Landgrove
Bennington County
Granted by Vermont November 1780
Chartered November 8, 1780
Organized March 25, 1800
1800 Carpenter David Landgrove 1759-1845
1801 Tuthill Daniel Landgrove 1764-
1802 Carpenter David Landgrove
1803 Tuthill Daniel Landgrove
1804 Utley Asa Landgrove 1750-1837
1805-1809 Tuthill Daniel Landgrove
1810 Utley Peabody Landgrove 1769-
1811 Tuthill Daniel Landgrove
1812 Utley Peabody Landgrove
1813 Tuthill Daniel Landgrove
1814 Willey David Landgrove 1776-1864
1815-1819 None
1820 Davis, Jr. Gideon Landgrove 1783-1857
1821-1825 None
1826 Willey David Landgrove
1827 None
1828 Willey David Landgrove
1829 Leland Simeon Landgrove 1776-1847
1830 Davis, Jr. Gideon Landgrove
1831 Willey David Landgrove
1832-1833 Marsh Joshua Landgrove
1834 Tuthill Cephas C. Landgrove 1798-
1835-1836 Benson Amori Landgrove 1799-1876
1837-1839 Willey David Landgrove
1840-1841 Mead Calvin P. Landgrove 1801-1866
1842 Willey David Landgrove
1843-1844 Davis, Jr. Gideon Landgrove
1845-1846 Martin William W. Landgrove 1802-1893
1847 Willey David Landgrove
1848 Martin William W. Landgrove
1849-1851 Martin James Landgrove 1813-1887
1852-1853 Davis, Jr. Gideon Landgrove
1854 Brown Josiah Landgrove 1792-1875
1855 Willey David Landgrove
1856 Mead Calvin P. Landgrove
1857-1859 Abbott James Landgrove 1818-1873
1860 Way Dexter R. Landgrove 1821-1905
1861-1862 Mead Calvin P. Landgrove
1863 Bolster J. Henry Landgrove 1822-1900
1864-1865 Woodward Ambrose Landgrove 1811-1905
1866-1867 Willey Warren W. Landgrove 1833-1904
1868-1869 Moore Ephraim Landgrove 1799-1879
1870 Thomson James S. Landgrove 1832-1905
1872 Shaw Frank R. Landgrove 1842-
1874 Harlow Horace H. Landgrove 1834-1896
1876 Haynes John R. Landgrove 1811-1879
1878 Willey Warren W. Landgrove
1880 Abbott James H. Landgrove 1848-1889
1882 Holden Otis J. Landgrove 1836-1914
1884 Childs Alfred Landgrove 1838-1914
1886 Landfear William H. Landgrove 1828-1910
1888 Willey Warren W. Landgrove
1890 Childs Alfred Landgrove
1892 Willey Warren W. Landgrove
1894 Holden Otis J. Landgrove
1896 Thomson James S. Landgrove
1898 Woodward Laroy F. Landgrove 1838-
1900 Childs Alfred Landgrove
1902 Thomson James E. Landgrove 1876-
1904 Woodward Laroy F. Landgrove
1906 Harris George W. Landgrove 1860-
1908 Bates Myron D. Landgrove 1854-
1910 Abbott Henry W. Landgrove 1873-
1912 Towslee Charles W. Landgrove 1838-
1915 Thomson James E. Landgrove
1917 Beers Benjamin W. Landgrove 1853-
1919 Touslee Alson Albert Landgrove 1879-
1921 Smith Milton H. Landgrove
1923 Richardson Amasa Earl Landgrove 1884-
1925 Thomson James Edward Landgrove 1876-
1927 Abbott Henry W. Landgrove 1873-
1929 Coolidge Otto J. Landgrove 1882-
1931 Smith Marvin George Landgrove 1904-
1933 Richardson Amasa Earl Landgrove 1884-
1935-1939 Ogden Samuel Robinson Landgrove 1896-
1941-1943 Thomson James Edward Landgrove 1876-
1945-1947 Ogden Samuel Robinson Landgrove 1896-
1949 Richardson Robert L. Landgrove 1916-
1951-1957 Bauer August F. Landgrove 1891-
1959-1965 Bauer Edith J. Landgrove 1896-
1966 Lefevre Reid Manchester 1904-1968 District 25
Mann, Jr. Daulton Peru 1921- District 25
1967-1970 Lefevre Reid Manchester 1904-1968 District 25 Died January 28, 1968
Beattie Orrin Hawkins Manchester 1914-1978 District 25 Appointed February 6, 1968
Burns William Thomas Dorset 1899- District 25
1971-1974 Beattie Orrin Hawkins Manchester 1914-1978 District 25
Heaslip George Joseph Manchester 1911- District 25
1975-1976 Beattie Orrin Hawkins Manchester 1914-1978 Bennington-1
Nawrath William Michael Manchester 1947- Bennington-1
1977-1978 Beattie Orrin Hawkins Manchester 1914-1978 Bennington-1 died March 29, 1978
Beattie Phyllis H. Manchester 1922- Bennington-1 appointed April 6, 1978
Nawrath William Michael Manchester 1947- Bennington-1
1979-1980 Hinkley Stanley Silsby Manchester 1919- Bennington-1
Nawrath William Michael Manchester 1947- Bennington-1
1981-1982 Bongartz Seth B. Manchester 1954- Bennington-1
Hinkley Stanley Silsby Manchester 1919- Bennington-1
1983-1984 Bongartz Seth B. Manchester 1954- Bennington-Rutland-2
Stannard Robert John Manchester 1951- Bennington-Rutland-2
1985-1986 Harwood Clifford Burr Manchester 1914- Bennington-Rutland-2
Stannard Robert John Manchester 1951- Bennington-Rutland-2
1987-1988 Campbell, Jr. Orland Manchester 1942- Bennington-Rutland-2
Stannard Robert John Manchester 1951- Bennington-Rutland-2
