Newark
Caledonia County
Granted by Vermont November 6, 1780
Chartered August 15, 1781
Organized 1809
Transferred from Essex to Caledonia County 1824
1811-1812 Packer Eleazer Newark 1770-1864
1813 Bal James Newark 1754-1834
1814-1815 Packer Eleazer Newark
1816 None
1817 Packer Eleazer Newark
1818 Bal James Newark
1819-1820 Hartwell Philemon Newark 1787-1873
1821 None
1822-1824 Hartwell Philemon Newark
1825-1826 Coe Miles Newark 1787-1866
1827 Packer Eleazer Newark
1828-1829 Hartwell Philemon Newark
1830-1831 Johnson Obed Newark 1786-1858
1832-1833 Kinney Rufus Newark
1834-1835 Stoddard Alpheus Newark 1788-1866
1836 Dexter James Newark
1837 Hartwell Philemon Newark
1838-1839 Stoddard Alpheus Newark
1840-1841 Sleeper John Newark 1783-1860
1842 Stoddard Alpheus Newark
1843 Dexter James Newark
1844-1845 Davis Eleazer Newark 1808-1898
1846-1847 Smith Jabez Newark 1812-1885
1848-1849 Allard Hiram Newark 1808-1890
1850-1851 Smith Jabez Newark
1852 Gustin Abijah L. Newark 1820-
1853-1854 Ball Lucius Newark 1803-1865
1855 Powers Jonathan Newark
1856 Taft Andrew P. Newark 1807-1896
1857 Smith John A. Newark 1825-1907
1858-1859 Sleeper Lauren M. Newark 1811-1882
1860-1862 Johnson David F. Newark 1829-1909
1863 Smith John A. Newark
1864 Powers George E. Newark 1824-1910
1865-1866 Taft Moulton A. Newark 1834-
1867-1868 Corliss Simon B. Newark 1819-
1869-1870 Stoddard Marshall W. Newark 1825-1891
1872 Sleeper John Newark 1815-1890
1874 Lee Charles C. Newark 1826-1913
1876 Fairbanks Deming D. Newark 1843-
1878 Smith Almon Newark 1808-1899
1880 Smith Jabez Newark
1882 Corliss Elhanan W. Newark 1824-1903
1884 Woodward John A. Newark 1843-
1886 Clifford Rufus P. Newark 1849-
1888 Moulton Henry H. Newark 1839-1913
1890 Fairbanks Deming D. Newark
1892 Rice Hugh Newark 1837-
1894 Packer Henry C. Newark 1834-1907
1896 Walter Heman A. Newark 1851-
1898 Ball Corydon E. Newark 1866-
1900 Coe Harley E. Newark 1864-
1902 Burns Austin C. Newark 1861-
1904 Cheney Wilmer G. Newark 1862-
1906 Sleeper Lyman O. Newark 1851-
1908 Gray Laban T. Newark 1855-
1910 Ham Myron E. Newark 1857-
1912 Packer Harris D. Newark 1859-
1915 Park Orlo H. Newark 1866-
1917 Ball Corydon E. Newark
1919 Gray Elden Winchester Newark 1870-
1921 Hosford Walter Matthew Newark
1923 Corliss Arthur B. Newark
1925 Ham Alston F. C.  Newark 1898-
1927 Wallace Porter Newark 1882-
1929 Graves Silas H. Newark 1877-
1931 Hall John D. Newark 1897-
1933 Cahill James W. Newark 1876-
1935 Hudson Wallace Prosper Newark 1882-
1937 Lane Jesse Earl Newark 1880-
1939 Gosley Thomas J. Newark 1876-
1941 Lane Amy Rose Newark 1888-
1943 Hudson Ruth Una Newark 1890-
1945 Lane Amy Rose Newark 1888-
1947 Corliss Merton George Newark 1902-
1949 French Fred Parker Newark 1885-
1951 Gould Thomas Taylor Newark 1909-
1953-1955 Jenkinis Ralph C. Newark 1910-
1957-1959 Baird Earl L. Newark 1899-
1961 Cole Alfred Clarence Newark 1913-
1963-1965 Baird Rose D. Newark 1902-
1966 Simpson Wilder Arthur Lyndon 1887-1971 District 26
Weed Marion Mooney Sutton 1897-1987 District 26
1967-1968 Lawrence Harry Upham Lyndon 1913- District 26
Simpson Wilder Arthur Lyndon 1887-1971 District 26
1969-1972 Lawrence Harry Upham Lyndon 1913- District 26
McClaughry John Kirby 1937- District 26
1973-1976 Hudson Cola H. Lyndon 1926-2008 District 26 Caledonia-Essex-1
Lawrence Harry Upham Lyndon 1913- District 26 Caledonia-Essex-1
1977-1982 Hudson Cola H. Lyndon 1926-2008 Caledonia-Essex-1
Simpson Leland James Lyndon 1914- Caledonia-Essex-1
1983-1984 Manning Francis J. Brighton 1933- Caledonia-Essex-2
1985-1996 Stafford Gordon N. Brighton 1938- Caledonia-Essex-2 Essex-Caledonia-2
1997-1998 Stafford Gordon N. Brighton 1938- Essex-Caledonia-2 Resigned September 14, 1997
Johnson William F. Canaan 1952- Essex-Caledonia-2 Appointed September 29, 1997
1999- Johnson William F. Canaan 1952- Essex-Caledonia-2 Essex-Caledonia-Orleans
Newbury
Orange County
Granted by New Hampshire May 18, 1763
Charter confirmed by New York March 19, 1772
Organized June 13, 1763
1778 March Kent Jacob Newbury 1726-1812
Bayley John G. Newbury -1816
1778 October Kent Jacob Newbury
1779 None
1780 Kent Jacob Newbury
1781 Kent Jacob Newbury
Bayley John G. Newbury
1782-1783 None
1784 White Ebenezer Newbury 1731-1807
Bayley Jacob Newbury 1726-815
1785 Bayley John G. Newbury
1786-1790 Johnson Thomas Newbury 1742-1819
1791 Bayley Joshua Newbury 1753-1841
1792-1793 Farrand Daniel Newbury 1760-1825
1794 Bayley Joshua Newbury
1795 Johnson Thomas Newbury
1796 Farrand Daniel Newbury
1797 Johnson Thomas Newbury
1798 Farrand Daniel Newbury
1799-1801 Johnson Thomas Newbury
1802-1804 Bayley Joshua Newbury
1805 Bayley Isaac Newbury 1767-1850
1806-1808 Spear James Newbury
1809 Bayley Joshua Newbury
1810 None
1811-1812 Porter Benjamin Newbury 1771-1818
1813 Tenney Asa Newbury 1759-1831
