Jamaica
Windham County
Granted by Vermont November 7, 1780
Organized September 3, 1781
1781 Church William H. Jamaica 1730-
1782 None
1783 Church William H. Jamaica
1784-1788 None
1789-1792 Hayward Silas Jamaica 1767-1841
1793 Livermore Ezra Jamaica 1762-1834
1794 Hayward Caleb Jamaica 1747-1831
1795-1796 Livermore Ezra Jamaica
1797 Muzzy Benjamin Jamaica 1765-1813
1798-1799 Livermore Ezra Jamaica
1800-1808 Muzzy Benjamin Jamaica
1809 Howard Amos Jamaica
1810-1813 Muzzy Benjamin Jamaica
1814-1816 Livermore Ezra Jamaica
1817 Robbins Nathaniel Jamaica 1768-1843
1818 None
1819 Stevens Asa Jamaica
1820-1823 Robbins Nathaniel Jamaica
1824-1825 Skinner Zelotes Jamaica 1774-1837
1826 Robbins Nathaniel Jamaica
1827 Taft Peter R. Jamaica 1785-1867
1828 Kellogg Alpheus Jamaica 1780-1865
1829-1830 Robbins Nathaniel Jamaica
1831-1832 Cheney, Jr. Nathaniel Jamaica 1799-1874
1833-1834 Taft Peter R. Jamaica
1835-1836Goodal Goodale Timothy Jamaica 1784-1856
1837 Ames Nathan  Jamaica 1784-1848
1838 Goodale Timothy Jamaica
1839-1841 Cheney  Samuel T. R.  Jamaica 1805-1899
1842 Newell Solomon Jamaica
1843 Howard Luke Jamaica 1806-1880
1844-1845 None
1846 Barrows Pliny Jamaica 1806-1877
1847 None
1848-1849 Butler John E. Jamaica 1809-1867
1850 Howard Luke Jamaica
1851 Butler John E. Jamaica
1852 Field Ira S. Jamaica 1813-
1853 Butler John E. Jamaica
1854-1855 Cheney Samuel T. R.  Jamaica
1856 Eddy David Jamaica 1800-1881
1857 Kellogg Alpheus Jamaica
1858-1861 Myers Robert Jamaica 1804-
1862-1864 Torrey Elijah M. Jamaica 1828-1908
1865-1866 Muzzy Abijah Jamaica 1817-1888
1867 Wheeler Hoyt H. Jamaica 1833-1906
1868-1869 Holton Joel Jamaica 1803-1884
1870-1872 Clark Charles S. Jamaica 1838-1913
1874 Eddy Jonathan G. Jamaica 1844-1917
1876 Sturgess Albert Jamaica 1834-
1878 Holton William H. H.  Jamaica 1841-1905
1880 Cushing Warren C. Jamaica 1839-1908
1882-1884 Sherwin Daniel Jamaica 1833-1908
1886 Shumway John Q. Jamaica 1835-1905
1888-1890 Sherwin Daniel Jamaica
1892 Robinson John C. Jamaica 1840-1912
1894 Pier Fred B. Jamaica 1847-
1896 Barnes William L. Jamaica 1844-1908
1898 Butler Edgar M. Jamaica 1857-
1900 Kidder A. Washburn Jamaica 1844-
1902 Wheeler Henry J. Jamaica 1834-1911
1904 Sherwin Daniel Jamaica
1906 Muzzy James A. Jamaica 1853-
1908 Wheeler Ralph H. Jamaica 1875-
1910 Sherwin Harry S. Jamaica 1867-
1912 Coleman William F. Jamaica 1840-1913
1915 Gleason George H. Jamaica 1873-
1917 Robinson Roe E. Jamaica 1886-
1919 Allen Willie Seth Jamaica 1865-
1921 Butler Albert W. Jamaica
1923 Wheeler Ralph H. Jamaica 1875-
1925 Crowninshield Alfred H. Jamaica 1871-
1927-1929 Sherwin Harry S. Jamaica 1867-
1931 Robinson Roe E. Jamaica 1886-
1933 Hefflon Oscar V. Jamaica 1871-