1989-1992 Campbell, Jr. Orland Manchester 1942- Bennington-Rutland-2
Harwood Madeline Bailey Manchester 1914-2004 Bennington-Rutland-2
1993-2004 Freed Walter E. Dorset 1951- Bennington-Rutland-1
2005- Komline Patti Dorset 1961- Bennington-Rutland-1
Leicester
Addison County
Granted by New Hampshire October 20, 1761
Organized March 29, 1786
1786 Smith John Leicester
1787-1789 Sawyer Thomas Leicester 1741-1796
1790 Smith John Leicester
1791-1792 Whitman Benjamin Leicester
1793-1794 Smith John Leicester
1795-1797 Whitman Benjamin Leicester
1798 Smith John Leicester
1799-1804 Olin Henry Leicester 1768-1837
1805 Perry Abijah Leicester 1763-1850
1806-1815 Olin Henry Leicester
1816 Morse Isaac Leicester 1760-1848
1817-1819 Olin Henry Leicester
1820-1821 Gile William Leicester 1784-1859
1822-1824 Olin Henry Leicester
1825-1827 Enos Perley Leicester 1784-1837
1828-1829 Gile William Leicester
1830-1832 Bullock John Leicester 1784-1851
1833-1835 Gile William Leicester
1836-1837 Capron Otis Leicester 1793-1872
1838-1839 Messer James S. Leicester
1840 Wright Moses Leicester 1790-1842
1841 None
1842-1843 Perry John G. Leicester 1795-1878
1844-1845 Jenny Leonard D. Leicester 1800-1890
1846-1847 Bullock John Leicester
1848 Wright William F. Leicester 1817-
1849 Farr Ira R. Leicester 1805-
1850-1851 Wright William F. Leicester
1852 Farr Ira R. Leicester
1853-1854 Alden William Leicester 1800-1880
1855-1856 Sayles Lenslie R. Leicester
1857-1858 Mack James M. Leicester 1817-1905
1859 Stanley Silas W. Leicester 1797-1879
1860 Barker Alanson S. Leicester 1816-1879
1861 Stanley Silas W. Leicester
1862-1863 Bullock John C. Leicester 1837-1863
1864-1865 Barker Alanson S. Leicester
1866-1867 Swinington George O. Leicester 1818-1908
1868-1869 Alden Stephen Leicester 1816-1873
1870 Powers William Leicester 1829-1900
1872-1874 Stanley Albert E. Leicester 1833-1908
1876 Johnson Darwin Leicester 1829-
1878 Chandler Frank Leicester 1838-
1880 Thomas Walter J. Leicester 1841-
1882 Stanley Albert E. Leicester
1884 Needham Lewis C. Leicester 1843-
1886 Capron Otis H. Leicester 1821-1897
1888 Oliver Miles O. Leicester 1841-
1890 Sawyer Roscoe O. Leicester 1850-1911
1892 Fisk Charles Leicester 1832-1912
1894 Briggs Orson A. Leicester 1847-
1896 Needham Lewis C. Leicester
1898 Ferson Moses B. Leicester 1841-1917
1900 Wilson, Jr. Peter Leicester 1861-
1902 Huntley Andrew J. Leicester 1870-
1904 Seymour Frank H. Leicester 1871-
1906 Morse Hiram N. Leicester 1834-1912
1908 Williams Carl K. Leicester 1859-
1910 Pitridge John W. Leicester 1842-
1912 Johnson George W. Leicester 1850-
1915 Lennert George C. Leicester 1864-
1917 Ayer Frank C. Leicester 1865-
1919 Ferson Audas Samuel Leicester 1884-
1921 Capron Samuel Arthur Leicester
1923 Guernsey Robert Huntington Leicester
1925 Swinington Charles Joseph Leicester 1891-
1927 Wilber John O. Leicester 1865-
1929 Ayer Forrest Coomes Leicester 1894-
1931 Ayer Frank C. Leicester 1865-
1933 Hayes Benjamin S. Leicester 1873-
1935 Fisk William J. Leicester 1865-
1937 Rickert Paul Thayer Leicester 1891-
1939 Swinington Charles Joseph Leicester 1891-
1941 Hayes Benjamin S. Leicester 1873-
1943-1945 Morse Harry S. Leicester 1891-
1947 Scarborough George Alfred Leicester 1888-
1949 Britten Leslie L. Leicester 1918-
1951 Cole Roy H. Leicester 1891-
1953 Lamorder Clara Capron Leicester 1890-
1955-1959 Brush George Hilton Leicester 1884-
1961 McCarrick Martin John Leicester 1894-
1963 Lamorder Clara Capron Leicester 1890-
1965 Quelch Leslie H. Leicester 1937-
1966 Bedford H. Ward Cornwall 1906- District 70
1967-1972 Howlett Carey Harris Bridport 1909- District 70
1973-1980 Giard Harold Walter Bridport 1952- District 70 Addison-4
1981-1982 Arnold Maurice D. Whiting 1925- Addison-4
1983-1984 Arnold Maurice D. Whiting 1925-1983 Addison-Rutland-2 Died August 23, 1983
1984-1988 Arnold Shirlee Ann Whiting 1926- Addison-Rutland-2 Appointed October 7, 1983
1989-1992 Oliver Robert Gordon Leicester 1927- Addison-Rutland-2
1993-1996 Gossens Gerry F. Salisbury 1933- Addison-Rutland-2
1997-2000 Smith  Patricia P. Sudbury 1943- Addison-Rutland-2
2001-2002 Mann Ward Leicester 1956- Addison-Rutland-2
2003- Jewett Willem Ripton 1963- Addison-2
Lemington
Essex County
Granted by New Hampshire June 29, 1762
Organized March 28, 1796
1798 DeForest Mills Lemington 1763-1842
1799-1800 None
1801 DeForest Mills Lemington
1802 None
