Download this document in MS Word format


AutoFill Template

NO. R-31.  House concurrent resolution in memory of the American military personnel who have died in the service of their nation in Iraq since May 12, 2004.

(H.C.R.16)

Offered by:  Representatives Obuchowski of Rockingham, Botzow of Pownal, Brooks of Montpelier, Deen of Westminster, Howard of Rutland City, Jewett of Ripton, Larson of Burlington, Marek of Newfane, Martin of Springfield, Pillsbury of Brattleboro, Rusten of Halifax and Shand of Weathersfield.

Whereas, Operation Iraqi Freedom began on March 20, 2003, and

Whereas, since that date, our nation’s soldiers have frequently encountered life-threatening situations in the course of performing their assignments in Iraq, and

Whereas, as is true in any combat situation, many brave Americans have lost their lives, and

Whereas, those soldiers who have died in Iraq from May 12, 2004 through January 4, 2005 are listed alphabetically by last name, rank, and military service and include: Abad, Roberto, Corporal, U.S. Marine, Adams III, Clarence, Specialist, U.S. Army, Adams, Brandon E., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Adle, Patrick R., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Adlesperger, Christopher S., Private 1st Class, U.S. Marine, Ailes, Jeramy A., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Akintade, Segun Frederick, Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Aldrich, Nickalous N., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Allred, Michael J., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Allton, Eric L., Captain, U.S. Army, Alvarez, Nicanor, Corporal, U.S. Marine, Anderson Jr., Carl L., Airman 1st Class, U.S. Air Force, Anderson, Michael D., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Anderson, Nathan R., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Anderson, Nicholas H., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Aneiros, Yoe M., Specialist, U.S. Army, Arms, Bradley Thomas, Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Arredondo, Alexander S., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Atkins, Shawn M., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Auchman, Steven E., Master Sergeant, U.S. Air Force, Ayro, Lionel, Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Babbitt, Travis A., Specialist, U.S. Army, Baker, Brian K., Specialist, U.S. Army, Baker, Ronald W., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Baldwin, Joel Egan, Chief Petty Officer, U. S. Navy, Ballard, Kenneth Michael, 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Barbret, Mark A., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Barcus, Collier Edwin, Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Barkey, Michael C., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Barnett, Christopher W., 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Army National Guard, Barnhill, Edward C., Command Sergeant Major, U.S. Army Reserve, Baro, Jeremiah A., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Bascom, Douglas E., Sergeant, U.S. Marine (IRR), Battles Sr., Michael, Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Bean Jr., Alan N., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Beard, Bradley S., Specialist, U.S. Army, Beaulieu, Beau R., Specialist, U.S. Army, Behnke, Joseph O., Corporal, U.S. Army National Guard, Belchik, Christopher, Corporal, U.S. Marine, Benish, Stephen C., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Best, Marvin, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Blanton, Jeffery S., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Blazer, Melvin L., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Blecksmith, James P. “JP”, 2nd Lieutenant, U.S. Marine, Blodgett, Nicholas H., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Boatright, Michael L., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Bohlman, Jeremy L., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Bolding, Todd J., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Boles, Dennis J., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Boria, John J., Captain, U.S. Air Force, Bosselmann, Kirk J., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Bourdon, Elvis, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Bow, Jeremy D., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Bowen, Samuel R., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army National Guard, Bowling, Theodore A., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Boyles, Aaron, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Branning, David M., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Brennan, William I., Chief Warrant Officer, U.S. Army, Briones Jr., Pablito Pena, Seaman, U.S. Navy, Brooks, Adam R., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Brown, Andrew W., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Brown, Demarkus D., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Brown, Dominic C., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Brown, Tyler Hall, 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Bryan, Benjamin S., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Bryant Jr., Jack, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Bunch, Joshua I., Specialist, U.S. Army, Burbank, Michael Lee, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Burger Jr., Dale A., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Burgess, Alan J., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Burns, Kyle W., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Burridge, David Paul, Private 1st Class, U.S. Marine, Byrd II, John T., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Caddy, Marshall H., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Calavan, Cody S., Private 1st Class, U.S. Marine, Calderon Jr., Juan, Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Calderon, Pablo A., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Camacho-Rivera, Carlos M., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Campbell, Michael C., Specialist, U.S. Army, Canning, Wesley J., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Cantafio, Ryan J., Private 1st Class, U.S. Marine Reserve, Carey, Michael M., Private 1st Class, U.S. Marine, Caruso, David M., Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Carvill, Frank T., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Cash, Christopher