Thetford
Orange County
Granted by New Hampshire August 12, 1761
Organized May 10, 1768
1778 Bartholomew Timothy Thetford 1745-1831
1779 Wells Silas Thetford
1780 Seeley Abner Thetford
Bartholomew Timothy Thetford
1781 Bartholomew Timothy Thetford
Smith Israel Thetford 1741-1809
1782 Freeman Moody Thetford
Loomis Beriah Thetford 1753-1819
1783 Smith Israel Thetford
Loomis Beriah Thetford
1784-1785 Loomis Beriah Thetford
1786 Bartholomew Timothy Thetford
1787-1789 Loomis Beriah Thetford
1790-1792 Smith Israel Thetford
1793 Hinckley Oramel Thetford 1766-1811
1794-1795 Chamberlain Asher Thetford
1797 Hinckley Oramel Thetford
1798-1799 Smith Israel Thetford
1800 Buckingham Jedediah P. Thetford 1758-1840
1801-1803 Hammond Elijah Thetford 1760-1846
1804-1805 Buckingham Jedediah P. Thetford
1806-1810 Child William Thetford 1757-1843
1811-1812 Fitch Lyman Thetford 1780-1843
1813 Hammond Elijah Thetford
1814-1816 Reed Joseph Thetford 1776-1859
1817 Loomis Beriah Thetford
1818-1819 Reed Joseph Thetford
1820-1821 Fitch Lyman Thetford
1822 Reed Joseph Thetford
1823-1825 Fitch Lyman Thetford
1826-1827 Smith Isral H. Thetford 1795-1880
1828-1829 Short Simeon Thetford 1786-1877
1830-1831 None
1832 Smith Israel H. Thetford
1833 West, Jr. Presbury Thetford 1800-1858
1834 Hammond John C. Thetford 1794-1876
1835-1836 Fitch Lyman Thetford
1837-1838 Gillett Joseph Thetford 1789-1883
1839-1840 Walker Morrill J. Thetford 1805-1888
1841-1842 Niles Harry H. Thetford 1807-1881
1843-1844 Kingman William Thetford 1801-1852
1845-1846 Gillett Joseph Thetford 1805-1855
1847-1848 Matson Joseph Thetford 1801-1884
1849 Howard Roger S. Thetford 1807-1880
1850-1851 Coburn Josiah Thetford 1804-1870
1852-1853 Garey George Thetford 1804-1875
1854-1855 Dodge Daniel Thetford 1808-1871
1856-1857 George Alonzo Thetford 1822-1895
1858-1859 McClary Jesse Thetford 1795-1865
1860-1861 Closson David W. Thetford 1801-1878
1862-1863 Cram Josiah B. Thetford 1823-1894
1864-1865 Gleason Samuel M. Thetford 1833-1911
1866-1867 Tenney Leonard Thetford 1814-1903
1868-1869 Niles Harry H. Thetford
1870 Dodge Harvey Thetford 1821-1912
1872 Conant Jonathan J. Thetford 1823-1908
1874 Gillett Heman H. Thetford 1828-1907
1876 Cummings Harlan P. Thetford 1837-1914
1878 Emerson Cyril M. Thetford 1817-1901
1880 Taylor Jeduthan Thetford 1817-1888
1882 Chubb Thomas H. Thetford 1836-1910
1884-1886 Howard Roger S. Thetford 1846-
1888 Emerson Charles E. Thetford 1852-
1890 Cummings Henry A. Thetford 1840-1894
1892 Saville Samuel G. Thetford 1828-
1894 Adams Clinton A. Thetford 1860-
1896 Gleason Samuel M. Thetford
1898 Stevens Samuel C. Thetford 1841-
1900 Warren Arad J. Thetford 1855-
1902 Newcomb Fred O. Thetford 1850-1906
1904 Tucker William E. Thetford 1862-
1906 Southworth Harry H. Thetford 1870-
1908 Hosford Clarence K. Thetford 1875-
1910 Cook Lyman W. Thetford 1869-
1912 Adams Clinton A. Thetford
1915 Bond Otis D. Thetford 1885-
1917 Cook Charles C. Thetford 1884-
1919 Hatch Rollin H. Thetford 1876-
1921 Sargent Collins Leavitt Thetford
1923 Smith Eugene E. Thetford 1851-
1925 Palmer Arthur B. Thetford 1867-