1803-1805 DeForest Mills Lemington
1806-1807 None
1808-1814 DeForest Mills Lemington
1815 Boynton Abraham Lemington
1816 Johnson Harvey Lemington
1817 DeForest Mills Lemington
1818 None
1819 DeForest Mills Lemington
1820 None
1821 DeForest Mills Lemington
1822 Spaulding Edward C. Lemington
1823 DeForest Mills Lemington
1824 None
1825 Denison Noyes Lemington
1826 DeForest Mills Lemington
1827 Blodgett Zebina Lemington 1793-1881
1828 Downer Joseph Lemington 1793-1880
1829 Denison Noyes Lemington
1830 None
1831 Blodgett Abdiel Lemington 1798-1862
1832 Denison Noyes Lemington
1833 Blodgett Abdiel Lemington
1834-1836 None
1837 Bailey, II John Lemington 1805-1883
1838-1839 None
1840 DeForest Mills Lemington
1841 None
1842 Bailey   John Lemington
1843 None
1844 Sims William C. Lemington 1782-1857
1845 None
1846-1847 Morgan Richard Lemington 1786-1852
1848-1850 None
1851 Harris Stephen Lemington 1773-1860
1852 Smeridge Lewis Lemington 1770-1857
1853 Holbrook Thomas Lemington 1785-1873
1854-1855 Cook John Lemington 1823-1893
1856-1857 Blodgett Albert Lemington 1821-1903
1858-1859 Holbrok, Jr. Thomas Lemington 1813-1886
1860-1861 Cook Charles Lemington 1833-1903
1862-1863 Blodgett Albert Lemington
1864-1865 Sims William H. Lemington 1822-1889
1866-1867 Cook David H. Lemington 1834-1907
1868-1869 Holbrook Rollin W. Lemington 1829-1890
1870 Hadlock Frank L. Lemington 1830-
1872 Read Suel K. Lemington 1811-
1874 Holbrook Arthur T. Lemington 1839-1905
1876 Titus William W. Lemington 1835-
1878 Sims William H. Lemington
1880 O'Neil Barnard Lemington 1842-
1882 Fuller Andrew P. Lemington 1845-1889
1884 Gray Michael H. Lemington 1854-
1886 Bailey Christopher S. Lemington 1846-
1888 Rowe Thomas Lemington 1848-1900
1890 Covell Otis E. Lemington 1858-
1892 Holbrook Charles R. Lemington 1867-1904
1894 Stoddard Edgar  Lemington 1845-
1896 Blodgett Mills DeF. Lemington 1839-1915
1898 Blodgett Gay Lemington 1852-
1900 Ramsay George R. Lemington 1874-
1902 Covell Jesse S. Lemington 1879-
1904 Daley Peter J. Lemington 1864-
1906 Blodgett Mills DeF. Lemington
1908 Sims Orramill C. Lemington 1859-
1910 Covell Otis E. Lemington
1912 Royal Guy O. Lemington 1856-
1915 Blodgett Watson L. Lemington 1874-
1917 Holbrook Harold H. Lemington 1884-
1919 Blodgett Harry DeF. Lemington 1876-
1921 Holbrook Wendell Clifford Lemington
1923 Daley Arthur John Lemington 1891-
1925 Robertson Claude Leroy Lemington 1893-
1927 Greer Charlie Lynwood Lemington 1901-
1929 Holbrook Harold A. Lemington 1884-
1931 Greer Charlie Lynwood Lemington 1901-
1933 Covell Jesse S. Lemington 1879-
1935 Daley Edward P. Lemington 1893-
1937 Pease Charles Wesley Lemington 1887-
1939 Ramsey George R. Lemington 1874-
1941 Daley Joseph George Lemington 1906-
1943 Holbrook Mabel F. Lemington 1875-
1945 Covell Annie Eunice Lemington 1884-
1947-1949 Holbrook Mabel F. Lemington 1875-
1951 Covell Jesse S. Lemington 1879-
1953 Holbrook Mabel F. Lemington 1875-
1955-1959 Royal Blanche Mildred Lemington 1888-
1961-1965 Gorman Redmon Henry Lemington 1898--
1966-1974 Colby Amos Clark Lunenburg 1937- District 63
1975-1976 Brunette Walter S. Lunenburg 1909- Essex-1
1977-1978 Fournier Michael E. Lunenburg 1947- Essex-1
1979-1982 Brunette Walter S. Lunenburg 1909- Essex-1
1983-1988 Irwin John W. Maidstone 1914- Essex-1
1989-2002 Peaslee Janice L. Guildhall 1935- Essex-1 Essex-Caledonia-1
2003- Johnson William F. Canaan 1952- Essex-Caledonia-Orleans
Lincoln
Addison County
Granted by Vermont November 7, 1780
Chartered November 9, 1780
Organized March 13, 1798
1801 Durfey Jedediah Lincoln
1802-1804 Durfey Ebenezer Lincoln
1805 Delong Howland Lincoln
1806-1808 Durfey Ebenezer Lincoln
1809 Corbin David Lincoln
1810 Durfey Ebenezer Lincoln
1811 Delong Joseph Lincoln
1812 Durfey Ebenezer Lincoln
1813 Delong Joseph Lincoln
1814 Durfey Ebenezer Lincoln
1815 Delong Joseph Lincoln
1816-1817 Hatch Jeremiah Lincoln 1766-1854
1818-1821 Durfey Ebenezer Lincoln
1822 Page Nathan Lincoln
1823-1824 Johnson Robert Lincoln
1825 Bush John Lincoln
1826 Johnson Robert Lincoln
1827 Burnham Oliver W. Lincoln 1794-1860
1828-1829 Hatch Hezekiah Lincoln 1798-1843
1830-1832 Houston Isaac Lincoln
1833 Varney Daniel Lincoln 1802-
1834-1835 Bush John Lincoln
1836-1838 Pope William W. Lincoln 1807-1880
1839 Bush John Lincoln
1840 Pope William W. Lincoln
1841-1842 Caldwell Isaac F. Lincoln
1843 Pope William W. Lincoln
