Download this document in MS Word format


AutoFill Template

NO. R-265.  House concurrent resolution in memory of the American military personnel who have died in service of their nation in Iraq since January 5, 2005.

(H.C.R.165)

Offered by:  Representatives Obuchowski of Rockingham and Fisher of Lincoln.

Whereas, Operation Iraqi Freedom began on March 20, 2003, and

Whereas, since that date, our nation’s soldiers have frequently encountered life-threatening situations in the course of performing their assignments in Iraq, and

Whereas, as is true in any combat situation, many brave Americans have lost their lives, and

Whereas, those soldiers who have died in Iraq from January 5, 2005 through May 29, 2005 are listed alphabetically by name, rank, and military service and include:  Adams, Leonard W., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Alaniz, Paul C., Captain, U.S. Marine, Ali, Azhar, Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Allmon, Jeremy O., Specialist, U.S. Army, Anderson, Danny L., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Anderson, Travis W., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Arciola, Michael A., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Aston, Trevor D., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Babin, Christopher J., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Baldwyn, Stephen P., Private 1st Class, U.S. Marine, Barron, Bryan Edward, Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Bayow, Steven G., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Beatty, Jonathan S., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Becker, Gunnar D., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Bell-Johnson, Katrina Lani, Specialist, U.S. Army, Bergeron, Bradley J., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Bland, Brian D., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Bonilla, Orlando A., Captain, U.S. Army, Bordelon, Michael J., 1st Sergeant, U.S. Army, Bossert, Andrew L., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Bowling, Jonathan W., Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Brangman, David J., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Brazee, Joshua T., Specialist, U.S. Army, Brewer, Adam Noel, Specialist, U.S. Army, Brock, Sean Lee, Captain, U.S. Marine, Brooks, William J., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Bruce, Travis R., Specialist, U.S. Army, Burk, Taylor J., Specialist, U.S. Army, Cannan, Kelly M., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Carlson, Michael C., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Carter, Justin B., Specialist, U.S. Army, Castellano, Stephen A., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Castle, Samuel Tyrone, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Cepeda Sr., Aaron N., Sergeant, U.S. Marine Reserve, Childress, Kyle William, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Choi, Min-su, Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Cisneros-Alvarez, Julio C., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Clarke, Kevin Michael, Corporal, U.S. Marine, Clifton, Richard C., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Colburn, Gavin J., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army Reserve, Collins, Randy D., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Comeaux, Kurt J., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army National Guard, Cooley, Sean Michael, Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army National Guard, Cooper Jr., Charles S., Private, U.S. Army, Crackel, Alexander B., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Creamean, Tyler L., Specialist, U.S. Army, Crocker, Ricardo A., Major, U.S. Marine Reserve, Davids, Wesley G., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Davis Jr., Anthony J., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Davis, Kevin Dewayne, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Davis, Zachariah Scott, Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Day, David F., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Deblanc, Darren A., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Deem, Michael S., Specialist, U.S. Army, Dengkhim, Tenzin, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Derga, Dustin A., Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Dickens, Tyler J., Corporal, U.S. Army, Dill, Christopher W., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army Reserve, Dixon, Christopher R., Private 1st Class, U.S. Marine Reserve, Drier, Charles A. “Chuck”, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Eacho, Donald W., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Eckert Jr., Gary A. “Andy”, Sergeant, U.S. Army Reserve, Edens, William A., 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Edge, James C., Captain, U.S. Marine, Eisenhauer, Wyatt D., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Erdy, Nicholas B., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Etterling, Jonathan Edward, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Evans II, Michael S., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Farnan, Colby M., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Farrar Jr., Andrew K., Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Fassbender, Huey P. L., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Fell, Robin V., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Finke Jr., Michael W., Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Fisher, Dustin, Specialist, U.S. Army, Fite, Joseph E., Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Fonseca, Jesus, Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Frank, Stephen W., Captain, U.S. Army, Franklin, Michael W., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Frickey, Armand L., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Fuller, Travis J., 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Marine, Gadsden, Clifford V. “CC”, 2nd Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Garceau, Seth K., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Garcia, Javier J., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Garcia-Arana, Juan de Dios, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Geer, George R., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Gertson, Clinton R., Specialist, U.S. Army, Gibson, Timothy M., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Gienau, Richard Brian, 2nd Lieutenant, U.S. Army National Guard, Gil, Carlos J., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Gilbert Jr., Richard A,, Corporal, U.S. Marine, Giles, Landon S., Private, U.S. Army, Gillican III, Charles C., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Givens, Steven Ray, Specialist, U.S. Army, Godbolt, Lee M., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Gooding, Dakotah L., Specialist, U.S. Army, Goodwin, Anthony L., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Gordon, Lyle L., Captain, U.S. Marine, Graham, Lance Tanner, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Grant, Jonathan Walter, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Gresham, Daniel G., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Grez, Jourdan L., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Griffith Jr., Donald D., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Grimes, Kyle J., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Grimes, Sean, Captain, U.S. Army, Guastaferro, Daniel F., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Guy, Robert A. “Bobby”, Private 1st Class, U.S. Marine, Hahn, Peter J., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army National Guard, Harting III, Ralph J. “Jay”, Captain, U.S. Army, Heald, Barbara, Civilian, U.S. Dept. of the Army, Heltzel, Paul M., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Hendrickson, Robert T., Specialist, U.S. Army, Hendrix, Jason R., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Henry, Chassan S., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Henthorn, Jeffrey S., Specialist, U.S. Army, Hernandez, Frank B., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Hernandez, Tony L., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Hinz, Kelly C., Captain, U.S. Marine, Hoe, Nainoa K., 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Holloway, Matthew W., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Holter III, Paul C., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Hopper, Brian C., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Housby, Jessica M., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, House, John Daniel, Petty Officer 3rd Class, U. S. Navy, Hudson, Aaron M., Private, U.S. Army, Huff, Sam W., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Hughes, Jonathan A., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Ingraham, Thor H., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Ivy II, Kendall H., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Jack, Edward E., Lieutenant Commander, U. S. Navy, Jafarkhani-Torshizi Jr., Saeed, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, James, Lindsey T., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Jodon, Andrew R., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Johnson, Stephen P., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Jones, Charles S., Chief Warrant Officer, U.S. Army, Jones, Michael D., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army National Guard, Kamolvathin, Alain L., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Kelly, Sean P., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Kennedy, Stephen C., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army National Guard, Kent, Aaron A., Seaman, U. S. Navy, Kieffer, Ricky A., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Kimble, Dexter S., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Kinchen, Jeremiah C., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Kinzer Jr., William S., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Kiser, Timothy Craig, Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Klein, Allan, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Knight, Timothy A., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Knott, Joseph L., Private, U.S. Army, Knox Jr., Rene, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Koch, Matthew A., Specialist, U.S. Army, Lake, Chad W., Sergeant, U.S. Army, LaWare, Casey M., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Lee, Samuel S., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Leon-Perez, Jesus A., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Lewis Jr., Lee A., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Lhotka, Jesse M., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Lindemuth, Michael B., Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Linn, Karl R., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Little, Tommy S., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Lopez III, Manuel, Specialist, U.S. Army, Lourey, Matthew Scott, Chief Warrant Officer (CW4), U.S. Army, Lozada Jr., Angelo L., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Luna, Kevin M., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Lunsford, Audrey Daron, Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Lusk II, Joe Fenton, Captain, U.S. Army, Lutters, Derrick Joseph, Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Lwin, Wai Pyoe, Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Maciel, Fred L., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Mack, Brian A., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Mahdee, Marcus, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Maher, Sean P., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Maida, Mark A., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Malson, Adam, 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Manuel, William F., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Marin Jr., Javier, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Martinez, Francisco G., Specialist, U.S. Army, Marzano, Michael A., Sergeant, U.S. Marine Reserve, McFarlane Jr., Dwayne James, Specialist, U.S. Army, McGee, John E., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, McGowan, Stephen M., Corporal, U.S. Army, McNail, Robert A., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, McNary, Robbie D., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army National Guard, Messmer, Nicolas E., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Miller IV, James H., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Miller, John W., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Millsap, Timmy J., 1st Sergeant, U.S. Army, Moore, James Lee, Corporal, U.S. Marine, Moore, Nathaniel K., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Morgain, Carl J., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Morris, Eric Wayne, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Morris, Kelly S., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Mortenson, Marty G., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Morton, Benjamin C., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Moski, Jason L., Specialist, U.S. Army, Murphy, Warren A., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Murray Jr., Robert W., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Negron, Julio E., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Nowacki, Andrew W., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Obaji, Francis C., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army National Guard, Ogburn III, John B., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Olivier, Nicholas J., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Olson, John T., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Osbey, Timothy R., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Palmatier, Jacob C., Specialist, U.S. Army, Parker, Kenya A., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Parker, Saburant “Sabe”, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Patterson, Jayton D., Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Payne, Rocky D., Specialist, U.S. Army, Perez Jr., Richard A., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Perez, Christopher S., Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Pfister, Jacob M., Specialist, U.S. Army, Philippon, Lawrence R., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Plumondore, Adam J., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Postal, Michael V., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Prazynski, Taylor B., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Prince, Kevin William, Corporal, U.S. Army, Pugh, Robert