it further

Resolved:  That the secretary of state be directed to send a copy of this resolution to the Rockingham town clerk.

     By Representatives Obuchowski of Rockingham and Partridge of Windham,

H.C.R. 194.

     House concurrent resolution congratulating the Bellows Falls Braves on winning the 2005 Fall Mountain Independent Babe Ruth League championship.

     Whereas, throughout the 2005 season, the Bellows Falls Braves was the team to watch among the baseball competitors in the Fall Mountain Independent Babe Ruth League which consists of six Vermont and five New Hampshire squads, and

     Whereas, these outstanding young baseball players demonstrated great skill and team unity as they concluded their regular season schedule with a superb 11-1 record, and

     Whereas, the Braves’ baseball prowess was on full display during the playoff competition as it compiled a perfect 3-0 record during post-season play, and

     Whereas, the caliber of its on-field performance achieved amazing heights in the championship game at Ball Roentch Field in N. Walpole, New Hampshire against the league’s Charlestown, New Hampshire team, and

     Whereas, the Braves stunned its Granite State rivals by overwhelming its opponents 15-0, and

     Whereas, the team’s colossal championship victory was based on a solid game-long offensive effort and especially the five runs scored during the fourth inning, and

     Whereas, no doubt, special recognition must be granted to the Braves’ starting pitcher, Jamie Hayward, who threw an unbelievable perfect game and struck out seven Charlestown batters, and

     Whereas, the Braves’ 2005 season of spectacular play is attributable to the entire team, including Dewey Falzo, Ben Blanchard, Craig Guild, Eric Laurendeau, Aaron Clark, C.J. Hodsden, Zach Whitcomb, Corbin Parker, Derrick Schmiditz, John O’Brien, Justin Spaulding, Jamie Hayward, Trevor Fuller, Ben Hewitt, and Travis Madore, and

     Whereas, Head Coach Kurt Blanchard and assistant coaches Don Laurendeau, Lloyd Laurendeau, and Matt Guild were essential to the team success, now therefore be it

     Resolved by the Senate and House of Representatives:

     That the General Assembly congratulates the 2005 Fall Mountain Independent Babe Ruth League champions, and be it further

     Resolved:  That the secretary of state be directed to send a copy of this resolution to Kurt Blanchard.

     By Representative Larrabee of Danville,

     By Senators Coppenrath and Kitchel,

H.C.R. 195.

     House concurrent resolution congratulating the 2005 Danville School Indians Division IV championship baseball team.

     Whereas, the 2005 Danville School baseball Indians, who had not won a championship in 21 years, looked forward to the snow’s melting and the chance to display their superb playing skills, and

     Whereas, the fifth-seeded Indians batted their way convincingly into the championship game at Centennial Field in Burlington to face the third-seeded Whitcomb High School Hornets, and

     Whereas, Danville’s Justin Chamberlin, the Indians’ first second-inning batter, was hit when he came to bat and automatically trotted to first base, and

     Whereas, his presence 90 feet along the baseball diamond’s scoring circuit inspired his teammates to send him across home plate and to build an ultimately insurmountable five-run lead before the inning was over, and

     Whereas, the foundation for this impressive scoring performance was created after Matt Lazerick’s fly ball and a bunt by Jared White loaded the bases, enabling Danville’s Brandon Lumbra to single in the first two runs, and

     Whereas, following White and Lumbra stealing second and third base, respectively, they each crossed home plate courtesy of teammate Stone Conroy’s centerfield double, and

Whereas, the fifth and final Indian run occurred when Asa White singled to send Conroy across home plate, and

Whereas, the superb pitching of Lazerick, who struck out ten Hornets and allowed just a single run, ensured Danville’s first baseball championship title in 21 years, and 

Whereas, the Indian’s entire roster, including Brandon Lumbra, Justin Chamberlin, Stone Conroy, Julian Kempton, Asa White, Matt Lazerick, Jacob French, Jordan White, Steve Farrow, Dustin Green, Jesse Murray, Logan Calkins, and Jared White, played their very best, and the players appreciated the administrative support of the team’s scorer, Paula Bystrzycki Scorer, and

Whereas, Coach David Chamberlin and Assistant Coach Randell McGrath provided outstanding leadership and instruction, now therefore be it

Resolved by the Senate and House of Representatives:

That the General Assembly congratulates the 2005 Danville School Indians Division IV championship baseball team, and be it further

Resolved:  That the secretary of state be directed to send a copy of this resolution to David Chamberlin at the Danville School.

By Representative Larrabee of Danville,

By Senators Coppenrath and Kitchel,

H.C.R. 196.

House concurrent resolution congratulating the Danville High School Indians 2005 Division IV championship girls’ soccer team.