1844 Johnson Josiah O. Lincoln
1845-1846 Pope William W. Lincoln
1847 Allen Almon C. Lincoln
1848 Mitchell Andrew Lincoln
1849 Allen Almon C. Lincoln
1850 Pope William W. Lincoln
1851-1852 Hoag Enos P. Lincoln 1816-1907
1853 Bush John Lincoln
1854 None
1855 Sargent Daniel H. Lincoln 1821-1879
1856-1857 Bush Chase P. Lincoln 1827-1908
1858-1859 Clark Charles C. Lincoln 1812-1868
1860 Sargent Daniel H. Lincoln
1861-1862 Morgan Watson Lincoln 1821-1894
1863-1864 Pope George F. Lincoln 1836-1898
1865-1866 Purinton Elihu Lincoln 1814-1895
1867-1868 Colby Stephen M. Lincoln 1822-1897
1869-1870 Clark Howard Lincoln 1837-1897
1872 Varney William W. Lincoln 1823-1893
1874 Hier Almer A. Lincoln 1838-1878
1876 Batchelder James H. Lincoln 1844-1910
1878 Stearns Milton J. Lincoln 1848-1906
1880 O'Bryan Samuel D. Lincoln 1824-1899
1882 Farr Harvey Lincoln 1828-1913
1884 Thayer George A. Lincoln 1845-
1886 Morgan Abel T. Lincoln 1847-1909
1888 Hanks Wilber E. Lincoln 1851-
1890 Gove Webster N. Lincoln 1845-
1892 Dodge Joseph S. Lincoln 1848-
1894 Sargent George A. Lincoln 1863-
1896 Kinsley Charles A. Lincoln 1849-1905
1898 Gove Moses B. Lincoln 1847-
1900 Beane John H. Lincoln 1859-1914
1902 Hanmer George A. Lincoln 1862-1904
1904 Lee William A. Lincoln 1864-
1906 Basalow Anthony P. Lincoln 1843-1912
1908 Bain Lewis C. Lincoln 1855-
1910 Dearborn George C. Lincoln 1858-
1912 Clark Charles C. Lincoln 1869-
1915 Garland George Lincoln 1865-
1917 Bryant Lester A. Lincoln 1839-
1919 Jackman Loren Elwin Lincoln 1860-
1921 Varney George R. Lincoln
1923 Briggs Arthur E. Lincoln
1925 Burnham Truman K. Lincoln 1872-
1927 Garland Daniel Lincoln Lincoln 1890-
1929 Sweet Ralph Charles Lincoln 1891-
1931 Grant  Howard A. Lincoln 1873-
1933 Purinton Charles A. Lincoln 1875-
1935 Carpenter Earl C. Lincoln 1898-
1937 Cushman Arthur Enos Lincoln 1866-
1939 Laber Nelson Leslie Lincoln 1896-
1941 Rhodes Winfred Buell Lincoln 1893-
1943 Garland Myrle L. Lincoln 1888-
1945 Bicknell Clayton Royal Lincoln 1870-
1947 Dearborn Duane L. Lincoln 1893-
1949 Garland Daniel Lincoln Lincoln 1890-
1951 Fuller Wayne C. Lincoln 1893-
1953-1959 Garland Daniel Lincoln Lincoln 1890-
1961-1963 Hutchins Marshall Gordon Lincoln 1918-
1965 Fuller Wayne Clyde Lincoln 1893-
1966-1972 Hutchins Marshall Gordon Lincoln 1918- District 43
1973-1974 Codding, Sr. Ernest Melvin Bristol 1902-1986 District 43
1975-1978 Baker Douglas J. New Haven 1938- Addison-2
1979-1986 Cota Arthur Clifford Starksboro 1916- Addison-2
1987-1996 Talbott William Bruce Monkton 1949- Addison-2
1997-2000 Dominick Anthony   Starksboro 1936- Addison-2
2001-2002 Fisher Michael Lincoln 1965- Addison-2
2003- Fisher Michael Lincoln 1965- Addison-4
Sharpe David Bristol Addison-4
Londonderry
Windham County
Granted by New York February 13, 1770 as Kent
Granted by Vermont April 21, 1781 as Londonderry
Organized before April 1775
1778-1789 Aiken Edward Londonderry 1728-1808
1790 None
1791-1794 Aiken Edward Londonderry
1795 Burnap John Londonderry 1762-1812
1796 Thompson Samuel Londonderry 1751-1838
1797 Woodburn John Londonderry 1744-1812
1798 Arnold Samuel Londonderry 1766-1839
1799 Aiken James Londonderry
1800-1801 Aiken John Londonderry
1802 Hodges Emerson Londonderry
1803-1804 Aiken John Londonderry
1805-1807 Arnold Samuel Londonderry
1808 None
1809-1812 Gibson John Londonderry 1781-1866
1813-1815 Richardson Abiel Londonderry 1783-1864
1816 Leland Simeon Londonderry 1776-1847
1817 Richardson Abiel Londonderry
1818 Arnold Samuel Londonderry
1819 Stowell Luther Londonderry 1772-1857
1820 Arnold Samuel Londonderry
1821 Stowell Luther Londonderry
1822 Arnold Samuel Londonderry
1823 Gibson John Londonderry
1824 Arnold Samuel Londonderry
1825 None
1826 Gibson John Londonderry
1827 Arnold Samuel Londonderry
1828 Stowell Luther Londonderry
1829 Arnold Samuel Londonderry
1830-1831 None
1832 Arnold Samuel Londonderry
1833-1834 White Ruel Londonderry 1784-1869
1835-1836 Pierce Sem Londonderry 1794-1865
1837-1838 Pierce Alfred Londonderry 1802-1880
1839-1840 Smith Stephen Londonderry 1809-1851
1841-1842 Atwood Peter C. Londonderry 1795-1878
1843-1844 Dodge Ezra Londonderry 1789-1849
1845-1846 Harrington Reuben Londonderry 1795-1871
1847-1848 Arnold David Londonderry 1811-1881
1849 Wright Winfield Londonderry 1817-1891
1850 Whitman Abiel Londonderry 1788-1866
1851 None
1852-1853 Whitman Ara Londonderry 1802-1898