Shane, Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Pusateri, Christopher M., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Ragimov, Mourad, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Rahaim, Joseph A., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Rairdan, Rhonald Dain, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Ramirezgonzalez, Aleina, Specialist, U.S. Army, Ramos, Hector, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Ramsey, Christopher J., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Rangel, Jose C., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Rangel, Ray, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Air Force, Redifer, Jason C., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Reed, Jonathan Ray, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Rice, David L., Specialist, U.S. Army, Richardson, Bryan J., Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Richardson, William D., Corporal, U.S. Army, Ridgley, Kenneth L., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Riggs, Wesley R., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Rimes, Garrywesley Tan, Corporal, U.S. Marine, Robbins, William T., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Robles, Lizbeth, Specialist, U.S. Army, Rockholt Jr., Ricky W., Specialist, U.S. Army, Rodriguez Velasco, Juan Rodrigo, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Rodriguez, Joseph E., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Rymer II, Lyle W., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Saintvil, Gael, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Salem, Adriana N., Specialist, U.S. Army, Salie, David J., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Saxton, Stephen P., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Sayles, Phillip N., Specialist, U.S. Army, Schall, Kenneth J., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Schamberg, Kurt D., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Schmidt III, John T., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Schubert, Nathan A., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Schumann, Darrell J., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Scott, Joshua Michael, Chief Warrant Officer (CW2), U.S. Army, Seesan, Aaron N., 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Sembly, Bernard L., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Serrano, Nazario, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Shepherd, Kristopher L., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Sherman, Stephen R., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Sherrill, James Alexander, Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Shumney, Dustin M., 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Marine, Siler, Alfred Barton, Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Simpson, Jacob M., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Sinclair, Isiah J., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Sirko, Steven F., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Smart, Albert E., Lieutenant Colonel, U.S. Army Reserve, Smith, John M., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Smith, Kevin S., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Smith, Matthew R., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Smith, Michael J., Specialist, U.S. Army, Solorio, Juan M., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Spahr, John C., Major, U.S. Marine, Spence, Joseph B., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Starr Jr., Michael L., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Steffeney, Eric M., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Stevens, Joseph W., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Stevens, Randy Lee, Specialist, U.S. Army, Strong, Jesse W., Sergeant, U.S. Marine Reserve, Sullivan, Christopher J., Captain, U.S. Army, Swain IV, Harry R., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Swank, Brett D., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Sweeney III, Robert Wesley, Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Swindell, Nathaniel T., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Tavae Jr., Ioasa F., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Taylor, Keith Edward, Lieutenant Commander, U.S. Navy, Thomason III, Paul W., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Thornton, Steven W., Major, U.S. Army, Timmerman, Jason G., 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Army National Guard, Torrence, Joshua L., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Torres, Daniel, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Toth, Eric L., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Toy Sr., Tromaine K., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Trahan, Seth R., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Tremblay, Joseph S., Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Twyman, Wade Michael, Specialist, U.S. Army, Varnado, Daniel Ryan, Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Venegas, Juan C., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Verdugo, Russell J., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Vitagliano, Thomas E., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Vonronn, Kenneth G., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army National Guard, Walker, Antwan L. “Twan”, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Wallace, Jeff, Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Walters Jr., Gary W., Specialist, U.S. Army, Warren, Mark C., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army National Guard, Watkins, Glenn J., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Weaver, Christopher L., Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Wells Jr., Charles G., Warrant Officer, U.S. Marine Reserve, Wentz, Brad A., Sergeant, U.S. Army Reserve, Wessel, Kevin S. K., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Wichlacz, Travis M., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Wiener, Jeffery L., Petty Officer 3rd Class, U.S. Navy, Wilkerson, Charles T., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Wilson, Nicholas E., Specialist, U.S. Army, Wimberg, David Neil, Sergeant, U.S. Marine Reserve, Wobler, Zachary Ryan, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Yolkin, Viktar V., Specialist, U.S. Army, Zaun, Mickey E., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Zeigler II, Kenneth E., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Zimny, Christopher E., Corporal, U.S. Marine, and

Whereas, each of the 1,663 Americans who has perished since the commencement of military operations in Iraq has made the ultimate sacrifice in serving our nation, now therefore be it

Resolved by the Senate and House of Representatives:

That the General Assembly honors the memory of each service member listed in this resolution, and be it further

Resolved:  That the secretary of state be directed to send a copy of this resolution to U.S. Secretary of Defense Donald Rumsfeld at the Pentagon, and be it further

Resolved:  That the Secretary of Defense is requested to send a copy of this resolution to the family of each member of the United States Armed Forces listed in this resolution.



Published by:

The Vermont General Assembly
115 State Street
Montpelier, Vermont


www.leg.state.vt.us