1814-1815 Bayley Isaac Newbury
1816 Porter Benjamin Newbury
1817 Stevens, Jr. Simeon Newbury 1789-1862
1818 Tenney Asa Newbury
1819 Stevens, Jr. Simeon Newbury
1820 Spear James Newbury
1821 Rogers Levi Newbury 1776-1839
1822 Johnston Charles Newbury 1787-1838
1823-1825 Woods John L. Newbury 1791-1855
1826 Johnston Charles Newbury
1827-1828 Shedd Timothy Newbury 1783-1855
1829-1831 Burbank Peter Newbury 1780-1836
1832-1834 Tenney Abner B. W. Newbury 1795-1873
1835 None
1836-1837 Stevens, Jr. Simeon Newbury
1838 Chamberlin Moody Newbury 1787-1863
1839-1841 Tenney Abner B. W. Newbury
1842 Carter William H. Newbury 1801-1886
1843 Stevens, Jr. Simeon Newbury
1844 Atwood John Newbury 1796-1883
1845-1846 Buchanan James Newbury 1809-1867
1847-1848 Grow Samuel Newbury 1799-1783
1849-1850 Tenney Abner B. W. Newbury
1851 Chamberlin Moody Newbury
1852-1853 Hale Oscar C. Newbury 1816-1880
1854 Chadwick James M. Newbury 1809-1873
1855 Keyes Henry Newbury 1810-1870
1856 Tenney Abner B. W. Newbury
1857-1858 Renfrew Andrew Newbury 1815-1896
1859-1860 Bailey Henry W. Newbury 1819-1896
1861-1862 Underwood Abel Newbury 1799-1879
1863-1864 Shedd William R. Newbury 1816-1896
1865-1866 Brock William W. Newbury 1819-1900
1867-1868 Fulton Robert R. Newbury 1824-1893
1869-1870 Bailey, Jr. John Newbury 1822-1911
1872 Rogers D. Allen Newbury 1828-1881
1874 Stocker Ebenezer C. Newbury 1821-1892
1876 Adams Henry W. Newbury 1825-1902
1878 Tucker Levi L. Newbury 1815-1883
1880 Kimball Daniel P. Newbury 1824-1895
1882 Smith Edgar W. Newbury 1845-
1884 Bailey John Newbury
1886 Keyes Thomas C. Newbury 1844-1915
1888 Deming Franklin Newbury 1828-1913
1890-1892 Olmstead A. Allyn Newbury 1850-1910
1894 Cooledge Chalmer H. Newbury 1846-1910
1896 Silsby William H. Newbury 1836-1906
1898 Kimball Frank E. Newbury 1861-1916
1900 Baldwin Hammon T. Newbury 1863-
1902 Bailey Horace W. Newbury 1852-1914
1904 Silsby Albert W. Newbury 1859-
1906 Clark Simeon E. Newbury 1864-
1908 George John F. Newbury 1858-
1910-1912 Smith John B. Newbury 1881-
1915-1917 Bailey Warren W. Newbury 1859-
1919 Fellows Scott Newbury 1846-
1921-1923 Patterson Richard Thomas Newbury 1879-
1925 Wright Albert   Newbury 1860-
1927 Smith John B. Newbury 1881-
1929 Brock Frank Nelson Newbury 1882-
1931-1933 Meserve Milo Alexander Newbury 1884-
1935-1937 Carlson Robert Elsmere Newbury 1891-
1939-1941 Clark Wendell Bailey Newbury 1899-
1943 Wright Benjamin Harrison Newbury 1888-
1945-1947 Renfrew Walter B. Newbury 1888-
1949-1951 Taisey William J. Newbury 1890-
1953 Jock Walter E. Newbury 1909-
1955-1957 Chamberlin Lewis Winfield Newbury 1890-
1959-1961 Cobb Richard Bayley Newbury 1889- Resigned
McClintock Bernice Newbury Appointed April 26, 1961 to fill vacancy caused by resignation
1963 Roben George Douglas Newbury 1905-
1965 Page Sewell A. Newbury 1925-
1966 Clark Wendell Bailey Newbury 1899-1972 District 52
1967-1974 Zampieri John James Ryegate 1941- District 52
1975-1984 Zampieri John James Ryegate 1941- Caledonia-Orange-1
1985-1986 Zampieri John James Ryegate 1941- Caledonia-Orange-1 Resigned January 15, 1985 Commissioner State Buildings
Hausman Richard D. Newbury 1945- Caledonia-Orange-1 Appointed January 29, 1985
1987-1990 Hausman Richard D. Newbury 1945- Caledonia-Orange-1
1991-1996 Mallary Peter Trowbridge Newbury 1953- Caledonia-Orange-1 Orange-Caledonia-1
1997-1998 Grant  Mary E. Groton 1950- Orange-Caledonia-1
1999-2000 Stevens Albert D. Newbury 1942- Orange-Caledonia-1
2001-2008 Otterman, Jr. Harvey B. Topsham 1926-2012 Orange-Caledonia-1
2009- Conquest Charles W. Newbury 1961- Orange-Caledonia-1
Newfane
Windham County
Granted by New Hampshire June 19, 1753 as Fane
Regranted as New Fane November 3, 1761
Charter confirmed by New York May 11, 1772
Organized May 17, 1774
1779 Myrick Ebenezer Newfane
1780 Ward William Newfane
1781 Myrick Ebenezer Newfane
Taylor Daniel Newfane -1839
1782 Taylor Daniel Newfane
1783 Taylor Daniel Newfane
Ward William Newfane
1784-1785 Knoulton Luke Newfane 1738-1810 Also served in the first part of the session of 1786
1786-1787 Ward William Newfane
1788-1789 Knoulton Luke Newfane
1790-1791 Knoulton Calvin Newfane 1761-1800
1792 Knoulton Luke Newfane
1793 Kenney Moses Newfane 1747-1808
1794-1804 Allen Ebenezer Newfane 1758-1805
1805 Knoulton Luke Newfane
1806 Knoulton, Jr. Luke Newfane 1775-1855
1807 Elmer Elijah Newfane
1808-1809 Ellis Joseph Newfane
1810 Field Martin Newfane
1811 Sherwin Sylvanus Newfane 1766-1858
1812-1813 Knoulton Luke Newfane
1814 Brooks John Newfane
1815 Knoulton Luke Newfane
1816 Sherwin Sylvanus Newfane
1817 Dunham Horace Newfane
1818 Knoulton Luke Newfane
1819 Field Martin Newfane
1820 Sherwin Sylvanus Newfane
1821 Field Martin Newfane
1822 Sherwin Sylvanus Newfane
1823-1824 Duncan, Jr. Jason Newfane 1780-