1927-1929 Vaughan Charlotte Thetford 1887-
1931 Wilcox Charles A. Thetford 1892-
1933 Adams Porter Thetford 1894-
1935 Sargent C. Leavitt Thetford 1880-
1937-1939 Allen Leon Bernard Thetford 1874-
1941-1943 Sargent Ellsworth H. Thetford 1873-
1945 McLam Alida Thetford 1898-
1947-1949 Heaton Harold Edward Thetford 1884-
1951 Malmquist Walter August Thetford
1953-1959 Cowles Elsie Anderson Thetford 1889-
1961-1963 Bond William E. Thetford 1897-
1965 Anderson Carl Alfred Thetford 1897-
1966-1968 Anderson Carl Alfred Thetford 1897-1981 District 34
Mallary Richard Walker Fairlee 1929-2011 District 34
1969-1974 Anderson Carl Alfred Thetford 1897-1981 District 34
Perry Morris Daniel Bradford 1901-1989 District 34
1975-1978 Bonnett Thomas Winslow Thetford 1952- Orange-3
1979-1982 Keefe Webster William Thetford 1909-1983 Orange-3
1983-1984 Keefe Webster William Thetford 1909-1983 Orange-4 died 1983
Phelps George A. Thetford 1922- Orange-4 appointed December 5, 1983
1985-1994 Lingelbach Doris Thetford 1928- Orange-4
1995-1998 Dwyer Ruth C. Thetford 1958- Orange-4
1999-2002 Masland James W. Thetford 1948- Orange-4
2003-2006 Masland James W. Thetford 1948- Windsor-Orange-2
Seibert Ann Norwich 1934- Windsor-Orange-2
2007- Cheney Margaret R. Norwich 1952- Windsor-Orange-2
Masland James W. Thetford 1948- Windsor-Orange-2
Tinmouth
Rutland County
Granted by New Hampshire September 15, 1761
Organized March 8, 1774
1778 March Brewster Charles Tinmouth 1724-1790 Expelled
1778 October None
1779 Bingham Solomon Tinmouth
Brewster Charles Tinmouth
1780 Bingham Solomon Tinmouth
Porter Thomas Tinmouth 1734-1833
1781-1782 Mattocks Samuel Tinmouth -1804
Porter Thomas Tinmouth After his election to the Council in 1782 it is probable that Nathaniel Chipman was elected to succeed him
1783 Mattocks Samuel Tinmouth
Marvin Ebenezer Tinmouth 1741-1820
1784 Mattocks Samuel Tinmouth
Chipman Nathaniel Tinmouth 1752-1843
1785 Chipman Nathaniel Tinmouth
1786-1790 Marvin Ebenezer Tinmouth
1791 Spafford John Tinmouth 1752-1823
1792 Train Orange Tinmouth
1793 McClure Samuel Tinmouth
1794-1801 Train Orange Tinmouth
1802-1803 Allen Zenas Tinmouth
1804 Hamilton Ziba Tinmouth
1805-1810 Chipman Nathaniel Tinmouth
1811-1812 Noble, Jr. Obadiah Tinmouth 1777-1864
1813-1814 Porter, Jr. Thomas Tinmouth 1767-
1815-1816 Noble, Jr. Obadiah Tinmouth
1817 Post Elias Tinmouth 1763-1851
1818 Barker Erastus Tinmouth 1766-1826
1819 Post Elias Tinmouth
1820 Noble, Jr. Obadiah Tinmouth
1821-1822 Rathbone Wait Tinmouth
1823 Barker Erastus Tinmouth
1824-1825 Clark Theophilus Tinmouth 1780-1877
1826-1827 Gilbert Paine Tinmouth 1783-1849
1828-1829 Porter, Jr. Thomas Tinmouth
1830 Noble, Jr. Obadiah Tinmouth
1831 Sawyer Noah W. Tinmouth 1796-1870
1832 Gilbert Paine Tinmouth
1833 Sawyer Noah W. Tinmouth
1834-1835 Crampton Eliada Tinmouth 1791-1852
1836-1837 Ballard Jeffrey Tinmouth 1801-1839
1838-1839 Brewer Calvin Tinmouth 1789-1878
1840-1841 Shaw Harvey Tinmouth 1795-1878
1842-1843 Cobb John Tinmouth 1791-1869
1844 Allen Lamson Tinmouth 1800-1877
1845-1846 Coleman Royal Tinmouth 1805-1880
1847-1848 Gilbert Dexter Tinmouth 1808-1891