1935 Sherwin Harry S. Jamaica 1867-
1937 Castle John L. Jamaica 1903-
1939-1941 Daggett Ralph James Jamaica 1876-
1943 Hefflon Oscar V. Jamaica 1871-
1945-1947 Butler Frederick Mason Jamaica 1899-
1949 Landman Wendell Edgar Jamaica 1917-
1951 Magoon Albert E. Jamaica 1891-
1953 Butler Frederick Mason Jamaica 1899-
1955 Coleman Evelyn Lora Jamaica
1957-1961 Butler Frederick Mason Jamaica 1899-
1963-1965 Crowninshield Hubert Brown Jamaica 1895-
1966-1974 Cutts Royal Bartlett Townshend 1910- District 72
1975-1980 Lloyd Samuel   Weston 1925- Windham-Windsor-1
1981-1988 Bernhardt Michael Londonderry 1937- Windham-Windsor-1
1989-2000 Coleman Wendell Lawrence Londonderry 1946- Windham-Windsor-1 Windham-4
2001-2009 Hube, Jr. Richard W. Londonderry 1947-2009 Windham-4 Windham-Bennington-Windsor-1
2009-2012 Olsen Oliver K. Jamaica 1976- Windham-Bennington-Windsor-1
2013- Goodwin Charles M. Weston 1946- Windham-Bennington-Windsor  
Jay
Orleans County
Granted by Vermont March 13, 1780 as Wyllis but charter was never issued
In 1783 it appears to have been called Carthage
November 7 and December 28, 1792 charters were issued under the name Jay
Organized May 29, 1828
1828-1830 Keith Madison Jay
1831 Sanborn Ebenezer Jay 1772-1839
1832 None
1833 Sanborn Ebenezer Jay
1834-1835 None
1836 Sanborn Ebenezer Jay
1837 None
1838 Flint George Jay
1839-1842 Charlton Walter Jay
1843 None
1844 Sanborn Bradley Jay 1805-1853
1845-1847 None
1848 Emerson Orin Jay
1849 None
1850 Walker Willard Jay 1797-1880
1851 None
1852 David McDaniel Jay 1792-
1853-1854 Young John Jay 1816-1906
1855-1856 Hadlock Ithamer Jay
1857 Walker Willard Jay
1858 Sanborn Lanson Jay 1797-
1859 Chase Newton Jay 1807-1888
1860 Hunt  Alfred Jay 1823-1898
1861 Johnson David Jay 1805-
1862-1863 Hadlock Joseph Jay 1808-
1864 Johnson David Jay
1865-1866 Chamberlin Martin S. Jay 1824-1911
1867-1868 Bartlett Charles R. Jay 1836-
1869-1872 Chase T. Abel Jay 1832-
1874 Chamberlin Henry D. Jay 1841-1904
1876 Clark Damon Y. Jay 1834-
1878 Sisco Harrison C. Jay 1823-1903
1880 Chase Jonathan E. Jay 1838-1908
1882 Lucier Gilbert C. Jay 1848-
1884 Sargent Zelotes O. Jay 1822-1891
1886 Buzzell John T. Jay 1849-
1888 Paine Benjamin F. Jay 1838-1898
1890 Macomber Albern A. Jay 1853-
1892 Chase Edgar M. Jay 1857-
1894 Titus Harvey F. Jay 1850-1910
1896 Place Benjamin F. Jay 1839-
1898 Blair George D. Jay 1846-
1900 None
1902 Place Guy B. Jay 1845-
1904 Bartlett George E. Jay 1867-
1906 Baraw Charles   Jay 1844-1909
1908 Warner Willard H. Jay 1862-
1910 Lucier Walter W. Jay 1868-
1912 Magoon Willie O. Jay 1868-
1915-1917 Coburn Bernard H. Jay 1882-
1919 Lucier Gilbert C. Jay 1847-
1921 Austin Harlow E. Jay
