Vergennes
Addison County
Incorporated as a City October 23, 1788 out of parts of Ferrisburg, New Haven and Panton
Organized as a Town March 12, 1789
Organized as a City July 1, 1794
1789 Chipman Samuel Vergennes 1763-1839
1790 Fitch Jabez G. Vergennes 1764-
1791-1794 Woodbridge Enoch Vergennes 1750-1805
1795 Spencer Gideon Vergennes 1741-1819
1796-1801 Marsh Amos Vergennes 1764-1811
1802 Woodbridge Enoch Vergennes
1803 Marsh Amos Vergennes
1804-1805 Strong Samuel Vergennes 1762-1832
1806 Byrd Thomas Vergennes 1752-1827
1807 Sherrill John H. Vergennes 1767-1836
1808-1809 Edmond David Vergennes 1778-1824
1810 Barnum Amos W. Vergennes 1781-1838
2922 Woodbridge Enoch D. Vergennes 1779-1853
1812 Barnum Amos W. Vergennes
1813-1815 Edmond David Vergennes
1816 Woodbridge Enoch D. Vergennes
1817 Edmond David Vergennes
1818 Woodbridge Enoch D. Vergennes
1819-1820 White William Vergennes 1774-1832
1821 Edmond David Vergennes
1822-1823 Sutton Edward Vergennes 1775-1827
1824 Woodbridge Enoch D. Vergennes
1825-1826 Barnum Amos W. Vergennes
1827-1828 Hawley Noah Vergennes -1832
1829-1830 Tucker Philip C. Vergennes 1800-1861
1831 Seymour Belden Vergennes 1772-1841
1832-1833 Sherrill John H. Vergennes
1834 Woodbridge Enoch D. Vergennes
1835-1836 Sherman Jehaziel Vergennes 1770-1844
1837 Seymour Belden Vergennes
1838-1839 Huntington Fordyce Vergennes 1788-1869
1840 Parker William T. Vergennes 1801-1868
1841 Pierpoint John   Vergennes 1806-1882
1842 Woodbridge Enoch D. Vergennes
1843-1844 Grandey George W. Vergennes 1813-1893
1845-1846 Lawrence Ville Vergennes 1789-1866
1847-1848 Seymour Edward Vergennes 1810-1883
1849 Woodbridge Frederick E. Vergennes 1819-1888
1850-1856 Grandey George W. Vergennes
1857-1858 Woodbridge Frederick E. Vergennes
1859 Grandey George W. Vergennes
1860-1861 Seymour Edward Vergennes
1862-1863 Fisher Cyrus M. Vergennes 1834-1873
1864-1865 Hopkins William S. Vergennes 1825-1892
1866-1867 Goss Benjamin F. Vergennes 1806-1878
1868-1869 Grandey George W. Vergennes
1870-1872 Maxfield Paschal Vergennes 1812-1889
1874 Sprague Walter G. Vergennes 1818-1893
1876 Woodbridge Frederick E. Vergennes
1878-1880 Scranton Walter   Vergennes 1849-
1882 Kimball George F. O. Vergennes 1841-
1884 Lewis David H. Vergennes 1843-
1886 Hopkins William S. Vergennes
1888 McCuen Nicholas J. Vergennes 1851-
1890 Fisher Henry P. Vergennes 1848-1916
1892 Booth Henry T. Vergennes 1848-1900
1894 Parker Charles E. Vergennes 1839-
1896 Mack Thomas Vergennes 1853-
1898 Hindes Jacob G. Vergennes 1834-1911
1900 Ketchum John W. Vergennes 1868-
1902 Warner William R. Vergennes 1871-
1904 Norton Eugene G. Vergennes 1859-1913
1906 McCuen Robert W. Vergennes 1879-
1908 Fish  Frank L. Vergennes 1863-
1910 McCuen Robert W. Vergennes
1912 Donnelly John H. Vergennes 1855-
1915 Stone George W. Vergennes 1876-
1917 Tuttle Frank W. Vergennes 1860-
1919 Norton William H. Vergennes 1872-
1921 Taber Arthur B. Vergennes
1923 Waterman Vance William Vergennes
1925 Donnelly John H. Vergennes 1855-
1927 Norton Arthur William Vergennes 1867-
1929 Bristol Walter W. Vergennes 1877-
1931 Powers Jesse B. Vergennes 1864-
1933 Ryan John W. Vergennes 1874-