1854 None
1855-1856 Tyler Dwight Londonderry 1805-1884
1857-1858 White Lorenzo Londonderry 1815-1878
1859-1860 Fuller Amori E. Londonderry 1814-1872
1861-1862 Pierce Josiah Londonderry 1818-1897
1863-1864 Whitman Alanson Londonderry 1805-1879
1865-1866 Davis Daniel Londonderry 1819-1909
1867-1868 Robinson Curtis Londonderry 1803-1877
1869 Walker Henry A. Londonderry 1837-1914
1870 None
1872 Harrington Emery L. Londonderry 1822-1890
1874-1882 Martin James L. Londonderry 1846-1915
1884 Cudworth Addison E. Londonderry 1852-
1886 Arnold Luther S. Londonderry 1834-1907
1888 Dudley Homer A. Londonderry 1845-
1890 Tarbell James M. Londonderry 1843-1917
1892 Winchester Fred Londonderry 1858-
1894 Yearly Herbert P. Londonderry 1857-
1896 Landman William H. Londonderry 1863-
1898 Smith George G. Londonderry 1842-
1900 Smith Hezron W. Londonderry 1836-
1902 Waite Albert B. Londonderry 1853-
1904 Melendy Jonathan W. Londonderry 1845-1915
1906 Landman Luke T. Londonderry 1853-
1908 Galvin J. Edward Londonderry 1870-
1910 Howard Marvin J. Londonderry 1879-
1912 Clayton Orso R. Londonderry 1872-
1915 Melendy Emery A. Londonderry 1874-
1917 Cudworth Addison E. Londonderry
1919 Cudworth Addison E. Londonderry 1852-
1921 Williams Herbert Newton Londonderry
1923 Hosley Winfred M. Londonderry 1881-
1925 Cudworth Addison E. Londonderry 1852-
1927 Williams George A. Londonderry
1929 Gale Lee Hunthing Londonderry 1874-
1931 Rowley George Addison Londonderry 1887-
1933 Gale Lee Hunthing Londonderry 1874-
1935 Vaile Everett Marsena Londonderry 1873-
1937 Rowley George Addison Londonderry 1887-
1939 Smith George L. Londonderry 1877-
1941 Williams Fred I. Londonderry 1880-
1943-1945 Wright Guy W. Londonderry 1885-
1947 Lyman Ray E. Londonderry 1887-
1949 Howe Bert Franklin Londonderry 1884-
1951-1955 Janeway Edward G. Londonderry
1957-1959 Howard Marvin James Londonderry 1879-
1961-1963 Williams Raymond Fred Londonderry 1905-
1965 Carleton William Henry Londonderry 1907-
1966-1968 Chalmers John Alan Weston 1925- District 27
Devereux Maud Evelyn Mount Holly 1895- District 27
1969-1972 Devereux Maud Evelyn Mount Holly 1895- District 27
Murphy John Francis Ludlow 1923- District 27
1973-1974 Lloyd Samuel Weston 1925- District 27
Murphy John Francis Ludlow 1923- District 27
1975-1980 Lloyd Samuel   Weston 1925- Windham-Windsor-1
1981-1988 Bernhardt Michael Londonderry 1937- Windham-Windsor-1
1989-2000 Coleman Wendell Lawrence Londonderry 1946- Windham-Windsor-1 Windham-4
2001-2009 Hube, Jr. Richard W. Londonderry 1947-2009 Windham-4 Windham-Bennington-Windsor-1
2009-2012 Olsen Oliver K. Jamaica 1976- Windham-Bennington-Windsor-1
2013- Goodwin Charles M. Weston 1946- Windham-Bennington-Windsor  
Lowell
Orleans County
Granted by Vermont March 5, 1787
Chartered June 7, 1791 as Kelleyvale
Organized March 31, 1812
Name changed to Lowell November 1, 1831
1812-1814 Curtis Asahel Lowell
1815-1817 Harding John Lowell 1788-1877
1818 Curtis Asahel Lowell
1819 None
1820 Harding John Lowell
1821 None
1822 Harding John Lowell
1823 None
1824-1828 Harding John Lowell
1829 Proctor Thomas Lowell 1776-1867
1830-1831 Smith Henry Lowell
1832 Harding John Lowell
1833 Lamb Silas Lowell 1776-1850
1834-1836 None
1837 Farman Herod Lowell 1804-1871
1838-1839 Scott Sabin Lowell 1807-1902
1840 None
1841 Pickett Benjamin F. Lowell
1842-1843 Flint William S. Lowell 1794-1873
1844 None
1845-1846 Paine Amasa Lowell 1810-1890
1847-1848 Harding John D. Lowell 1810-1867
1849-1850 None
1851 Leland Charles Lowell 1806-1886
1852 None
1853 Paine Amasa Lowell
1854 Hutchinson Nathaniel F. Lowell 1827-1913
1855 Jones Fletcher Lowell 1818-1913
1856 Harding Alpheus S. Lowell 1812-1884
1857-1858 Farman Herod Lowell
1859-1860 Dodge Andrew J. Lowell 1825-1896
1861-1862 Wheelock Levi Lowell 1821-1892
1863-1864 Paine Benjamin F. Lowell 1838-1898
1865-1866 Curtis Don B. Lowell 1823-1907
1867-1868 Webster Ammi P. Lowell 1823-1901
1869-1870 Parker Harry B. Lowell 1836-
1872-1874 Brown James Lowell 1829-1894
1876-1878 Curtis Don E. Lowell 1849-
1880 Farman Carlos Lowell 1838-1913
1882-1884 Skinner Franklin H. Lowell 1836-1906
1886 Curtis William E. Lowell 1850-1900
1888 Coolidge Edgar S. Lowell 1855-
1890 Tilloston Charles C. Lowell 1839-1905
1892 Harding Laban S. Lowell 1844-1912
1894 Hill Harlen H. Lowell 1860-1905
1896 Richardson Andrew   Lowell 1841-1906
1898 Kinsley William L. Lowell 1844-1901
