Ira
Rutland County
Granted by Vermont October 1780 but probably charter was never issued
Organized May 31, 1779
1779 Clark Isaac Ira 1749-1822
1780-1781 Sherman George Ira
1782 Roberts Lemuel Ira
1783 Wood Joseph Ira
1784 Roberts Lemuel Ira
1785-1787 Carpenter Cephas Ira 1754-1829
1788 Sherman George Ira
1789-1790 Carpenter Cephas Ira
1791-1797 Sherman George Ira
1798-1799 Carpenter Cephas Ira
1800-1804 Anderson John Ira
1805-1810 Fish Preserved Ira 1770-1849
1811 Mason Isiah Ira
1812-1813 Anderson John Ira
1814 Mason Isiah Ira
1815 Anderson, II Matthew Ira
1816-1821 Fish Preserved Ira
1822 Graves Daniel Ira 1769-1833
1823 Mason Isiah Ira
1824-1825 Fish Preserved Ira
1826-1827 Mason Leonard Ira 1793-1857
1828-1829 Harrington Joshua Ira
1830-1832 Martin Whipple Ira
1833-1834 Mason John Ira 1790-1862
1835-1836 Wilkinson Pardon W. Ira 1796-1866
1837 Mason Leonard Ira
1838 None
1839-1840 Round Oziel H. Ira 1788-1875
1841-1842 Fish Russell Ira 1792-1878
1843 Mason Leonard Ira
1844-1845 Gilmore James L. Ira
1846-1847 Tower Amos Ira 1799-1871
1848-1849 Fish Lester Ira 1796-1855
1850-1851 Collins Erwin Ira 1795-
1852-1853 Fish Enos C. Ira 1809-1888
1854-1855 Hunter Rollin C. Ira
1856-1857 Fish Bradley Ira 1807-1885
1858-1859 Giddings Carlton Ira 1811-1889
1860-1862 Thornton Jeremiah Ira 1823-
1863-1864 Ross Willard Ira 1812-1886
1865-1866 Mason Leonard F. Ira 1836-1884
1867-1868 Wetmore Amos Ira 1806-
1869-1870 Day Leonard W. Ira 1830-
1872-1876 Peck Simon L. Ira 1844-
1878-1880 Perry Eben B. Ira 1852-
1882-1884 Fish Lyman W. Ira 1837-
1886 Johnson Smith Ira 1830-
1888 Cramton Charles C. Ira 1851-
1890 White Elbert L. Ira 1841-
1892 Fish Leonard Ira 1835-1911
1894 Lincoln Grant Ira 1866-
1896 Cramton William L. Ira 1852-
1898 Lincoln Cornelius Ira 1826-
1900 Curtiss George W. Ira 1868-1900
1902 Lincoln Don E. Ira 1866-
1904 Fish Lester Ira 1832-1910
1906 Fish Greorge W. Ira 1871-
1908 Kilbourn William H. Ira 1846-
1910 Peters Charles H. Ira 1852-
1912 Harte Thomas W. Ira 1876-
1915 Fish Harrison W. Ira 1880-
1917 Day Dexter D. Ira 1856-
1919 Fish Henry Clay Ira 1844-
1921 Perry Walter C. Ira
1923 Fish Edward Stephen Ira 1876-
1925 Day Arden Ward Ira 1888-
1927 Cramton Ellis Harold Ira 1891-
1929 White Grant Elbert Ira 1885-
1931 Mehuron Varnum R. Ira 1891-
1933 Johnston Robert Harrison Ira 1888-
1935 Cramton Charles Arthur Ira 1890-
1937 Fish Della K. Ira 1881- Appointed to vacancy of Bert S. Fish
1939 Fish Etta H. Ira 1885-
1941-1943 Jones Dana Edward Ira 1891-
1945 Fish Etta H. Ira 1885-
1947 Cramton Ellis Harold Ira 1891-
1949-1951 Perry Carrie E. Ira 1883-
1953 White Grant E. Ira 1885-
1955-1957 Smith Clarence Leslie Ira 1892-
1959 White Grant E. Ira 1885-
1961 Baslow Ralph Clyde Ira 1909-
1963-1965 Mehuron Varnum R. Ira 1891-
1966-1972 Ridlon George H. Clarendon 1898-1986 District 33
Stafford Ralph Edwin Wallingfor 1905- District 33
1973-1974 Korngiebel Daniel K. Shrewsbury 1927- District 33
Stafford Ralph Edwin Wallingfor 1905- District 33
1975-1982 Orzell John J. West Rutland 1918-1988 Rutland-5