1935-1937 McCuen Robert William Vergennes 1880-
1939-1941 Norton Donald H. Vergennes 1895-
1943-1945 Bristol Wayland Severance Vergennes 1881-
1947-1949 Rockwood Otis Fay Vergennes 1889-
1951 Brown Levi H. Vergennes 1878-1952
1953 Brown Esther Hill Vergennes 1882- Appointed by Governor Emerson December 1852 to fill vacancy caused by the death of Rep. Elect Levi H. Brown November 4, 1952
1955 Young Foster Alexander Vergennes 1887-
1957-1961 Fishman Samuel W. Vergennes 1913-
1963-1965 Partch Robert Frederick Vergennes 1899-
1966 Gould Benjamin David Vergennes 1904-1978 District 31
Landon Alice Conant New Haven 1894-1968 District 31
1967-1972 Burnham, Sr. Dwight E. Waltham 1905- District 31
Gould Benjamin David Vergennes 1904-1978 District 31
1973-1974 Allen William G. Vergennes 1922-1985 District 31
Burnham, Sr. Dwight E. Waltham 1905- District 31
1975-1982 Allen William G. Vergennes 1922-1985 Addison-1
Spencer Marion Wood Addison 1916- Addison-1
1983-1984 Allen William G. Vergennes 1922-1985 Addison-1
Kayhart Roger V. Waltham 1922- Addison-1
1985-1992 Haven Kittredge R. Panton 1921- Addison-1
Kayhart Roger V. Waltham 1922- Addison-1
1993-1994 Houston Constance T. Ferrisburg 1949- Addison-1
Kayhart Roger V. Waltham 1922- Addison-1
1995-1996 Houston Constance T. Ferrisburg 1949- Addison-1
Kayhart Roger V. Waltham 1922- Addison-1 resigned December 4, 1995
Reidel Carl H. Ferrisburg Addison-1 appointed December 28, 1995
1997-2002 Houston Constance T. Ferrisburg 1949- Addison-1
McGrath Thomas L. Ferrisburg 1940- Addison-1
2003-2006 Clark Gregory S. Vergennes 1947-2012 Addison-3
Houston Constance T. Ferrisburg 1949- Addison-3
2007-2008 Clark Gregory S. Vergennes 1947-2012 Addison-3
Oxholm Kitty Vergennes Addison-3
2009-2012 Clark Gregory S. Vergennes 1947-2012 Addison-3
Lanpher Diane Vergennes 1955- Addison-3
2013- Lanpher Diane M. Vergennes 1955- Addison-3  
  Van Wyck Warren Ferrisburg 1952- Addison-3  
Vernon
Windham County
Granted by New Hampshire September 13, 1753 as Hinsdale, being jointed with Hinsdale New Hampshire
This was a confirmation of a previous Massachusetts grant
Organized before 1785
Name changed to Vernon October 21, 1802
1780 Hunt Arad Vernon 1743-1825
1781 Bridgman John Vernon 1734-1805
1782 Hunt Arad Vernon
1783 Hunt Jonathan Vernon 1738-1823
1784 Bridgman John Vernon
1785 Hunt Arad Vernon
1786 Bridgman John Vernon
1787 Hunt Arad Vernon
1788 None
1789-1792 Hunt Arad Vernon
1793 None
1794 Bridgman John Vernon
1795 Carver Jonathan Vernon
1796 Bridgman John Vernon
1797-1801 Hunt Arad Vernon
1802 Hunt Jonathan Vernon
1803-1810 Hunt Arad Vernon
1811 Hunt, Jr. Jonathan Vernon 1787-1832
1812 Washburn Cyrus Vernon 1774-1860
1813 Wright Zadock Vernon 1769-1839
1814-1815 Hunt, II Arad Vernon 1790-1833
1816 Johnson Israel Vernon 1767-1838
1817 Johnson Isaac Vernon 1761-1832
1818 Sikes Samuel Vernon 1773-1854
1819 Hunt, II Arad Vernon
1820 Sikes Samuel Vernon
1821 Stebbins Elijah Vernon 1786-1868
1822-1823 Sikes Samuel Vernon
1824 Lee Benjamin Vernon 1789-1851
1825 Sikes Samuel Vernon
1826-1827 Wood Nathan Vernon 1787-1881
1828 Franklin Joseph Vernon 1781-1866
1829 Wood Nathan Vernon