1923 Lucier Graham Cuthbert Jay 1895-
1925 Sargent Clark L. Jay 1881-
1927 Warner Willard H. Jay 1862-
1929 Currier Ernest Edgar Jay 1886-
1931-1933 Lucier William Walter Jay 1868-
1935 Sargent Edward John Jay 1887-
1937 Lucier Eldon W. Jay 1900-
1939 Mayhew Ephraim Louis Jay 1888-
1941-1947 Sargent Tressa M. Jay 1887-
1949 Lucier Graham C. Jay 1895-
1951-1959 Duffy William James Jay 1880-
1961-1963 Lucier Grace Oliver Jay 1896-
1965 Morse Muriel A. Jay 1902-
1966 Starr George Eddie Troy 1890-1969 District 54
1967-1968 Perry Dean Lawrence Troy 1905-1977 District 54
1969-1972 Cota Archie Sheldon Troy 1901-1979 District 54
1973-1974 Warner Alvin W. Lowell 1918- District 54
1975-1978 Warner Alvin W. Lowell 1918- Orleans-1
1979-2004 Starr, Jr. Robert A. Troy 1942- Orleans-1 Orleans-Franklin-1
2005-2008 Randall Dexter Troy 1945- Orleans-Franklin-1
2009- Higley Mark Lowell 1956- Orleans-Franklin-1 Orleans-Lamoille
Jericho
Chittenden County
Granted by New Hampshire June 7, 1763
Organized March 22, 1786
1786 Lane Jedediah Jericho 1741-1818
1787 Farnsworth James Jericho
1788 Chapin Lewis Jericho 1754-1827
1789 Cole Matthew Jericho 1760-1810
1790-1795 Chittenden Martin Jericho 1769-1810
1796 Chittenden Noah Jericho 1753-1835
1797 Chittenden Martin Jericho
1798-1799 Rood Thomas D. Jericho 1768-1855
1800-1801 Potter James A. Jericho 1771-1809
1802 Chittenden Martin Jericho
1803-1804 Potter James A. Jericho
1805-1806 Rood Thomas D. Jericho
1807 Fay Salmon Jericho
1808 Potter James A. Jericho
1809 Bostwick Arthur Jericho 1778-1856
1810-1811 Hutchins Elezer Jericho 1776-1833
1812-1814 Chittenden Noah Jericho
1815 Lowry Heman Jericho 1778-1848
1816 Rood Thomas D. Jericho
1817-1818 Richardson William P. Jericho
1819-1820 Chittenden Thomas   Jericho 1788-1868
1821 Rood Thomas D. Jericho
1822 Lowry Oliver Jericho 1783-1868
1823 Richardson William P. Jericho
1824-1826 Dixon Gideon O. Jericho
1827-1828 Galusha Truman Jericho 1786-1850
1829 Prentiss William A. Jericho 1799-1892
1830 Galusha Truman Jericho
1831-1832 None
1833 Chittenden Thomas Jericho
1834 None
1835-1836 Field Erastus Jericho 1798-1887
1837-1838 Field Lyman Jericho 1795-1877
1839-1840 Warner Andrew Jericho 1806-1890
1841-1842 Bliss Zebina Jericho 1809-1871
1843-1844 Lee Albert Jericho 1801-1863
1845-1846 Fish David Jericho 1807-1876
1847 None
1848-1849 Day Hiram B. Jericho 1804-1886
1850-1851 Barney Lucius S. Jericho 1797-1888
1852 None
1853-1854 Smith John Jericho 1797-1885
1855-1856 Bishop Leet A. Jericho 1820-1899
1857-1858 Reed Elijah B. Jericho 1811-1874
1859 Gibbs Henry O. Jericho 1819-1889
1860-1861 Whitcomb Uzziel S. Jericho 1817-1898
1862-1863 Lane Edgar H. Jericho 1820-1896
1864-1865 Lane Lucius L. Jericho 1818-1886