1900 Stephenson John Lowell 1827-1907
1902 Patterson William E. Lowell 1847-1911
1904 Farman Freeman Lowell 1843-
1906 Brahana Thomas J. Lowell 1877-1906
1908 Parker Volney M. Lowell 1847-
1910 Hines Milo Lowell 1852-1915
1912 Tilloston Homer W. Lowell 1866-
1915 Sweet Amasa P. Lowell 1872-
1917 Parker Henry A. Lowell 1881-
1919 Sweet Amasa Paine Lowell 1872-
1921 Curtis George Ernest Lowell
1923 Kinsley Floyd Guy Lowell 1881-
1925 Newton Clinton Herbert Lowell 1854-
1927 Stannard Clarence Curtis Lowell 1878-
1929 Naramore Donald P. Lowell 1891-
1931 Gelo Samuel B. Lowell 1863-
1933 Dyer Peter Lowell 1877-
1935 Preston Ralph Webster Lowell 1893-
1937 Stephenson Pearl Bryan Lowell 1896-
1939 Parker Clarence Nye Lowell 1877-
1941 McElroy John Lowell 1896-
1943 Dolan Eddie Henry Lowell 1886-
1945 Richardson Horace Samuel Lowell 1882-
1947 Naramore Donald P. Lowell 1891-
1949 Monteith Melvin P. Lowell 1878-
1951-1953 McElroy John Lowell 1896-
1955 Naramore Donald P. Lowell 1891-
1957-1965 Murphy Margaret Ansboro Lowell 1883-
1966 Starr George Eddie Troy 1890-1969 District 54
1967-1968 Perry Dean Lawrence Troy 1905-1977 District 54
1969-1972 Cota Archie Sheldon Troy 1901-1979 District 54
1973-1974 Warner Alvin W. Lowell 1918- District 54
1975-1978 Warner Alvin W. Lowell 1918- Orleans-1
1979-2004 Starr, Jr. Robert A. Troy 1942- Orleans-1 Orleans-Franklin-1
2005-2008 Randall Dexter Troy 1945- Orleans-Franklin-1
2009- Higley Mark Lowell 1956- Orleans-Franklin-1 Orleans-Lamoille
Ludlow
Windsor County
Granted by New Hampshire Spetember 16, 1761
Organized March 31, 1792
1795 Read Peter Ludlow 1751-1839
1796-1797 Fletcher Josiah Ludlow 1749-1825
1798-1799 Fletcher Jesse Ludlow 1762-1831
1800-1801 Fletcher Josiah Ludlow
1802-1803 Lewis David Ludlow -1813
1804-1805 Fenn Austin Ludlow
1806-1812 Smith Asahel Ludlow 1771-1854
1813-1814 Smith Arioch Ludlow 1765-1846
1815-1816 Ives Elihu Ludlow -1834
1817 Smith Asahel Ludlow
1818-1819 Bailey Jesse Ludlow 1784-1864
1820-1821 Spaulding Zachariah Ludlow 1775-1835
1822-1823 Smith Asahel Ludlow
1824 Haven Moses Ludlow 1782-1831
1825-1827 Smith Asahel Ludlow
1828-1829 Dunn Jonas Ludlow 1783-1839
1830-1831 Fletcher Asa  Ludlow 1778-1856
1832 Smith Arioch Ludlow
1833 Washburn Reuben Ludlow 1781-1860
1834-1841 Fullman, Jr. Sewall Ludlow 1799-1876
1842-1843 Billings Benjamin Ludlow 1801-1886
1844-1845 Ross Surry Ludlow 1796-1885
1846 None
1847 Manning William K. Ludlow 1800-1874
1848-1849 Green Darius L. Ludlow 1815-1891
1850 Heald Daniel A. Ludlow 1818-1901
1851-1852 None
1853-1854 Barton Asa S. Ludlow 1799-1871
1855-1856 Cudworth Nathaniel Ludlow 1814-1871
1857-1858 Smith Roswell Ludlow 1806-
1859-1860 Pollard Moses Ludlow 1798-1870
1861-1862 Balch William S. Ludlow 1806-1888
1863-1864 Albee Hiram W. Ludlow 1806-1878
1865-1866 Walker William H. Ludlow 1833-1896
1867 Pelton Joseph Ludlow 1814-1879
1868-1869 Hemenway Rufus N. Ludlow 1823-1881
1870-1872 Whitcomb Ervin J. Ludlow 1822-1910
1874 Pettegrew Elon G. Ludlow 1831-
1876 Patrick William A. Ludlow 1832-1903
1878-1880 Howe Elwin A. Ludlow 1843-
1882 Spaulding Marcus A. Ludlow 1835-1899
1884 Walker William H. Ludlow
1886 Hammond Lowell G. Ludlow 1824-1901
1888 Lockwood Albert H. Ludlow 1840-
1890 Warner Hiram L. Ludlow 1825-1900
1892-1894 Stickney William W. Ludlow 1853-
1896 Walker Frank A. Ludlow 1860-1917
1898 Howard Charles H. Ludlow 1850-
1900 Fullman  Leighton G. Ludlow 1841-
1902 Graham Harlan Ludlow 1859-
1904 Agan Frank W. Ludlow 1869-
1906 Stillwell Albert L. Ludlow 1853-1910
1908 Brown Henry T. Ludlow 1868-
1910 Bryant William N. Ludlow 1851-
1912 Plumley Emery M. Ludlow 1876-
1915-1917 Moore Ernest E. Ludlow 1881-
1919 Pollard Charles Henry Ludlow 1878-
1921 Warner Edwin C. Ludlow
1923 McDonald James Ludlow 1871-
1925-1927 Sumner Floyd T. Ludlow 1884-
1929-1931 Proctor Merrill Frank Ludlow 1883-
1933 Walker George F. Ludlow 1891-
1935 Moore Ernest E. Ludlow 1881-
1937-1939 Rock Michael Joseph Ludlow 1906-
1941-1943 Fletcher, Jr. Allen M. Ludlow 1887-
1945 Vail Henry David Ludlow 1892-
1947 Chase Paul Addison Ludlow 1895-
1949-1951 Schinoski Wallace C. Ludlow 1913-
1953-1955 Walker George Frank Ludlow 1891-
1957 Kathan Robert Elwin Ludlow 1926-
1959-1961 Dow, II Robert Kimball Ludlow 1911-
1963-1965 Devereux Reginald S. Ludlow 1909-
1966-1968 Chalmers John Alan Weston 1925- District 27