1830 Lee Eli  Vernon 1785-1881
1831 Washburn Cyrus Vernon
1832-1833 Stebbins John Vernon 1794-1875
1834-1835 Lee Eli Vernon
1836-1838 Howe, Jr. Ebenezer Vernon 1799-1867
1839 Stebbins John Vernon
1840 Washburn Cyrus Vernon
1841 Stebbins John Vernon
1842 Howe, Jr. Ebenezer Vernon
1843-1844 Burrows Jarvis F. Vernon 1812-1875
1845-1846 Lee Eli Vernon
1847 Franklin Joseph E. Vernon 1819-1895
1848 Lee Eli Vernon
1849 Franklin Joseph E. Vernon
1850-1851 Howe, Jr. Ebenezer Vernon
1852-1853 Burrows Jarvis F. Vernon
1854-1855 Johnson William Vernon 1801-1870
1856-1857 Hunt John Vernon 1830-1907
1858-1859 Franklin Joseph E. Vernon
1860-1861 Howe, Jr. Ebenezer Vernon
1862-1863 Burrows Jarvis F. Vernon
1864-1865 Brown Lorenzo Vernon 1807-1896
1866-1867 Fairman Wilder H. Vernon 1817-1876
1868-1869 Johnson William Vernon
1870 Hunt John Vernon
1872-1874 Whithed Addison Vernon 1824-1906
1876 Johnson Dwight Vernon 1823-1894
1878 Wood Roswell S. Vernon 1816-1880
1880 Morrill Josiah M. Vernon 1841-1909
1882 Johnson Frederick W. Vernon 1834-1904
1884 Reed Marshall I. Vernon 1841-1909
1886 Tyler Erastus Vernon 1832-1902
1888 Goodwillie Thomas Vernon 1840-1888
1890 Stebbins Alonzo Vernon 1826-1905
1892 Reed Marshall I. Vernon
1894 Hubbard George H. Vernon 1843-
1896 Allen Jason C. Vernon 1835-
1898 Johnson T. Webster Vernon 1852-1909
1900 Akley Eugene H. Vernon 1858-1910
1902 Dunklee Adelbert A. Vernon 1863-
1904 Wright John T. Vernon 1863-
1906-1908 Akley Eugene H. Vernon
1910 Alderman George E. Vernon 1850-
1912 Staten Herbert A. Vernon 1862-
1915 Newton Burt H. Vernon 1880-
1917 Allen Robert C. Vernon 1878-
1919 Dunklee Ernest Walter Vernon 1890-
1921 Powers Herbert Everett Vernon 1875-
1923 Dunklee Ernest Walter Vernon 1890-
1925 Powers Herbert Everett Vernon 1875-
1927-1931 Newton Ada M. Vernon 1879-
1933-1935 Dunklee Ernest Walter Vernon 1890-
1937-1939 Johnson Dwight Alexander Vernon 1900-
1941-1947 Streeter Benjamin Arnold Vernon 1871-
1949-1957 Bruce Reuben Edgar Vernon 1890-
1959-1965 Puffer Erma E. Vernon 1921-
1966 Franklin Lawrence Elliot Guilford 1924- District 66
1967-1970 Puffer Erma Edna Vernon 1921- District 66
1971-1974 Bullock Ralph Francis Guilford 1906 District 66
1975-1984 Hunt, Sr. Stuart W. Guilford 1927- Windham-5
1985-1986 Puffer Erma Edna Vernon 1921- Windham-5
1987-1988 Waite Conrad W. Vernon 1938- Windham-5
1989-1990 Hunt, Sr. Stuart W. Guilford 1927- Windham-5
1991-1994 Squires Ronald M. Guilford 1951-1993 Windham-5
Kristensen John G. Guilford 1924- Windham-5
1995-1998 Kristensen John G. Guilford 1924- Windham-5
1999-2010 O'Donnell Patricia A. Vernon 1954- Windham-5
2011- Hebert Michael J. Vernon 1950- Windham-1
Vershire
Orange County
Granted by Vermont November 7, 1780
Chartered August 3, 1781
Organized August 27, 1783
Name changed to Ely 1878
Name changed back to Vershire November 16, 1882
1785 Walker Joel Vershire
1786 None
1787 Porter Thomas Vershire 1762-1813
1788 None
1789 Peters Andrew Vershire
1790 West Ebenezer Vershire
1791-1796 Porter Thomas Vershire
1797-1798 None
1799-1800 Porter Thomas Vershire
1801 Smith Asa Vershire 1747-1837
1802-1806 Porter Thomas Vershire