1866 None
1867-1868 Howe Lucien B. Jericho 1826-1899
1869 None
1870 Lee Adrian S. Jericho 1835-1880
1872 Day Buel H. Jericho 1844-1915
1874 Smith Gordon Jericho 1828-1912
1876 Rood Orlin Jericho 1822-1881
1878 Gloyd Jesse Jericho 1832-1905
1880 Palmer Cornelius S. Jericho 1844-
1882 Willard Martin V. Jericho 1833-1917
1884 Stone Isaac C. Jericho 1831-
1886 Rood Dennis E. Jericho 1848-
1888 Packard Harrison W. Jericho 1845-1906
1890 Fay Ellery C. Jericho 1846-
1892 Chapin Lucian H. Jericho 1857-1906
1894 Packard Martin H. Jericho 1838-1909
1896 Howe Frank B. Jericho 1852-
1898 Jordan Eugene B. Jericho 1863-
1900 Nay W. Scott Jericho 1850-
1902 Smith John A. Jericho 1854-
1904 Willard George M. Jericho 1864-
1906 Hayden Chauncey H. Jericho 1857-
1908 Varney Jed T. Jericho 1862-
1910 Leary Thomas F. Jericho 1875-
1912 Ransom Frank S. Jericho 1857-
1915 Jackson Frank S. Jericho 1859-
1917 Hutchinson George H. Jericho 1872-
1919 Tomlinson Frederick S. Jericho 1856-
1921 Brown Burke George Jericho
1923 Packard Arthur Henry Jericho
1925 Irish Irving A. Jericho 1864-
1927 Haylette Howard Moore Jericho 1889-
1929 Brush Carman S. Jericho 1869-
1931 Bicknell Chauncy C. Jericho 1875-
1933 Foster Jasper E. Jericho 1870-
1935 Jackson William Clinton Jericho 1871-
1937 Fay E. Wright Jericho 1887-
1939 Kirby Clifton Frank Jericho 1886-
1941 Brown Frank Burke Jericho 1888-
1943-1945 Powell Martin Morse Jericho 1876-
1947 White George Robert Jericho 1897-
1949 Breen John M. Jericho 1900-
1951 Marcoux Hector Jericho 1905-
1953-1955 Day Warren L. Jericho 1881-
1957-1959 Maloney Edwin Thomas Jericho 1887-
1961 Maloney Katherine Jericho 1890-
1963 Breen John Martin Jericho 1900-
1965 Spencer Simpson Edward Jericho 1886-
1966 Emerson Richard Young Essex 1933- District 12-1
Hunt Lyman C. Essex 1891-1970 District 12-1
Spencer Simpson Edward Jericho 1886-1968 District 12-2
1967-1968 Hunt Lyman C. Essex 1891-1970 District 12-1
Rotunda Thomas Joseph Essex 1905-1986 District 12-1
Spencer Simpson Edward Jericho 1886-1968 District 12-2
1969-1970 Richmond Wayne Arthur Essex 1908-1969 District 12-1 died May 24, 1969
Cohen Philip M. Essex 1907- District 12-1 appointed June 8, 1969
Powell Martin E. Essex 1907- District 12-2
1971-1972 Cohen Philip M. Essex 1907- District 12-1
Thomas Charles F. Essex 1924- District 12-1
Powell Martin E. Essex 1907- District 12-2
1973-1974 Flanders William D. Essex 1924- District 12-1
Taft Chester M. Essex 1911- District 12-1
Powell Martin E. Essex 1907- District 12-2
1975-1976 Carpenter Wesley S. Richmond 1916- Chittenden-3
Drew David Clifton Jericho 1940- Chittenden-3
1977-1978 Drew David Clifton Jericho 1940- Chittenden-3
O'Neil Thomas A. Richmond 1922- Chittenden-3
