Maidstone
Essex County
Granted by New Hampshire October 12, 1761
Organized March 1788
1781 Gile Abraham Maidstone
1782-1788 None
1789 Gaskill David Maidstone -1826
1790-1791 Rich John Maidstone 1729-1813
1792 None
1793-1794 French Hains Maidstone 1760-1813
1795 Lucas James Maidstone 1752-1835
1796-1797 French Hains Maidstone
1798 Lucas James Maidstone
1799 Rich Jacob Maidstone 1771-1827
1800 Wooster Joseph Maidstone
1801 Stevens Isaac Maidstone
1802-1805 French Hains Maidstone
1806 Hugh Jesse Maidstone 1770-1839
1807 French Hains Maidstone
1808 Hugh Jesse Maidstone
1809-1810 Rich Moody Maidstone 1780-1873
1811-1813 Hugh Jesse Maidstone
1814 Rich Moody Maidstone
1815 Stevens Rich Maidstone 1788-1851
1816 Hinman Solomon C. Maidstone
1817-1819 Rich Moody Maidstone
1820 Rich Daniel Maidstone
1821 None
1822-1823 Rich Moody Maidstone
1824-1825 None
1826 Rich Moody Maidstone
1827-1828 Hugh Jesse Maidstone
1829 Rich Moody Maidstone
1830-1831 Rich Daniel Maidstone
1832-1833 Gleason Joseph Maidstone 1774-1844
1834 Rich Daniel Maidstone
1835-1836 Hall Gustavus A. Maidstone
1837-1838 Rich Joseph Maidstone 1795-1881
1839 Rich Moody Maidstone
1840-1841 Merrill Samuel D. Maidstone
1842-1843 Walker Leonard Maidstone 1802-
1844-1845 Follansbee James Maidstone 1800-1871
1846 Rich Moody Maidstone
1847 Stevens Charles Maidstone 1809-1888
1848 Rich Moody Maidstone
1849 Stevens Charles Maidstone
1850-1851 Kimball Daniel C. Maidstone 1819-1873
1852-1853 Follansby Putney R. Maidstone 1829-1913
1854 Beattie Thomas G. Maidstone 1822-1907
1855 Stevens Charles Maidstone
1856-1857 Beattie Thomas G. Maidstone
1858-1859 Follansby Putney R. Maidstone
1860-1861 Webb John W. Maidstone 1814-1894
1862-1863 Follansby Putney R. Maidstone
1864-1865 Stevens Charles Maidstone
1866-1867 Stevens Nelson S. Maidstone 1837-1906
1868-1869 None
1870 Webb John W. Maidstone
1872 Martin George F. Maidstone 1839-1901
1874 Adams Horace Maidstone 1828-1915
1876 None
1878 Beede Freedom D. Maidstone 1829-
1880 Cameron Ira C. Maidstone 1833-
1882 Grout Almon M. Maidstone 1829-
1884 Lamkin Haville M. Maidstone 1824-1914
1886 Gotham James F. Maidstone 1855-
1888 Coyne Peter M. Maidstone 1847-
1890 Stevens Charles Maidstone 1842-1907
1892 Stevens Edward Maidstone 1846-
1894 Beattie Richard Maidstone 1851-
1896 Booth Henry A. Maidstone 1841-1914
1898 McDade Gilbert H. Maidstone 1866-
1900 Stevens Glenn E. Maidstone 1876-
1902 Drew Augustus Maidstone 1834-
1904 Curtis Frank A. Maidstone 1867-
1906 Allin Sheridan W. Maidstone 1839-
1908 Rich George B. M. Maidstone 1861-
1910 Bean Ernest J. Maidstone 1885-
1912 Lathe Frank H. Maidstone 1861-
1915 Beattie Carlisle H. Maidstone 1889-
1917 Ball Pearley A. Maidstone 1878-
1919 Masters Amos C. Maidstone 1859-
1921 Beattie John Gillespie Maidstone
1923 Booth Alonzo M. Maidstone 1883-
1925 Allen Wesley William Maidstone 1878-
1927 Drew Albert M. Maidstone 1872-
1929 Hayes Roscoe Scott Maidstone 1899-
1931 Gray Harland John Maidstone 1908-
1933 Beattie Irving R. Maidstone 1887-
1935 McDade Neal H. Maidstone 1908-
1937-1939 Ford Linwood Fred Maidstone 1910-
1941 Currier Nathan B. Maidstone 1897-
1943 Booth Alonzo M. Maidstone 1883-
1945 McLain Otto Clifton Maidstone 1888-
1947 Booth Walter Henry Maidstone 1875-
1949 Beattie Leonard F. Maidstone 1920-
1951 Noble Harold R. Maidstone 1908-
1953 Beattie Irving R. Maidstone 1887-
1955-1957 Beattie Mildred Boyce Maidstone 1900-
1959 Beattie Leonard Frank Maidstone 1920-
1961-1965 Ford Linwood Fred Maidstone 1910-
1966-1974 Colby Amos Clark Lunenburg 1937- District 63
1975-1976 Brunette Walter S. Lunenburg 1909- Essex-1
1977-1978 Fournier Michael E. Lunenburg 1947- Essex-1
1979-1982 Brunette Walter S. Lunenburg 1909- Essex-1
1983-1988 Irwin John W. Maidstone 1914- Essex-1
1989-2012 Peaslee Janice L. Guildhall 1935- Essex-1 Essex-Caledonia-1
2013- Quimby Constance N. Concord   Essex-Caledonia    
Manchester
Bennington County
Granted by New Hampshire August 11, 1761
Organized February 14, 1764
1778 March Washburn Stephen  Manchester
Ormsby Gideon Manchester 1736-1804
1778 October Powell Martin Manchester
Ormsby Gideon Manchester
1779-1780 Powell Martin Manchester
Ormsby Gideon Manchester
1781 Powell Martin Manchester
Beebe Lewis Manchester 1749-1816
1782 Ormsby Gideon Manchester
Bull Thomas Manchester
1783 Ormsby Gideon Manchester
Bliss Timothy Manchester 1745-1817
1784 Ormsby Gideon Manchester
Powell Martin Manchester
1785 Ormsby Gideon Manchester
1786 Goodrich Silas Manchester
1787 Ormsby Gideon Manchester
1788 Barney Thomas Manchester
1789-1790 Ormsby Gideon Manchester
1791-1793 Giddings Job Manchester 1774-1816
1794 Powell Martin Manchester
1795 Ormsby Gideon Manchester
1796-1797 Sexton George Manchester 1756-1815
1798-1799 Ormsby Gideon Manchester
1800 Odel Jacob Manchester 1737-1823
1801-1802 Ormsby Gideon Manchester
1803 Anderson Robert Manchester 1753-1822
1804-1805 Collins Nathaniel Manchester 1748-1825
1806 Richardson Andrew Manchester 1750-1828
1807 Roberts Christopher Manchester 1753-1832
1808-1811 Pratt, II Joel Manchester 1775-1861
1812 Chamberlain Calvin Manchester 1760-1824
1813 Pratt, II Joel Manchester
1814 Littlefield Elijah Manchester 1775-1827
1815 Skinner Richard Manchester 1778-1833
1816 Littlefield Elijah Manchester
1817 Pratt, II Joel Manchester
1818 Skinner Richard Manchester
1819 Littlefield Elijah Manchester
1820 Sheldon Calvin Manchester 1788-1834
1821 Burr Joseph Manchester 1772-1828
1822 Pettibone John S. Manchester 1786-1872
1823 Burton Josiah Manchester 1777-1853
1824 Burr Joseph Manchester
1825 Pettibone John S. Manchester
1826 Hawley Major Manchester 1791-1877
1827-1829 Pettibone John S. Manchester
1830-1831 Sargent Leonard Manchester 1793-1880
1832 Baker Aaron Manchester 1792-1862
1833 Pettibone John S. Manchester
1834 Collins Elijah Manchester 1783-1860
1835 Baker Aaron Manchester
1836 Sargent Leonard Manchester
1837 Baker Aaron Manchester
1838-1839 Miner Ahiman L. Manchester
1840 Baker Aaron Manchester
1841 Sargent Leonard Manchester
1842 Pettibone John S. Manchester
1843 None
1844 Baker Aaron Manchester
1845 Bentley, Jr. Solomon Manchester 1801-1882
1846 Miner Ahiman L. Manchester
1847 Burrett Jonson R. Manchester
1848 Baker Aaron Manchester
1849 Clark Augustus G. Manchester 1812-1879
1850-1851 Bourn Amos S. Manchester 1802-1883
1852 Andrews Darwin Manchester 1810-1877
1853 Miner Ahiman L. Manchester
1854 Walker Hiram S. Manchester 1799-1878
1855 Burton Elias B. Manchester 1816-1892
1856 Walker Daniel P. Manchester 1818-1901
1857 Baker Aaron Manchester
1858 Bourn Amos S. Manchester
1859-1860 Green Chauncey Manchester 1801-1876
1861 Miner Ahiman L. Manchester
1862-1863 Hollister J. Burton Manchester 1831-1907
1864 Roberts John C. Manchester 1808-1883
1865-1868 Miner Ahiman L. Manchester
1869-1870 Colburn Mason S. Manchester 1837-1895
1872-1874 Munson Loveland Manchester 1843-
1876 Bourn Sewall W. Manchester 1827-1896
1878 Swift Theodore Manchester 1839-1907
1880 Wilson David S. Manchester 1836-1902
1882 Munson Loveland Manchester
1884 Fullerton William H. Manchester 1834-1909
1886 Simonds David K. Manchester 1839-1917
1888 Smith Egbert B. Manchester 1834-1908
1890 Orvis Edward C. Manchester 1858-1918
1892 Colburn Mason S. Manchester
1894 Orvis Paul W. Manchester 1853-1911
1896 Connor Alvan C. Manchester 1849-1912
1898 Cook Frederick W. Manchester 1839-1912
1900 Reynolds Herbert C. Manchester 1845-
1902 Fowler Joseph W. Manchester 1857-
1904-1906 Archibald Frank C. Manchester 1857-
1908 Hicks J. Henry Manchester 1845-
1910-1912 Orvis Albert C. Manchester 1863-
1915 Dimond John H. Manchester 1859-
1917 Bundy William H. Manchester 1842-1917
1919 Walker Frank W. Manchester 1862-
1921 Bennett Otto Ronald Manchester
1923 Beebe Wilbur G. Manchester
1925 Marsden Arthur Briggs Manchester 1874-
1927-1929 Hicks Adelbert J. Manchester 1878-
1931 Edgerton William B. Manchester 1867-
1933 Beebe Harry C. Manchester 1883-
1935 Gleason Rollin Burr Manchester 1873-
1937 Hard Walter Rice Manchester 1882-
1939-1941 Campbell James Batchelder Manchester 1911-
1943-1945 Gleason Rollin Burr Manchester 1873-
1947-1959 Lefevre Reid Manchester 1904-
1961-1965 Heaslip George Joseph Manchester 1911-
1966 Lefevre Reid Manchester 1904-1968 District 25
Mann, Jr. Daulton Peru 1921- District 25
1967-1970 Lefevre Reid Manchester 1904-1968 District 25 Died January 28, 1968
Beattie Orrin Hawkins Manchester 1914-1978 District 25 Appointed February 6, 1968
Burns William Thomas Dorset 1899- District 25
1971-1974 Beattie Orrin Hawkins Manchester 1914-1978 District 25
Heaslip George Joseph Manchester 1911- District 25
1975-1976 Beattie Orrin Hawkins Manchester 1914-1978 Bennington-1
Nawrath William Michael Manchester 1947- Bennington-1
1977-1978 Beattie Orrin Hawkins Manchester 1914-1978 Bennington-1 died March 29, 1978
Beattie Phyllis H. Manchester 1922- Bennington-1 appointed April 6, 1978
Nawrath William Michael Manchester 1947- Bennington-1
1979-1980 Hinkley Stanley Silsby Manchester 1919- Bennington-1
Nawrath William Michael Manchester 1947- Bennington-1
1981-1982 Bongartz Seth B. Manchester 1954- Bennington-1
Hinkley Stanley Silsby Manchester 1919- Bennington-1
1983-1984 Bongartz Seth B. Manchester 1954- Bennington-Rutland-2
Stannard Robert John Manchester 1951- Bennington-Rutland-2
1985-1986 Harwood Clifford Burr Manchester 1914- Bennington-Rutland-2
Stannard Robert John Manchester 1951- Bennington-Rutland-2
1987-1988 Campbell, Jr. Orland Manchester 1942- Bennington-Rutland-2
Stannard Robert John Manchester 1951- Bennington-Rutland-2
1989-1992 Campbell, Jr. Orland Manchester 1942- Bennington-Rutland-2
Harwood Madeline Bailey Manchester 1914-2004 Bennington-Rutland-2
1993-1994 Campbell, Jr. Orland Manchester 1942- Bennington-4
1996-2006 Livingston Judith M. Manchester 1939- Bennington-4
2009-2012 Wilson Jeff Manchester 1955- Bennington-4
2013- Browning Cynthia M. Arlington 1953- Bennington-4  
  Wilson Jeffrey D. Manchester 1955- Bennington-4  
Mansfield
Lamoille County
Granted by New Hampshire June 8, 1763