Devereux Maud Evelyn Mount Holly 1895- District 27
1969-1972 Devereux Maud Evelyn Mount Holly 1895- District 27
Murphy John Francis Ludlow 1923- District 27
1973-1974 Lloyd Samuel Weston 1925- District 27
Murphy John Francis Ludlow 1923- District 27
1975-1980 Hunter, IV William Armstrong Weathersfield 1953- Windsor-4
Murphy John Francis Ludlow 1923-2011 Windsor-4
1981-1988 Murphy John Francis Ludlow 1923-2011 Windsor-4
Tofferi Leigh J. Ludlow 1952- Windsor-4
1989-1992 Davis Don Paul Cavendish 1950- Windsor-4
Murphy John Francis Ludlow 1923-2011 Windsor-4
1993-1998 Murphy John Francis Ludlow 1923-2011 Windsor-Rutland-1
1999-2006 Nitka Alice W. Ludlow 1944- Windsor-Rutland-1
2007- Devereux Dennis J. Mount Holly 1951- Windsor-Rutland-1 Rutland-Windsor-2
Lunenburg
Essex County
Granted by New Hampshire July 5, 1763
Organized September 11, 1781
1781 Howe Reuben Lunenburg 1752-
1782-1783 None
1784-1785 Howe Samuel Lunenburg 1756-1842
1786-1787 Rosebrook Eliezer Lunenburg
1788-1789 Grout Amasa Lunenburg
1790 Gates Samuel Lunenburg 1760-1854
1791-1793 Phelps Samuel Lunenburg -1837
1794 Gates Samuel Lunenburg
1795 Grout Amasa Lunenburg
1796 Eager Zerubbabel Lunenburg
1797-1800 Phelps Samuel Lunenburg
1801-1802 Williams Smith Lunenburg
1803 Barnard Levi Lunenburg Not allowed to take his seat on account of a lack of a years residence in the town
1804-1806 Phelps Samuel Lunenburg
1807 Slade Thomas Lunenburg
1808 Barnard Levi Lunenburg
1809 Clark Ebenezer Lunenburg
1810-1811 Webb, Jr. Azariah Lunenburg 1775-1849
1812-1817 Barnard Levi Lunenburg
1818 Webb  Azariah Lunenburg 1748-1846
1819 Webb, Jr. Azariah Lunenburg
1820 Webb Azariah Lunenburg
1821 Webb, Jr. Azariah Lunenburg
1822-1825 Gates William Lunenburg 1786-1842
1826 Howe, Jr. Stephen Lunenburg 1796-1873
1827 Webb, Jr. Azariah Lunenburg
1828 Chandler John Lunenburg 1783-1871
1829-1832 Brooks, Jr. Jonah Lunenburg 1801-1883
1833 Brooks  Chapin K. Lunenburg 1804-1881
1834-1837 Howe Stephen Lunenburg
1838-1839 Brooks, Jr. Jonah Lunenburg
1840-1841 Ames Charles Lunenburg 1801-1880
1842 Brooks, Jr. Jonah Lunenburg
1843-1845 Howe Stephen Lunenburg
1846 Benton Reuben C. Lunenburg 1802-1857
1847 Howe Stephen Lunenburg
1848-1849 Silsby Mitchell Lunenburg 1788-1852
1850 Benton Reuben C. Lunenburg
1851 Glines Jeremiah Lunenburg 1790-1881
1852-1853 Bedell Hubbard W. Lunenburg 1817-1896
1854-1855 Howe Stephen Lunenburg
1856-1857 Hartshorn John W. Lunenburg 1815-1896
1858 None
1859-1860 Snow Daniel Lunenburg 1805-1867
1861-1862 Howe Stephen Lunenburg
1863-1864 Sewall William Lunenburg 1827-1896
1865-1866 Bowker Roswell Lunenburg 1817-1898
1867-1868 Silsby Levi Lunenburg 1820-1890
1869-1870 Nichols Luther A. Lunenburg 1816-1901
1872 Powers Daniel Lunenburg 1829-1915
1874 King Charles W. Lunenburg 1832-1893
1876 Wright Theron N. Lunenburg 1842-1891
1878 Thomas Chester Lunenburg 1824-1890
1880 Pond Martin J. Lunenburg 1826-1905
1882 Cole Charles H. Lunenburg 1836-1907
1884 Hale Franklin D. Lunenburg 1854-
1886 Temple George G. Lunenburg 1851-
1888 Brown Albert L. Lunenburg 1828-1908
1890 Hill George W. Lunenburg 1842-1905
1892 Balch William E. Lunenburg 1854-
1894 Vance Martin V. B. Lunenburg 1838-1910
1896 Knapp Uriah Lunenburg 1832-1908
1898-1900 Hale Franklin D. Lunenburg
1902 Bowker Mark D. Lunenburg 1852-
1904 King Willard G. Lunenburg 1865-
1906 Bishop Leslie I. Lunenburg 1862-
1908 Balch George A. Lunenburg 1856-
1910 Ball Adino N. Lunenburg 1866-
1912 Bowker Irving J. Lunenburg 1882-
1915 Brown Kyle T. Lunenburg 1880-
1917 Bell George C. Lunenburg 1860-
1919 Gregory Albert   Lunenburg 1848-
1921 Bowker Mark Delafayette Lunenburg
1923 Hale Franklin D. Lunenburg 1854-
1925 Cole John H. Lunenburg 1865-
1927-1929 Powers Harley W. Lunenburg 1875-
1931 Bell William Franklin Lunenburg 1894-
1933 Maillet Joseph J. Lunenburg 1860-
1935 Hale Franklin Darius Lunenburg 1854-
1937 Willson John H. Lunenburg 1886-
1939 Stuart Royce Wesley Lunenburg 1907-
1941 Bell Adino N. Lunenburg 1866-
1943-1945 Cutting Rupert Burleigh Lunenburg 1882-
1947 Barber Robert C. Lunenburg 1888-
1949-1953 Bell Adino N. Lunenburg 1866-
1955 Willson Paul W. Lunenburg 1916-
1957-1965 Silsby Fannie Jordan Lunenburg 1887-
1966-1974 Colby Amos Clark Lunenburg 1937- District 63
1975-1976 Brunette Walter S. Lunenburg 1909- Essex-1
1977-1978 Fournier Michael E. Lunenburg 1947- Essex-1
1979-1982 Brunette Walter S. Lunenburg 1909- Essex-1