1979-1982 Conant Gloria A. Richmond 1926- Chittenden-3
Fay Donald B. Jericho 1916- Chittenden-3
1983-1986 Allendorf Peter Francis Underhill 1934- Chittenden-3
Fay Donald B. Jericho 1916- Chittenden-3
1987-1992 Almy Linda L. Underhill 1948- Chittenden-3
Burroughs Roland A. Underhill 1935- Chittenden-3
1993-1996 Almy-Smith Linda L. Underhill 1948- Chittenden-3
Cochran Robert W. Jericho 1926- Chittenden-3
1997-2004 Hummel Margaret P. Underhill 1940- Chittenden-3 Chittenden-8
Symington Gaye R. Jericho 1954- Chittenden-3 Chittenden-8
2005-2009 Frank William R. Underhill Chittenden-8
Symington Gaye R. Jericho 1954- Chittenden-8
2009- Frank William R. Underhill Chittenden-8 Chittenden-3
Till George W. Jericho 1952- Chittenden-8 Chittenden-3
Johnson
Lamoille County
Granted by Vermont February 27, 1782
Chartered January 2, 1792
Organized March 4, 1789
In Franklin County until the organization of Lamoille County in 1836
1789 Smith Noah Johnson 1756-1812 Lived in Bennington at the time of his election.  This is perhaps the only instance of the election of a non-resident as representative.
1790-1791 McConnell Jonathan Johnson
1792 None
1793-1796 McConnell Jonathan Johnson
1798 Balch Robert Johnson 1772-1842
1799 McConnell Jonathan Johnson
1800-1801 Larrabee William H. Johnson 1770-
1802 Eaton Samuel Johnson 1742-1826
1803 Eaton, Jr. Samuel Johnson
1804-1806 Westgate George Johnson
1807-1811 Waterman Arunah Johnson 1748-1838
1812-1813 Boynton David Johnson 1771-1853
1814 None
1815-1821 Dodge Daniel Johnson 1784-1854
1822-1823 Waterman Thomas Johnson 1781-1876
1824 Dodge Daniel Johnson
1825 Waterman Thomas Johnson
1826 Balch Solomon Johnson 1774-1855
1827 Boynton David Johnson
1828 Balch Solomon Johnson
1829 Dodge Daniel Johnson
1830-1831 Andrews Israel O. Johnson 1786-1865
1832 Waterman Thomas Johnson
1833-1835 Morse, Jr. Moses Johnson
1836-1837 Vilas Levi B. Johnson 1811-1879
1838-1839 Stone Albert Johnson
1840 Downer John B. Johnson 1811-1882
1841 Andrews Asa Johnson 1797-1871
1842-1847 None
1848 Dodge Jonathan Johnson 1789-1863
1849-1850 None
1851-1852 Pike Stoughton S. Johnson 1813-1878
1853 None
1854 Ferrin Whitman G. Johnson 1818-1896
1855-1856 Perry David G. Johnson 1801-1868
1857-1858 Riddle Alexander Johnson 1816-1870
1859 Merriam Samuel Johnson 1798-1879
1860-1861 Morgan Samuel Johnson 1808-1898
1862-1863 Andrews Asa Johnson
1864-1865 Belding Samuel Johnson 1807-1887
1866-1868 Cristy Robert C. Johnson 1827-1908
1869 Manning Isaac A. Johnson 1819-1892
1870 Holmes John Johnson 1832-1894
1872 Holmes Darius G. Johnson 1830-1905
1874 Wheeler Lucius H. Johnson 1828-1900
1876 McFarland Robert W. Johnson 1839-1884
1878 Waterman Heman A. Johnson 1830-1896