1983-1984 Tumielewicz Anthony J. West Rutland 1914- Rutland-7
Candon Mark Justin Proctor 1952- Rutland-7
1985-1986 Sanborn Arthur B. Proctor 1945- Rutland-7
Orzell John J. West Rutland 1918-1988 Rutland-7
1987-1988 Sanborn Arthur B. Proctor 1945- Rutland-7 Resigned February 16, 1988
Carlson Alof A. Proctor 1907-2005 Rutland-7 Appointed February 17, 1988
Tumielewicz Anthony J. West Rutland 1914- Rutland-7
1989-1990 Pendleton Ted Proctor 1941- Rutland-7
Tumielewicz Anthony J. West Rutland 1914- Rutland-7
1991-1992 Bourassa Alphonse J. West Rutland 1941- Rutland-7
Pendleton Ted Proctor 1941- Rutland-7 Resigned September 20, 1991
Johnston Robert J. Ira 1929- Rutland-7 Appointed October 21, 1991
1993-1994 Bourassa Alphonse J. West Rutland 1941- Rutland-7
Deuel Danny West Rutland 1947- Rutland-7
1995-1998 Klopchin Michael J. Clarendon 1947- Rutland-7
Deuel Danny West Rutland 1947- Rutland-7
1999-2000 Baker Joseph A. West Rutland 1959- Rutland-7
Deuel Danny West Rutland 1947- Rutland-7
2001-2002 Baker Joseph A. West Rutland 1959- Rutland-7
Crowley Judith W. Bloomer West Rutland 1936- Rutland-7
2003- Donaghy Andrew P. Poultney 1942- Rutland-1-1, Rutland-1
Irasburg
Orleans County
Granted by Vermont February 23, 1781
Organized March 21, 1803
1804-1808 Leach Caleb Irasburg
1809-1811 Willey Reuben Irasburg
1812 Enos Roger Irasburg 1768-1841
1813 Kellam Nathaniel Irasburg 1755-1839
1814 Johnson Joshua Irasburg 1758-1856
1815 Kellam John Irasburg 1782-1838
1816 Conant Samuel Irasburg 1781-1858
1817 Johnson Joshua Irasburg
1818-1820 Allen Ira H. Irasburg 1790-1866
1821 Enos Roger Irasburg
1822-1823 Allen Ira H. Irasburg
1824 Enos Roger Irasburg
1825 Johnson Joshua Irasburg
1826-1827 Allen Ira H. Irasburg
1828-1831 Starkweather Elisha H. Irasburg
1832 Wiggins Joseph Irasburg
1833-1834 Kimball Moody B. Irasburg
1835 Allen Ira H. Irasburg
1836 Kellam Sabin Irasburg 1789-1875
1837-1838 Allen Ira H. Irasburg
1839 Redfield Timothy P. Irasburg 1812-1888
1840 Allen Ira H. Irasburg
1841-1842 Prentiss Charles W. Irasburg 1812-1895
1843 Jameson Alexander Irasburg -1871
1844-1845 Bryant George Irasburg 1813-1888
1846-1849 Bates Henry M. Irasburg 1808-1865
1850-1851 Worthington, Jr. George Irasburg 1808-1867
1852 Hardy George W. Irasburg 1812-
1853 Rand William H. Irasburg 1891-
1854 Locke William L.  Irasburg 1808-1888
1855-1856 Howard Spencer D. Irasburg -1870
1857-1858 Kellam John H. Irasburg 1821-1905
1859-1860 Colton Eben P. Irasburg 1828-1895
1861-1862 Cushman Isaac N. Irasburg 1821-1881
1863-1864 Bean Silas G. Irasburg 1820-1892
1865-1866 Somers  Henry   Irasburg 1818-1896
1867-1868 Allen Charles P. Irasburg 1844-1877
1869-1870 Brewster George B. Irasburg 1823-
1872 Thompson Leonard S. Irasburg 1842-
1874 Tyler William D. Irasburg 1824-1906
1876 Colton Eben P. Irasburg
1878 Jameson Zuar E. Irasburg 1835-1884
1880-1882 Thompson Laforrest H. Irasburg 1848-1900
1884 Powell Elijah W. Irasburg 1837-1888
1886 Wheeler Charles W. Irasburg 1839-1908
1888 Somers  Homer H. Irasburg 1847-
1890 Thompson Laforrest H. Irasburg
1892 Dodge John L. Irasburg 1833-1911