1849-1850 Capron, Jr. George Tinmouth 1815-1882
1851-1852 Round Judah H. Tinmouth 1809-1885
1853-1854 Rice Levi Tinmouth 1826-1891
1855 Waldo Loring S. Tinmouth 1825-1882
1856-1857 Lillie Erwin E. Tinmouth 1816-1892
1858-1859 Noble  George M. Tinmouth 1812-1885
1860-1861 Cobb Lyman Tinmouth 1820-1894
1862-1863 Ballard John T. Tinmouth 1832-1909
1864-1865 Cramton Cyrus Tinmouth 1828-1894
1866-1867 Noble Absalom Tinmouth 1816-1891
1868-1869 Cobb Lewis Tinmouth 1822-1889
1870 Paul Phineas C. Tinmouth 1839-1914
1872 Noble Jay W. Tinmouth 1816-1893
1874 Noble Henry D. Tinmouth 1820-1898
1876 Hopkins Hannibal Tinmouth 1821-1890
1878 Clark Elias E. Tinmouth 1840-
1880 Tubbs Isaac D. Tinmouth 1839-1887
1882 Noble Samuel A. Tinmouth 1843-
1884 Stafford Bartlett Tinmouth 1839-
1886 Norton Clark Tinmouth 1820-1888
1888 Rogers Orange G. Tinmouth 1839-1909
1890 Woodbury Hugh Tinmouth 1846-1897
1892 Valentine Edmund Tinmouth 1821-1896
1894 Hathaway Dexter G. Tinmouth 1841-
1896 Cobb Edwin D. Tinmouth 1854-
1898 Phillips Ira C. Tinmouth 1853-
1900 Norton Edward C. Tinmouth 1869-
1902 Capron  George F. Tinmouth 1855-
1904 Ballard Henry H. Tinmouth 1870-
1906 Stafford Bert L. Tinmouth 1877-
1908 Pitts Aaron L. Tinmouth 1860-
1910 Crosby Lester V. Tinmouth 1871-
1912 Wilber Clarence J. Tinmouth 1881-
1915 Hoadley William C. F. Tinmouth 1872-
1917 Taylor Edward C. Tinmouth 1875-
1919 Noble Lyman Cobb Tinmouth 1884-
1921 Cook Enos Leonard Tinmouth
1923 Towsley Clark Webster Tinmouth 1870-
1925 Gilman Leon E. Tinmouth 1866-
1927 Merrill Walter Ralph Tinmouth 1894-
1929 Gilmore William John Tinmouth 1885-
1931 Cone George R. Tinmouth 1888-
1933 Wilbur Roy Elethorpe Tinmouth 1908-
1935 Colvin Frederick D. Tinmouth 1890-
1937 Young Truman Dwight Tinmouth 1886-
1939 Perry Leland Hazen Tinmouth 1905-
1941-1943 Wtherby Barney Alanson Tinmouth 1903-
1945 O'Bryan Arthur Lawrence Tinmouth 1878-
1947-1949 Wilbur Melba R. Tinmouth 1890-
1951-1963 Gilmore William J. Tinmouth 1885-
1965 Morgan Rufus Jay Tinmouth 1904-
1966-1972 Ridlon George H. Clarendon 1898-1986 District 33
Stafford Ralph Edwin Wallingford 1905- District 33
1973-1974 Korngiebel Daniel K. Shrewsbury 1927- District 33
Stafford Ralph Edwin Wallingford 1905- District 33
1975-1978 Stafford Ralph Edwin Wallingford 1905- Rutland-8
1979-1994 Weidman Harold D. Wallingford 1929- Rutland-8 Rutland-4
1995-1996 Weeks Robert H. Wallingford 1930- Rutland-4
1997-2000 Barbieri Joyce M. Wallingford 1948- Rutland-4
2001-2002 Weeks Robert H. Wallingford 1930- Rutland-4
2003-2008 Fallar Gail Tinmouth 1954- Rutland-3
2009-2012 French Eldred Minor Shrewsbury 1946- Rutland-3
2013- Burditt Thomas B. West Rutland 1956- Rutland-2  
  Potter David E. Clarendon 1943- Rutland-2  
  Malcolm John W. Pawlet 1950- Rutland-Bennington  
Topsham
Orange County
Granted by New Hampshire August 17, 1763
Organized March 15, 1790
1801-1802 Thompson William Topsham 1765-1851
1803-1810 McLaughlen Harris E. G. Topsham 1771-1847
1811-1812 Butterfield Samuel Topsham 1765-1847
1813-1814 Jenness Jonathan Topsham 1780-1846
1815-1816 White Gilman Topsham 1783-