1880 Manning Isaac A. Johnson
1882 Andrews J. Atwood Johnson 1825-1902
1884 Andrews Sumner A. Johnson 1844-1905
1886 Stearns Charles H. Johnson 1854-
1888 Pearl Isaac L. Johnson 1832-
1890 Waterman Norman A. Johnson 1853-
1892 Newton Sewell Johnson 1836-1912
1894 Wilson Orville H. Johnson 1857-
1896 Sherwin Enos H. Johnson 1850-
1898 Farrington Clarence N. Johnson 1856-
1900 Stearns Willie H. Johnson 1856-
1902 Pearl Jed A. Johnson 1860-1908
1904 Maxfield Harry M. Johnson 1862-
1906 Bicknell Fred G. Johnson 1872-
1908 Parker Harry C. Johnson 1864-
1910 Barrows William F. Johnson 1868-
1912 Jose Ernest P. Johnson 1869-
1915 Davis Frank F. Johnson 1856-
1917 Stiles Harry O. Johnson 1872-
1919 Tracy William E. Johnson 1874-
1921 Stearns Charles H. Johnson
1923 Sinclair William Franklin Johnson 1878-
1925 Ober Vernon A. Johnson 1872-
1927 Hayford Charles F. Johnson 1867-
1929 Smith Seymour Hiram Johnson 1863-
1931 Ober Vernon A. Johnson 1872-
1933 Barrows Ray Arthur Johnson 1884-
1935 Royce Robert Harvey Johnson 1881-
1937-1939 Smalley Dayton Burleigh Johnson 1878-
1941-1943 Manchester Carroll Ward Johnson 1881-
1945 Stearns Doris Rosamond Johnson 1897-
1947-1949 Hooper Franklin Jacob Johnson 1904-
1951 Hill Howard Patten Johnson 1900-
1953 Ellsworth Florence B, Johnson 1892-
1955-1957 Scott Edgar H. Johnson 1877-
1959 Rowe N. Dean Johnson 1903-
1961 Jones Nathalie Hawley Johnson 1909-
1963-1965 Smith Philip Lawrence Johnson 1891-
Smith Philip Lawrence Johnson 1891-1978 District 36
1967-1970 Goodwin Ernest E. Hyde Park 1900-1971 District 36
Manchester Roger Henry Cambridge 1915- District 36
1971-1972 Manchester Roger Henry Cambridge 1915- District 36
Nye Kenneth L. Cambridge 1902- District 36
1973-1974 Earle Ernest Joseph Eden 1941- District 36
Nye Kenneth L. Cambridge 1902- District 36
1975-1976 Dewey Giles W. Stowe 1916- Lamoille-1
Hooper Franklin J. Johnson 1904-1988 Lamoille-1
1977-1978 Hooper Franklin J. Johnson 1904-1988 Lamoille-1
Lang C. Martin Stowe 1907- Lamoille-1
1979-1980 Hooper Franklin J. Johnson 1904-1988 Lamoille-1
Lang C. Martin Stowe 1907- Lamoille-1
1981-1982 Farmer John M. Stowe 1934- Lamoille-1
Hooper Franklin J. Johnson 1904- Lamoille-1
1983-1984 Farmer John M. Stowe 1934- Lamoille-3
Miller McDonald Morristown 1927- Lamoille-3
1985-1988 Hooper Franklin J. Johnson 1904- Lamoille-3
1989-1992 Powden Carl D. Johnson 1954- Lamoille-3
1993-1994 Powden Carl D. Johnson 1954- Lamoille-3
1995-2002 Woodward Mark E. Johnson 1956- Lamoille-3
2003-2010 Nease Floyd William Johnson 1952- Lamoille-3
2011-2012 Woodward Mark E. Johnson 1956- Lamoille-3
2013- Martin Linda J. Wolcott 1951- Lamoille-2
  Woodward Mark E. Johnson 1956- Lamoille-2