1825 Sherwin Sylvanus Newfane
1826 Williams William H. Newfane 1776-1866
1827 None
1828 Sherwin Sylvanus Newfane
1829-1830 Ellis Joseph Newfane
1831-1832 Wheelock Henry Newfane
1833-1834 Williams, II George Newfane 1803-1841
1835-1836 Field Roswell M. Newfane 1807-1869
1837-1838 Elliot James Newfane 1775-1839
1839 Eager Walter Newfane 1790-1855
1840-1841 Eager Nahum Newfane 1787-1857
1842 Eager Walter Newfane
1843-1844 Warren Otis Newfane 1807-1867
1845 Morse Oliver P. Newfane 1816-1892
1846 None
1847 Newton Marshall Newfane 1805-1870
1848 Arnold George Newfane 1808-1860
1849-1850 Newton Sir Isaac Newfane 1791-1864
1851-1852 Burditt Frederick O. Newfane 1821-1896
1853-1855 Field Charles K. Newfane 1803-1880
1856 Newton Marshall Newfane
1857 Warren Otis Newfane
1858 Wheelock Emory Newfane 1802-1893
1859 Warren Otis Newfane
1860 Field Charles K. Newfane
1861-1862 Sherman Oscar L. Newfane 1831-1910
1863-1864 Morse Austin J. Newfane 1812-1910
1865-1866 Robinson Hollis T. Newfane 1803-1885
1867 Rice John Newfane 1801-1874
1868 Plimpton Holland Newfane 1807-1884
1869 Wheeler Eugene P. Newfane 1831-
1870-1872 Dickinson Dana D. Newfane 1821-1907
1874-1876 Franklin Alvin B. Newfane 1838-
1878-1880 Merrifield John H. Newfane 1847-1906
1882 Howe Marshall O. Newfane 1832-
1884 Franklin Alvin B. Newfane
1886 Sparks Charles E. Newfane 1823-1899
1888 Warren Albert T. Newfane 1834-1890
1890 Perry Chester E. Newfane 1842-
1892-1894 Weston Eugene S. Newfane 1847-
1896 Wheeler Eugene P. Newfane
1898 Rand William R. Newfane 1839-
1900 Williams George B. Newfane 1844-
1902-1904 Merrifield John H. Newfane
1906 Benson Dorwin A. Newfane 1846-
1908 Sherman Albert N. Newfane 1862-
1910 DeWitt Frank A. Newfane 1864-
1912 Sparks Harlan E. Newfane 1849-1917
1915 Higgins Lewis H. Newfane 1876-
1917 Stedman Dana K. Newfane 1876-
1919 Wright Burton J. Newfane 1875-
1921 Merrifield Arthur Miller Newfane
1923 Newton William Henry Newfane 1850-
1925 Stedman Charles Keyes Newfane 1851-
1927 Brown Samuel G. Newfane 1859-
1929 Thayer Porter C. Newfane 1886-
1931-1933 Howe Arthur O. Newfane 1871-
1935 Stratton Leslie E. Newfane 1868-
1937 Howe Arthur O. Newfane 1871-
1939 Stratton Leslie E. Newfane 1868-
1941 Eames William Prescott Newfane 1865-
1943 Williams Irving Walter Newfane 1886-
1945 Howe Arthur O. Newfane 1871-
1947 Williams Irving Walter Newfane 1886-
1949 Martin Frederick Gray Newfane 1908-
1951-1955 Hartshorne William B. Newfane 1885-
1957 Whitney Charles Ervin Newfane 1885-
1959 Conant John Harrison Newfane 1888-
1961-1965 Whitaker Harold W. Newfane 1900-
1966-1974 Whitaker Harold W. Newfane 1900-1987 District 59
1975-1976 Cutts Royal Bartlett Townshend 1910- Windham-1
1977-1984 Morse Stephan A. Newfane 1947- Windham-1 Windham-3
1985-1988 Godt Eugene Brookline 1918- Windham-3
1989-1990 Godt Eugene Brookline 1918- Windham-3 Resigned December 28, 1989
Clarkson David M. Newfane 1927-2005 Windham-3 Appointed December 29, 1989
1991-1996 Clarkson David M. Newfane 1927-2005 Windham-3
1997-2002 Darrow Dan K. Newfane 1928- Windham-3
2003- Marek Richard J. Newfane 1946- Windham-6 Windham-5
New Haven
Addison County
Granted by New Hampshire November 2, 1761
Organized March 20, 1787
1786 Brown Phinehas New Haven 1748-1818
1787 Rudd Bezaleel New Haven
1788 Brush Alexander New Haven 1755-1818
1789 Brown Phinehas New Haven
1790-1791 Foot Elijah New Haven 1755-1828
1792 Bradley Miles New Haven
1793 Eno William New Haven 1762-1803
1794 Bradley Miles New Haven
1795-1796 Foot Elijah New Haven
1797-1798 Hoyt Ezra New Haven 1769-1831
1799-1800 Eno William New Haven
1801-1807 Fuller Elisha New Haven
1808 Hoyt Ezra New Haven
1809-1810 Hoyt, Jr. Jonathan New Haven 1775-1867
1811 Phelps, Jr. Matthew New Haven 1784-1813
1812-1814 Hoyt Ezra New Haven
1815-1816 Warner Levi New Haven 1778-1831
1817 Hoyt Ezra New Haven
1818-1819 Doud Silas New Haven 1773-1826
1820 Jewett Othniel New Haven 1779-1828
1821 Hoyt Ezra New Haven
1822 Bottum Elias New Haven 1790-1865
1823 Jewett Othniel New Haven
1824 Hoyt Ezra New Haven
1825-1826 Nash William New Haven 1787-1871
1827-1828 Nash David P. New Haven 1774-1852
1829 Bottum Elias New Haven
1830-1831 Twitchell Daniel New Haven 1787-1854
1832 Eldridge Bela New Haven
1833-1835 Hall Adin New Haven 1786-1850
1836 Nash William New Haven
1837-1838 Doud Osmond New Haven 1803-1865
1839-1840 Warner Erasmus D. New Haven 1806-1875
1841-1842 Roscoe Alfred P. New Haven 1807-1873
1843-1844 Smith Oliver New Haven 1805-1889
1845-1846 Langdon, Jr. Seth New Haven 1800-1881
1847 Bottum Elias New Haven
1848 Roscoe Alfred P. New Haven
1849 Nash William New Haven
1850-1851 Eldridge Julius L. New Haven 1807-1896
1852-1853 Doud Sylvester New Haven 1808-1895
1854-1855 Nash William P. New Haven 1817-1895
1856-1857 Meacham Lewis New Haven 1807-1868