Organized March 30, 1815
Annexed to Stowe January 1, 1849
In Chittenden County until the organization of Lamoille County in 1836
1815 Lovejoy Peter C. Mansfield 1783-1874
1816-1817 None
1818-1826 Luce Ivory Mansfield 1782-1870
1827-1828 None
1829-1830 Luce Ivory Mansfield
1831 Town George Mansfield 1795-1863
1832 None
1833 Town George Mansfield
1834 Butts Nathaniel Mansfield 1782-1862
1835 Luce Ivory Mansfield
1836-1837 Town Elisha A. Mansfield 1804-
1838 Luce Ivory Mansfield
1839-1840 Luce Joshua Mansfield 1811-1883
1841-1842 Harris James Mansfield 1774--1861
1843-1844 Luce Albert Mansfield 1817-1891
1845-1846 Peterson Amander Mansfield 1810-1884
1847 Luce Ivory Mansfield
1848 Butts Noah C. Mansfield 1810-1898
Marlboro
Windham County
Granted by New Hampshire April 29, 1751
Charter renewed September 21, 1761
Charter renewed again April 17, 1764 as New Marlborough
Organized May 8, 1775 as Marlborough
1778 March King Samuel Marlboro
1778 October None
1779-1780 Underwood Jonathan Marlboro 1716-1794
1781 Granger Zadock Marlboro
Underwood Jonathan Marlboro
1782 Underwood Jonathan Marlboro
1783-1784 Olds Benjamin Marlboro 1732-1813
Underwood Jonathan Marlboro
1785 Olds Benjamin Marlboro
1786-1789 Freeman Phinehas Marlboro
1790 Olds Benjamin Marlboro
1791-1797 Whitney Jonas Marlboro 1751-1842
1798 King Ichabod Marlboro 1756-1834
1799 Whitney Jonas Marlboro
1800 King Ichabod Marlboro
1801 Bishop Sylvester Marlboro 1756-1822
1802 Halladay Eli Marlboro
1803 Bishop Sylvester Marlboro
1804 Mather Timothy Marlboro 1757-1818
1805 Halladay Eli Marlboro
1806 Mather Timothy Marlboro
1807-1810 Halladay Eli Marlboro
1811 Mather Timothy Marlboro
1812-1813 Bishop Sylvester Marlboro
1814-1815 Olds Joseph Marlboro
1816-1817 Halladay, Jr. Daniel Marlboro -1848
1818-1821 Very Luther Marlboro
1822-1827 Adams Simeon Marlboro 1776-1846
1828-1833 Winchester Hubbard H. Marlboro 1796-1876
1834 Adams Simeon Marlboro
1835-1836 Mather Cotton Marlboro 1791-1862
1837 Winchester Hubbard H. Marlboro
1838 Adams Simeon Marlboro
1839 Adams Ira Marlboro 1798-1889
1840-1841 Newton William Marlboro 1788-1878
1842-1843 None
1844 Snow Willard Marlboro 1796-1871
1845 Winchester William W. Marlboro 1801-1881
1846 None
1847 Worden Sylvester Marlboro 1799-1890
1848 Wallace Zebina Marlboro
1849 None
1850 Roberts John L. Marlboro 1818-1873
1851 Dunklee Emory Marlboro 1804-1882
1852 Halladay Elliot Marlboro 1821-1889
1853 Mather Frederick W. Marlboro 1816-1885
1854 None
1855 Winchester Winston Marlboro 1822-1902
1856 Ballou Hosea O. Marlboro 1824-1866
1857 Mather Frederick W. Marlboro
1858 Ballou Hosea O. Marlboro
1859-1861 Lynde William W. Marlboro 1829-1885
1862 Newton Ephraim H. Marlboro 1787-1864
1863-1864 Adams Simeon Marlboro 1803-1885
1865-1866 Whitney Nathaniel R. Marlboro 1821-1873
1867 Ames Almon Marlboro 1800-1875
1868-1869 Lynde William W. Marlboro
1870 Adams Charles M. Marlboro 1835-1874
1872-1876 Lynde William W. Marlboro
1878 Whitney Zenas H. Marlboro 1812-1891
1880 Prouty Albert M. Marlboro 1842-1910
1882 Winchester Asa Marlboro 1829-1902
1884 Adams Edwin P. Marlboro 1848-
1886-1888 Adams Hugh M. Marlboro 1858-
1890 Adams L. Clark Marlboro 1822-1893
1892 Adams Edwin P. Marlboro
1894 Adams Hugh M. Marlboro
1896 Adams Edwin P. Marlboro
1898 Eames Luron M. Marlboro 1861-
1900 Whitney Brutus M. Marlboro 1835-1901
1902 Adams Edwin P. Marlboro
1904-1906 Shaw Henry H. Marlboro 1837-
1908 Adams Edwin P. Marlboro
1910 Whitney Henry F. Marlboro 1849-
1912 Adams Edwin P. Marlboro
1915 Worden Greene L. Marlboro 1877-
1917-1919 Dalrymple Clifton D. Marlboro 1872-
1921 Whitney Henry F. Marlboro
1923-1927 Adams Gerald L. Marlboro 1885-
1929 Whitney Harold Frank Marlboro 1900-
1931 Adams Gerald L. Marlboro 1885-
1933 Pool William A. Marlboro 1871-
1935 May Charles H. Marlboro 1871-
1937 Adams Gerald L. Marlboro 1885-
1939 Thayer Ralph Otis Marlboro 1886-
1941-1949 Adams Gerald L. Marlboro 1885-
1951 Greenwood Bernard Marlboro 1893-
1953 Adams Margaret Marlboro 1893-
1955-1965 Greenwood Bernard Marlboro 1893-
1966 Franklin Lawrence Elliot Guilford 1924- District 66
1967-1970 Puffer Erma Edna Vernon 1921- District 66
1971-1974 Bullock Ralph Francis Guilford 1906- District 66
1975-1976 Carrier John T. Whitingham 1908-1974 Bennington-Windham-1
Poor Raymond John Whitingham 1897-1986 Bennington-Windham-1 appointed January 7, 1975
Christowe Margaret Wooters Dover 1922- Bennington-Windham-1
1977-1980 Hamilton G. William Wilmington 1933- Bennington-Windham-1
Poor Raymond John Whitingham 1897-1986 Bennington-Windham-1
1981-1982 Hamilton G. William Wilmington 1933- Bennington-Windham-1
Kimack Michael A. Wilmington 1942- Bennington-Windham-1
1983-1984 Morse Stephan A. Newfane 1947- Windham-3
1985-1990 Godt Eugene Brookline 1918- Windham-3 resigned December 28, 1989
1989-1992 Clarkson David M. Newfane 1927-2005 Windham-3 appointed December 29, 1989
1989-1996 Clarkson David M. Newfane 1927-2005 Windham-3 appointed December 29, 1989
1997-2002 Darrow Dan K. Newfane 1928- Windham-3
2003- Marek Richard J. Newfane 1946- Windham-6, Windham-5
Marshfield
Washington County
Granted by Vermont October 18, 1782
Chartered June 22, 1790
Organized March 10, 1800
In Caledonia County until the organization of Washington Countyin 1811
1804-1808 Pitkin Stephen Marshfield 1772-1834
1809-1811 Rich George Marshfield 1785-1834
1812-1819 Pitkin Stephen Marshfield
1820-1822 Martin William Marshfield 1786-1879
1823-1824 Hollister Josiah Marshfield 1783-1836
1825-1826 Foster Alonzo Marshfield 1787-
1827-1829 Martin William Marshfield
1830-1831 Lawrence Spencer Marshfield 1793-1874
1832-1833 Martin William Marshfield
1834 None
1835-1836 Martin William Marshfield
1837-1838 Cole Welcome Marshfield
1839 Martin William Marshfield
1840-1842 Hollister Horace Marshfield 1791-1868
1843-1844 Smith Ira Marshfield 1800-1881
1845-1846 Hollister Stephen R. Marshfield 1814-1904
1847 None
1848 Putnam Enoch D. Marshfield 1813-1894
1849 None
1850 Potter Hiram Marshfield 1810-
1851-1852 Spencer Asa Marshfield 1811-1904
1853-1854 Gilman George Marshfield 1815-1881
1855-1856 Carleton Ingalls Marshfield 1824-1908
1857-1858 Hollister Samuel D. Marshfield 1817-1899
1859-1860 English Andrew Marshfield 1805-1873
1861-1862 Martin Bowman D. Marshfield 1810-1897
1863-1864 Thornton Jerry C. Marshfield 1827-1889
1865-1866 Johnson John E. Marshfield 1831-1878
1867-1868 Wilkins Hosea F. Marshfield 1820-1886
1869-1870 Edson Ezra Marshfield
1872-1874 Cook Orel Marshfield 1813-1884
1876 Ranger Reuben Marshfield 1834-1910
1878 Temple Hiram A. Marshfield 1835-1905
1880 Shedd Henry H. Marshfield 1841-1907
1882 Edson Ezra Marshfield
1884 Seward James E. Marshfield 1825-1909
1886 Ripley Edward H. Marshfield 1839-1915
1888 Shippee Franklin M. Marshfield 1820-
1890-1892 Rooney Michael F. Marshfield 1863-
1894 Dwire Joseph P. Marshfield 1856-1898
1896-1898 Davis Frank N. Marshfield 1871-
1900-1902 Ranger James P. Marshfield 1836-1910
1904 Sawyer George W. Marshfield 1863-
1906 Gleason Henry L. Marshfield 1828-1912
1908 Pitts George N. Marshfield 1868-
1910 Pierce Erastus M. Marshfield 1838-1911
1912 Perry Ernest J. Marshfield 1854-
1915 Ranger Fred R. Marshfield 1858-
1917 Sargeant George H. Marshfield 1868-
1919 Crossman Henry W. Marshfield 1866-
1921 Dutton Henry Everett Elsworth Marshfield
1923 Ranger William J. Marshfield 1861-
1925 Currier Robert Bates Marshfield 1887-
1927 Sweeney Frederick Franklin Marshfield 1865-
1929-1931 Williams Elbridge T. Marshfield 1880-
1933 Manney Cyril Matthew Marshfield 1898-
1935 Morse Carlos Richard Marshfield 1890-
1937 Currier Robert Bates Marshfield 1887-
1939 Webster Herbert Daniel Marshfield 1875-
1941 Crossman Henry W. Marshfield 1866-
1943-1945 Thomas John M. Marshfield 1869-
1947-1949 Warden, Jr. Herbert W. Marshfield 1896-
1951 Thomas John Martin Marshfield
1953 Webster Byron N. Marshfield 1910-
1955-1957 Ackley George Cecil Marshfield 1895-
1959-1963 Purdy Ellery Redfield Marshfield 1896-
1965 Veghte, Jr. Henry Marshfield 1904-
1966 Ladeau Christine Burbank Plainfield 1919- District 67
1967-1970 Smith Sidney F. Marshfield 1903- District 67
1971-1974 Tibbitts Arnold L. Marshfield 1919- District 67
1975-1980 Morse Eva M. Calais 1938- Washington-2
1981-1984 Marsh Donald Marshfield 1948- Washington-2
1985-1986 Spaulding Robert William East Montpelier 1944- Washington-2
Youngbaer Peter David Marshfield 1952- Washington-2
1987-1992 Christiansen Andrew Perry East Montpelier 1953- Washington-2
Youngbaer Peter David Marshfield 1952- Washington-2
1993-1996 Christiansen Andrew Perry East Montpelier 1953- Washington-2
Hudson David H. East Montpelier 1938- Washington-2
1997-2002 Alfano Elaine R. Calais 1952- Washington-2
Osman Donny Plainfield 1947- Washington-2
2003-2004 Shouldice Heather F. Calais 1965- Washington-6
2005- Ancel Janet Calais 1946- Washington-6
Mendon
Rutland County
Granted by Vermont February 23, 1781 as Medway
November 7, 1804, with annexation of Parker's Gore, name changed to Parkerstown
Organized March 11, 1806
Name changed to Mendon November 6, 1827
1807-1809 Farmer Benjamin Mendon
1810 Perkins Philip Mendon
1811-1812 Richardson Johnson Mendon
1813 Edson Zidon Mendon 1785-1870
1814 Shaw John  Mendon
1815 Richardson Rufus Mendon
1816 Shaw John Mendon
1817 Sabin William Mendon
1818 None
1819 Estabrooks Elisha Mendon
1820-1821 Richardson Rufus Mendon
1822 Estabrooks Elisha Mendon
1823 Richardson Rufus Mendon
1824-1827 Fisher Nathan Mendon
1828 Robinson Amos Mendon
1829 Fisher Nathan Mendon
1830-1834 Mussey Edward Mendon
1835 Gibson Timothy Mendon 1785-1857
1836 Mussey Edward Mendon
1837 Gibson Timothy Mendon
1838-1839 Pearson James K. Mendon -1853
1840 Gibson Timothy Mendon
1841-1842 Caldwell Samuel Mendon
1843-1844 Houghton Leland Mendon
1845-1846 Temple Ethan W. Mendon 1819-1852
1847 Long Jared Mendon 1791-1880
1848-1849 Harkness William Mendon 1814-1889
1850 Osborn John Mendon 1817-
1851-1852 French Eben C. Mendon 1819-
1853 Matthewson Isaac Mendon 1791-1857
1854-1855 Ranson George M. Mendon