1807-1817 Smith, Jr. Asa Vershire 1770-1852
1818-1820 Bacon Simeon Vershire 1778-1864
1821-1824 Jones, Jr. Nathaniel Vershire
1825-1826 Maltby George W. Vershire 1790-1864
1827 Jones, Jr. Nathaniel Vershire
1828 Maltby George W. Vershire
1829-1831 Bacon Simeon Vershire
1832-1833 Blanchard Rufus Vershire 1783-1840
1834 Bacon Simeon Vershire
1835 Spencer Stephen F. Vershire
1836-1838 Bacon Simeon Vershire
1839-1840 Blanchard Rufus Vershire
1841-1842 Wiggins Stillman T. Vershire 1802-1858
1843 Church Jacob Vershire 1794-1878
1844-1846 None
1847 Blanchard Rufus Vershire 1817-1904
1848-1849 None
1850 Matthews James Vershire 1803-1877
1851-1852 None
1853-1854 Blanchard Rufus Vershire
1855-1856 Baldwin David M. Vershire 1820-1886
1857 Maxfield Ezra Vershire 1815-1891
1858 Avery Leonard Vershire 1826-1896
1859 Matthews James Vershire
1860-1861 Gilman Lenox Vershire 1803-1880
1862-1863 Norris Alfred Vershire 1809-1872
1864 Chase Thomas A. Vershire 1822-1887
1865-1866 Sanborn William Vershire 1807-1871
1867-1868 Blanchard Rufus Vershire
1869 Pollard Thomas Vershire 1812-1895
1870 Spear Moses Vershire 1822-1889
1872 Dearborn George M. Vershire 1841-1907
1874-1876 Titus Silas Vershire 1823-1902
1878 Derby George N. Vershire 1841-1883
1880 Ely-Goddard Ely Vershire 1855-1910
1882-1884 Dearborn George M. Vershire
1886 Smith Richard  Vershire 1821-1899
1888 Cross Josiah D. Vershire 1820-1899
1890-1892 Fitts Franklin R. Vershire 1852-
1894 Colton Hial Vershire 1817-1902
1896 Darling Stephen B. Vershire 1826-1911
1898 Carlton Oscar Vershire 1838-
1900 Farnham Fred W. Vershire 1839-1915
1902 Fuller Benjamin F. Vershire 1854-
1904 Ackerman Frank J. Vershire 1864-
1906 Dow J. Theron Vershire 1855-
1908 Harding John S. Vershire 1872-
1910 Billings Atherton H. Vershire 1872-
1912 Tuller Warren B. Vershire 1868-
1915 Blanchard Augustus B. Vershire 1872-
1917 West Melvin B. Vershire 1855-
1919 Conant Vance D. Vershire 1869-
1921 Sleeper John S. Vershire
1923 Orr William H. Vershire 1870-
1925 Hastings Alvah George Vershire 1897-
1927 Parshley Truman C. Vershire 1880-
1929 Russell Freeman Vershire 1861-
1931 Rigg Charles Eginton Vershire 1874-
1933 Harding Ethel Colby Vershire 1877-
1935 Flynn Harry John Vershire 1889-
1937 Pearl Edwin S. Vershire 1883-
1939 Orr William H. Vershire 1870-
1941 Mattoon Floyd Sumner Vershire 1914-
1943 Pearl Edwin Stillman Vershire 1883-
1945 Johnson Edith Ann Powers Vershire 1882-
1947 Pearl Edwin Stillman Vershire 1883-
1949 Harding Ethel Colby Vershire 1877-
1951 Morgan John Frederick Vershire
1953 Smith Lillian Russell Vershire 1895-
1955 Johnson Edith Ann Powers Vershire 1882-
1957-1959 Johnson Shirley Eleanor Chase Vershire 1917-
1961 Andrews James Dalton Vershire 1925-
1963-1965 Johnson Shirley Eleanor Chase Vershire 1917-
1966-1968 Anderson Carl Alfred Thetford 1897-1981 District 34
Mallary Richard Walker Fairlee 1929-2011 District 34
1969-1974 Anderson Carl Alfred Thetford 1897-1981 District 34
Perry Morris Daniel Bradford 1901-1989 District 34
1975-1978 Bonnett Thomas Winslow Thetford 1952- Orange-3
1979-1982 Keefe Webster William Thetford 1909-1983 Orange-3
1983-1992 Kenyon Wayne George Bradford 1933- Orange-3