1817-1823 Jenness Jonathan Topsham
1824-1825 Petrie James Topsham
1826-1828 Jenness Jonathan Topsham
1829-1830 Petrie James Topsham
1831-1833 Jenness Jonathan Topsham
1834 Petrie James Topsham
1835-1836 Batchelder Samuel Topsham
1837-1838 Corliss David Topsham 1773-1851-
1839-1840 George James F. Topsham 1804-1871
1841-1842 Grow Charles Topsham 1790-1886
1843-1844 Jones Moses Topsham
1845-1846 Bill Carlos P. Topsham 1803-1872
1847-1848 Batchelder John W. Topsham 1812-1893
1819-1850 Grow Hale  Topsham 1786-1865
1851 Chamberlin James Topsham 1800-1874
1852-1853 Bagley William A. Topsham 1814-1884
1854-1855 Bill Roswell M. Topsham 1810-1885
1856 Watson Oramel H. Topsham -1875
1857 Bill Roswell M. Topsham
1858-1859 Swift Edson C. Topsham 1824-
1860 Mills Horace Topsham 1815-1894
1861 Tabor, II Lemuel H. Topsham 1831-
1862 None
1863-1864 George William T. Topsham 1818-1883
1865 Sherwin Ferdinand Topsham 1838-1912
1866-1867 Morgan Newton Topsham 1823-
1868-1869 Willey John   Topsham 1813-1893
1870-1872 White Horace Topsham 1833-1913
1874 None
1876 Jackman Henry A. Topsham 1829-1904
1878 None
1880 Harvey Roney M. Topsham 1843-
1882 McLam James R. Topsham 1841-
1884 McKay Edward Topsham 1831-1904
1886 Harvey Roney M. Topsham
1888 McLam Joseph B. Topsham 1850-
1890 Smith Charles F. Topsham 1854-
1892 Newton George E. Topsham 1836-
1894 White Henry B. Topsham 1844-
1896 Smith Arthur T. Topsham 1856-
1898 Caldwell James R. Topsham 1846-
1900 Willey Oramel D. Topsham 1843-
1902 Hood Warren V. Topsham 1847-
1904 Fellows Thomas D. Topsham 1838-
1906 Dickerman J. Palmer Topsham 1851-
1908 Rowe Fred Topsham 1867-
1910 McLam James F. Topsham 1875-
1912 Dow Joseph A. Topsham 1873-
1915 Dickey Orange P. Topsham 1850-
1917 Hight Chester H. Topsham 1872-
1919 Hood Leonard Albert Topsham 1877-
1921 White James Abbott Topsham
1923 Dow Jessie Del Topsham 1888-
1925 Dimock Annette Chase Topsham 1873-
1927 Locke Ernest Standlick Topsham 1879-
1929 Miller Jared D. Topsham 1876-
1931 White M. Arthur Topsham 1875-
1933 McKay Duncan Grant Topsham 1873-
1935 Burgin Ray Folsom Topsham 1899-
1937 McLam Charles E. Topsham 1881-
1939 Hight Luther Parker Topsham 1875-
1941 White Harold Hazen Topsham 1899-
1943 Locke Esther Sanborn Topsham 1884-
1945 Andross Eugene Bradley Topsham 1893-
1947 Colby Calvin Joseph Topsham 1895-
1949 White Bernice Dickerman Topsham 1905-
1951 Hight Lloyd L. Topsham 1908-
1953 Peterson C. Hall Topsham 1897-
1955 Brigham Leland Louis Topsham 1894-
1957 Smith Leonard Alexander Topsham 1899-
1959 O'Meara Lettie Tomlinson Topsham 1897-
1961 Eastman William Henry Topsham 1903-
1963 Appleton Kenneth Wright Topsham 1909-
1965 Eastman Lilian M. Topsham 1896-
1966 Kennedy Walter L. Topsham
Milne Donald G. Topsham
1967-1974 Kennedy Walter L. Topsham
Jackman Lawrence M. Topsham
1975-1978 Appleton Kenneth   Topsham
1979-1982 Kenyon Wayne G. Topsham
1983-1984 Betts Richard Topsham
MacDonald Barbara Topsham -1993 Died April 19, 1993
MacDonald Mark Topsham Appointed July 6, 1983
1985-1986 Betts Richard Topsham
MacDonald Mark Topsham
1987-1988 Betts Richard Topsham -1987 Died February 3, 1987