1856-1857 Edson Ezra Mendon 1813-1895
1858 Matthewson Isaac Mendon
1859-1860 Wilkins Leverett Mendon 1812-
1861-1862 Sawyer George W. Mendon 1820-1880
1863-1864 Thornton Jerry C. Mendon 1827-1889
1865-1866 Johnson John E. Mendon 1831-1878
1867-1868 Wilkins Hosea F. Mendon 1820-1886
1869-1870 Edson Ezra Mendon
1872-1874 Cook Orel Mendon 1813-1884
1876 Ranger Reuben Mendon 1834-1910
1878 Temple Hiram A. Mendon 1835-1905
1880 Shedd Henry H. Mendon 1841-1905
1882 Edson Ezra Mendon
1884 Seward James E. Mendon 1825-1909
1886 Ripley Edward H. Mendon 1839-1915
1888 Shippee Franklin M. Mendon 1820-
1890-1892 Rooney Michael F. Mendon 1863-
1894 Dwire Joseph P. Mendon 1856-1898
1896-1898 Davis Frank N. Mendon 1871-
1900-1902 Ranger James P. Mendon 1836-1910
1904 Sawyer George W. Mendon 1863-
1906 Gleason Henry L. Mendon 1828-1912
1908 Pitts George N. Mendon 1868-
1910 Pierce Erastus M. Mendon 1838-1911
1912 Perry Ernest J. Mendon 1854-
1915 Ranger Fred R. Mendon 1858-
1917 Sergeant George H. Mendon 1868-
1919 Crossman Henry W. Mendon 1866-
1921 Dutton Henry Everett Elsworth Mendon
1923 Ranger William J. Mendon 1861-
1925 Currier Robert Bates Mendon 1887-
1927 Sweeney Frederick Franklin Mendon 1865-
1929-1931 Williams Elbridge T. Mendon 1880-
1933 Manney Cyril Matthew Mendon 1898-
1935 Morse Carlos Richard Mendon 1890-
1937 Currier Robert Bates Mendon 1887-
1939 Webster Herbert Daniel Mendon 1875-
1941 Crossman Henry W. Mendon 1866-
1943-1945 Thomas John M. Mendon 1869-
1947-1949 Warden, Jr. Herbert W. Mendon 1896-
1951 Thomas John Martin Mendon
1953 Webster Byron N. Mendon 1910-
1955-1957 Ackley George Cecil Mendon 1895-
1959-1963 Purdy Ellery Redfield Mendon 1896-
1965 Veghte, Jr. Henry Mendon 1904-
1966-1968 Kellogg Kenneth T. Rutland Town 1898-1986 District 2-5
1969-1974 Peake Emerson Alfred Rutland Town 1915- District 2-5
1975-1982 Moore Donald Alfred Shrewsbury 1923- Rutland-7
1983-1984 Moore Donald Alfred Shrewsbury 1923- Rutland-3
1985-1990 Sarty Peter G. Sherburne 1933- Rutland-3
1991-1992 McEwan Kenneth D. Mendon 1946- Rutland-3
1993-1994 Crowley John P. Mendon 1936- Rutland-Windsor-1
1995-1996 Pike Ira M. Mendon 1941- Rultand-Windsor-1
1995-2002 Pike Ira M. Mendon 1941- Rutland-Windsor-1
2003-2008 Chen Harry L. Mendon 1952- Rutland-Windsor-1
2009-2010 Smith Megan McKenna Mendon 1955- Rutland-Windsor-1
2011-2012 Eckhardt Jim Chittenden 1961- Rutland-Windsor-1
2013- Gallivan Anne L. Chittenden 1949- Rutland-Windsor-1  
Middlebury
Addison County
Granted by New Hampshire November 2, 1761
Organized March 29, 1786
1786-1793 Painter Gamaliel Middlebury 1743-1819
1794-1795 Hyde Joshua Middlebury 1750-1828
1796 Painter Gamaliel Middlebury
1797 Miller Samuel Middlebury 1764-1810
1798-1800 Chipman Daniel Middlebury 1765-1850
1801 Painter Gamaliel Middlebury
1802 Chipman Daniel Middlebury
1803 Painter Gamaliel Middlebury
1804 Chipman Daniel Middlebury
1805 Painter Gamaliel Middlebury
1806-1808 Chipman Daniel Middlebury
1809-1810 Painter Gamaliel Middlebury
1811 Mattocks Samuel Middlebury 1765-1823
1812-1814 Chipman Daniel Middlebury
1815 Starr Peter Middlebury 1778-1860
1816-1817 Swift Samuel Middlebury 1782-1875
1818 Chipman Daniel Middlebury
1819-1820 Hagar Jonathan Middlebury -1855
1821 Chipman Daniel Middlebury
1822 Hagar Jonathan Middlebury
1823 Bates Robert B. Middlebury
1824 Doolittle Joel Middlebury 1773-1841
1825-1828 Bates Robert B. Middlebury
1829 Swift Samuel Middlebury
1830 Bates Robert B. Middlebury
1831 None
1832-1833 Barber Edward D. Middlebury 1806-1855
1834-1837 Brewster Elisha Middlebury 1790-1838
1838-1839 Gowdy Ralph Middlebury 1802-1840
1840-1841 Swift Samuel Middlebury
1842-1844 Warner Joseph Middlebury 1803-1865
1845 Swift Samuel Middlebury
1846-1847 Goodrich Harry Middlebury -1880
1848-1849 Allen Ira Middlebury 1791-1874
1850 Warner Joseph Middlebury
1851-1852 Barrett Joseph H. Middlebury 1824-1900
1853 Barber Edward D. Middlebury
1854-1855 Beckwith Julius A. Middlebury 1821-1857
1856-1857 Stewart John W. Middlebury 1825-1915
1858-1859 Hammond Edwin Middlebury 1801-1870
1860-1862 Stewart Dugald Middlebury 1821-1870
1863 Parker William H. Middlebury 1809-1889
1864-1867 Stewart John W. Middlebury
1868-1869 Hill Calvin Middlebury 1808-1889
1870 Slade James M. Middlebury 1812-1875
1872 Wainwright Gardner S. Middlebury 1833-1912
1874 Slade, Jr. James M. Middlebury 1843-1899
1876 Stewart John W. Middlebury
1878 Hammond George Middlebury 1836-1911
1880-1882 Battell Joseph Middlebury 1839-1915
1884 Chapman William W. Middlebury 1839-1897
1886 Knapp Lyman E. Middlebury 1837-1904
1888 Eldredge Loyal D. Middlebury 1831-1901
1890 Buttolph John L. Middlebury 1833-1895
1892 Dewey Josiah E. Middlebury 1828-1892
1894 Bond Frank A. Middlebury 1842-1900
1896 Button William H. Middlebury 1871-
1898 Cartmell Robert A. Middlebury 1847-1916
1900 Buttolph John E. Middlebury 1860-1915
1902 Battell Joseph Middlebury
1904 Wainwright Gardner S. Middlebury
1906 Cady Willis N. Middlebury 1860-
1908 Calhoun Allan Middlebury 1850-
1910 Battell Joseph Middlebury
1912-1915 Weeks John E. Middlebury 1854-
1917 LaFleur Ira H. Middlebury 1870-
1919 Brookins Fred G. Middlebury 1862-
1921 Button Charles Ira Middlebury 1871-
1923 Russell Leroy Carter Middlebury
1925 Hubbard Frank J. Middlebury 1867-
1927 Wright Alburtus D. Middlebury 1864-
1929 Blackmar Arthur J. Middlebury 1871-
1931 Cady Willis Noble Middlebury 1860-
1933 Chaffee George Henry Middlebury 1870-
1935 Cady Willis Noble Middlebury 1860-
1937 Foster Edgar Augustus Middlebury 1897-
1939-1941 Reynolds Smith Seeley Middlebury 1896-
1943-1945 Pearson Keith Nelson Middlebury 1888-
1947-1949 Highter George Thomas Middlebury 1889-
1951 Dow Bessie Hunt Middlebury 1884-
1953-1955 Ingalls Chester Arthur Middlebury 1883-
1957-1959 Foote Ralph Albert Middlebury 1923-
1961-1963 Lazarus Stanton S. Middlebury 1921-
1965 Burke John Walter Middlebury 1898-
1966-1968 Burke John Walter Middlebury 1898-1969 District 15
Gibb Arthur   Weybridge 1908-2005 District 15
1969-1970 Gibb Arthur Weybridge 1908-2005 District 15
Sholes Russell George Middlebury 1898-1978 District 15
1971-1972 Underwood Wynn Sudbury 1922-2005 District 15 Resigned
Eaton Ralph Middlebury 1922- District 15 Appointed March 9, 1972
Sholes Russell George Middlebury 1898-1978 District 15
1973-1974 Douglas James H. Middlebury 1951- District 15
Sholes Russell George Middlebury 1898-1978 District 15
1975-1978 Douglas James H. Middlebury 1951- Addison-5
Ketcham Chester Sawyer Middlebury 1927- Addison-5
1979-1980 Douglas James H. Middlebury 1951- Addison-5 Resigned Governor's Office
Edwards Elizabeth Deppman Middlebury 1942- Addison-5 Appointed August 6, 1979
Ketcham Chester Sawyer Middlebury 1927- Addison-5
1981-1986 Edwards Elizabeth Deppman Middlebury 1942- Addison-5 Addison-4-2
Nuovo Betty A. Middlebury 1931- Addison-5 Addison-4-2
1987-1990 Martin Margaret F. Middlebury 1932- Addison-4-2
Nuovo Betty A. Middlebury 1931- Addison-4-2
1991-1996 Martin Margaret F. Middlebury 1932- Addison-4-2
Alderman Thomas R. Middlebury 1948- Addison-4-2
1997-2000 Ginevan Anne V. Middlebury 1942- Addison-4-2
Nuovo Betty A. Middlebury 1931- Addison-4-2
2001-2002 George Dean C. Middlebury 1949- Addison-4-2
Nuovo Betty A. Middlebury 1931- Addison-4-2
2003-2010 Maier Steven Middlebury 1956- Addison-1
Nuovo Betty A. Middlebury 1931- Addison-1
2011- Nuovo Betty A. Middlebury 1931- Addison-1
Ralston Paul  Middlebury Addison-1
Middlesex
Washington County
Grante by New Hampshire June 8, 1763
Organized March 29, 1790
In Chittenden County until the organization of Washington County in 1811
1791 Harris Samuel Middlesex
1792-1794 Putnam Seth Middlesex 1754-1848
1795 Hurlbut Josiah Middlesex
1796-1800 Putnam Seth Middlesex
1801-1802 Perkins Henry Middlesex
1803-1805 Putnam Seth Middlesex
1806 Perkins Henry Middlesex
1807-1808 Putnam Seth Middlesex
1809-1812 Harrington David Middlesex
1813-1816 Putnam Seth Middlesex
1817 Harrington David Middlesex
1818 Carpenter Nathaniel Middlesex 1766-1840
1819 Harrington David Middlesex
1820 Carpenter Nathaniel Middlesex
1821 Harrington David Middlesex
1822 Putnam Seth Middlesex
1823-1824 Holden Josiah Middlesex 1778-1831
1825-1827 Putnam Holden Middlesex 1781-1867
1828-1829 Holden Josiah Middlesex
1830 Vincent John Middlesex
1831 Holden William X. Middlesex 1794-1862
1832 None
1833 Vincent John Middlesex
1834 Putnam Holden Middlesex
1835 Vincent John Middlesex
1836 Putnam Holden Middlesex
1837 Vincent John Middlesex
1838 Holden William X. Middlesex
1839 Stowell Thomas Middlesex 1786-1858
1840 Putnam Holden Middlesex
1841 Warren Leander Middlesex 1805-1874
1842-1843 Holden Horace Middlesex 1791-1865
1844 Warren Leander Middlesex
1845 Holden William X. Middlesex
1846 Hancock Joseph Middlesex
1847 None
1848 Hancock Joseph Middlesex
1849-1850 Poor John Middlesex 1785-1865
1851-1852 Chamberlain Oliver A. Middlesex 1804-1888
1853-1854 Holden Moses Middlesex 1800-1878
1855 Chamberlain Oliver A. Middlesex
1856-1857 Leland, II George Middlesex 1815-1891
1858-1859 Warren Leander Middlesex
1860 Holden James H. Middlesex 1829-1888
1861-1862 Ladd Jacob S. Middlesex 1804-1868
1863 McAllister William E. Middlesex 1836-1865
1864-1865 Putnam Christopher C. Middlesex 1810-1899
1866-1867 Warren Rufus W. Middlesex 1833-
1868-1869 Holden Charles B. Middlesex 1838-1878
1870 Leland  Jarvil C. Middlesex 1821-1894
1872 Putnam Jacob   Middlesex 1823-1903
1874 Daniels Sylvanus Middlesex 1822-1892
1876 Eaton Caleb C. Middlesex 1830-1898
1878 Miles Myron W. Middlesex 1834-
1880 Chapin William Middlesex 1831-
1882 Culver Daniel R. Middlesex 1837-
1884 Leland Otis C. Middlesex 1828-1901
1886 Putnam, Jr. Christopher C. Middlesex 1839-
1888 Ladd George H. Middlesex 1847-
1890 Darling Andrew J. Middlesex 1835-1893
1892 Dillon John W. Middlesex 1850-
1894 Wells Lorenzo R. Middlesex 1850-
1896 Nichols Homer B. Middlesex 1852-
1898 Flint Leroy A. Middlesex 1853-
1900 Daniels Bert W. Middlesex 1865-
1902 Daniels Julius H. Middlesex 1837-1913
1904 Nichols Henry W. Middlesex 1845-