S., Captain, U.S. Army National Guard, Castro, Jonathan, Specialist, U.S. Army, Cates, Steven C. T., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Caughman, Thomas D., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army Reserve, Cawvey, Jessica L., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Cedergren, David A., Petty Officer 3rd Class, U.S. Navy, Ceniceros, Manuel A., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Chaney, William D., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Christensen, Jeremy E., Specialist, U.S. Army, Clairday, Jason S., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Clark, Michael J., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Clary, Don Allen, Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Codner, Kyle W., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Cohen, Michael R., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Coleman, Bradli N., Private, U.S. Army, Collier, Russell L., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Collins, Jonathan W., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Colvill Jr., Robert E., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Conde Jr., Kenneth, Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Contreras, Pedro, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Cook, Jason, Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Cornell, Todd R., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army Reserve, Courtney, Kelley L., Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Cowherd Jr., Leonard M., 2nd Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Cox, Gregory A., Specialist, U.S. Army, Creager, Timothy R., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Cronkrite, Brud J., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Cuming, Kevin A., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Cunningham, Darren J., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Curran, Carl F., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Cutter, Brian K., Private 1st Class, U.S. Marine, Daclan Jr., Edgar P., Specialist, U.S. Army, Daniels II, Danny B., Specialist, U.S. Army, Dantzler, Torey J., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Davies, Shawn M., Specialist, U.S. Army, Davis, Daryl A., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Davis, Donald N., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army Reserve, DeLeon Jr., Lauro G., Specialist, U.S. Army Reserve, Demand, Jacob H., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Dempsey, Kevin J., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Dennie, Mike A., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Desens, Daniel A., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Desiato, Travis R., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Diaz Varela, Sergio R., Specialist, U.S. Army, Dickinson, Joshua W., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Dima, Catalin D., Sergeant, U.S. Army Reserve, Dimaranan, Jeremy M., Specialist, U.S. Army Reserve, Dixon, Anthony J., Specialist, U.S. Army, Doerflinger, Thomas K., Specialist, U.S. Army, Doltz, Ryan E., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Dostie, Thomas John, Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Dougherty, Scott Eugene, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Downey, Michael A., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Downing II, Stephen P., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Drake, Chad H., Specialist, U.S. Army, Duffy, Christopher M., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, DuSang, Robert L., Specialist, U.S. Army, Ebert, Blain M., Specialist, U.S. Army, Ebert, Christopher S., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Edinger, Benjamin C., Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Eggers, Kyle A., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Ehrlich, Andrew C., Specialist, U.S. Army, Elandt, Aaron C., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Ellsworth, Justin M., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Emanuel IV, William River, Specialist, U.S. Army, Engel, Mark E., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Engeldrum, Christian P., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Espaillat Jr., Pedro I., Senior Airman, U.S. Air Force, Eyerly, Justin L., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Faircloth, Bradley M., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Farmer, Donald B., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Faulkenburg, Steven W., Command Sergeant Major, U.S. Army, Faulkner, James Daniel, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Faulstich Jr., Raymond J., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Felsberg, Paul M., 2nd Lieutenant, U.S. Marine, Ficek, Damien T., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Figueroa, Luis A., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Fischer, Jeremy J., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Fisher, David M., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Fitzgerald, Dustin R., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Flores-Mejia, Jose Ricardo, Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Folmar, Timothy, Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Fontecchio, Elia P., Gunnery Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Fortune, Maurice Keith, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Fox, Travis A., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Frank, Craig S., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Freeman, Bryan L., Specialist, U.S. Army Reserve, Funke, Kane M., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Gadsden, Jonathan E., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Garces, Tomas, Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Gardner, Derek L., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Garmback Jr., Joseph M., Specialist, U.S. Army, Garyantes, Joseph P., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Gasiewicz, Cari Anne, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Gavriel, Dimitrios, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Giannopoulos, Peter J., Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Gibbs, Todd Clayton, Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Godwin, Todd J., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Goins, James Michael, 