MacDonald Mark Topsham
Betts Emily Topsham Appointed March 10, 1987
1989-1992 MacDonald Mark Topsham
Richardson Kermit W. Topsham
1993-1996 Mallary Peter Topsham
1997-1998 Grant  Mary E. Topsham
1999-2000 Stevens Al Topsham
2001-2006 Otterman, Jr. Harvey B. Topsham 1926-
2007-2012 Davis Susan Hatch Topsham
2013- Conquest Charles W. Newbury 1961-          Orange-Caledonia
Townshend
Windham County
Granted by New Hampshire June 20, 1753
Charter renewed August 20, 1762
Organized May 30, 1771
1778-1779 Fletcher Samuel Townshend 1745-1814
1780 Hayward Silas Townshend 1767-1841
1781 Wood Joshua Townshend -1839
1782 None
1783-1784 Tyler Joseph Townshend 1737-1815
1785-1790 Wood Joshua Townshend
1791 Hazelton John Townshend 1738-1822
1792-1793 Wheelock Ephraim Townshend
1794-1795 Hazelton John Townshend
1796-1803 Wheelock Ephraim Townshend
1804-1806 Dyer John Townshend 1777-1830
1807 Fletcher Samuel Townshend
1808 Ransom Ezekiel Townshend 1763-1838
1809-1811 Dyer John Townshend
1812-1813 Ransom Ezekiel Townshend
1814-1815 Doolittle, Jr. Amzi Townshend
1816-1817 Kinney Munnis Townshend 1788-1863
1818 Taft Peter R. Townshend 1785-1867
1819 Bailey Dana Townshend 1784-1858
1820 Taft Peter R. Townshend
1821 Kinney Munnis Townshend
1822 Taft Peter R. Townshend
1823 Bailey Dana Townshend
1824 Taft Peter R. Townshend
1825 Rand Luke S. Townshend 1768-1854
1826-1827 Ransom Epaphroditus Townshend 1792-1859
1828-1830 Shafter William R. Townshend 1786-1864
1831 Marsh John P. Townshend
1832 None
1833 Ranney Waitstill R. Townshend 1791-1853
1834-1836 Howard Chapin Townshend 1785-1854
1837-1839 Brigham John H. Townshend 1783-1876
1840 Thompson Samuel F. Townshend 1808-1847
1841-1842 Shafter James McM. Townshend 1816-1892
1843 Fisher Nathan Townshend 1800-1874
1844-1845 Aiken Henry L. Townshend 1800-1873
1846-1847 Howard Aurelius C. Townshend 1812-1881
1848-1849 Phelps James H. Townshend 1817-1893
1850 Joy William H. Townshend 1800-
1851 Sawyer Francis D. Townshend 1813-1871
1852 Garfield Oscar R. Townshend 1824-1902
1853 Sawyer Francis D. Townshend
1854 Fletcher Horace Townshend 1796-1871
1855-1856 Atwood Esek Townshend
1857-1858 Garfield Oscar R. Townshend
1859-1860 Stoddard Abishai Townshend 1811-1893
1861 Sawyer Francis D. Townshend
1862 Twitchell Jonas Townshend 1805-1878
1863-1864 Howard Ormando S. Townshend 1816-1889
1865-1866 Converse John H. Townshend 1822-
1867 Phelps James H. Townshend
1868-1869 Salisbury Henry   Townshend 1829-
1870 Rutter Philip H. Townshend 1840-
1872 Ballou Massena F. Townshend 1827-
1874 Fullerton John S. Townshend 1804-1887
1876 Olmsted Franklin W. Townshend 1810-1898
1878 Garfield Oscar R. Townshend
1880 Ware Joseph B. Townshend 1809-1892
1882-1884 Rutter Philip H. Townshend
1886 Underwood Henry Townshend 1842-
1888 Howard Choate O. Townshend 1845-
1890 Hastings Edwin L. Townshend 1843-
1892-1894 Ware John H. Townshend 1854-
1896 Follett James O. Townshend 1842-
1898 Barber Theodore P. Townshend 1861-
1900 Franklin Alvin B. Townshend 1838-
1902 Willard Charles H. Townshend 1859-
1904 Willard Fred H. Townshend 1858-
1906 Holland William S. Townshend 1854-