1894 Locke William L.  Irasburg 1841-
1896 Page Orlando G. Irasburg 1846-
1898 Sears Frederick M. Irasburg 1864-
1900 Bailey Clark D. Irasburg 1851-
1902 Holdridge Frederick H. Irasburg 1841-1909
1904 Buchanan Franklin A. Irasburg 1853-
1906 Post Albert B. Irasburg 1846-
1908 Hannant Charles H. Irasburg 1868-
1910 Cook Joseph H. Irasburg 1846-
1912 Harlow Arthur E. Irasburg 1879-
1915 Russell George W. Irasburg 1860-
1917-1919 Phillips George W. Irasburg 1857-
1921 Metcalf George E. Irasburg
1923 Metcalf Oliver W. Irasburg 1877-
1925 Brahana Dennis A. Irasburg 1874-
1927 Metcalf Freeman H. Irasburg 1873-
1929 Phillips Roy Colton Irasburg 1882-
1931 Clough Arthur M. Irasburg 1871-
1933 Dutton Roscoe Austin Irasburg 1884-
1935 Knapp Edward Nathan Irasburg 1875-
1937 Clough Arthur M. Irasburg 1871-
1939 Pike Clement Eugene Irasburg 1887-
1941 Knapp Edward Nathan Irasburg 1875-
1943-1945 Phillips Roy Colton Irasburg 1882-
1947 Kennison Dean Elwood Irasburg 1919-
1949-1951 Sanville Jasper David Irasburg 1899-
1953 Lanou Joseph M. Irasburg 1891-
1955 Lanou Justin Mark Irasburg 1922-
1957-1959 Sanville Jasper David Irasburg 1899-
1961-1965 Alexander Doris Sears Irasburg 1897-
1966 Hebard Emory A. Glover 1917- District 28
Mandigo Melvin Harvey Glover 1913-2005 District 28
1967-1968 Alexander Doris Sears Irasburg 1897-1987 District 28
Hebard Emory A. Glover 1917- District 28
1969-1970 Alexander Doris Sears Irasburg 1897-1987 District 28
Mandigo Melvin Harvey Glover 1913-2005 District 28
1971-1974 Hebard Emory A. Glover 1917- District 28
Mandigo Melvin Harvey Glover 1913-2005 District 28
1975-1978 Warner Alvin W. Lowell 1918- Orleans-1
1979-1992 Starr, Jr. Robert A. Troy 1942- Orleans-1
1993-1994 Fyfe William Arthur Newport City 1916- Orleans-2
Durgin Maud-Ann Newport City 1925- Orleans-2
1995-2000 Buckland Forest A. Newport 1926- Orleans-2
Fyfe William Arthur Newport City 1916- Orleans-2
2001-2002 Hall John K. Newport City 1950- Orleans-2
Kilmartin Duncan Frey Newport City 1942- Orleans-2
2005- Kilmartin Duncan Frey Newport City 1942- Orleans-2
Marcotte Michael Coventry 1958- Orleans-2
Isle La Motte
Grand Isle County
Granted by Vermont October 27, 1779
Organized March 24, 1791
Name changed to Vineyard November 1, 1802
Original name restored November 6, 1830
In Franklin County until the organization of Grand Isle County in 1805
1791-1793 Wales Nathaniel Isle La Motte
1794 Utley William Isle La Motte
1795 None
1796-1797 Goodrich William Isle La Motte
1798 Baker Daniel Isle La Motte
1799 None
1800 Baker Daniel Isle La Motte
1801 Clark Truman Isle La Motte
1802 Fisk Samuel Isle La Motte 1776-1858
1803-1804 Emmons Seth Isle La Motte
1805-1810 Borden John Isle La Motte
1811-1812 Wait William Isle La Motte 1783-1863
1813 Hill Caleb Isle La Motte 1770-1814
1814 Carron Charles Isle La Motte 1767-1836
1815 Wait William Isle La Motte
1816-1817 Clark Jesse A. Isle La Motte 1786-1852
1818-1820 Clark Truman Isle La Motte
1821 Wait William Isle La Motte
1822 None
1823-1824 Carron Charles Isle La Motte
1825 Wait William Isle La Motte
1826-1827 Pike, Jr. Ezra Isle La Motte 1792-1874