1858-1859 Stow Loyal W. New Haven 1814-1886
1860-1861 Gifford Henry O. New Haven 1824-1906
1862-1863 Hunt Henry C. New Haven 1805-1889
1864-1865 Gifford Ira New Haven 1797-1881
1866-1867 Bullard Ward New Haven 1810-1879
1868-1869 Langdon  Jabez W. New Haven 1796-1879
1870 Smith Ezra C. New Haven 1827-1902
1872 Bottum Elias S. New Haven 1822-1877
1874 Nash Joseph R. New Haven 1826-1878
1876 Roscoe Alfred M. New Haven 1836-1885
1878 Nash Dorastus W. New Haven 1833-1905
1880 Doud Edson A. New Haven 1832-1887
1882 Roscoe Henry C. New Haven 1844-
1884 Nash Frank T. New Haven 1857-1903
1886 Landon Mills J. New Haven 1845-1916
1888 Cadwell John A. New Haven 1834-1901
1890 Squier Charles F. New Haven 1862-
1892 Peck Warren New Haven 1839-
1894 Russell George S. New Haven 1846-
1896 Roscoe Alfred P. New Haven 1861-1909
1898 Eastman Frank L. New Haven 1853-
1900 Dana Charles S. New Haven 1862-
1902 Hunt William H. New Haven 1846-
1904 Wilson James M. New Haven 1841-
1906 Roleau Dorr A. New Haven 1840-
1908 Powers Herbert E. New Haven 1844-
1910 Hunt Edmund G. New Haven 1837-
1912 Halpin John J. New Haven 1877-
1915 Cowles Julius E. New Haven 1846-1917
1917 Dana Charles S. New Haven
1919 Dana Charles S. New Haven 1862-
1921 Hoffnagle Asahel B. New Haven
1923 Everest George C. New Haven
1925 Dana Charles S. New Haven 1862-
1927 Everest George C. New Haven
1929-1931 Merrill Frank Milo New Haven 1861-
1933-1935 Roleau Amos Langdon New Haven 1877-
1937-1939 Fitts William Frederick New Haven 1889-
1941-1943 Potter Roy H. New Haven 1882-
1945 Johnson Howard C New Haven 1885-
1947-1951 Ash George H. New Haven 1887-
1953-1965 Landon Alice Conant New Haven 1894-
1966 Gould Benjamin David Vergennes 1904-1978 District 31
Landon Alice Conant New Haven 1894- District 31
1967-1972 Burnham, Sr. Dwight E. Waltham 1905- District 31
Gould Benjamin David Vergennes 1904-1978 District 31
1973-1974 Allen William G. Vergennes 1922-1985 District 31
Burnham, Sr. Dwight E. Waltham 1905- District 31
1975-1978 Baker Douglas J. New Haven 1938- Addison-2
1979-1982 Cota Arthur Clifford Starksboro 1916- Addison-2
1983-1990 Smith, Jr. Langdon G. New Haven 1953- Addison-4-1
1991-1998 Freidin John S. New Haven 1941- Addison-4-1
1999-2006 Smith Harvey T. New Haven 1945- Addison-4-1 Addison-5
2007-2010 Bray Christopher A. New Haven 1955- Addison-5
2011- Smith Harvey T. New Haven 1945- Addison-5
Newport
Orleans County
Granted by Vermont October 26, 1781
Chartered October 30, 1802 as Duncansborough
Organized March 11, 1800
Name changed to Newport October 30, 1816
Incorporated as City (with part of Derby added) March 16, 1917
Organized March 5, 1918
1800-1804 Chapin Luther Newport
1805-1807 None
1808-1809 Sawyer Amos Newport
1810-1812 Adams James C. Newport
1813 Sawyer Amos Newport
1814 Adams Martin Newport 1764-1839
1815 Sawyer Amos Newport
1816-1820 Warner Daniel Newport
1821-1823 Rawson Josiah Newport
1824 None
1825 Daggett Nathaniel Newport
1826 Warner Samuel Newport 1780-1845
1827 Scott Israel H. Newport
1828 Eastman Elias Newport -1865
1829-1832 Warner Samuel Newport
1833 Moore Asa B. Newport
1834-1835 Frost Jonathan Newport 1785-1852
1836-1837 Moore Asa B. Newport
1838-1839 Frost Sumner Newport 1808-1876
1840-1841 Moon, Jr. William Newport 1803-1863
1842 Moore Asa B. Newport
1843 Robinson Orville Newport -1877
1844-1845 Ryder, Jr. Samuel B. Newport -1875
1846-1847 Prouty Roswell Newport 1809-1893
1848 Moon, Jr. William Newport
1849 Frost Jonathan Newport
1850-1851 Miller Freeman Newport 1808-
1852 Prouty Roswell Newport
1853 Kendall George W. Newport -1875
1854-1855 Baker Luther Newport 1820-1907
1856-1857 Sawyer Otis Newport 1823-1882
1858-1859 Prouty John A. Newport 1826-1900
1860 Baker Luther Newport
1861-1862 Robinson Lucius Newport 1823-
1863-1864 Adams Ira A. Newport 1824-1900
1865-1866 McClary Benjamin R. Newport 1832-1904
1867-1868 Crane Walter D. Newport 1827-1898
1869-1870 Bisbee Lewis H. Newport 1839-1898
1872-1874 Grout, Jr. Josiah Newport 1842-
1876 Erwin Charles L. Newport 1844-
1878 Camp David M. Newport 1836-1911
1880 Grout  Thoephilus Newport 1848-
1882 Erwin Charles L. Newport
1884 Prouty John A. Newport
1886 Hildreth Darius L. Newport 1831-1909
1888 Prouty Charles A. Newport 1853-
1890 Thrasher Homer Newport 1841-
1892 Miller Oscar C. Newport 1842-
1894 Young John   Newport 1839-1915
1896 Prouty George H. Newport 1862-1918
1898 Ranney Charles F. Newport 1851-
1900 Lane Seymour Newport 1844-
1902 Connal William R. Newport 1859-
1904 Blanchard Edwin C. Newport 1863-1916
1906 Kirkpatrick John R. Newport 1863-
1908 Williams Frank C. Newport 1853-
1910 Bean Charles T. Newport 1851-1914
1912 Robbins Harry T. Newport 1874-
1915 Blodgett William W. Newport 1873-
1917 Prouty Willard R. Newport 1872-
1919-1921 Connal Edson N. Newport