1908 Batchelder Edward B. Townshend 1844-
1910 Grout Charles H. Townshend 1869-
1912 Taft Willis H. Townshend 1859-
1915 Ware John H. Townshend
1917 Allbee Edgar H. Townshend 1864-
1919 Stratton Henry C. Townshend 1875-
1921 Watson Fred W. Townshend
1923 Osgood Fred Luther Townshend Died December 30, 1922
1925 Van Ness William Wilson Townshend 1877-
1927 Howard Harry F. Townshend 1872-
1929 Grout Charles Hudson Townshend 1869-
1931 Holbrook Robert I. Townshend 1867-
1933 Robinson Carroll C. Townshend 1880-
1935-1937 Dunbar Charles Wright Townshend 1883-
1939-1941 Benson Herbert Jasper Townshend 1891-
1943-1945 Dauchy Nathan Townshend 1904-
1947 Cutts Royal Bartlett Townshend 1910-
1949-1957 Dunbar Charles Wright Townshend 1883-
1959 Thompson Leonard Shute Townshend 1889-
1961 White Frederick Miller Townshend 1905-
1963 Thompson Leonard Shute Townshend 1889-
1965 Cutts Royal Bartlett Townshend 1910-
1966-1974 Cutts Royal Bartlett Townshend 1910- District 72
1975-1976 Cutts Royal Bartlett Townshend 1910- Windham-1
1977-1982 Morse Stephan A. Newfane 1947- Windham-1
1983-1984 Morse Stephan A. Newfane 1947- Windham-1 Windham-3
1985-1988 Godt Eugene Brookline 1918- Windham-3
1989-1990 Godt Eugene Brookline 1918- Windham-3 Resigned December 28, 1989
Clarkson David M. Newfane 1927-2005 Windham-3 Appointed December 29, 1989
1991-1996 Clarkson David M. Newfane 1927-2005 Windham-3
1997-2002 Darrow Dan K. Newfane 1928- Windham-3
2003- Marek Richard J. Newfane 1946- Windham-6 Windham-5
Troy
Orleans County
Avery's Grant chartered by Vermont October 27, 1792
Kelly's Grant October 30, 1792
These two Grants incorporated by name of Missisquoi October 28, 1801
Organized March 30, 1802
Name changed to Troy October 26, 1803
1802 Moore Alpheus Troy
1803-1805 Underhill Stephen Troy
1806 Lyon Josiah Troy
1807-1809 Wallace Thomas Troy
1810 None
1811-1812 Simpson Jonathan Troy
1813-1816 Wells Thomas Troy
1817-1818 None
1819 Hovey Samuel H. Troy
1820 Wells Thomas Troy
1821 Flint George Troy
1822 Washburn Reuben Troy
1823-1825 Hovey Samuel H. Troy
1826 None
1827 Fuller Frederick Troy 1787-1870
1828 Hovey Samuel H. Troy
1829-1831 Fuller Frederick Troy
1832 Hovey Samuel H. Troy
1833 Johnson Ezra Troy 1788-1850
1834 None
1835 Phelps Curtis Troy
1836 Fuller Frederick Troy
1837 Warner Horace A. Troy
1838-1840 Beard David H. Troy 1803-1848
1841 Burnham Joseph Troy 1801-1881
1842 Phelps Curtis Troy
1843 None
1844 Hastings Hubbard Troy 1809-1889
1845 Kay Robert Troy 1805-1871
1846 None
1847 Elkins Curtis Troy -1806
1848-1849 None
1850 Gilman William C. Troy 1809-
1851-1852 Rowell A. Judson Troy 1818-1864
1853 None
1854 Phelps Curtis Troy
1855-1856 Elkins William G. Troy 1826-1910
1857 Elkins Jonathan Troy -1888
1858 None
1859-1860 Rogers Clark S. Troy 1831-1881
1861-1862 Allen Levi H. Troy 1821-
1863-1864 Wilson Henderson C. Troy 1826-1890
1865-1866 Bickford Edward Troy 1831-1910
1867-1868 Davis Samuel R. Troy 1837-1912
1869 Aiken George W. Troy 1831-1899
1870 Kennedy, Jr. Michael Troy 1824-1884
1872 Elkins Orion N. Troy 1838-1887
1874 Currier John W. Troy 1836-1905