Whereas, the Danville High School Indians girls’ soccer team displayed outstanding command of the ball all season long, resulting in a second-seed ranking for the playoff competition, and

Whereas, Danville’s proven offensive and defensive skills on the field enabled the girls to advance forward into the Division IV championship game against the Rochester High School Rockets, and

Whereas, when these two superb squads met on the playing field at College of St. Joseph in Rutland, each team’s defensive prowess prevented its opponent from scoring a goal during regulation play, and

Whereas, returning to the field for overtime competition, Danville was now even more determined to depart from Rutland with the school’s first-ever girls’ soccer championship, and

Whereas, Danville’s Megan Foy initiated a corner play that, at the 5:22 mark of the overtime period, enabled teammate Naomi White to score the game’s sole goal, and

Whereas, the Danville Indians girls’ soccer team’s triumphant 2005 season concluded with their hard‑won first state division title and an impressive overall 14-3-1 record, and

Whereas, each of the Danville players, including Calie Olmstead, Haley Clark, Naomi White, Aurora Adams, Amy Galipeault, Megan White, Michelle Kittredge, Mary Lynch, Bethany Trudeau, Hannah Kitchel, Megan Foy, Jamiee Murray, Miko Kempton, Amanda Pollard, Eliza Wakefield, Brittany Benoit, Tonya Friend, and Tanna Elliott deserves recognition for her contribution to the team’s success, and all of the players appreciated the support of team manager Vanessa Willcox-Healy, and

Whereas, Coach Jill Bigelow and Assistant Coach Guy Pearce provided welcome advice and guidance to the players throughout the season, now therefore be it

Resolved by the Senate and House of Representatives:

That the General Assembly congratulates the Danville High School Indians 2005 Division IV championship girls’ soccer team, and be it further

Resolved:  That the secretary of state be directed to send a copy of this resolution to Jill Bigelow at Danville High School.

     By Representatives Klein of East Montpelier and Ancel of Calais,

H.C.R. 197.

     House concurrent resolution congratulating the 2005 U-32 High School Raiders Division II championship soccer team.

     Whereas, the 2005 Division II boys soccer championship played at Randolph Union High School featured two exciting teams, the fifth-seeded
U-32 Raiders and the sixth-seeded Springfield Cosmos, and

     Whereas, although this match-up resulted in an extremely competitive contest, the defensive and offensive skills of the U-32 boys proved decisive, and

     Whereas, the caliber of defensive play was best exemplified late in the first half when U-32 goalie Will Berry made a technically difficult save that halted the ball’s scoring trajectory, on Springfield’s behalf, just six inches below the crossbar, and

     Whereas, this impressive save, one of his five during the afternoon, explained in some small measure how the Raider’s goalie was able to achieve 14 shutouts during the 2005 soccer season, and

     Whereas, his teammates were equally adept in their defensive maneuvers, and

     Whereas, at the game’s 54-minute mark, Raider Sam Amses, after a series of slow exchanges of the ball with teammate Koby Dunkling, kicked a 16-yard topspin shot into the scoring box’s upper right, enabling U-32 to assume a 1-0 lead, and

     Whereas, this narrowest of margins was doubled shortly thereafter when a play starting with Dillon Towne and including Dan Whitney’s intermediary participation culminated in Eric Root sending the ball across the scoring line, and

     Whereas, the 2005 Division II boy’s soccer championship was the first for U-32 in almost two decades, and

     Whereas, this well-deserved victory derived from the true team effort on the part of Raiders Sam Amses, Koby Dunkling, Dan Whitney, Gabe Chickering-Ayers, Mike Barry, Elias Nogueira, Dillon Towne, Dan Cueto, Eric Root, Julien Burns, Chet Larrow, Anders Ostrum, Max Semer, Pat Martin, Wyatt Allen, Chris Wong, Ryan Black-Deegan, Will Berry, Cody Cacicio, and Griffin Labbance, and

     Whereas, Head Coach Steve Towne and assistant coaches Joe Ferrada and Ben Weiss were always of great assistance to their players, now therefore be it

Resolved by the Senate and House of Representatives:

     That the General Assembly congratulates the 2005 U-32 High School Raiders Division II championship soccer team, and be it further

Resolved:  That the secretary of state be directed to send a copy of this resolution to Steve Towne at U-32 High School.

     By Representatives Klein of East Montpelier and Ancel of Calais,

H.C.R. 198.

     House concurrent resolution congratulating the U-32 High School Raiders 2005 Division II girls’ cross-country championship team.

     Whereas, the 2005 U-32 Raiders girls’ cross-country runners ran across the hilly roads of Washington County as they prepared for the fall season’s competition, and

     Whereas, although U-32 had not won a state title in the past five years, this year’s team was especially ready to run its fastest, and

     Whereas, on their arrival at the state championship meet held at Thetford Academy, the U-32 girls wasted little time in demonstrating that solid training has its rewards, and

     Whereas, on the five-kilometer course, Katrina Loignon came in a close second overall with a fine result of 20:07, just nine seconds behind the fastest participant, and

     Whereas, teammates Courtney Phillips and Ami Curtis were also among the top ten in this extremely competitive field of high school runners, and

     Whereas, U-32 cross-country runners Noelle DeGeus, Ashley Fitch, Caitlin Fuller, and Chantelle Fisher-McKone had strong showings at the meet which contributed to U-32’s first place finish, and

     Whereas, Coaches Mark Chaplin’s and Kathy Topping’s leadership helped pace the team to the Division II championship, now therefore be it

Resolved by the Senate and House of Representatives:

That the General Assembly congratulates the U-32 High School Raiders 2005 Division II girls’ cross-country championship team, and be it further

Resolved:  That the secretary of state be directed to send a copy of this resolution to Mark Chaplin at U-32 High School.



Published by:

The Vermont General Assembly
115 State Street
Montpelier, Vermont


www.leg.state.vt.us