1923 Larabee Edward Ernest Newport 1866-
1925 Bartlett Herbert A. Newport 1859-
1927-1929 Wright David W. Newport 1868-
1931 Beadle George L. Newport 1869-
1933-1935 Coburn Homer Baker Newport 1896-
1937 Bartlett Herbert A. Newport 1859-
1939-1941 Spaulding Benjamin Samuel Newport 1894-
1943-1945 Messier Leo U. Newport 1900-
1947 Spaulding Alda Laila Newport 1896-
1949-1951 Beadle George L. Newport 1869-
1953-1955 Norris Jane L. Newport 1901-
1957 Lessard Henry Newport
1959-1963 Bartlett Ruth Goodall Newport 1890-
1965 Fontaine Gerald Louis Newport 1915-
1966-1968 Coutts Flora J. Newport City 1897-1983 District 17
Fontaine Gerald Louis Newport Town 1915- District 17
1969-1972 Coutts Flora J. Newport City 1897-1983 District 17
Mooney Arthur A. Newport City 1899-1975 District 17
1973-1974 Austin Dale C. Newport City 1932- District 17
Mooney Arthur A. Newport City 1899-1975 District 17
1975-1978 Austin Dale C. Newport City 1932- Orleans-2
Spates, Sr. Frank Harris Newport City 1904- Orleans-2
1979-1980 Fyfe William Arthur Newport City 1916- Orleans-2
Spates, Sr. Frank Harris Newport City 1904- Orleans-2
1981-1982 Spates, Sr. Frank Harris Newport City 1904- Orleans-2
Farrell William F. Newport City 1912- Orleans-2
1983-1984 Fyfe William Arthur Newport City 1916- Orleans-2
Farrell William F. Newport City 1912- Orleans-2
1985-1988 Fyfe William Arthur Newport City 1916- Orleans-2
Paull Mary Telford Newport City 1940- Orleans-2
1989-1994 Fyfe William Arthur Newport City 1916- Orleans-2
Durgin Maud-Ann W. Newport City 1925- Orleans-2
1995-2000 Fyfe William Arthur Newport City 1916- Orleans-2
Buckland Forest A. Newport Town 1926- Orleans-2
2001-2004 Hall John K. Newport City 1950- Orleans-2
Kilmartin Duncan Frey Newport City 1942- Orleans-2
2005- Kilmartin Duncan Frey Newport City 1942- Orleans-2
Marcotte Michael J. Coventry 1958- Orleans-2
Newport City
1919 Dwinnell Dean N. Newort City 1882-
1921 Gardner James Talbot Newort City
1923 Grout Aaron Hinman Newort City 1879-
1925 Lindsay William C. Newort City 1867-
1927 Cobleigh Adna B. Newort City 1877-
1929 Macdiarmid George Lumsden Newort City 1859-
1931 Sisco Ralph Chamberlin Newort City 1877-
1933 Burns Frank D. Newort City 1887-
1935 Skinner Roy Parker Newort City 1879-
1937 Searles Ona Sanford Newort City 1890-
1939 Bradley John M. Newort City 1882-
1941 Prouty Winston L. Newort City 1906-
1943 Lawson Percival William Newort City 1883-
1945-1947 Prouty Winston L. Newort City 1906-
1949-1955 Davis Robert W. H. Newort City 1886-
1957 Daley Rudolph John Newort City 1918-
1959 Blake Raymond E. Newort City 1896- Appointed to fill unexpired term of Rudolph J. Daley
1961-1965 Coutts Flora J. Newort City 1897-
1966-1968 Coutts Flora J. Newport City 1897-1983 District 17
Fontaine Gerald Louis Newport Town 1915- District 17
1969-1972 Coutts Flora J. Newport City 1897-1983 District 17
Mooney Arthur A. Newport City 1899-1975 District 17
1973-1974 Austin Dale C. Newport City 1932- District 17
Mooney Arthur A. Newport City 1899-1975 District 17
1975-1978 Austin Dale C. Newport City 1932- Orleans-2
Spates, Sr. Frank Harris Newport City 1904- Orleans-2
1979-1980 Fyfe William Arthur Newport City 1916- Orleans-2
Spates, Sr. Frank Harris Newport City 1904- Orleans-2
1981-1982 Spates, Sr. Frank Harris Newport City 1904- Orleans-2
Farrell William F. Newport City 1912- Orleans-2
1983-1984 Fyfe William Arthur Newport City 1916- Orleans-2
Farrell William F. Newport City 1912- Orleans-2
1985-1988 Fyfe William Arthur Newport City 1916- Orleans-2
Paull Mary Telford Newport City 1940- Orleans-2
1989-1994 Fyfe William Arthur Newport City 1916- Orleans-2
Durgin Maud-Ann W. Newport City 1925- Orleans-2
1995-2000 Fyfe William Arthur Newport City 1916- Orleans-2
Buckland Forest A. Newport Town 1926- Orleans-2
2001-2004 Hall John K. Newport City 1950- Orleans-2
Kilmartin Duncan Frey Newport City 1942- Orleans-2
2005- Kilmartin Duncan Frey Newport City 1942- Orleans-2
Marcotte Michael J. Coventry 1958- Orleans-2
Northfield
Washington County
Granted by Vermont November 6, 1780
Chartered August 10, 1781
Organized March 12, 1794
In Orange County until the organization of Washington County in 1811
1801-1808 Robinson Amos Northfield 1762-1840
1809 None
1810 Hatch Gilbert Northfield
1811-1814 Robinson Amos Northfield
1815-1817 Hatch Gilbert Northfield
1818-1819 Shipman Abraham Northfield
1820-1821 Strong Josiah B. Northfield 1782-1850
1822-1823 Winch Joel Northfield 1787-1854
1824-1825 Keyes Abel Northfield 1773-1848
1826-1827 Starkweather John Northfield 1790-1841
1828-1829 Paine Charles Northfield 1799-1853
1830 Bennett Lebbeus Northfield 1777-1860
1831 None
1832-1833 Averill John Northfield 1794-1880
1834 Robinson David Northfield 1799-1841
1835 Robinson Moses Northfield 1804-1881
1836 Adams Anson Northfield 1788-1864