1906 Hill Willis D. Middlesex 1861-1915
1908 Brown Ralph C. Middlesex 1878-
1910 McElroy William B. Middlesex 1842-1916
1912 None
1915 Putnam Ralph W. Middlesex 1876-
1917 Hill Torry W. Middlesex 1854-
1919 Hale George O. Middlesex 1855-
1921 Wilder Levi Oramel Middlesex
1923 Andrews Martin George Middlesex 1868-
1925 Sawyer Don Putnam Middlesex 1863-
1927 Miles George P. Middlesex 1868-
1929 Densmore Erving E. Middlesex 1866-
1931 Corry Charles C. Middlesex 1869-
1933 Maxham Arthur Middlesex 1867-
1935 Andrews Martin George Middlesex 1868-
1937 Miles Harold Myron Middlesex 1903-
1939-1941 Peterson Burton Francis Middlesex 1905-
1943 Chapin Hinkley Barnard Middlesex 1865-
1945-1949 Maxham Edwin John Middlesex 1905-
1951 Connor Helen Francelia Swift Middlesex 1895-
1953-1959 Maxham Bernice M. Middlesex 1912-
1961-1963 Story Delmar George Middlesex 1906-
1965 Free Edwin Whitmore Middlesex 1900-1972
1966-1968 Luce Burton Cabot Waterbury 1896-1985 District 22
Wheeler Alton Grover Waterbury 1891-1984 District 22
1969-1972 Free, Sr. Edwin Whitmore Middlesex 1900-1972 District 22
Grenier John Renault Waterbury 1924- District 22
1973-1974 Free, Sr. Edwin Whitmore Middlesex 1900-1972 District 22 Died before swearing in
Meaker John Palmer Waterbury 1939- District 22 Appointed February 2, 1973
Rosenstreich Judy Patton Waterbury 1944- District 22
1975-1976 Meaker John Palmer Waterbury 1939- Washington-1
Rosenstreich Judy Patton Waterbury 1944- Washington-1
1977-1978 Hayward Timothy Yeatman Middlesex 1941- Washington-1 resigned May 15, 1978
Auld Susan Daniels Middlesex 1940- Washington-1 appointed June 7, 1978
Hoffman John Philip Waterbury 1944- Washington-1
1979-1980 Auld Susan Daniels Middlesex 1940- Washington-1
Hoffman John Philip Waterbury 1944- Washington-1
1981-1982 Auld Susan Daniels Middlesex 1940- Washington-1
Wallace Keith Alton Waterbury 1908- Washington-1
1983-1986 Auld Susan Daniels Middlesex 1940- Washington-1
1987-1992 Harrington Paul Clarke Middlesex 1950- Washington-1
1993-1998 Scribner, Jr. Stanley R. Middlesex 1956- Washington-Lamoille-1-1
1999-2002 Jordan Henrietta B. Middlesex 1952- Washington-Lamoille-1-1
2003- Klein Tony East Montpelier 1947- Washington-7, Washington-5
Middletown Springs
Rutland County
Incorporated as Middletown October 28, 1784 out of parts of Wells, Tinmouth, Poultney, and Ira
Organized November 17, 1784
Name changed to Middletown Springs 1884
1785 Spaulding Joseph Middletown Springs 1744-1840
1786 None
1787 Spaulding Joseph Middletown Springs
1788 Burnam John Middletown Springs 1742-1829
1789-1791 Carr Ephraim Middletown Springs
1792 Brewster Jonathan Middletown Springs 1744-1820
1793 Wood Nathaniel Middletown Springs 1729-1815
1794 Brewster Jonathan Middletown Springs
1795 Burnam John Middletown Springs
1796 Brewster Jonathan Middletown Springs
1797-1798 Burnam John Middletown Springs
1799-1803 Wood, Jr. Nathaniel Middletown Springs 1766-1823
1804 Burnam John Middletown Springs
1805-1806 Leffingwell Dyar Middletown Springs 1770-1821
1807 Burnam John Middletown Springs
1808-1809 Clark, Jr. Jonas Middletown Springs 1775-1854
1810 Burnam Jacob Middletown Springs 1768-1845
1811 Brewster Orson Middletown Springs 1767-1850
1812 Burnam Jacob Middletown Springs
1813 Clark, Jr. Jonas Middletown Springs
1814 Leffingwell Dyar Middletown Springs
1815-1822 Clark, Jr. Jonas Middletown Springs
1823-1824 McClure David G. Middletown Springs
1825-1826 Clark, Jr. Jonas Middletown Springs
1827 Brewster Orson Middletown Springs
1828-1829 Vail Allen Middletown Springs 1788-1842
1830-1831 Paul Eliakim Middletown Springs 1798-1876
1832-1833 Clark  Merritt Middletown Springs 1803-1898
1834-1835 Clark Orson Middletown Springs 1802-1848
1836-1837 Paul Eliakim Middletown Springs
1838 Morgan Jonathan Middletown Springs 1782-1857
1839 Clark Merritt Middletown Springs
1840-1841 Paul Eliakim Middletown Springs
1842-1843 Harrington Caleb B. Middletown Springs 1812-1892
1844-1845 Clark Horace Middletown Springs 1805-1852
1846 Harrington Caleb B. Middletown Springs
1847 Otis Harris G. Middletown Springs 1818-1865
1848-1849 Gray William N. Middletown Springs 1819-1903
1850 Buel, Jr. Roswell Middletown Springs 1812-1912
1851-1852 Paul Eliakim Middletown Springs
1853 Burnam Jacob Middletown Springs
1854-1855 Frisbie Barnes Middletown Springs 1815-1893
1856-1857 Copeland Lucius Middletown Springs 1812-1887
1858-1859 Coy Charles P. Middletown Springs 1820-1891
1860-1861 Buel, Jr. Roswell Middletown Springs
1862-1863 Clift Nathaniel Middletown Springs 1801-1875
1864-1865 Spaulding Harley Middletown Springs 1810-1887
1866-1867 Gray Albert W. Middletown Springs 1810-1885
1868-1869 Southwick Homer H. Middletown Springs 1831-1905
1870-1874 Buel, Jr. Roswell Middletown Springs
1876 Gray Albert Y. Middletown Springs 1844-
1878 Paul Miletus N. Middletown Springs 1840-1911
1880 Gray Leonidas Middletown Springs 1834-1913
1882 Gray Eugene W. Middletown Springs 1829-1902
1884 None Dyar Leffingwell was elected, but declared ineligible and not allowed to serve
1886 Haynes Willis H. Middletown Springs 1844-1903
1888 Southworth LaRoy Middletown Springs 1851-1916
1890 Gray Francis L. Middletown Springs 1862-
1892 Barker David A. Middletown Springs 1860-
1894 Leffingwell Dyar Middletown Springs 1834-
1896 Clift Henry R. Middletown Springs 1836-1912
1898 Woodward Harrison E. Middletown Springs 1834-
1900 Buxton John E. Middletown Springs 1839-
1902 Carpenter Dana S. Middletown Springs 1863-
1904 Dyer William H. Middletown Springs 1871-
1906 Leonard Emmett Middletown Springs 1846-
1908 Greene Albert A. Middletown Springs 1844-
1910 Dudley James Middletown Springs 1860-
1912 Fish Charles A. Middletown Springs 1864-
1915 Mooney Thomas J. Middletown Springs 1882-
1917 Clift Crocker J. Middletown Springs 1837-
1919 Buxton Benjamin Clift Middletown Springs 1867-
1921 Cairns Harvey A. Middletown Springs
1923 Norton Quincy A. Middletown Springs 1860-
1925 Gray Henry F. Middletown Springs 1890-
1927 Parker Fred C. Middletown Springs 1862-
1929 Carpenter Dana S. Middletown Springs 1863-
1931 Cook Anson H. Middletown Springs 1856-
1933 Leffingwell Ernest Myron Middletown Springs 1884-
1935 Hoadley Ives Orson Middletown Springs 1872-
1937 Richardson Frank C. Middletown Springs 1882-
1939 Cavanaugh Samuel Griswold Middletown Springs 1889-
1941-1945 Hubbard Earle Percy Middletown Springs 1899-
1947 Rogers Frank F. Middletown Springs 1881-
1949-1951 Hubbard Earle Percy Middletown Springs 1899-
1953-1959 Cramton Arthur William Middletown Springs 1892-
1961-1965 Barrett Lewis Richard Middletown Springs 1893-
1966-1972 Ridlon George H. Clarendon 1898-1986 District 33
Stafford Ralph Edwin Wallingford 1905- District 33
1973-1974 Korngiebel Daniel K. Shrewsbury 1927- District 33
Stafford Ralph Edwin Wallingford 1905- District 33
1975-1982 Orzell John J. West Rutland 1918-1988 Rutland-5
1983-1984 Graf Robert E. Rupert 1915- Bennington-Rutland-1
1985-2004 Waite, Sr. Perry D. Pawlet 1943- Bennington-Rutland-1 Rutland-Bennington-1 Rutland-8
2005- Malcolm John W. Pawlet 1950- Rutland-8 Rutland-Bennington
Milton
Chittenden County
Granted by New Hampshire June 8, 1763
Organized March 25, 1788
1788 Mathews Aaron Milton
1789 Mansfield Amos Milton 1740-1795
1790-1792 Waters Abel Milton
1793-1794 Mansfield Amos Milton
1795-1796 None
1797-1798 Waters Abel Milton
1799 Parish William Milton
1800 Waters Abel Milton
1801 Parish William Milton
1802-1803 Jackson John Milton 1765-1829
1804 Davis Moses Milton
1805-1806 Jackson John Milton
1807 Davis Moses Milton
1808-1809 Smith Marshall Milton
1810-1814 Allen Heman Milton 1777-1844
1815 Platt Lemuel B. Milton 1774-1837
1816-1817 Allen Heman Milton
1818 Davis Moses Milton
1819 Jackson John Milton
1820 Davis Moses Milton
1821 Carpenter Jesse Milton 1775-
1822 Allen Heman Milton
1823 Davis Moses Milton
1824-1826 Allen Heman Milton
1827 Smith Phelps Milton
1828 Smith Levi Milton 1791-
1829-1830 Platt Lemuel B. Milton
1831 Whittemore Albert G. Milton 1797-1852
1832-1834 Clark Joseph Milton 1795-1879
1835 Hunting Arthur Milton 1794-1864
1837-1838 Ayres George Milton 1806-1883
1839-1840 Onion Daniel H. Milton 1807-1881
1841-1842 Boardman Samuel Milton 1803-1853
1843-1844 Whittemore Albert G. Milton
1845-1846 Fairchild Benjamin Milton 1804-1887
1847 Adams Hector Milton
1848 Whittemore Albert G. Milton
1849-1850 Sanderson Rodolphus Milton 1818-1898
1851 Adams Hector Milton
1852 Clark Orville M. Milton 1800-1889
1853 Adams Hector Milton
1854-1855 Reynolds William V. Milton 1809-1877
1856-1857 Bascom Reed Milton 1811-1862
1858-1859 Clark Jed P. Milton 1826-1906
1860-1861 Clark Orville M. Milton
1862-1863 Ashley George Milton 1818-1902
1864-1865 Boardman Horatio G. Milton 1832-
1866-1867 Woods Henry H. Milton 1832-1868
1868-1869 Ladd Charles I. Milton 1819-1896
1870 Whittemore Albert G. Milton 1844-
1872 Field David L. Milton 1831-1908
1874 Dixon Lucius J. Milton 1829-1902
1876 None
1878 Holbrook Eli T. Milton 1832-1914
1880 Rankin Henry H. Milton 1847-1892
1882 Quinn Daniel F. Milton 1840-1892
1884 Reynolds Emery Milton 1834-
1886 Pratt Cassius A. Milton 1848-1916
1888 Wheelock John E. Milton 1844-1918
1890 Fay Arnold C. Milton 1840-1907
1892 Ashley Charles S. Milton 1850-1913
1894 Towne Eugene B. Milton 1845-
1896 Blake Frank E. Milton 1854-
1898 Booth Proctor A. Milton 1825-1914
1900 Blake William C. Milton 1853-1915
1902 McNail Highel C. Milton 1844-
1904 Walston Akbert Milton 1842-
1906 Latham Leon D. Milton 1874-
1908 Rice Gardner C. Milton 1845-
1910 Beeman Herbert C. Milton 1870-
1912 Coburn Irving S. Milton 1874-
1915 Berry Thomas S. Milton 1864-
1917 King Charles J. Milton 1878-
1919 McNally Alexander Milton 1859-
1921 Phelps George A. Milton
1923 Sibley Edwin S. Milton
1925 Latham Leon Drew Milton 1874-
1927 Kennedy James Anthony Milton 1874-
1929 Roberts George V. Milton 1976-
1931 Latham Leon Drew Milton 1905-
1933 Duffy John Henry Milton 1893-
1935 Ryan Paul William Milton 1894-
1937 Ryan Ralph C. Milton 1894-
1939 Rowley Lawrence James Milton 1882-