1989-1994 MacDonald Mark A. Williamstown 1942- Orange-2
Richardson Kermit W. Orange 1929- Orange-2
1995-2000 Milne Marion C. Washington 1935- Orange-2
Winters Philip C. Williamstown 1937- Orange-2
2001-2002 Kennedy Sylvia R. Chelsea 1932- Orange-2
Winters Philip C. Williamstown 1937- Orange-2
2003-2006 Kennedy Sylvia R. Chelsea 1932- Orange-1
Winters Philip C. Williamstown 1937- Orange-1
2007- Davis Susan Hatch Washington 1953- Orange-1
Winters Philip C. Williamstown 1937- Orange-1
Victory
Essex County
Granted by Vermont November 6, 1780
Chartered September 6, 1781
Organized May 3, 1841
1841-1842 Wells Loomis Victory 1815-1890
1843-1844 Hall Ransom Victory
1845 Keyes Harlan Victory
1846-1847 Towle James Victory 1805-1881
1848 Hill Jonathan Victory
1849-1850 Towle James Victory
1851-1852 Stearns William M. Victory 1814-
1853 Smith Cyrus Victory
1854-1855 Hill James B. Victory
1856 Hall Charles Victory 1822-1906
1857-1858 Kneeland Willard H. Victory 1805-1901
1859-1860 Harrington Warren Victory 1807-
1861-1865 Houston Isaac R. Victory 1804-1891
1866 Appleton George A. Victory 1823-1913
1867 Bean Alfred Victory 1827-1884
1868 Appleton George A. Victory
1869 Kneeland Willard H. Victory
1870 Kneeland Samuel P. Victory 1832-
1872 Appleton George A. Victory
1874 Houston Isaac R. Victory
1876 Shaw Albert J. Victory 1830-
1878-1880 Damon Charles Victory 1824-1894
1882 Bean Alfred Victory
1884 Shaw Albert J. Victory
1886 Babcock Joseph H. Victory 1850-
1888 Ford Charles H. Victory 1845-
1890 Colby George A. Victory 1844-
1892 Gallup Oscar M. Victory 1838-1916
1894-1896 Jeffers Melvin G. Victory 1849-
1898 Colby George A. Victory
1900 Rainey Charles H. Victory 1854-1907
1902 Lunnie Daniel J. Victory 1860-
1904 Stevens Ernest H. Victory 1881-
1906 Jones Edwin A. Victory 1870-
1908 Crawford George   Victory 1868-
1910 Wells Charles A. Victory 1850-
1912 Kennedy Paul Victory 1853-
1915 Story Edwin C. Victory 1871-
1917 Lynaugh Arthur Victory 1878-
1919 Lunnie John Victory 1863-
1921 Murchie Daniel   Victory
1923 Stanley Charles Lemuel Victory 1854-
1925 Nugent Thomas Victory 1877-
1927 Dunn Corrydon C. Victory 1869-
1929 Jones Edwin A. Victory 1870-
1931 Crawford George Victory 1869-
1933-1935 Stanley Leon K. Victory 1894-
1937 Stanley Henry Mason Victory 1897-
1939 Breed Mabel I. Victory 1875-
1941 Lund Shirley Alton Victory 1902-
1943 Lund Doris Viva Victory 1913-
1945 Crawford George Victory 1869-
1947 Miller John Philip Victory 1882-
1949 Masten Gerald E. Victory 1907-
1951 Cahoon Louis Alfonzo Victory 1892-
1953 Masten Gerald Edwin Victory 1907-
1955-1957 Partridge Bertha Mae Victory 1901-
1959 Cahoon Louis Alfonzo Victory 1892-
1961 Cahoon Louis Alfonzo Victory 1927-
1963-1965 Masten Leah Mae Victory 1914-
1966-1974 Colby Amos Clark Lunenburg 1937- District 63
1975-1976 Brunette Walter S. Lunenburg 1909- Essex-1
1977-1978 Fournier Michael E. Lunenburg 1947- Essex-1
1979-1982 Brunette Walter S. Lunenburg 1909- Essex-1
1983-1988 Irwin John W. Maidstone 1914- Essex-1
1989-2012 Peaslee Janice L. Guildhall 1935- Essex-1 Essex-Caledonia-1
2013- Quimby Constance N. Concord Essex-Caledonia