1837-1839 Averill Jesse Northfield 1786-1860
1840 Bennett Lebbeus Northfield
1841 Robinson Moses Northfield
1842 Morse Nathan Northfield 1791-1862
1843 Hadley David W. Northfield 1808-1892
1844 Buck John L. Northfield 1802-1881
1845-1846 Hadley David W. Northfield
1847-1848 Carpenter Heman Northfield 1811-1884
1849 Pierce George B. Northfield 1815-
1850-1851 Gregory John Northfield 1810-1881
1852 None
1853 Robinson Moses Northfield
1854-1855 Woodworth Wilbur F. Northfield 1826-
1856-1857 Howe Isaac B. Northfield 1827-1880
1858-1859 Orcutt Jasper H. Northfield 1824-1890
1860 Robinson Moses Northfield
1861 Perkins Edwin F. Northfield 1817-1892
1862 Barrett Charles Northfield 1829-1913
1863 Fisk George M. Northfield 1830-1888
1864-1865 Keith Samuel Northfield 1821-1912
1866-1867 Jones Edwin K. Northfield 1828-1909
1868-1869 Warner George B. Northfield 1825-
1870 Hadley David W. Northfield
1872 Pope Edmund Northfield 1810-1891
1874 Pierce Elbridge G. Northfield 1816-1890
1876 Denny Andrew E. Northfield 1832-
1878 None
1880 Denny Andrew E. Northfield
1882 Plumley Frank Northfield 1844-
1884-1886 Mayo William B. Northfield 1854-
1888 Dole Charles Northfield 1843-
1890 Kenyon Henry L. Northfield 1839-1909
1892 Booth Isaac P. Northfield 1843-
1894 Brown Halsey R. Northfield 1834-1914
1896 Winch John H. Northfield 1855-1913
1898 Morse James Northfield 1847-1901
1900 Mayo William B. Northfield
1902 Smith Marshall D. Northfield 1862-
1904 Sanborn George C. Northfield 1860-
1906 Cady Heber C. Northfield 1870-
1908 Tilden Charles B. Northfield 1839-1918
1910 Carpenter Frank N. Northfield 1857-
1912 Plumley Charles A. Northfield 1875-
1915 Mayo William B. Northfield
1917 Cannon, Jr. Matthias Northfield 1864-
1919 Fuller Fred Northfield 1858-
1921 Flint Kemp Russell Blanchard Northfield
1923 Kimball Charles Sumner Northfield 1864-
1925 Tompkins Frank Northfield 1868-
1927 McKnight Charles P. Northfield 1879-
1929 Slack Harlan H. Northfield 1871-
1931 Roberts Herbert Rufus Northfield 1865-
1933-1935 Denney Joseph H. Northfield 1883-
1937 Roberts Herbert Rufus Northfield 1865-
1939-1941 Burns Charles Edward Northfield
1943-1945 Denney Joseph H. Northfield 1883-
1947-1949 Bailey G. Elam Northfield 1886-
1951 Lamson Robert I. Northfield 1905-
1953 Barber Charles Newell Northfield
1955 King Glendon Norman Northfield
1957 Connarn John Patrick Northfield 1917-
1959 Hardin William Hatch Northfield 1882-
1961 Hanson Howard Newton Northfield 1891-
1963-1965 Kingston George Joseph Northfield 1924-
1966 Hayden Mildred Churchill Berlin 1895-1975 District 21
Johnson Frank A. Northfield 1899-1988 District 21
1967-1968 Beattie Deborah M. Northfield 1918- District 21
Kingston George Joseph Northfield 1924- District 21
1969-1970 Denny Bradford Houston Northfield 1941- District 21
Hayden Mildred Churchill Berlin 1895-1975 District 21
1971-1972 King Glendon Norman Northfield 1916- District 21
Towne Norbert James Berlin 1905- District 21
1973-1974 Cleveland Richard Lloyd Northfield 1947- District 21
King Glendon Norman Northfield 1916- District 21
1975-1976 King Glendon Norman Northfield 1916- Washington-6
Young, Jr. Peter F. Northfield 1943- Washington-6
1977-1980 King Glendon Norman Northfield 1916- Washington-6
Towne Ruth H. Berlin 1928-2007 Washington-6
1981-1986 Falzarano L. Domenic Northfield 1940- Washington-6
King Glendon Norman Northfield 1916- Washington-6
1987-1988 Falzarano L. Domenic Northfield 1940- Washington-6
O'Brien Joseph M. Northfield 1917- Washington-6
1989-1992 Falzarano L. Domenic Northfield 1940- Washington-6
Pedley James Munro Northfield 1936- Washington-6
1993-1994 Kehoe Kathy Beyer Moretown 1959- Washington-1
Pedley James Munro Northfield 1936- Washington-1
1995-1996 Knox Paul Bruce Northfield 1968- Washington-1
Kehoe Kathy Beyer Moretown 1959- Washington-1
1997-1998 Weiss Alan H. Northfield 1924- Washington-1
Knox Paul Bruce Northfield 1968- Washington-1
1999-2000 Weiss Alan H. Northfield 1924- Washington-1
Knox Paul Bruce Northfield 1968- Washington-1 Resigned January 16, 1999
Cleland William H. Northfield 1929-2012 Washington-1 Appointed February 2, 1999
2001-2002 Grad Maxine Jo Moretown 1960- Washington-1
Cleland William H. Northfield 1929-2012 Washington-1
2003-2012 Donahue Anne de la Blanchetta Northfield 1956- Washington-2
Grad Maxine Jo Moretown 1960- Washington-2
2013- Donahue Anne de la Blanchetta Northfield 1956- Washington-1  
  Lewis Patti J. Berlin 1956- Washington-1  
North Hero
Grand Isle County
Granted by Vermont as part of Two Heroes October 27, 1779
Two Heroes divided into North and South Hero October 25, 1788 but to be jointly represented
Organized March 17, 1789
Each allowed a representative January 18, 1791
The representatives before the last date served for the two towns.