1876 Braley George E. Troy 1837-
1878 Currier John W. Troy
1880 Buck Daniel H. Troy 1827-1905
1882 Stevens Charles P. Troy 1836-1907
1884 Parker George H. Troy 1841-1904
1886 Currier John W. Troy
1888 Rand William H. Troy 1823-
1890 None
1892 Hammond Fred B. Troy 1859-
1894 Butterfield Alfred H. Troy 1857-
1896 Young J. Stillman Troy 1845-
1898 Hunt James R. B. Troy 1836-1911
1900 Currier John W. Troy
1902 Wheeler Chester C. Troy 1843-
1904 Lewis John L. Troy 1858-1913
1906 Peck Hiram D. Troy 1863-
1908 Lewis Henry H. Troy 1853-
1910 Parkhurst, Jr. Henry B. Troy 1872-
1912 Parker Burnie M. Troy 1876-1916
1915 DuBois John A. Troy 1876-
1917 Miller Floyd J. Troy 1881-
1919 Holden Charles Reed Troy 1866-
1921 Bryant Iliff C. Troy
1923 Hunt Charles P. Troy 1856-
1925 Rogers Frank Sumner Troy 1854-
1927 Kelley William Darius Troy 1885-
1929 Field Edward C. Troy 1876-
1931 Livingston Edwin F. Troy 1870-
1933 Parkhurst  Henry Byron Troy 1872-
1935-1937 Wells Hubert Troy 1892-
1939 Gardyne Harvey R. Troy 1891-
1941 Wells Hubert Troy 1892-
1943 Dodge Murray Herbert Troy 1877-
1945-1949 Parkhurst Henry Byron Troy 1872-
1951-1955 Taisey Laura B. Troy 1893-
1957-1965 Starr George Eddie Troy 1890-
1966 Starr George Eddie Troy 1890-1969 District 54
1967-1968 Perry Dean Lawrence Troy 1905-1977 District 54
1969-1972 Cota Archie Sheldon Troy 1901-1979 District 54
1973-1974 Warner Alvin W. Lowell 1918- District 54
1975-1978 Warner Alvin W. Lowell 1918- Orleans-1
1979-2004 Starr, Jr. Robert A. Troy 1942- Orleans-1 Orleans-Franklin-1
2005-2008 Randall Dexter Troy 1945- Orleans-Franklin-1
2009-2012 Higley Mark A. Lowell 1956- Orleans-Franklin-1
2013- Kilmartin Duncan F. Newport City 1942- Orleans-2  
  Marcotte Michael J. Coventry 1958- Orleans-2  
  Higley Mark A. Lowell 1956- Orleans-Lamoille  
Tunbridge
Orange County
Granted by New Hampshire September 3, 1761
Organized March 21, 1786
1788-1791 Austin Seth Tunbridge
1792-1793 Hatch Reuben Tunbridge 1763-1818
1794 Kingsbury Nathaniel Tunbridge 1763-1849
1795 Hatch Reuben Tunbridge
1796 Curtis Elias Tunbridge 1748-1827
1797-1798 Tyler James Tunbridge 1763-1843
1799 None
1800 Curtis Elias Tunbridge
1801 None
1802-1803 Paine Seth Tunbridge 1750-1820
1804 Riddall John Tunbridge
1805-1810 King  Nathaniel Tunbridge 1767-1852
1811 King Nathaniel Tunbridge
1812-1814 Kingsbury Nathaniel Tunbridge
1815-1816 Austin Samuel Tunbridge 1773-1859
1817 Austin Eli  Tunbridge 1777-1857
1818-1819 Austin Samuel Tunbridge
1820 None
1821-1822 Austin Samuel Tunbridge
1823 King Nathaniel Tunbridge
1824-1825 Austin Samuel Tunbridge
1826-1827 Hutchinson James Tunbridge
1828 Austin Eli Tunbridge
1829-1830 King Nathaniel Tunbridge
1831 Dickerman Elijah Tunbridge 1783-1861
1832 Austin Samuel Tunbridge
1833 Dickerman Elijah Tunbridge
1834-1835 Hackett Ebenezer Tunbridge 1788-1872
1836 Farnham Philip Tunbridge 1764-1850
1837-1838 Chandler Charles B. Tunbridge 1796-1867
1839 Dodge John E. Tunbridge 1800-1848
1840-1841 Foster Joseph Tunbridge 1794-1847
1842-1844 Foster Elizur H. Tunbridge 1800-1863
1845 Lougee John Tunbridge
1846 Foster Elizur H. Tunbridge
1847 None
