Orange
Orange County
Granted by Vermont November 6, 1780
Chartered August 11, 1781
Organized March 12, 1796
1798-1799 Goodell Ezra Orange
1800 Paine Thomas S. Orange
1801 Goodell Ezra Orange
1802 Paine Thomas S. Orange
1803-1804 Stacy John Orange 1760-1846
1805 Rising David Orange
1806-1809 Stacy John Orange
1810-1811 Thurston Timothy Orange 1766-1848
1812-1814 Carpenter Luther Orange 1778-1861
1815 Bill E. Mason Orange 1775-1854
1816-1817 Clapp Thaddeus Orange 1773-1861
1818-1820 Carpenter Luther Orange
1821 Nelson David Orange 1769-1847
1822-1828 Carpenter Luther Orange
1829 Foster Nathan Orange 1797-1875
1830 Burnham Luther S. Orange 1797-1847
1831-1832 Foster Nathan Orange
1833-1835 Burnham Luther S. Orange
1836 Carpenter Luther Orange
1837 Peabody Louis F. Orange 1797-1861
1838 Carpenter Carlos Orange 1804-1882
1839 Peabody Louis F. Orange
1840 Carpenter Carlos Orange
1841 Fifield Horace Orange 1805-1890
1842 Carpenter Carlos Orange
1843-1844 Hancock Timothy Orange -1863
1845-1846 Houghton Artemas Orange 1804-1864
1847-1848 Holbrook David Orange 1803-1855
1849 None
1850-1851 Fifield Orange Orange 1803-1889
1852-1853 Lane Willis Orange 1810-1883
1854 Mowe Daniel Orange 1818-1884
1855-1856 Cutler Nathan S. Orange 1816-1904
1857 Cutler Jacob Orange 1819-1900
1858 Houghton Artemas Orange
1859 Cutler Jacob Orange
1860-1861 Dickey Ranson Orange 1811-1893
1862-1863 Patterson Rodney E. Orange 1815-1887
1864-1865 Camp Erastus C. Orange 1824-1899
1866-1867 Peake Edwin G. Orange 1827-1907
1868-1869 Jackson Lyman Orange 1810-1884
1870-1872 Houghton James Orange 1834-1878
1874 Martyn A. Smith Orange 1833-
1876 Camp Raymond P. Orange 1827-1900
1878 Camp Homer D. Orange 1847-1912
1880 Hutchinson Lewis Orange 1836-1908
1882 Curtis Mason B. Orange 1842-1906
1884 Martyn A. Smith Orange
1886 Jackson John W. Orange 1840-
1888 Camp Erastus C. Orange
1890 Cave James B. Orange 1831-1910
1892 Flanders William D. Orange 1850-1897
1894 Beard R. Edson Orange 1845-1912
1896 Lord John L. Orange 1854-
1898 Lord Raymond C. Orange 1843-
1900 Mills Charles Orange 1848-
1902 Carpenter Charles E. Orange 1856-
1904 Cook George J. Orange 1835-1913
1906 Noyes Azro L. Orange 1861-
1908 Emerson Charles E. Orange 1865-
1910 Flanders Royal C. Orange 1881-
1912 Lord Reuben P. Orange 1855-
1915 Sanborn Edgar L. Orange 1872-
1917 Haynes Frank Orange 1862-
1919 Chamberlin Sherman Orange 1855-
1921 Beard Edna Louisa Orange 1877- First woman elected to state office
1923 Colby Charles Merrill Orange 1865-
1925 Richardson Lillian F. Orange 1866-
1927 Mills Harlie Frank Orange 1884-
1929 Simpson Bernard C. Orange 1891-
1931 Cutler Ernest Abel Orange 1872-
1933 Richardson Burt L. Orange 1864-
1935 Mills Roy C. Orange 1888-
1937 Haynes William O. Orange 1899-
1939 Flanders Earl Leon Orange 1888-
1941-1943 Beard Frank Kendall Orange 1887-
1945 Flanders Earl Leon Orange 1888-
1947 Emerson Earl Dean Orange 1896-
1949 Cochran Theresa Garcia Orange 1922-
1951 Rogers Elizabeth Orange 1891-
1953 Cochran Theresa Garcia Orange 1922-
1955 Dickinson Lillian Elizabeth Orange 1912-
1957 Richardson Kermit Welch Orange 1929-
1959-1963 Emery Edward Conant Orange 1904-
1965 Haynes Larry Booth Orange 1932-
1966 Ford Patricia Ann Barre Town 1929- District 16
Haynes Larry Booth Orange 1932- District 16
1967-1968 Cooley Reginald G. Orange 1934- District 16
Franco Helen M. Barre Town 1928- District 16
1969-1970 Franco Helen M. Barre Town 1928- District 16
McLeod Arthur Norman Barre Town 1903- District 16
1971-1972 Cooley Reginald G. Orange 1934- District 16
Franco Helen M. Barre Town 1928- District 16
1973-1974 Murray L. Russell Barre Town 1914- District 16
Osborne William Edward Barre Town 1911- District 16
1975-1976 Howe John A. Tunbridge 1913- Orange-1
1977-1980 Field William B. Chelsea 1941- Orange-1
1981-1982 Betts Richard H. Chelsea 1914-1987 Orange-1
1983-1986 Betts Richard H. Chelsea 1914-1987 Orange-2