1941 Thompson George Almon Milton 1900-
1943 Latham Leon Drew Milton 1874-
1945 Thompson George Almon Milton 1900-
1947 Lafayette Delbert Darwin Milton 1903-
1949-1951 Branch Richard O. Milton 1910-
1953-1955 Everest Ethel Wells Milton 1894-
1957 Ryan Ralph Chester Milton 1894-
1959 Branch Richard O. Milton 1910-
1961 Devino Allyn Cassius Milton 1903-
1963-1965 Towne Carroll Edmund Milton 1926-
1966-1972 Mazza, Sr. Joseph Michael Colchester 1905- District 14-3
1973-1974 Mazza  Richard Thomas Colchester 1939- District 14-3
1975-1976 Robinson William Dwight Colchester 1943- Chittenden 1-2
Mazza Richard Thomas Colchester 1939- Chittenden 1-3
McGregor Thomas Earl Colchester 1934- Chittenden 1-3
1977-1978 Robinson William Dwight Colchester 1943- Chittenden 1-2
Bergeron Paul Urbaim Colchester 1940- Chittenden 1-3
Feeley Theresa Gouvin Colchester 1947- Chittenden 1-3
1979-1980 Bergeron Paul Urbaim Colchester 1940- Chittenden 1-3
Feeley Theresa Gouvin Colchester 1947- Chittenden 1-3
1981-1982 Feeley Theresa Gouvin Colchester 1947- Chittenden 1-3
Lambert Paul M. Colchester 1937- Chittenden 1-3
1983-1984 Duffy Jean Anne Milton 1948- Chittenden-1
Robar  Paul B. Milton 1932- Chittenden-1
1985-1986 Morgan Leland J. Milton 1950- Chittenden-1 Resigned
Towne Carroll Edmund Milton 1926- Chittenden-1 Appointed January 7, 1986
Duffy Jean Anne Milton 1948- Chittenden-1
1987-1988 Towne Carroll Edmund Milton 1926- Chittenden-1
Duffy Jean Anne Milton 1948- Chittenden-1
1989-1990 Towne Carroll Edmund Milton 1926- Chittenden-1
McMullan Jim Milton 1931- Chittenden-1
1991-1992 Towne Carroll Edmund Milton 1926- Chittenden-1
Rivero Marilyn E. Milton 1942- Chittenden-1
1993-1996 Hill Fred A. Milton 1937-1997 Chittenden-2-2
Rivero Marilyn E. Milton 1942- Chittenden-2-2
1997-1998 Hill Fred A. Milton 1937-1997 Chittenden-2-2 Died
Rivero Marilyn E. Milton 1942- Chittenden-2-2 Appointed September 29, 1997
Metzger Doran D. Milton 1974- Chittenden-2-2
1999-2000 Rivero Marilyn E. Milton 1942- Chittenden-2-2
Metzger Doran D. Milton 1974- Chittenden-2-2
2001-2006 Endres Kevin J. Milton 1949- Chittenden-2-2 Chittenden-9
Metzger Doran D. Milton 1974- Chittenden-2-2 Chittenden-9
2007-2008 Godin Reginald R. Milton 1938- Chittenden-9
Turner, Jr. Donald H. Milton 1964- Chittenden-9
2009-2012 Hubert Ronald E. Milton 1952- Chittenden-9
Turner, Jr. Donald H. Milton 1964- Chittenden-9
2013- Hubert Ronald E. Milton 1952- Chittenden-10  
  Turner, Jr. Donald H. Milton 1964- Chittenden-10  
  Johnson Mitzi South Hero 1970- Grand Isle-Chittenden  
  Krebs Robert C. South Hero 1947- Grand Isle-Chittenden  
Monkton
Addison County
Granted by New Hampshire June 24, 1762
Organized March 28, 1786
1787 Barnum Ebenezer Monkton 1749-1830
1788-1790 Barnum Samuel Monkton 1762-1841
1791 Willoughby Joseph Monkton 1739-1810
1792 Ferguson John Monkton 1753-
1793-1794 Willoughby Joseph Monkton
1795-1796 Ferguson John Monkton
1797-1798 Willoughby Joseph Monkton
1799 Barnum Samuel Monkton
1800 Smith Daniel Monkton 1763-1813
1801 Barnum Samuel Monkton
1802-1806 Smith Daniel Monkton
1807 Smith Frederick Monkton 1761-1826
1808-1809 Smith Daniel Monkton
1810 Willoughby, Jr. Joseph Monkton 1761-1826
1811 Smith Daniel Monkton
1812-1822 Haight, Jr. Stephen Monkton 1782-1841
1823 Smith John Monkton
1824 Haight, Jr. Stephen Monkton
1825 Smith John Monkton
1826 Finney Johnson Monkton 1776-1859
1827 Smith John Monkton
1828 Finney Johnson Monkton
1829 Collins Daniel Monkton 1771-1844
1830 Smith John Monkton
1831 Haight, Jr. Stephen Monkton
1832-1833 Stone George E. Monkton 1803-1876
1834-1835 Kinsley Milo W. Monkton
1836-1837 Smith Luman B Monkton
1838-1839 Smith Lyman Monkton 1796-1873
1840-1841 Eastman Russell Monkton 1796-1842
1842-1843 Smith Nathan Monkton
1844 None
1845 Beers John A. Monkton 1808-
1846 None
1847-1848 Eastman Gilbert D. Monkton 1805-1871
1849-1850 Beers Lewis L. Monkton 1812-1895
1851 Beers John A. Monkton
1852 None
1853-1854 Smith Alex T. Monkton 1820-1907
1855-1856 Finney Norman Monkton 1817-1896
1857 Collins Harmon Monkton 1804-1874
1858-1859 Smith Lucius E. Monkton 1824-1886
1860 Atwood Stephen F. Monkton 1826-
1861-1862 Ladd Daniel S. Monkton 1812-1889
1863 Atwood Stephen F. Monkton
1864 Dean Carlton S. Monkton 1812-1880
1865-1866 Carter Joseph Monkton 1828-1914
1867 Eaton Oliver Monkton 1835-
1868-1869 Williams Henry B. Monkton 1829-1910
1870 Skiff George F. Monkton 1834-1883
1872 Baldwin Henry R. Monkton 1836-1902
1874 Finney Harry J. Monkton 1835-1905
1876 Barnum Orton T. Monkton 1838-
1878 Collins Lewis T. Monkton 1832-1901
1880 Smith Lucius E. Monkton
1882 Skiff Frederick Monkton 1837-1906
1884 Meech Leonard E. Monkton 1844-
1886 Dean Frederick H. Monkton 1850-1915
1888 Nimblet Oscar L. Monkton 1832-1894
1890 Thomas Charles A. Monkton 1853-
1892 Meader Edgar W. Monkton 1846-
1894 Ray Byron Monkton 1833-1900
1896 Palmer Edward H. Monkton 1861-
1898 Sears Harry V. Monkton 1857-
1900 Meader Charles S. Monkton 1872-
1902 Thomas George R. Monkton 1840-1913
1904 Thomas Andrew H. Monkton 1855-
1906 Ladd John E, Monkton 1859-
1908 Lamb Edward D. Monkton 1873-
1910 Thomas John W. Monkton 1878-
1912 Lawrence Bert L. Monkton 1878-
1915 Eddy Dwight W. Monkton 1866-
1917 Meech Daniel E. Monkton 1873-
1919 Palmer Edward H. Monkton 1861-
1921 Stilson Ernest Philemon Monkton
1923 Meech Leoline A. Monkton
1925 Smith Goodsill B. Monkton 1851-
1927 Miles Alfred B. Monkton 1861-
1929 Tracy Frank DeWitt Monkton 1873-
1931 Farr Marjorie Zoe Monkton 1894-
1933 Bushey Frank E. Monkton 1869-
1935 Dean Lester Carlton Monkton 1879-
1937-1939 Bushey Leon Victor Monkton 1896-
1941 Butler Thomas J. Monkton 1869-
1943-1947 Dean Lester Carlton Monkton 1879-
1949-1951 Meader Daniel H. Monkton 1876-
1953-1957 Bushey Leon Victor Monkton 1896-
1959-1961 French Howard M. Monkton 1896-
1963-1965 Russell Harvey Potter Monkton 1890-
1966-1974 Carse Henry H. Hinesburg 1918- District 61
1975-1978 Baker Douglas J. New Haven 1938- Addison-2
1979-1986 Cota Arthur Clifford Starksboro 1916- Addison-2
1987-1996 Talbott William Bruce Monkton 1949- Addison-2
1997-2000 Dominick Anthony Starksboro 1936- Addison-2
2001-2002 Fisher Michael Lincoln 1965- Addison-2
2003- Fisher Michael Lincoln 1965- Addison-4
Sharpe David Bristol Addison-4
Montgomery
Franklin County
Granted by Vermont March 15, 1780
Chartered October 8, 1789
Organized August 12, 1802
1803-1806 Clapp Joshua Montgomery 1778-1844
1807 Marble Henry Montgomery
1808 Clapp Joshua Montgomery
1809 None
1810 Clapp Joshua Montgomery
1811 Marble Henry Montgomery
1812-1815 Goodspeed Seth Montgomery 1780-1861
1816 Upham James Montgomery 1755-1827
1817 Johnson Jonah Montgomery 1760-1835
1818 Goodspeed Joktan Montgomery 1778-1844
1819 Janes Henry N. Montgomery 1792-
1820 Janes Jonathan Montgomery
1821 None
1822-1825 Lusk Samuel Montgomery 1777-1852
1826 House Alvin Montgomery 1795-1836
1827 Janes Henry N. Montgomery
1828-1829 Lusk Samuel Montgomery
1830 Upham Selah B. Montgomery 1786-1835
1831-1832 Barrows Daniel Montgomery 1780-1846
1833 Hamilton Rufus Montgomery 1796-1872
1834 Lusk Samuel Montgomery
1835 Smith, Jr. Richard Montgomery 1780-1857
1836 Hamilton Rufus Montgomery
1837-1839 Fuller Bethuel W. Montgomery 1800-1867
1840-1841 Wheeler Asa Montgomery 1794-1847
1842-1843 Clapp Joshua Montgomery 1805-1883
1844-1845 Clapp John L Montgomery 1792-1869
1846-1847 Bailey Daniel H. Montgomery 1801-1880
1848-1849 Fuller Bethuel W. Montgomery
1850-1851 Clapp John L Montgomery
1852 Sherman Ezra W. Montgomery 1814-1898
1853 None
1854-1855 Clapp Joshua Montgomery
1856-1857 Goodspeed Salva Montgomery 1805-1885
1858-1859 Stiles William H. Montgomery 1823-1891
1860 None
1861-1862 Gates George C. C.  Montgomery 1816-1892
1863-1864 Greene Columbus Montgomery 1812-1892
1865 Hamilton Rufus Montgomery
1866-1868 Martin Luther W. Montgomery 1820-1891
1869-1870 Hopkins, Jr. Heman Montgomery 1832-1901
1872 Gates George C. C.  Montgomery
1874-1876 Kelton Otis N. Montgomery 1844-
1878 Kingsley Albert T. Montgomery 1841-
1880-1882 Dix Samuel N. Montgomery 1839-1890
1884-1886 Rawson Warren A. Montgomery 1832-1892
1888 Haile Benjamin H. Montgomery 1846-
1890 Goodspeed James W. Montgomery 1844-1912
1892 Tevyaw Josiah P. Montgomery 1849-1904
1894 Mansfield Walter G. Montgomery 1851-
1896 Davis Bateman W. Montgomery 1844-1897
1898 Parker Carlos S. Montgomery 1850-
1900 Barber Ovide Montgomery 1856-
1902-1904 Martin Charles L. Montgomery 1861-1911
1906 Bundy Frank W. Montgomery 1862-
1908 Head John D. Montgomery 1852-1910
1910 Wright Eugene S. Montgomery 1879-
1912 Parker Howard H. Montgomery 1878-
1915 LaFountain John W. Montgomery 1871-
1917 Foley Cortis M. Montgomery 1870-
1919 Lambert Harvey Montgomery 1853-
1921 Smith  James F. Montgomery
1923 Gardyne Charles A. Montgomery 1862-
1925 Blodgett Dean Wesley Montgomery 1882-
1927 Gardyne Charles A. Montgomery 1862-
1929 Moffat William Henry Montgomery 1872-
1931 Lumbra Jay L. Montgomery 1887-
1933 Burdette Albert J. Montgomery 1867-
1935 Clapp Elsie Guild Montgomery 1900-
1937 Lumbra Walter   Montgomery 1881-
1939 Fuller Clayton J. Montgomery 1882-
1941 Wright George Gardner Montgomery 1916-
1943-1945 Haile Harrison Quimby Montgomery 1910-
1947 Purrier Charles Lambert Montgomery 1889-
1949 Godin Henry P. Montgomery 1917-
1951 Wright Eugene S. Montgomery 1878-
1953 Foster Gaylor W. Montgomery 1898-
1955 Purrier Charles Lambert Montgomery 1920-
1957-1959 Foster Gaylor W. Montgomery 1898-
1961-1965 Scott Carl G. Montgomery 1906-
1966-1968 McCuin Guy Luther Richford 1897-1976 District 45
1969-1970 Coons Robert Allen Richford 1917- District 45
1971-1974 Bartlett Maedean C. Richford 1917-1975 District 45
1975-1976 Bartlett Maedean C. Richford 1917-1975 Franklin-3 Died April 28, 1975
Snider Clifford L. Richford 1915- Franklin-3 Appointed September 2, 1975
1977-1980 Woodward Daniel Edgar Montgomery 1928- Franklin-3 Resigned March 28, 1979 protest
Colcord E. Jay Richford 1922- Franklin-3 Appointed March 29, 1979
1981-1982 Rowley Robert C. Richford 1921- Franklin-3