1848-1849 Foster Jeremiah Tunbridge 1805-1853
1850-1851 Putnam William Tunbridge 1799-1874
1852 Chandler Charles B. Tunbridge
1853 None
1854-1855 Smith Richard Tunbridge 1821-1899
1856 Moxley John Tunbridge 1814-1884
1857-1858 Whitney Zebina Tunbridge 1799-1890
1859-1860 Putnam William Tunbridge
1861-1862 Dickerman Lewis Tunbridge 1822-1914
1863 Goodwin Sylvester G. Tunbridge 1821-1895
1864-1865 Whitney James M. Tunbridge 1820-1905
1866-1867 Drew Azro B. Tunbridge 1823-1894
1868-1869 King Aaron N. Tunbridge 1820-1902
1870-1872 Austin Nathaniel H. Tunbridge 1828-1915
1874 Goodwin Sylvester G. Tunbridge
1876 Howe Elizur F. Tunbridge 1837-1896
1878 Farnham James L. Tunbridge 1836-1916
1880 Cilley Orvis P. Tunbridge 1816-1892
1882 Hayward Henry R. Tunbridge 1841-
1884 King Millard T. Tunbridge 1848-1916
1886 Swan Wallace W. Tunbridge 1842-1908
1888 Chapman David F. Tunbridge 1822-1904
1890 Brown George Tunbridge 1844-
1892 Whitney Albert Tunbridge 1840-
1894 Kibby John M. Tunbridge 1849-
1896 Bicknell Almond B. Tunbridge 1847-
1898 Allen Charles H. Tunbridge 1865-
1900 Howe Walter K. Tunbridge 1871-
1902 Hayward Henry R. Tunbridge
1904 Hanson Arthur J. Tunbridge 1850-1912
1906 Drew Ezekiel Tunbridge 1841-1914
1908 Tucker Benjamin Tunbridge 1856-
1910 Flanders Myron C. Tunbridge 1855-1917
1912 Swan George L. Tunbridge 1849-
1915 Granger George H. Tunbridge 1855-
1917-1919 Noble Will T. Tunbridge 1878-
1921 Rivers James Edward Tunbridge
1923 Luce Ransom Harrington Tunbridge 1862-
1925 Goodrich Ernest Everett Tunbridge 1899-
1927 Bugbee Edmund J. Tunbridge 1866-
1929 Farnham James Simeon Tunbridge 1869-
1931 Whitney Harley Tunbridge 1873-
1933 Bicknell John M. Tunbridge 1884-
1935 Ellis Arthur W. Tunbridge 1879-
1937 Dodge Nathan Preston Tunbridge 1883-
1939 Folsom Arthur G. Tunbridge 1875-
1941 Bugbee Edmun J. Tunbridge 1866-
1943 Flint Edward R. Tunbridge Resigned
Howe Walter K. Tunbridge Appointed January 7, 1943
1945-1947 Howe Walter K. Tunbridge 1871-
1949 Austin Frank J. Tunbridge 1873-
1951-1953 Farnham, Sr. Philip Amos Tunbridge 1899-
1955-1959 Durkee Robert Brown Tunbridge 1899-
1961-1965 Howe Hugh Farnham Tunbridge 1902-
1966-1972 Eaton Wendell Howe Royalton 1899- District-51
1973-1976 Crawford Arnold H. Royalton 1899- District-51 Orange-Windsor-2-2
1977-1982 Neely Noel Anne Pomfret 1943- Orange-Windsor-2-2
1983-1986 Betts Richard H. Chelsea 1914-1987 Orange-2
MacDonald Mark A. Williamstown 1942- Orange-2
1987-1988 Betts Richard H. Chelsea 1914-1987 Orange-2 Died February 3, 1987
MacDonald Mark A. Williamstown 1942- Orange-2
Betts Emily W. Chelsea 1918- Orange-2 Appointed March 10, 1987
1989-1994 MacDonald Mark A. Williamstown 1942- Orange-2
Richardson Kermit W. Orange 1929- Orange-2
1995-2000 Milne Marion C. Washington 1935- Orange-2
Winters Philip C. Williamstown 1937- Orange-2
2001-2002 Kennedy Sylvia R. Chelsea 1932- Orange-2
Winters Philip C. Williamstown 1937- Orange-2
2003-2006 McLaughlin Rosemary Royalton 1952-2006 Windsor-Orange-1
2007-2010 Ainsworth David M. Royalton 1954- Windsor-Orange-1
2011- Buxton Sarah E. Tunbridge 1978- Windsor-Orange-1