In Franklin County until the organization of Grand Isle County in 1805
1786 Allen Ebenezer North Hero 1743-1806
1787 None
1788 Allen Ebenezer North Hero
1789 None
1790 Allen Ebenezer North Hero
1791 Hutchins, Jr. Nathan North Hero 1755-1839
1792 Wood Enos North Hero
1793-1794 Hutchins, Jr. Nathan North Hero
1794-1796 Hutchins  Nathan North Hero 1721-1811
1797-1798 Hutchins, Jr. Nathan North Hero
1799 Taylor Ezekiel North Hero
1800 Hutchins Nathan North Hero
1801-1802 Kinsley Stephen North Hero 1753-1828
1803-1804 Hutchins, Jr. Nathan North Hero
1805-1806 Hutchins Nathan North Hero
1807 Haynes Jonathan North Hero
1808 Hutchins Nathan North Hero
1809 Ladd Jedediah P. North Hero 1766-1845
1810 Robinson, Jr. Simeon North Hero
1811 Hutchins, Jr. Nathan North Hero
1812-1813 Hutchins Nathan North Hero
1814 Hazen Dan North Hero 1771-1850
1815 Hutchins Nathan North Hero
1816 Hazen Dan North Hero
1817-1818 Haynes Jonathan North Hero
1819 Hazen Dan North Hero
1820 Hazen Solomon North Hero 1768-1847
1821 Hutchins Nathan North Hero
1822-1824 Allen Irad North Hero
1825 Ladd Abner North Hero 1800-1867
1826 Allen Irad North Hero
1827-1829 Butler, II Benjamin North Hero
1830 Allen Joel North Hero 1788-1868
1831 Hazen Uriah North Hero 1786-1869
1832 Allen Joel North Hero
1833 Knight Augustus North Hero 1799-1876
1834-1835 Butler, II Benjamin North Hero
1836 Haynes Elijah North Hero 1804-1864
1837 Butler, II Benjamin North Hero
1838-1840 Wadsworth Horace North Hero 1800-1864
1841-1842 Hazen Jedediah   North Hero 1795-1859
1843-1844 Martin John North Hero 1802-1861
1845 Hazen John North Hero 1798-1867
1846-1847 Wilsey William North Hero
1848 Harvey David North Hero 1801-1852
1849-1850 Mooney Asa North Hero 1809-
1851-1852 Hazen Jabez North Hero 1808-1876
1853-1854 Hazen Jesse North Hero 1796-1869
1855-1856 Hibbard Alexander K. North Hero 1818-1881
1857-1858 Hyde Reuben North Hero 1794-1876
1859-1860 Hutchins Joseph North Hero 1798-1884
1861-1862 Allen Iram North Hero 1806-
1863-1864 Town Joel North Hero 1796-1887
1865 Hazen Addison North Hero 1829-1896
1866 Town Dexter B. North Hero 1831-1905
1867 Hazen Addison North Hero
1868-1869 Parks Fred North Hero 1828-1899
1870 Hazen Amasa B. North Hero 1809-1898
1872 Russell Charles B. North Hero 1831-1912
1874 Hutchins Jerome North Hero 1822-1884
1876 Knight Orris P. North Hero 1841-1915
1878 Dodds David North Hero 1828-1890
1880 Fefee Holland J. North Hero 1853-
1882 Clark Warren North Hero 1847-
1884 Hawrican Giles W. North Hero 1835-1891
1886 Hyde Charles   North Hero 1836-1905
1888 Hathaway Rodric R. North Hero 1836-1904
1890 Tudhope John North Hero 1861-
1892 Fefee Holland J. North Hero
1894 Hazen James D. North Hero 1838-1911
1896 Allen William D. North Hero 1862-1898
1898 Dodds Matthew W. North Hero 1854-
1900 Tassie James B. North Hero 1872-
1902 Haynes William North Hero 1850-1912
1904 Tudhope James A. North Hero 1876-
1906 Dodds Ward B. North Hero 1867-
1908 Tudhope James A. North Hero 1863-
1910 Dodds James A. North Hero 1846-1912
1912 Hutchins Elbridge J. North Hero 1852-
1915-1917 O'Neil Howard J. North Hero 1882-
1919 Hazen Anthony Wayne North Hero 1877-
1921 Tudhope George K. North Hero
1923-1925 Hazen Oscar Clifton North Hero 1880-
1927 Way Arthur Ladd North Hero 1893-
1929 Hazen Fenton J. North Hero 1886-
1931 Paquette Joseph D. North Hero
1933-1937 Dodds Glenford Matthew North Hero 1888-
1939 Way Genia Martha North Hero 1892-
1941 Way Arthur Ladd North Hero 1893-
1943 Atkins Hermon R. North Hero 1897-
1945 Tudhope Katherine B. North Hero 1903-
1947 Leggett H. A. D.  North Hero
1949 Dodds G. Delbert North Hero 1914-
1951-1953 Baker Charles H. North Hero 1895-
1955 Vantine Walter John North Hero 1904-1955 died August 16, 1955
1957-1961 Tudhope Iva Marion North Hero 1897-
1963 Petersen Hazel Knight North Hero 1908-
1965 Dubuque Chester R. North Hero 1908-
1966-1967 Tubbs Clarence R. Alburg -1967 62
1967-1968 Ryan Timothy J. Alburg 1899- 62
1969-1974 Poquette Ray H. Alburg 1905-1981 62
1975-1982 Poquette Ray H. Alburg 1905-1981 Grand Isle-Franklin-1
1983-1984 Smith Norman F. North Hero 1920-2005 Grand Isle-1
1985-1992 Potvin Jane B. South Hero 1935- Grand Isle-1
1993-2002 LaBarge John V. Grand Isle 1952- Grand Isle-1
2003-2008 Trombley Ira Grand Isle 1952-2009 Grand Isle-Chittenden 1
Johnson Mitzi South Hero 1970- Grand Isle-Chittenden 1
2009- Trombley Ira Grand Isle 1952-2009 Grand Isle-Chittenden 1 Died December 20, 2009
Krebs Robert C. South Hero 1947- Grand Isle-Chittenden 1 Appointed January 15, 2010
Johnson Mitzi South Hero 1970- Grand Isle-Chittenden 1
Norton
Essex County
Granted by Vermont October 26, 1779
Organized March 6, 1885
1886 Nelson Magnus E. Norton 1854-
1888-1892 Conway John Norton 1841-
1894 Baldwin Stuart A. Norton 1849-1914
1896 Edmands Frederick G. Norton 1866-
1898 Johnston Arthur E. Norton 1859-
1900 Cameron Hugh A. Norton 1857-
1902 Ducharme Homer Norton 1861-
1904-1906 McLean Albert Norton 1850-
1908 McClintock James P. Norton 1857-
1910-1912 Cameron Oliver H. Norton 1886-
1915 Rich Leon C. Norton 1886-
1917 Cunnington John Norton 1856-
1919 Swanson William F. Norton 1887-
1921 Carpenter William Hanford Norton 1895-
1923 Marsh H. Elmer Norton 1895-
1925 Carpenter William Hanford Norton 1895-
1927-1929 Erickson Axel L. Norton 1853-
1931 Daniels Frederick J. Norton 1867-
1933-1935 Haley Joseph A. F. Norton 1880-
1937 Peterson James P. Norton 1906-
1939 Daniels Percy Ernest Norton 1903-