1983-1992 Perley Merrill Ernest Enosburg 1915- Franklin-3
1993-2004 Starr, Jr. Robert A. Troy 1942- Orleans-Franklin-1
2005-2008 Randall Dexter Troy 1945- Orleans-Franklin-1
2009-2012 Higley Mark Lowell 1956- Orleans-Franklin-1
2013- Weed Cindy A. Enosburg 1953- Franklin-7  
Montpelier
Washington County
Granted by Vermont October 21, 1780
Chartered August 14, 1781
New charter issued February 6, 1804
Organized as town March 29, 1791
Incorporated as city November 19, 1894
Organized March 5, 1895
In Caledonia County until the organization of Washington County in 1811
1791-1796 Davis Jacob Montpelier 1739-1814
1797-1798 Wing, Jr. David Montpelier 1766-1806
1799 Davis Jacob Montpelier
1800-1801 Wing, Jr. David Montpelier
1802 Davis Parley Montpelier 1766-1848
1803 Woodworth Joseph Montpelier 1758-1817
1804 Lamb Edward Montpelier 1771-1845
1805-1809 Ware Cyrus Montpelier 1769-1849
1810 Woodworth Joseph Montpelier
1811-1812 Merrill Timothy Montpelier 1781-1836
1813 Howes Joseph Montpelier 1783-1863
1814-1815 Lamb Edward Montpelier
1816-1818 Kelton Nahum Montpelier 1778-1857
1819 Worthington George Montpelier 1780-1862
1820 Kelton Nahum Montpelier
1821-1823 Waterman Arunah Montpelier 1778-1859
1824-1825 Prentiss Samuel Montpelier 1782-1857
1826 Waterman Arunah Montpelier
1827-1828 Upham William Montpelier 1792-1853
1829 Kelton Nahum Montpelier
1830 Upham William Montpelier
1831-1833 Spalding Azel Montpelier 1793-1883
1834-1835 Billings William Montpelier
1836-1837 Peck Lucius B. Montpelier 1802-1866
1838-1839 Wheeler Royal  Montpelier 1799-1874
1840-1841 Baylies Horatio N. Montpelier -1849
1842-1843 Peck Addison Montpelier 1807-1881
1844-1845 Marston Jeremiah T. Montpelier 1806-1883
1846-1847 Clark Charles Montpelier 1800-1874
1848 Heaton Homer W. Montpelier 1811-1899
1849-1850 Vail Jackson A. Montpelier 1815-1871
1851-1852 Reed Hezekiah H. Montpelier 1795-1856
1853 Walton Eliakim P. Montpelier 1812-1890
1854 Keith Abijah Montpelier
1855 Jewett Elisha P. Montpelier 1801-1894
1856-1857 Merrill Ferrand F. Montpelier 1814-1859
1858-1859 Collamer George W. Montpelier 1803-1865
1860-1861 Shepard George C. Montpelier 1820-1886
1862-1863 Reed Charles Montpelier 1814-1873
1864 Ferrin Whitman G. Montpelier 1818-1896
1865-1866 Foster, Jr. Joel Montpelier 1825-1913
1867 Ferrin Whitman G. Montpelier 1818-1896
1868-1869 Langdon James R. Montpelier 1813-1894
1870 Poland Joseph Montpelier 1818-1898
1872 Pitkin Perley P. Montpelier 1826-1891
1874 Gilman Marcus D. Montpelier 1820-1889
1876 Sabin Charles T. Montpelier 1832-1888
1878 Huse Hiram A. Montpelier 1843-1902
1880 Fifield Benjamin F. Montpelier 1832-1918
1882 Wing  George W. Montpelier 1843-
1884 Brock James W. Montpelier 1839-1918
1886 Houghton James C. Montpelier 1841-1902
1888 Pitkin Carroll P. Montpelier 1851-1907
1890 Cross L. Bart Montpelier 1839-1915
1892 Boynton Thomas J. Montpelier 1856-
1894-1896 Lord William A. Montpelier 1849-
1898 Kemp Harlan W. Montpelier 1858-
1900 Sibley Andrew J. Montpelier 1839-1918
1902 Richardson Orville H. Montpelier 1852-1916
1904 Stratton George O. Montpelier 1851-
1906 Senter John H. Montpelier 1848-1916
1908 DeBoer Joseph A. Montpelier 1861-1915
1910 Corry Frank M. Montpelier 1855-
1912 Callahan Timothy E. Montpelier 1869-
1915 Farnham Horace M. Montpelier 1868-
1917 Brooks Lynn B. Montpelier 1859-
1919 Estee James Borden Montpelier 1856-
1921 Field Edward Davenport Montpelier
1923 Bailey Burton E. Montpelier 1866-
1925 Eaton Arthur G. Montpelier 1862-
1927 Laird Nelly Cox Montpelier 1861-
1929 Holt Henry Montpelier 1872-
1931 Deavitt Edward H. Montpelier 1871-
1933 Heaton Clifton Morse Montpelier 1877-
1935 Corry Frank Cotter Montpelier 1892-
1937 Heney Edward Leo Montpelier 1899-
1939 Harris Merrill Wallace Montpelier 1894-1967
1941-1943 Miller Webster Evans Montpelier 1892-
1945-1947 Hall Birney L. Montpelier 1878-
1949 Gleason Fred E. Montpelier 1883-
1951 Hudson Henry B. Montpelier 1898-
1953-1955 Wackerman John J. Montpelier 1919-
1957 Barber Anson Frank Montpelier 1901-
1959-1963 Shea Dorothy Paige Montpelier 1902-
1965 Harris Merrill Wallace Montpelier 1894-1967
1966 Harris Merrill Wallace Montpelier 1894-1967 District 9-1
Giuliani Peter Montpelier 1907- District 9-2
Brooks Hubert S. Montpelier 1929- District 9-3
1967-1968 Harris Merrill Wallace Montpelier 1894-1967 District 9-1 Resigned January 3, 1967
Hoxie David F. Montpelier 1908-1986 District 9-1 Appointed January 4, 1967
Giuliani Peter Montpelier 1907- District 9-2
O'Neil Mildred H. Montpelier 1892- District 9-3
1969-1970 Merrill Perry H. Montpelier 1894- District 9-1
Giuliani Peter Montpelier 1907- District 9-2
Gauthier Lawrence William Montpelier 1901- District 9-3
1971-1972 Merrill Perry H. Montpelier 1894- District 9-1
Giuliani Peter Montpelier 1907- District 9-2
Barrows Max Wallace Montpelier 1899- District 9-3
1973-1974 Corskie John Campbell Montpelier 1907- District 9-1
Giuliani Peter Montpelier 1907- District 9-2
Barrows Max Wallace Montpelier 1899- District 9-3
1975-1976 Corskie John Campbell Montpelier 1907- Washington-3-1
Giuliani Peter Montpelier 1907- Washington-3-2
Keve Kirtland J. Montpelier 1905- Washington-3-3
1977-1978 Corskie John Campbell Montpelier 1907- Washington-3-1
Giuliani Peter Montpelier 1907- Washington-3-2
Keve Kirtland J. Montpelier 1905- Washington-3-3
1979-1980 Corskie John Campbell Montpelier 1907- Washington-3-1
Giuliani Peter Montpelier 1907- Washington-3-2
Ayer, Jr. Carroll W. Montpelier 1924- Washington-3-3
1981-1982 Corskie John Campbell Montpelier 1907- Washington-3-1
Giuliani Peter Montpelier 1907- Washington-3-2
Clifford Everett Pat Montpelier 1915- Washington-3-3
1983-1984 Giuliani Peter Montpelier 1907- Washington-5-1
Brooks Francis K. Montpelier 1943- Washington-5-1
1985-1990 Brooks Francis K. Montpelier 1943- Washington-5-1
Davenport Amy Marie Montpelier 1947- Washington-5-1
1991-2000 Brooks Francis K. Montpelier 1943- Washington-5-1
Kitzmiller Karen Bittermann Montpelier 1947-2001 Washington-5-1
2001-2002 Brooks Francis K. Montpelier 1943- Washington-5-1
Kitzmiller Karen Bittermann Montpelier 1947-2001 Washington-5-1 Died May 25, 2001
Kitzmiller Warren Frederick Montpelier 1943- Washington-5-1 Appointed May 31, 2001
2003-2006 Brooks Francis K. Montpelier 1943- Washington-5
Kitzmiller Warren Frederick Montpelier 1943- Washington-5
2007-2008 Anderson Jon Montpelier 1953- Washington-5 Appointed February 2007
Brooks Francis K. Montpelier 1943- Washington-5 Resigned February 15, 2007
Kitzmiller Warren Frederick Montpelier 1943- Washington-5
2009- Kitzmiller Warren Frederick Montpelier 1943- Washington-5 Washington-4
Hooper Mary S. Montpelier Washington-5 Washington-4
Moretown
Washington County
Granted by New Hampshire June 7, 1763
Organized March 22, 1792
In Chittenden County until the organization of Washington County in 1811
1794 Mosely Luther Moretown -1806
1795 Haseltine Joseph Moretown 1759-1828
1796 Spalding Wright Moretown 1757-1830
1797 None
1798 Haseltine Joseph Moretown
1799 None
1800 Smith Roswell Moretown 1754-1860 Attained the greatest age of all who are mentioned in these lists
1801-1802 Munson Seth Moretown 1768-1830
1803 Spalding Wright Moretown
1804 Munson Seth Moretown
1805-1808 Carpenter Cephas Moretown 1770-1859
1809 Munson Seth Moretown
1810 McKnight William Moretown 1764-1813
1811-1812 Haseltine Joseph Moretown
1813 Foster John Moretown
1814 Carpenter Cephas Moretown
1815-1818 Munson Seth Moretown
1819-1820 Clapp Rufus Moretown 1788-1869
1821-1822 Mason Paul Moretown -1822
1823 Foster John Moretown
1824-1825 Mayo Barnabas Moretown 1779-1847
1826-1827 Belding David Moretown 1785-1860
1828-1829 Foster John Moretown
1830 Carpenter Harvey W. Moretown 1790-1849
1831 Pierce Stephen Moretown 1766-1854
1832 Clark Calvin Moretown 1795-1871
1833 Carpenter Cephas Moretown
1834-1835 Harris William Moretown 1785-1851
1836-1837 Carpenter Ira Moretown 1798-1862
1838 Sawyer Joseph Moretown 1795-1852
1839 Carpenter Ira Moretown
1840-1841 Kingsley Lester Moretown 1804-1881
1842-1843 Taplin Micah Moretown 1798-1876
1844 Clark Calvin Moretown
1845 Harris Daniel Moretown 1783-1849
1846 Mayo Barnabas Moretown
1847 Kimball Richard H. Moretown
1848 Carpenter Don P. Moretown 1808-1881
1849-1850 Childs Dennis Moretown 1814-1888
1851-1852 Howe Uriah Moretown 1810-1882
1853 Foster Leonard R. Moretown 1807-1897
1854 Evans Osgood Moretown 1804-1886
1855 Savage Joseph N. Moretown
1856 Kneeland Henry Moretown 1819-
1857-1858 Clark John C. Moretown 1831-
1859-1860 Haskins Curtis Moretown 1821-1869
1861 Hills Lorenzo D. Moretown 1817-
1862-1863 Prentiss Austin G. Moretown 1821-1912
1864 Bulkey George Moretown 1815-1899
1865-1866 Hathaway Hiram Moretown 1811-1891
1867-1868 Parker Freeman Moretown 1836-1906
1869 Holmes Benjamin Moretown 1833-1898
1870 Hills Lorenzo D. Moretown
1872 Stewart James Moretown 1812-1877
1874-1876 Evans Goin B. Moretown 1841-
1878 Howes George Moretown 1835-1916
1880 Sawyer Russell Moretown 1826-1909
1882 Mayo Barnabas Moretown 1832-1909
1884 Evans Goin B. Moretown
1886-1888 Haylett James Moretown 1844-
1890 Cannon Matthias Moretown 1838-
1892 Ward Hiram O. Moretown 1842-1914
1894 Freeman Charles H. Moretown 1837-1910
1896 Bulkeley George W. Moretown 1851-
1898 Hathaway Frank L. Moretown 1860-
1900 Taylor John W. Moretown 1860-
1902 Child  Leon A. Moretown 1860-1908
1904 Lovejoy Albert E. Moretown 1839-1915
1906 Donovan Daniel D. Moretown 1864-
1908 Howes Frank A. Moretown 1855-1915
1910 Sawyer Frank A. Moretown 1864-
1912 Evans George C. Moretown 1848-1913
1915 Wilcox Lannes Moretown 1852-
1917 Bates Jacob W. Moretown 1852-
1919 Child Merrill Rosell Moretown 1865-
1921 Bulkeley Frank H. Moretown
1923-1925 Bigelow Arthur P. Moretown 1874-
1927 Nelson Harmon J. Moretown 1873-
1929 Goss Fredrick Mitchel Moretown 1876-
1931 Brown Leo F. Moretown 1885-
1933-1935 Ward Herbert G. Moretown 1871-
1937 Goss Frederick Mitchel Moretown 1876-
1939 Baird Clyde Leland Moretown 1895-
1941 Howes Fred Smalley Moretown 1890-