MacDonald Mark A. Williamstown 1942- Orange-2
1987-1988 Betts Richard H. Chelsea 1914-1987 Orange-2 Died February 3, 1987
MacDonald Mark A. Williamstown 1942- Orange-2
Betts Emily W. Chelsea 1918- Orange-2 Appointed March 10, 1987
1989-1994 MacDonald Mark A. Williamstown 1942- Orange-2
Richardson Kermit W. Orange 1929- Orange-2
1995-2000 Milne Marion C. Washington 1935- Orange-2
Winters Philip C. Williamstown 1937- Orange-2
2001-2006 Kennedy Sylvia R. Chelsea 1932- Orange-2 Orange-1
Winters Philip C. Williamstown 1937- Orange-2 Orange-1
2007- Davis Susan Hatch Washington 1953- Orange-1
Winters Philip C. Williamstown 1937- Orange-1
Orwell
Addison County
Granted by New Hampshire August 18, 1763
Organized December 12, 1787
Transferred from Rutland County to Addison County1847
1786-1787 Wilson Ebenezer Orwell
1788 Smith William Orwell
1789-1791 Wilson Ebenezer Orwell
1792 Warren Jabez Orwell
1793 Wilson Ebenezer Orwell
1794 Spafford Amos Orwell 1753-1816
1795 Warren Jabez Orwell
1796 Wilson Ebenezer Orwell
1797 Warren Jabez Orwell
1798-1809 Smith Pliny Orwell 1761-1840
1810-1813 Smith Jacob Orwell 1769-1844
1814-1816 McFarland James Q. Orwell -1820
1817 Smith Joab Orwell
1818 McFarland James Q. Orwell
1819 Austin Apollos Orwell 1762-1843
1820-1825 Jackson John Orwell 1776-1837
1826-1827 Smith, II Ira Orwell 1796-1843
1828-1829 Hammond Thomas D. Orwell 1791-1841
1830-1831 Young Samuel Orwell 1787-1865
1832-1834 Hammond Thomas D. Orwell
1835-1836 Wilcox Linus Orwell 1799-1868
1837-1838 Chittenden Joseph H. Orwell 1792-1869
1839-1840 Young Ira Orwell 1794-1858
1841-1842 Bottum, Jr. Roswell Orwell 1796-1877
1843-1844 Fuller Absalom Orwell
1845-1846 Conkey Chauncey H. Orwell 1804-1871
1847-1848 Catlin Albert L. Orwell 1809-1884
1849-1850 Gale Nathan Orwell 1801-1883
1851-1852 Fletcher Champlin M. Orwell 1822-1857
1853-1854 Sanford William R. Orwell 1805-1899
1855-1856 Catlin Edgar S. Orwell 1811-1874
1857-1858 Bascom Sameul H. Orwell 1819-1895
1859-1860 Boynton Joshua W. Orwell 1808-1886
1861-1862 Warren Stephen N. Orwell 1815-1898
1863-1864 Hemenway Lewis S. Orwell 1802-1886
1865-1866 Thomas Julius C. Orwell 1801-1887
1867-1868 Hall Rodney D. Orwell 1827-1903
1869 Conkey Chauncey H. Orwell
1870 White Rodney F. Orwell 1832-
1872 Bascom Oliver H. Orwell 1810-1884
1874 Wright Ethan M. Orwell 1818-1903
1876 Abell Charles E. Orwell 1836-1913
1878 Clark Moses J. Orwell 1815-1885
1880 Wright William B. Orwell 1848-1906
1882 Cutts Henry T. Orwell 1836-1911
1884 Bottum  Edwin M. Orwell 1833-1911
1886 Hall John Orwell 1839-1900
1888 Sholes Romeo W. Orwell 1836-1908
1890 Hibbard Henry G. Orwell 1844-1898
1892 Wilcox Josiah S. Orwell 1848-1902
1894 Vail Delmer J. Orwell 1845-1906
1896 Hack William C. Orwell 1853-
1898 Bush Albert R. Orwell 1851-
1900 Thomas James H. Orwell 1855-
1902 Vincent Walter H. Orwell 1859-1903
1904 Conway John E. Orwell 1859-
1906 Needham Lucius B. Orwell 1859-
1908 Murphy Thomas J. Orwell 1867-
1910 Young Robert C. Orwell 1855-
1912 Jennings William A. Orwell 1862-
1915 Purcell Thomas H. Orwell 1864-
1917 Browne Rollin C. Orwell 1892-
1919 Bishop Eugene O. Orwell 1871-
1921 LaDuc Dallas A. Orwell
1923 Nickerson Wilbur Howe Orwell
1925 Cutts Linus Wilcox Orwell 1869-
1927 Hall Robert Skinner Orwell 1870-
1929 Felton George W. Orwell 1862-
1931 Ferson Audas S. Orwell 1884-
1933 Leonard Dennis J. Orwell 1874-
1935-1937 Phelps Glenn C. Orwell 1873-
1939 Wright George B. Orwell 1883-
1941-1945 Keller Herbert L. Orwell 1884-
1947-1957 Allen Herman L. Orwell 1881-
1959-1963 Atwood Jordan Fred Orwell 1895-
1965 Arthur Allen Edward Orwell 1907-
1966-1974 Heitman Kathryn Johnson Shoreham 1902-1986 District 68
1975-1978 Bartholomew Lisle Benson 1912- Addison-Rutland-1
1979-1992 Pyle Walter MacDonald Shoreham 1921- Addison-Rutland-1
1993-2006 Young Mark S. Orwell 1953- Addison-Rutland-1
2007- Stevens William C. Shoreham 1955- Addison-Rutland-1