1941 Marshall Glenn Edwin Norton 1900-1957
1943 Weeks Jennie Bishop Norton 1877-
1945 Daniels John Freemont Norton 1873-
1947 Marshall Glenn Edwin Norton 1900-1957
1949 Biron Clifford Francis Norton 1925-
1951 Daniels John Freemont Norton 1873-
1953-1957 Marshall Glenn Edwin Norton 1900-1957 died August 1957
1959-1963 Chase Lester R. Norton 1890-
1965 Smith Cathleen Winsor Norton 1905-
1966-1974 Joseph Peter Anthony Brighton 1919- District 50
1975-1976 Brunette Walter S. Lunenburg 1909- Essex-1
1977-1978 Fournier Michael E. Lunenburg 1947- Essex-1
1979-1982 Brunette Walter S. Lunenburg 1909- Essex-1
1983-1984 Manning Francis J. Brighton 1933- Caledonia-Essex-2
1985-1998 Stafford Gordon N. Brighton 1938- Caledonia-Essex-2 Essex-Caledonia-2 Resigned September 14, 1997
Johnson William F. Canaan 1952- Essex-Caledonia-2 Appointed September 29, 1997
1999-2002 Johnson William F. Canaan 1952- Essex-Caledonia-2
2003-2012 Peaslee Janice L. Guildhall 1935- Essex-Caledonia-1
2013- Johnson William F. Canaan 1952- Essex-Caledonia-Orleans  
Norwich
Windsor County
Granted by New Hampshire July 4, 1761
Organized 1768
1778 October Curtis Abel Norwich 1755-1783
Hatch Joseph Norwich 1738-1811
1779 None
1780 Murdock Thomas Norwich -1803
Burton Elisha Norwich 1743-1819
1781 Curtis Abel Norwich
Olcott Peter Norwich 1732-1808
1782 Curtis Abel Norwich
Murdock Thomas Norwich
1783 Brigham Paul Norwich 1746-1824
1784 Burton Elisha Norwich
Gates Elijah Norwich
1785 Burton Jacob Norwich 1715-1798
1786 Brigham Paul Norwich
1787-1789 Burton Elisha Norwich
1790 Hatch Joseph Norwich
1791 Brigham Paul Norwich
1792 Storrs Aaron Norwich 1741-1810
1793-1794 Buck Daniel Norwich 1753-1816
1795 Bush John Norwich 1763-1818
1796 Brown Ebenezer Norwich 1763-1822
1797-1798 Olcott Roswell Norwich 1768-1841
1799-1800 Burton Elisha Norwich
1801 Olcott Peter Norwich
1802 Burton Pierce Norwich 1760-1844
1803-1804 Goodrich Hezekiah Norwich 1757-1848
1805 Burton Pierce Norwich
1806-1807 Buck Daniel Norwich
1808 None
1809-1813 Burton Peirce Norwich
1814 Newton Israel Norwich 1782-1856
1815-1819 Brigham Don J. Norwich 1774-1856
1820-1823 Loveland Aaron Norwich 1780-1870
1824-1828 Emerson Thomas Norwich 1781-1853
1829 Partridge Cyrus Norwich 1786-1842
1830-1832 Lyman, Jr. Elias Norwich 1800-1870
1833-1834 Partridge Alden Norwich 1785-1854
1835-1836 Partridge Cyrus Norwich
1837 Partridge Alden Norwich
1838 Hazen Thomas Norwich 1788-1870
1839 Partridge Alden Norwich
1840 Loveland Aaron Norwich
1841-1843 Davis Ira Norwich 1801-1873
1844 Spear, II Ebenezer Norwich 1794-1877
1845-1846 Converse Shubael Norwich 1805-1867
1847 Loveland William Norwich 1784-1862
1848 None
1849 Spear, II Ebenezer Norwich
1850 Brown Ebenezer B. Norwich 1806-1874
1851 Goddard Samuel Norwich 1808-1879
1852-1853 Partridge Lewis S. Norwich 1818-1886
1854-1855 Olds Franklin L. Norwich 1810-1890
1856-1857 Lewis William E. Norwich 1815-1892
1858-1859 Loveland Joseph T. Norwich 1818-1889
1860-1861 Loveland John W. Norwich 1825-1900
1862 Pratt Joseph H. Norwich 1827-1906
1863 Lewis William E. Norwich
1864-1865 Pease Aaron G. Norwich 1811-1877
1866-1867 Loveland Joseph T. Norwich
1868-1869 Brown Ebenezer B. Norwich
1870 None
1872 Lewis William E. Norwich
1874 Dutton John Norwich 1818-1888
1876 Sargent Bartlett Norwich 1835-1906
1878 Lewis William E. Norwich
1880 Currier Samuel H. Norwich 1835-1895
1882 Partridge Henry V. Norwich 1839-
1884 Turner Amburg V. Norwich 1846-1916
1886 Messenger George Norwich 1835-
1888 Loveland Aaron Norwich 1826-1910
1890 Clogston William H. Norwich 1832-
1892 Loveland David A. Norwich 1839-1898
1894 Hutchinson Samuel Norwich 1826-1903
1896 Olds Edward W. Norwich 1847-1914
1898-1900 Lewis Ransom T. Norwich 1848-1917
1902 Kendall Hersey E. Norwich 1844-1911
1904 Tilden Reuben A. Norwich 1845-
1906 Brown Charles W. Norwich 1844-
1908 Lewis Ransom T. Norwich
1910-1912 Campbell James S. Norwich 1845-
1915 Brigham Albert C. Norwich 1849-
1917-1919 Fitzgerald Fred W. Norwich 1875-
1921 Nott Frank Sprague Norwich
1923-1925 Loveland Joseph H. Norwich 1859-
1927 Thompson John Daniel Norwich 1875-
1929 Hutchinson Joseph Perkins Norwich 1872-
1931 Martin Linn S. Norwich 1870-
1933 Bradley Jesse W. Norwich 1868-
1935 Barrett Day T. Norwich 1877-
1937-1939 MacAulay Della Sargent Norwich 1880-
1941 Lewis Arthur Charles Norwich 1883-
1943-1945 Kew Henry Herbert Norwich 1873-
1947-1951 Waterman Urban E. Norwich 1883-
1953 Avery Borden Edward Norwich 1917-
1955 Waterman Urban E. Norwich 1883-
1957-1959 Merrill Leon Foss Norwich 1897-
1961-1963 Farrell, Jr. Anthony Brady Norwich 1921-
1965 Foley Allen Richard Norwich 1898-
1966-1974 Foley Allen Richard Norwich 1898- District 8-1
1975-1982 Hoyt Norris Norwich 1935- Orange-Windsor-2-1
1983-1986 Hoyt Norris Norwich 1935- Windsor-1-1 Resigned February 7, 1983 Tax Department
Candon John C. Norwich 1950- Windsor-1-1 Appointed February 10, 1983
1987-1988 Stout Andrew V. Norwich 1930- Windsor-1-1
Seibert Ann Norwich 1934- Windsor-1-1
1989-1992 Seibert Ann Norwich 1934- Windsor-1-1
1993-1994 Brown David K. Strafford 1936- Windsor-Orange-1
Seibert Ann Norwich 1934- Windsor-Orange-1
1995-2002 Mackinnon Bill Sharon 1951- Windsor-Orange-1
Seibert Ann Norwich 1934- Windsor-Orange-1
2003-2006 Masland James W. Thetford 1948- Windsor-Orange-2
Seibert Ann Norwich 1934- Windsor-Orange-2
2007- Cheney Margaret R. Norwich 1952- Windsor-Orange-2
Masland James W. Thetford 1948- Windsor-Orange-2