1943 Griffith Merrill S. Moretown 1902-
1945 Kingsbury William Andrew Moretown 1882-
1947 Ward Aline H. Moretown 1898-
1949 Kingsbury William Andrew Moretown 1882-
1951 Shepard William Joseph Moretown 1889-
1953 Ward Aline H. Moretown 1898-
1955-1957 Ward Florence Miles Moretown 1900-
1959 Maynard Ralph Ernest Moretown 1894-
1961 Foster Roland Raymond Moretown 1921-
1963 Roby Warren A. Moretown 1881-
1965 Foster Roland Raymond Moretown 1921-
1966-1968 Eurich Edward Richardson Waitsfield 1916- District 69
1969-1970 Eurich Edward Richardson Waitsfield 1916- District 69 resigned March 1, 1969
Ward Aline H. Moretown 1898- District 69 appointed March 3, 1969
1971-1976 Foster Roland Raymond Moretown 1921-1977 District 69 Washington-5
1977-1982 Just Anne Warren 1937- Washington-5
1983-1986 Falzarano L. Domenic Northfield 1940- Washington-6
King Glendon N. Northfield 1916-1986 Washington-6
1987-1988 Falzarano L. Domenic Northfield 1940- Washington-6
O'Brien Joseph M. Northfield 1917- Washington-6
1989-1992 Falzarano L. Domenic Northfield 1940- Washington-6
Pedley James Munro Northfield 1936- Washington-6
1993-1994 Kehoe Kathy Beyer Moretown 1959- Washington-1
Pedley James Munro Northfield 1936- Washington-1
1995-1996 Kehoe Kathy Beyer Moretown 1959- Washington-1
Knox Paul Bruce Northfield 1968- Washington-1
1997-1998 Knox Paul Bruce Northfield 1968- Washington-1
Weiss Alan H. Northfield 1924- Washington-1
1999-2000 Weiss Alan H. Northfield 1924- Washington-1
Knox Paul Bruce Northfield 1968- Washington-1 Resigned January 16, 1999
Cleland William H. Northfield 1929-2012 Washington-1 Appointed February 2, 1999
2001-2002 Grad Maxine Jo Moretown 1960- Washington-1
Cleland William H. Northfield 1929-2012 Washington-1
2003-2012 Donahue Anne de la Blanchetta Northfield 1956- Washington-2
Grad Maxine Jo Moretown 1960- Washington-2
2013- Grad Maxine Jo Moretown 1960- Washington-7  
  Greshin Adam M. Warren 1960- Washington-7  
Morgan
Orleans County
Granted by Vermont November 6, 1780 as Caldersburgh
Name changed to Morgan October 19, 1801
Organized March 25, 1807
1811-1812 Stewart Rufus Morgan 1776-1846
1813 Leavens Ira Morgan 1779-1843
1814-1816 Cummings Jotham Morgan 1766-1833
1817 None
1818 Cummings Jotham Morgan
1819-1820 None
1821-1822 Leavens Ira Morgan
1823-1826 None
1827 Leavens Ira Morgan
1828 Colby William Morgan
1829-1830 None
1831 Leavens Ira Morgan
1832 None
1833-1834 Bartlett John Morgan 1802-1887
1835 Farr Shubael Morgan
1836 Bartlett John Morgan
1837 Cummings Jotham Morgan
1838 Leavens Ira Morgan
1839 Bartlett John Morgan
1840-1841 Hemenway Cyrus Morgan 1794-1848
1842-1843 Cummings Charles Morgan 1801-1873
1844-1845 Bartlett Zenas Morgan 1805-1894
1846-1848 Albee Simeon Morgan 1796-1875
1849-1850 Leavens Marson Morgan 1808-1878
1851-1852 Daggett Samuel Morgan 1810-1865
1853-1854 Orcutt Nathan N. Morgan 1816-1875
1855 Lord Samuel Morgan 1823-1902
1856-1857 Bartlett Jarvis Morgan 1795-1879
1858 Lord Samuel Morgan
1859-1860 Moore John C. Morgan 1809-1887
1861 Albee Simeon Morgan
1862-1863 Warren Oliver Morgan 1807-1872
1864 Bartlett Byram Morgan 1808-1899
1865 Hamblet Josiah L. Morgan 1828-1914
1866 Bartlett Byram Morgan
1867-1868 Morse John Morgan 1831-1894
1869 Hamblet Josiah L. Morgan
1870 Maplesden Richard Morgan 1824-1909
1872 Leavens Charles C. Morgan 1834-1874
1874 Bartlett William A. Morgan 1833-1888
1876 Taylor Orrin Morgan 1821-1908
1878 Whitehill Matthew Morgan 1837-
1880 Wilcox Jeremiah S. Morgan 1824-1893
1882 Moore Benjamin F. Morgan 1854-
1884 Bartlett William P. Morgan 1831-
1886 Cargill Ithiel C. Morgan 1844-1911
1888 Bartlett George Morgan 1837-1894
1890 Burroughs Eugene C. Morgan 1845-1909
1892 Brown Norman Morgan 1849-
1894 Farr Ormond L. Morgan 1845-1905
1896 Wilcox Sumner C. Morgan 1858-
1898 Gilmore Joseph H. Morgan 1861-
1900 Bartlett Herbert A. Morgan 1859-
1902 Whitehill Ellsworth M. Morgan 1865-
1904 Wilcox Orville P. Morgan 1852-
1906 Gray Solon E. Morgan 1872-
1908 Williams Benjamin J. Morgan 1871-
1910 Leavens William P. Morgan 1868-1915
1912 Cargill Herbert R. Morgan 1875-
1915 Durgin Clyde R. Morgan 1880-
1917 Gray George W. Morgan 1883-
1919 Durgin Clyde Roe Morgan 1880-
1921 Lord Eben K. Morgan
1923 Cargill Ora S. Morgan 1877-
1925 Calkins John Alfred Morgan 1858-
1927 Wilcox Carroll E. Morgan 1896-
1929 Whitehill Ellsworth M. Morgan 1865-
1931 Bates Carl M. Morgan
1933 Durgin Austin H. Morgan 1901-
1935 Whitehill Lucian J. Morgan 1898-
1937 Gray Cecil William Morgan 1906-
1939 Bates Carl M. Morgan
1941 Williams Benjamin J. Morgan 1871-
1943-1945 Cargill Kate B. Morgan 1888-
1947-1951 Cobb Curtis William Morgan 1897-
1953-1955 Elliott Theodore Darius Morgan 1912-
1857-1959 Barrup Doris Gray Morgan 1911-
1961-1963 Cobb Velma Beadle Morgan 1898-
1965 Whitehill Grace Elfreda Morgan 1900-
1966-1970 Barrup Doris Gray Morgan 1911- District 46
1971-1974 Smith Kermit A. Derby 1928- District 46
1975-1976 Bressette Michael Charles Brighton 1945- Essex-Orleans-1
1977-1978 Griffes Donald Leon Charleston 1931- Essex-Orleans-1
1979-1982 Manning Francis J. Brighton 1933- Essex-Orleans-1
1983-1986 Selby Lloyd O. Derby 1917- Orleans-3
Blais Benoit U. Derby 1918- Orleans-3
1987-1988 Hannan Paul William Holland 1949- Orleans-3
Blais Benoit U. Derby 1918- Orleans-3
1989-1990 Hannan Paul William Holland 1949- Orleans-3 Resigned October 24, 1989
Blais Benoit U. Derby 1918- Orleans-3 Appointed October 24, 1989
Sheltra Nancy J. Derby 1948- Orleans-3
1991-1992 Sheltra Nancy J. Derby 1948- Orleans-3
Blais Benoit U. Derby 1918- Orleans-3
1993-1994 Barber Edward J. Derby 1958- Orleans-1
Sheltra Nancy J. Derby 1948- Orleans-1
1995-1998 Walker Robert T. Brownington 1937- Orleans-1
Sheltra Nancy J. Derby 1948- Orleans-1
1999-2000 Postman Barbara Brownington 1944- Orleans-1
Sheltra Nancy J. Derby 1948- Orleans-1
2001-2004 Shaw Loren T. Derby 1941- Orleans-1
Sheltra Nancy J. Derby 1948- Orleans-1
2005-2006 Dowland Winston E. Holland 1942- Orleans-1
Shaw Loren T. Derby 1941- Orleans-1
2007-2008 Shaw Loren T. Derby 1941- Orleans-1
Wheeler Scott Derby 1965- Orleans-1
2009-2010 Lewis Robert   Derby 1951- Orleans-1
Wheeler Scott Derby 1965- Orleans-1
2011-2012 Lewis Robert  Derby 1951- Orleans-1
Batchelor Lynn Derby 1942- Orleans-1
2013- Batchelor Lynn Derby 1942- Orleans-1  
  Shaw Loren T. Derby 1941- Orleans-1  
Morristown
Lamoille County
Granted by Vermont November 6, 1780
Chartered August 24, 1781
Organized March 1796
In Orleans County until the organization of Lamoille County in 1836
1804 Boardman Elisha Morristown 1773-1826
1805 None
1806-1808 Boardman Elisha Morristown
1809-1814 Cook Samuel Morristown 1755-1834
1815-1816 Kimball Robert Morristown 1786-1876
1817 Cook Samuel Morristown
1818 Kimball Robert Morristown
1819-1820 Cook Samuel Morristown
1821-1826 Bingham Luther Morristown 1778-1846
1827 Cole Asa Morristown 1772-1852
1828-1831 Bingham Luther Morristown
1832-1835 Noyes David P. Morristown 1790-1875
1836-1837 Sears Joseph Morristown 1783-1860
1838 Noyes David P. Morristown
1839-1840 Ferrin John Morristown 1788-1865
1841-1842 Small George Morristown 1789-1875
1843 Terrill Moses Morristown 1799-1883
1844-1845 Waterman Vernon W. Morristown 1811-1890
1846 Terrill Moses Morristown
1847 None
1848 Hall Julius P. Morristown 1805-1889
1849 None
1850 Hall Julius P. Morristown
1851 None
1852-1853 Boardman Almond Morristown 1807-1891
1854 Tracy Thomas Morristown
1855-1856 Terrill Moses W. Morristown 1826-1905
1857-1858 Ferrin Harrison Morristown 1821-1965
1859-1860 Gleed Thomas Morristown 1827-1861
1861-1862 Hendee George W. Morristown 1832-1906
1863 Pennock Samuel M. Morristown 1827-1889
1864-1865 Brigham Elisha E. Morristown 1823-1906
1866-1867 Cady Orlo Morristown 1822-1898
1868-1869 Gleed Philip K. Morristown 1834-1897
1870 Page Charles R. Morristown 1837-1901
1872 Bailey George W. Morristown 1816-
1874 Powers H. Henry Morristown 1835-1913
1876 Darling Alden Morristown 1826-1891
1878 Palmer Sylvester N. Morristown 1831-1906
1880 Booth Isaac P. Morristown 1843-
1882 Page Charles R. Morristown
1884 Kenfield Frank Morristown 1838-1914
1886 Fisk Henry C. Morristown 1852-
1888 LeBaron Isaac N. Morristown 1839-
1890 Livingston Fred B. Morristown 1852-1916
1892 Cheney William S. Morristown 1837-
1894 Smith Clement F. Morristown 1856-
1896 Powers George M. Morristown 1861-
1898 Terrill George H. Morristown 1863-
1900 Fleetwood Frederick G. Morristown 1869-
1902 Stafford Charles H. A. Morristown 1859-
1904 Gates Calvin L. Morristown 1858-
1906-1908 Cheney Thomas C. Morristown 1868-
1910 Clark George W. Morristown 1846-
1912 Wilkins Glenn A. Morristown 1875-
1915 Boardman Milton H. Morristown 1861-
1917 Smalley Elmer A. Morristown 1849-
1919 Slayton William Taft Morristown 1870-
1921 Newland Harry D. Morristown
1923 Munson Levi M. Morristown 1880-1963
1925 Stafford Roy Churchill Morristown 1888-
1927-1929 Smith Gustin E. Morristown 1865-
1931 Raymore Charles H.   Morristown 1881-
1933 Terrill Erwin Weld Morristown 1887-
1935 Allen Frank J. Morristown 1886-
1937 Stafford Roy Churchill Morristown 1888-
1939 Terrill Erwin Weld Morristown 1887-
1941 McMahon Raeburn Robinson Morristown 1890-
1943-1945 Olmstead Erwin Haines Morristown 1879-
1947-1949 Hill John Harold Morristown 1911-
1951-1957 Conrad Wilbert Leon Morristown 1885-
1959-1961 Davis Willie Cobleigh Morristown 1877-
1963 Manning Karl Raymond Morristown 1896-
1965 Manning Madelyn C. Morristown 1912- Appointed January 28, 1965 to replace Karl Raymond Manning
1966 Davison Max B. Morristown 1902- District 20
Westphal Fred Elmore District 20
1967-1968 Dewey Giles Wilson Stowe 1916- District 20
Westphal Fred Elmore District 20
1969-1970 Dewey Giles Wilson Stowe 1916- District 20
Paine George Herbert Morristown 1913- District 20
1971-1974 Dewey Giles Wilson Stowe 1916- District 20
Paine George Herbert Morristown 1913- District 20
1975-1976 Earle Ernest Joseph Eden 1941- Lamoille-2
Paine George Herbert Morristown 1913- Lamoille-2
1977-1982 Earle Ernest Joseph Eden 1941- Lamoille-2
Miller McDonald Morristown 1927- Lamoille-2