1983-1988 Irwin John W. Maidstone 1914- Essex-1
1989-2012 Peaslee Janice L. Guildhall 1935- Essex-1 Essex-Caledonia-1
2013- Quimby Constance N. Concord   Essex-Caledonia    
Lyndon
Caledonia County
Granted by Vermont November 2, 1780
Chartered November 20, 1780
Organized July 4, 1791
1792 Cahoon, Jr. Daniel Lyndon 1767-1793
1793 Arnold Josiah Lyndon -1830
1794-1801 Cahoon  Daniel Lyndon 1737-1811
1802 Cahoon William Lyndon 1774-1833
1803-1804 Fisk Isaiah Lyndon 1763-1859
1805 Cahoon William Lyndon
1806-1807 Smith Abraham Lyndon 1765-1842
1808-1809 Cahoon William Lyndon
1810 None
1811-1812 Cahoon William Lyndon
1813-1818 Fisk Isaiah Lyndon
1819-1820 Fletcher Isaac Lyndon 1784-1842
1821 Fisk Isaiah Lyndon
1822 Fletcher Isaac Lyndon
1823 Fisk Isaiah Lyndon
1824 Fletcher Isaac Lyndon
1825-1826 Cahoon William Lyndon
1827-1833 Randall Job Lyndon 1777-1867
1834 Chase Epaphras B. Lyndon 1800-1867
1835 Cahoon George C. Lyndon 1798-1879
1836-1837 Bemis, Jr. Elias Lyndon 1799-1843
1838-1839 Walker Benjamin Lyndon 1770-1847
1840-1841 McGaffey Stephen Lyndon 1792-1880
1842-1843 Sanborn Benaiah Lyndon
1844-1845 Wilmartin Asaph Lyndon 1800-1849
1846-1847 Kimball Lucius Lyndon 1794-1864
1848-1849 McGaffey Stephen Lyndon
1850 Bartlett, Jr. Thomas Lyndon 1810-1876
1851 Miller John D. Lyndon 1819-1891
1852-1853 Chase Epaphras B. Lyndon
1854-1855 Bartlett, Jr. Thomas Lyndon
1856 Ray Daniel L. Lyndon 1820-1890
1857-1858 McGaffey William H. Lyndon 1819-1887
1859-1860 Thompson Sumner S. Lyndon 1823-1889
1861-1862 Ide George   Lyndon 1820-1901
1863-1864 Henderson Moses C. Lyndon 1819-1904
1865 Chase Henry Lyndon 1827-1904
1866-1867 Thompson Sumner S. Lyndon
1868-1869 Bartlett  Jonas N. Lyndon 1809-1891
1870-1872 Sanborn Isaac W. Lyndon 1833-1903
1874 McGaffey Stephen R. Lyndon 1834-1891
1876-1878 Lincoln Benjamin F. Lyndon 1831-1896
1880 Bemis  Welcome A. Lyndon 1827-1910
1882 Hubbard Lorenzo W. Lyndon 1841-1911
1884 Densmore William A. Lyndon 1839-1906
1886 Hubbard Lorenzo W. Lyndon
1888 Lincoln Benjamin F. Lyndon
1890 Bemis Welcome A. Lyndon
1892 Folsom Charles Lyndon 1823-1910
1894 Wilson Squires J. Lyndon 1831-1908
1896 Silsby Frank W. Lyndon 1849-1910
1898 Johnson William C. Lyndon 1848-
1900 Weeks John M. Lyndon 1824-1905
1902 Hubbard Lorenzo W. Lyndon
1904 Park William L. Lyndon 1841-
1906 Fisher George E. Lyndon 1869-
1908 Bemis Joshua Lyndon 1833-
1910 Shorey George Lyndon 1840-
1912 Cook Edwin A. Lyndon 1856-
1915 Atwood Hale M. Lyndon 1857-
1917 Stuart Charles L. Lyndon 1864-
1919 Dwinell Fred Elmer Lyndon 1858-
1921 Lang Sherburn Lyndon 1858-
1923 Simpson Wilder Arthur Lyndon 1887-
1925 Wetherbee Alson N. Lyndon 1867-
1927 Humphrey Albert Eugene Lyndon 1872-
1929 Chase John B. Lyndon 1872-
1931 Smith Dana Merton Lyndon 1886-
1933 Mathewson Ozias Danforth Lyndon 1864-
1935 Chase John Bryant Lyndon 1872-
1937 Edmunds Arnold W. Lyndon 1878-
1939 Hoffman Clayton Robert Lyndon 1897-
1941 Allen Harris O. Lyndon 1874-
1943 Carr Frank Barber Lyndon 1866-
1945 Conner Willis C. Lyndon 1875-
1947 Simpson Wilder Arthur Lyndon 1887-
1949 Shonyo Lewis Dickinson Lyndon 1896-
1951-1953 Easterbrooks Don E. Lyndon 1880-
1955-1957 Rhoades B. Richard Lyndon 1903-
1959-1961 Scribner Warner B. Lyndon 1902-
1963-1965 Simpson Wilder Arthur Lyndon 1887-
1966 Simpson Wilder Arthur Lyndon 1887-1971 District 26
Weed Marion Mooney Sutton 1897-1987 District 26
1967-1968 Lawrence Harry Upham Lyndon 1913- District 26
Simpson Wilder Arthur Lyndon 1887-1971 District 26
1969-1972 Lawrence Harry Upham Lyndon 1913- District 26
McClaughry John Kirby 1937- District 26
1973-1976 Hudson Cola H. Lyndon 1926-2008 District 26 Caledonia-Essex-1
Lawrence Harry Upham Lyndon 1913- District 26 Caledonia-Essex-1
1977-1990 Hudson Cola H. Lyndon 1926-2008 Caledonia-Essex-1
Simpson Leland James Lyndon 1914- Caledonia-Essex-1
1991-2004 Crawford Howard T. Burke 1947- Caledonia-Essex-1 Caledonia-4
Hudson Cola H. Lyndon 1926-2008 Caledonia-Essex-1 Caledonia-4
2005-2006 Hudson Cola H. Lyndon 1926-2008 Caledonia-4
Lawrence Richard Lyndon 1942- Caledonia-4
2007-2008 Hudson Cola H. Lyndon 1926-2008 Caledonia-4 died January 20, 2008
Lawrence Richard Lyndon 1942- Caledonia-4
2009-2012 Crawford Howard T. Burke 1947- Caledonia-4
Lawrence Richard Lyndon 1942- Caledonia-4
2013- Feltus Martha A. Lyndon 1946- Caledonia-4
  Lawrence Richard H. Lyndon 1942- Caledonia-4