2nd Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Gonzalez, Benjamin R., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Gonzalez, Victor A., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Grant, Brian K., Private, U.S. Army, Gray, Jamie A., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Gray, Tommy L., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Greene, David S., Lieutenant Colonel, U.S. Marine Reserve, Grella, Devin J., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army Reserve, Guereca Jr., Jose, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Hagy Jr., Guy Stanley, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Halal, Michael J., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Halverson, Andrew, Private 1st Class, U.S. Marine, Hammond, Nathaniel T., Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Hanks, Michael Wayne, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Hannon, Fernando B., Private 1st Class, U.S. Marine, Hanson Jr., Charles A., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Harlan, James William, Sergeant, U.S. Army Reserve, Harrington, Foster L., Sergeant, U.S. Marine Reserve, Harris, Adam J., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Harris, Torry D., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Harrison, George Daniel, Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Hartman, David A., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army Reserve, Hawkins II, Omer T., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Hayes, Erik W., Specialist, U.S. Army, Heath, David M., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Heflin, Christopher T., Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Heines, Jeremy M., Specialist, U.S. Army, Henderson, Matthew C., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Hennessy, Jack Taft, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Henry, Joshua J., Specialist, U.S. Army, Heredia, Joseph J., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Hernandez, Armando, Specialist, U.S. Army, Herndon II, Joseph F., Specialist, U.S. Army, Hewitt, Cory Michael, Specialist, U.S. Army, Hillenburg, Eric, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Hobart, Melissa J., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Hodges, Erick J., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Holder II, Theodore S. “Sam”, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Holleyman, Aaron N., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Holmes Ordóñez, Terry, Corporal, U.S. Marine, Holmes, Jeffery Scott, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Horn, Sean, Private 1st Class, U.S. Marine, Horton, Jeremy R., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Houck, David B., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Houghton, Andrew R., Captain, U.S. Army, Houser, Thomas, Not reported yet, U.S. Marine, Howard, John R., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Howman, Gregory C., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Hoyt, Robert W., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Hubbard, Jared P., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Hubbard, Tavon L., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Huey, Sean P., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Humlhanz, Barton R., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Hunt, Isaiah R., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Hunt, Justin T., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Huston Jr., James B., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Huston, Seth, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Irizarry, Henry E., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Isenberg, Benjamin W., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Iwan, Edward D., 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Jackson, Leslie D., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Jacobs, Morgen N., Specialist, U.S. Army, Jacobsen Jr., William W., Captain, U.S. Army, James, William C., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Jimenez II, Romulo J., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Johnson, Christopher B., Captain, U.S. Army, Johnson, David W., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Johnson, Markus J., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Johnson, Robert S., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Jones, Rodney A., Specialist, U.S. Army, Karpowich, Paul D., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army Reserve, Kasecky, Mark Joseph, Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Keith, Quinn A., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Kelly, Bryan P., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Kerns, Dallas L., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Khan, Humayun S. M., Captain, U.S. Army, Kielion, Shane E., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Kim, In C., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Kim, Jeungjin Na “Nikky”, Private, U.S. Army, Kirk, Jeffrey L., Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Kiser, Charles A., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army Reserve, Knott, Eric L., Petty Officer 3rd Class, U.S. Navy, Koenig, Lance J., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Kolda, Zachary A., Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Lam, Jeffrey, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Lamb, Charles R., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Lambert, James P., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Lane, Shawn A., Gunnery Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Langley, Sean M., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Lapka, Christopher J., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Larsen, Cole W., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Larson, Nicholas D., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Lawrence, Jeffrey D., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Le, Binh N., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Leach, Patrick D., Chief Warrant Officer, U.S. Army National Guard, LeBrun, Jeff, Specialist, U.S. Army, Ledesma, Rene, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Leduc, Ryan, 2nd Lieutenant, U.S. Marine, Lee, Bumrok, Corporal, U.S. Marine, Lee, Carl W., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Lehto, Jason A., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Marine Reserve, Leisten, Ken W., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army National Guard, Lemon, Jerome, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Linden, Justin W., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Lloyd, Dale Thomas, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Lopez, Edgar E., Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Lopez, Hilario F., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Lopez, Juan, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Lord, Richard M., Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Lu, Victor R., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Lucero, Joshua E., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Lugo, Jacob R., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Lukac, John, Private 1st Class, U.S. Marine, Lynch, Jason N., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Lynch, Matthew D., 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Marine, Machado-Olmos, Cesar F., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Magaoay, Blake A., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Maher, Jarrod L., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Mahlenbrock, David P., Specialist, U.S. Army, Malcom Jr., Dan T., 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Marine, Mardis Jr., Paul C., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Marku, Gentian, Corporal, U.S. Marine, Martin, Ryan A., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army National Guard, Martin, Stephen G., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army Reserve, Martinez, Jesse J., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Martinez, Michael A., Specialist, U.S. Army, Martinez, Oscar A., Private 1st Class, U.S. Marine, Martinez, Victor A., Specialist, U.S. Army, Martinezluis, Trinidad R., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Martir, Jacob D., Specialist, U.S. Army, Mason, Nicholas C. “Nick”, Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Mastrapa, Arthur S. (Stacey), Sergeant, U.S. Army Reserve, Mateo, Ramon, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Matteson, James C. “J.C.”, Sergeant, U.S. Army, McCaffrey Sr., Patrick R., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, McCarthy, Joseph C., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, McCauley, Ryan Michael, Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, McConnell, Daniel James, Specialist, U.S. Army, McCormick, Brad Preston, Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, McCrae, Erik S., 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Army National Guard, McCune, Donald R., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, McKinley, Eric S., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, McLeese, Justin D., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Mcvey, Otie Joseph, Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Medina, Brian A., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Melo, Julian S., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Meluat, Jaygee Ngirmidol, Corporal, U.S. Marine, Merville, Christopher A., Specialist, U.S. Army, Meyer, Harrison J., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Meza, Barry K., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Miller Jr., Dennis J., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Miller, William L., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Miranda, Troy “Leon”, Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army National Guard, Mitts, David A., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Molina Bautista, Jorge A., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Monroe, Anthony W., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Moore, Horst Gerhard “Gary”, Major, U.S. Army, Mora Lopez, Melvin Y., Sergeant, U.S. Army Reserve, Mora, Michael A., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Moreno, Jaime, Specialist, U.S. Army, Morgan Jr., Richard L., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army Reserve, Morrison, Nicholas B., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Morrison, Shawna M., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Moxley Jr., Clifford L., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Nachampassak, Krisna, Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Neeley, Charles L., Specialist, U.S. Army Reserve, Nelson, Craig L., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Nice, Joseph L., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Nicolas, Dominique J., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Nolan, Allen, Specialist, U.S. Army Reserve, Nolan, Joseph M., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Nolasco, Marcos O., Specialist, U.S. Army, Nolte, Nicholas S., Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Norwood, Byron W., Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Nygardbekowsky, Mick R., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Nyren, Nathaniel J., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, ODell, Robert D., Sergeant Major, U.S. Army, O’Donnell, Shane K., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Odums II, Charles E., Specialist, U.S. Army, Oliveira, Brian, Corporal, U.S. Marine, Olson, Todd D., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Onwordi, Justin B., Specialist, U.S. Army, Osbourne, Pamela G., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Otey, Deshon E., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Ottolini, Michael C., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Owen, Michael G., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Palmer, Joshua D., Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Parker Jr., Tommy L., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Parker, Bradley L., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Parkerson III, Harvey Emmett, Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Parrello, Brian P., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Payton, George J., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Pena, Javier Obleas-Prado, Gunnery Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Pennington, Gregory V., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Peralta, Rafael, Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Perez, Andres H., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Perez, Geoffrey, Private 1st Class, U.S. Marine, Perez, Luis A., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army Reserve, Perez, Nicholas, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Persing, Charles C. “C.C.”, Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Peters, Dustin W., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Air Force, Petsche, Neil D., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Pettaway Jr., James L., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army Reserve, Phelan, Mark P., Lieutenant Colonel, U.S. Army Reserve, Phillips, James R., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Pickering, Aaron C., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Pintor, Dennis L., Captain, U.S. Army, Poindexter, Jason T., Private 1st Class, U.S. Marine, Potter, David L., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Potts, Christopher S., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Poulin Sr., Lynn Robert, Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Powers, Caleb J., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Pratt, Dean P., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Prening, Brian P., Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Prevete, James E., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Prewitt, Tyler D., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Price, James W., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Price, Timothy E., 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Puckett, Mathew D., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Qualls, Louis W., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Ramey, Branden P., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Ramirez, Gene, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Ramsey, Carson J., Private, U.S. Army, Ramsey, Joshua A., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Rapicault, Patrick Marc M., Captain, U.S. Marine, Ratzlaff, Gregory A., Captain, U.S. Marine, Razani, Omead H., Specialist, U.S. Army, Read, Brandon Michael, Specialist, U.S. Army Reserve, Reed, Christopher J., Private 1st Class, U.S. Marine, Reed, Tatjana, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Reeder, Edward T., Gunnery Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Regnier, Jeremy F., Specialist, U.S. Army, Renehan, Kyle J., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Reppuhn, Justin D., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Reynosasuarez, Rafael, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Reynoso, Yadir G., Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Rice, Demetrius Lamont, Corporal, U.S. Army, Ridlen, Jeremy L., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Riedel, Andrew G., Private 1st Class, U.S. Marine, Ries, David G., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Marine Reserve, Rintamaki, Steven A., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Risner, Henry C., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Rivera-Serrano, Jose A., Specialist, U.S. Army, Roberts, Bob W., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Rocha, Moses Daniel, Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Roodhouse, Edwin William, Specialist, U.S. Army, Rosas, Richard H., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Rosenbaum, Thomas Chad, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Ross, Marco D., Specialist, U.S. Army, Roustum, David L., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Rowe, Alan, Captain, U.S. Marine, Ruhren, David A., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Rund, Gregory P., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Rusin, Aaron J., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Ryan, Marc T., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Salas, Rudy, Corporal, U.S. Marine, Salazar, William I., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Sampler, Sonny Gene, Specialist, U.S. Army, Sanchez, Oscar, Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Santoriello, Neil Anthony, 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Santos, Jonathan J., Specialist, U.S. Army, Sapp, Brandon R., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Savage, Jeremiah E., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Scarborough, Michael P., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Scheetz Jr., Robert C., Captain, U.S. Army, Schmunk, Jeremiah W., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Schramm, Brian K., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Segura, Juan E., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Shackelford, Michael B., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Shaver, Jeffrey R., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Shea, Kevin M., Major, U.S. Marine, Sheehan, Kevin F., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Shepherd, Daniel Michael, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Sherman, Alan David, Sergeant, U.S. Marine Reserve, Shields, Andrew C., 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Army National Guard, Shields, Jonathan B., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Shondee Jr., Harry N., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Sickels, Kenneth L., Private 1st Class, U.S. Marine, Sides, Dustin L., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Simpson, Abraham, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Sims, Sean P., Captain, U.S. Army, Skinner, Nicholas M., Private 1st Class, U.S. Marine, Slay, Russell L., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Slocum, Richard Patrick, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Smith, Antoine D., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Smith, Benjamin K., Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Smith, Brian D., 2nd Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Smith, Jason E., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Smith, Michael A., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Smith, Raleigh C., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Soltau, Adrian V., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Soltes Jr., Charles R., Major, U.S. Army Reserve, Soram, Skipper, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Spakosky, Philip I., Specialist, U.S. Army, Sparks, Jason L., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Spink, Trevor, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Stahl, Nathan E., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Stern, Andrew K., 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Marine, Stewart, Ian W., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Stovall, Matthew R., 2nd Lieutenant, U.S. Army National Guard, Strader, Morgan W., Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Stubenhofer, Mark N., Captain, U.S. Army, Sturdy, Brandon C., Private 1st Class, U.S. Marine, Sullivan, Vincent M., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Swain, James E., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Sweger, Franklin A., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Syverson III, Paul R., Major, U.S. Army, Talbert, DeForest L. “Dee”, Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Tarango-Griess, Linda Ann, Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army National Guard, Tarlavsky, Michael Yury, Captain, U.S. Army, Thibodeaux III, Joseph C., Specialist, U.S. Army, Thomas, Carl, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Thompson, Lance M., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Thornton Jr., Robert C., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Time, Tina Safaira, Sergeant, U.S. Army Reserve, Timoteo, Humberto F., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Titcomb, Joshua K., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Titus, Brandon T., Specialist, U.S. Army, Todd III, John H., Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Torres, Michael S., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Tran, Quoc Binh, Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, Trost III, Marvin Lee, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Trotter, John Byron, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Tuialuuluu, Salamo J., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Tyson, Andre D., 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Army National Guard, Uhles, Drew M., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Ulbright, Rick A., Civilian, U.S. Dept. of the Air Force, Unger, Daniel Paul, Private 1st Class, U.S. Army National Guard, Unruh, Robert Oliver, Specialist, U.S. Army, Urbina, Wilfredo F., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army National Guard, Utt, Ernest E., 1st Sergeant, U.S. Army, Uvanni, Michael A., Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Vaillant, Gary A., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Vandertulip, Josiah H., Specialist, U.S. Army, Vangyzen IV, John J., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, VanKomen, Darren D., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Velez, Jose A., Specialist, U.S. Army, Villanueva, Joselito O., Sergeant 1st Class, U.S. Army, Voss, Michael S., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Vroman, Brent T., Private 1st Class, U.S. Marine Reserve, Vue, Thai, Specialist, U.S. Army, Wagener, Christopher A., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Ward, Andrew M., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Warner, Richard D., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Warns II, Robert P., Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Washalanta, Nachez, Private 1st Class, U.S. Marine, Waters, David L., Private, U.S. Army, Webb, Charles Joseph, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Weger, Michael S., Specialist, U.S. Army, Weisenburg, David J., Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Welke, Joseph T., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Wells, Larry L., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Wells, Lonny D., Sergeant, U.S. Marine, Wentz, Cody L., Specialist, U.S. Army National Guard, West, James G., Sergeant, U.S. Army, West, Phillip G., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Wetherbee, Alexander E., 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Marine, White, Raymond L., Specialist, U.S. Army, Wiesemann, Michael J., Specialist, U.S. Army, Wilkins III, Charles L., 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Army National Guard, Williams IV, Arthur C., Sergeant, U.S. Army, Wilson, Bryan S., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Wilson, Dana N., Specialist, U.S. Army, Wilson, Lamont N., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Wilt, Nicholas, Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Winchester, Ronald, 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Marine, Winkler, Jordan D., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Wisdom, Clinton Lee, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army National Guard, Witt, Owen D., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Wood, Nathan R., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Woods, Julian, Petty Officer 3rd Class, U.S. Navy, Wullenwaber, Luke C., 1st Lieutenant, U.S. Army, Wyatt, Daniel R., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine Reserve, Wyatt, Matthew A., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Yoemans, Justin R., Private, U.S. Army, Youmans, Rodricka Antwan, Private 1st Class, U.S. Marine, Zabierek, Andrew J., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Zangara, Nicholas J., Specialist, U.S. Army, Zapata, Mark Anthony, Specialist, U.S. Army, Zapp, Thomas J., Lance Corporal, U.S. Marine, Zimmer, Nicholaus E., Private 1st Class, U.S. Army, Ziolkowski, Nicholas L., Corporal, U.S. Marine, Zook, Ian T., Corporal, U.S. Marine, and several individuals whose names have yet to be released, and

Whereas, each of the over 1,350 Americans who has perished since the commencement of military operations in Iraq has made the ultimate sacrifice in serving our nation, now therefore be it

Resolved by the Senate and House of Representatives:

That the General Assembly honors the memory of each service member listed in this resolution who died in Operation Iraqi Freedom, and be it further

Resolved:  That the Secretary of State be directed to send a copy of this resolution to U.S. Secretary of Defense Donald Rumsfeld at the Pentagon, and be it further

Resolved:  That the Secretary of Defense is requested to send a copy of this resolution to the family of each member of the United States Armed Forces listed in this resolution.

 



Published by:

The Vermont General Assembly
115 State Street
Montpelier, Vermont


www.leg.state.vt.us