1983-1984 Farmer John M. Stowe 1934- Lamoille-2
Miller McDonald Morristown 1927- Lamoille-2
1985-1986 Farmer John M. Stowe 1934- Lamoille-2
Gruner George S. Morristown 1953- Lamoille-2
1987-1988 O'Brien Herbert John Stowe 1930- Lamoille-2
Wing Gloria Ann Morristown 1931- Lamoille-2
1989-1990 Wing Gloria Ann Morristown 1931- Lamoille-2 Resigned March 8, 1990
Ciaraldi Anthony F. Morristown 1918-1991 Lamoille-2 Appointed April 9, 1990
O'Brien Herbert John Stowe 1930- Lamoille-2
1991-1992 O'Brien Herbert John Stowe 1930- Lamoille-2
Ciaraldi Anthony F. Morristown 1918-1991 Lamoille-2 Died 1991
Mander Sydney C. Morristown 1922- Lamoille-2 Appointed March 28, 1991
1993-1994 Mander Sydney C. Morristown 1922- Lamoille-2-2
Spaulding Kermit R. Stowe 1936- Lamoille-2-2
1995-1996 Voyer Cathy M. Morristown 1965- Lamoille-2-2
Spaulding Kermit R. Stowe 1936- Lamoille-2-2
1997-1998 Voyer Cathy M. Morristown 1965- Lamoille-2-2
Spaulding Kermit R. Stowe 1936- Lamoille-2-2 Resigned February 23, 1997, Sargeant at Arms
Marron Richard C. Stowe 1938- Lamoille-2-2 Appointed March 18, 1997
1999-2002 Voyer Cathy M. Morristown 1965- Lamoille-2-2
Marron Richard C. Stowe 1938- Lamoille-2-2
2003-2006 Smith, Jr. Shapleigh Morristown 1965- Lamoille-Washington-1
Miller Warren Elmore 1958- Lamoille-Washington-1
2007- Petlz Peter Woodbury 1946- Lamoille-Washington-1
Smith, Jr. Shapleigh Morristown 1965- Lamoille-Washington-1
Mount Holly
Rutland County
Incorporated October 31, 1792 from Jackson's Gore which was granted by Vermont February 23, 1781 and from parts of Ludlow and Wallingford
Organized November 19, 1792
1793-1794 Jackson Abraham Mount Holly
1795-1797 Clark Stephen Mount Holly
1798 Jackson Abraham Mount Holly
1799 Clark Stephen Mount Holly
1800 Shaw Samuel Mount Holly
1801 Shaw John Mount Holly -1806
1803-1806 Hammond Jedediah Mount Holly 1766-1849
1807 Clark Stephen Mount Holly
1808-1811 Crowley John Mount Holly 1766-1840
1812 Hammond Jedediah Mount Holly
1813 Crowley John Mount Holly
1814-1815 Hammond Jedediah Mount Holly
1816-1817 Sprague Nathan T. Mount Holly 1786-1876
1818-1821 Bishop Abel Mount Holly
1822-1825 Sprague Nathan T. Mount Holly
1826-1829 Dickerman Isaac Mount Holly 1776-1845
1830 Sprague Nathan T. Mount Holly
1831-1833 Johnson Marvel Mount Holly
1834-1835 French David Mount Holly
1836-1837 Crowley Rufus Mount Holly 1800-
1838-1839 Cook Chauncey Mount Holly 1800-1880
1840-1841 Bryant John Mount Holly 1800-1866
1842 Barber Russell Mount Holly 1801-
1843-1845 Crowley John Mount Holly 1805-1887
1846-1847 Cole Abijah Mount Holly 1787-1865
1848 Crowley John Mount Holly
1849-1850 Ackley John Mount Holly 1801-1858
1851 Packer Daniel Mount Holly 1786-1873
1852-1853 Pierce Alva Mount Holly 1799-
1854-1855 Eddy John C. Mount Holly 1804-1862
1856 Billings Benjamin Mount Holly 1801-1886
1857 Derby Leander Mount Holly 1814-1876
1858 Billings Benjamin Mount Holly
1859 Derby Leander Mount Holly
1860-1861 Dodge Thomas Mount Holly 1809-1903
1862-1863 Crowley John Mount Holly
1864-1865 Crowley Alfred Mount Holly 1814-1894
1866-1867 Horton Warren Mount Holly 1818-1901
1868-1869 Hoskison John P. Mount Holly 1834-1901
1870 Cook Aaron W. Mount Holly 1837-1914
1872 Chase Phillips E. Mount Holly 1833-1889
1874 Lord William Mount Holly 1813-1897
1876 Newton Windsor Mount Holly 1825-1910
1878 Packer Judson D. S. Mount Holly 1846-1912
1880 Priest Charles W. Mount Holly 1843-
1882 Horton Darius Mount Holly 1826-1911
1884 Dickerman Sylvanus M. Mount Holly 1843-
1886 Holden Hiland Mount Holly 1831-
1888 Cootey Thomas A. Mount Holly 1855-
1890 Cook Nelson W. Mount Holly 1832-1915
1892 Parker Ryland R. Mount Holly 1834-1894
1894 Cook Langdon C. Mount Holly 1832-1909
1896 Fletcher Judson E. Mount Holly 1850-
1898 Hastings Frank S. Mount Holly 1857-
1900 Fletcher Levi T. Mount Holly 1848-
1902 Barr Eugene D. Mount Holly 1854-
1904 Tarbell Lorenzo F. Mount Holly 1844-
1906 Knight William E. Mount Holly 1835-
1908 Hill Isaac L. Mount Holly 1840-1909
1910 Ives Morton A. Mount Holly 1837-1913
1912 Hatch Erwin C. Mount Holly 1849-
1915 Colburn David C. Mount Holly 1851-
1917 Archer Russell B. Mount Holly 1860-
1919 Hammond Alton E. Mount Holly 1860-
1921-1923 Cook Ralph Chamberlaine Mount Holly 1895-
1925-1927 Priest Ira A. Mount Holly 1856-
1929-1931 Cook Nelson Wyatt Mount Holly 1891-
1933 Allen Harley H. Mount Holly 1870-
1935 Whalen John Lewis Mount Holly 1909-
1937 Archer Earl Hastings Mount Holly 1900-
1939-1941 Shattuck Willie S. Mount Holly 1871-
1943-1945 Armstrong Ralph Chaffee Mount Holly 1881-
1947 Crowley George Alfred Mount Holly 1884-
1949 Barlow Clarence P. Mount Holly 1894-
1951 Crowley George Alfred Mount Holly 1884-
1953-1959 Hatch Howard S. Mount Holly 1896-
1961-1963 Winslow, Sr. Charles Lewis Mount Holly 1889-
1965 Dudley L. Leland Mount Holly 1895-
1966-1968 Chalmers John Alan Weston 1925- District 27
Devereux Maud Evelyn Mount Holly 1895- District 27
1969-1972 Devereux Maud Evelyn Mount Holly 1895- District 27
Murphy John Francis Ludlow 1923- District 27
1973-1974 Lloyd Samuel Weston 1925- District 27
Murphy John Francis Ludlow 1923- District 27
1975-1978 Stafford Ralph Edwin Wallingford 1905- Rutland-8
1979-1994 Weidman Harold D. Wallingford 1929- Rutland-8 Rutland-4
1995-1996 Weeks Robert H. Wallingford 1930- Rutland-4
1997-2000 Barbieri Joyce M. Wallingford 1948- Rutland-4
2001-2002 Weeks Robert H. Wallingford 1930- Rutland-4
2003-2006 Nitka Alilce W. Ludlow 1944- Windsor-Rutland-1
2007- Devereux Dennis J. Mount Holly 1951- Windsor-Rutland-1 Rutland-Windsor-2
Mount Tabor
Rutland County
Granted by New Hampshire August 28, 1761 as Harwich
Organized March 13, 1788
Name changed to Mount Tabor November 7, 1803
1788 Stafford John Mount Tabor
1789 None
1790 Jenkins John Mount Tabor
1791-1794 Stafford John Mount Tabor
1795 Tabor Gideon Mount Tabor 1762-1824
1796 Stafford Palmer Mount Tabor
1797 Moseley John Mount Tabor
1798-1801 Tabor Gideon Mount Tabor
1802 Baker Gideon Mount Tabor -1824
1803-1813 Tabor Gideon Mount Tabor
1814 Sweet John Mount Tabor
1815 Hulett Jonathan Mount Tabor
1816-1819 Tabor Gideon Mount Tabor
1820 Buffum Caleb Mount Tabor
1821-1822 Tabor Gideon Mount Tabor
1823-1827 None
1828 Baldwin, Jr. Samuel Mount Tabor
1829-1830 None
1831-1832 Hathern Silas Mount Tabor
1833 Tabor Gideon S. Mount Tabor 1804-
1834-1837 None
1838-1840 Buffum Caleb Mount Tabor
1841 None
1842 Hill Rufus F. H. Mount Tabor
1843-1844 Bolster David Mount Tabor
1845 Kelley Azel Mount Tabor
1846-1847 Bolster David Mount Tabor
1848-1849 Britton Benjamin B. Mount Tabor 1810-
1850-1851 Stimson David Mount Tabor 1800-1863
1852 Britton Benjamin B. Mount Tabor
1853 Stimson David Mount Tabor
1854 Britton Benjamin B. Mount Tabor
1855 Burton Joseph P. Mount Tabor
1856 Howe Luther P. Mount Tabor 1821-1900
1857 Congdon Orville A. Mount Tabor 1822-1864
1858 Button Frank R. Mount Tabor 1828-
1859 Congdon Orville A. Mount Tabor
1860 Button Frank R. Mount Tabor
1861 Howe Luther P. Mount Tabor
1862 Greeley Alexander Mount Tabor 1825-1875
1863-1864 Howe Luther P. Mount Tabor
1865-1866 Griffith Charles T. Mount Tabor 1826-1892
1867-1868 Thompson John F. Mount Tabor 1835-
1869-1870 King Silas G. Mount Tabor 1830-1881
1872 Lincoln Hiram W. Mount Tabor 1826-1888
1874 Minett John Mount Tabor 1844-
1876 Tabor Gideon S. Mount Tabor
1878 Dougan James Mount Tabor 1850-1882
1880 Lane Daniel H. Mount Tabor 1831-1901
1882 Risdon Daniel C. Mount Tabor 1831-1909
1884 Bond Edson B. Mount Tabor 1830-1886
1886 Risdon John J. Mount Tabor 1859-
1888 King James C. Mount Tabor 1837-1911
1890 Griffith Benjamin J. Mount Tabor 1862-
1892-1894 Griffith Louis J. Mount Tabor 1865-1911
1896-1898 Barrett Melvin Mount Tabor 1838-1915
1900 Baker Merrill T. Mount Tabor 1848-1913
1902 Mason Samuel J. Mount Tabor 1855-
1904 Sargent Martin V. Mount Tabor 1851-
1906 Casey John Mount Tabor 1861-
1908 Millard Merritt F. Mount Tabor 1844-
1910 King Charles T. Mount Tabor 1867-
1912 Winship Edward F. Mount Tabor 1852-
1915 Mason Samuel J. Mount Tabor
1917 Casey James G. Mount Tabor 1889-
1919 Sargent Martin V. Mount Tabor 1851-
1921 Casey James Gabriel Mount Tabor
1923 King Charles T. Mount Tabor 1867-
1925 Mason Samuel J. Mount Tabor 1854-
1927-1929 Brown Bert B. Mount Tabor 1873-
1931 Risdon William I. Mount Tabor 1872-
1933 Ackert James Harold Mount Tabor 1896-
1935 Tinney Harry Walter Mount Tabor 1900-
1937 Ackert James Harold Mount Tabor 1896-
1939 Parmenter Walter A. Mount Tabor 1876-
1941 Risdon William I. Mount Tabor 1872-
1943-1947 Crosby Marie Goodwin Mount Tabor 1876-
1949 Gaiotti Andrew J. Mount Tabor 1907-
1951-1953 Ackert James Harold Mount Tabor 1896-
1955-1957 Landon Cecil Claude Mount Tabor 1907-
1959 Gaiotti Andrew J. St. Mount Tabor 1907-
1961-1963 Ackert Julia Mary Mount Tabor 1900-
1965 Gaiotti Andrew John Mount Tabor 1907-
1966-1972 Ridlon George H. Clarendon 1898-1986 District 33
Stafford Ralph Edwin Wallingfor 1905- District 33
1973-1974 Korngiebel Daniel K. Shrewsbury 1927- District 33
Stafford Ralph Edwin Wallingfor 1905- District 33
1975-1978 Stafford Ralph Edwin Wallingford 1905- Rutland-8
1979-1982 Weidman Harold D. Wallingford 1929- Rutland-8
1983-1984 Bongartz Seth B. Manchester 1954- Bennington-Rutland-2
Stannard Robert John Manchester 1951- Bennington-Rutland-2
1985-1986 Harwood Clifford Burr Manchester 1914- Bennington-Rutland-2
Stannard Robert John Manchester 1951- Bennington-Rutland-2
1987-1988 Campbell, Jr. Orland Manchester 1942- Bennington-Rutland-2
Stannard Robert John Manchester 1951- Bennington-Rutland-2
1989-1992 Campbell, Jr. Orland Manchester 1942- Bennington-Rutland-2
Harwood Madeline Bailey Manchester 1914-2004 Bennington-Rutland-2
1993-1994 Weidman Harold D. Wallingford 1929- Rutland-4
1995-1996 Weeks Robert H. Wallingford 1930- Rutland-4
1997-2000 Barbieri Joyce M. Wallingford 1948- Rutland-4
2001-2002 Weeks Robert H. Wallingford 1930- Rutland-4
1993-2004 Freed Walter E. Dorset 1951- Bennington-Rutland-1
2005- Komline Patti Dorset 1961- Bennington-Rutland-1