1828 Hill Ira Isle La Motte 1793-1887
1829-1830 Hill Harry Isle La Motte 1802-1872
1831-1832 Carron, Jr. Charles Isle La Motte
1833-1834 Pike   Reuben Isle La Motte 1797-
1835 McRoberts Minus Isle La Motte
1836-1837 Dawson William Isle La Motte 1808-1865
1838-1839 Hall Enoch Isle La Motte
1840-1841 Reynolds Martin Isle La Motte 1814-
1842-1843 Holcomb Ephraim A. Isle La Motte 1814-1896
1844-1845 Holcomb Elihu Isle La Motte
1846 Hall Hiram Isle La Motte 1796-1876
1847-1848 Cooper Simeon Isle La Motte 1808-1875
1849-1850 Hill Dyer Isle La Motte 1818-1906
1851 Fleury Peter Isle La Motte 1812-1878
1852 Goodsell Dorus V. Isle La Motte 1811-1876
1853 Hall Carmi Isle La Motte 1804-1874
1854 Pike Henry Isle La Motte 1816-1865
1855 Fisk Julius S. Isle La Motte 1826-1893
1856 Fleury Peter Isle La Motte
1857 Fisk Julius S. Isle La Motte
1858 Fleury Ezra Isle La Motte 1821-1899
1859 Goodsell Dorus V. Isle La Motte
1860 Hill Nelson S. Isle La Motte 1820-1870
1861-1862 Hyde Melvin J. Isle La Motte 1829-1874
1863-1864 Pike Seneca H. Isle La Motte 1816-1900
1865-1866 Goodsell Elisha R. Isle La Motte 1837-1909
1867-1868 Fisk Hiram C. Isle La Motte 1818-1884
1869-1870 Goodsell Henry H. Isle La Motte 1839-1896
1872 Hall Ransom Isle La Motte 1831-1911
1874 Hill Nathan G. Isle La Motte 1833-1899
1876 Lengfeld Braman E. Isle La Motte 1844-1889
1878 Bowman John D. Isle La Motte 1837-1916
1880 Hurst James Isle La Motte 1842-1903
1882-1884 Fisk Nelson W. Isle La Motte 1854-
1886 Hall Jared P. Isle La Motte 1841-1903
1888-1890 Fleury Edgar S. Isle La Motte 1857-1914
1892 Holcomb Cyrus Isle La Motte 1824-1907
1894 Pike George F. Isle La Motte 1856-
1896 Holcomb Andrew L. Isle La Motte 1864-
1898 King James S. Isle La Motte 1871-
1900 Earley Melvin J. Isle La Motte 1855-
1902 Montgomery John Isle La Motte 1875-
1904 Ford Frank H. Isle La Motte 1859-
1906 LaBombard Antoine Isle La Motte 1838-1912
1908 Dubi John B. Isle La Motte 1852-
1910 Hall Allen M. Isle La Motte 1873-
1912 Pike Melvin A. Isle La Motte 1853-
1915 LaBombard Charles Isle La Motte 1878-
1917 Hall Allen M. Isle La Motte
1919 Duba Josie Arthur Isle La Motte 1877-
1921 LaBombard Walter Isle La Motte
1923 Tusa Kenneth John Isle La Motte 1886-
1925 Naylor Ernest A. Isle La Motte 1895-
1927 Hall Allen Marvin Isle La Motte 1873-
1929 LaBombard Charles F. Isle La Motte 1878-
1931 Skeels Helena Holcombe Isle La Motte 1875-
1933-1935 Jarvis Arthur Joseph Isle La Motte 1893-
1937 Hall Jared Brower Isle La Motte 1907-
1939 LaBombard Walter J. Isle La Motte 1873-
1941 Jarvis Raymond Arthur Isle La Motte 1916-
1943 Hill William Austin Isle La Motte 1873-
1945-1947 Kellas Leroy Charles Isle La Motte 1887-
1949-1951 LaBombard Stanley Orville Isle La Motte 1925-
1953-1965 Jarvis Arthur Joseph Isle La Motte 1893-
1966-1967 Tubbs Clarence R. Alburg -1967 62
1967-1968 Ryan Timothy J. Alburg 1899- 62
1969-1974 Poquette Ray H. Alburg 1905-1981 62
1975-1982 Poquette Ray H. Alburg 1905-1981 Grand Isle-Franklin-1
1983-1984 Smith Norman F. North Hero 1920-2005 Grand Isle-1
1985-1992 Potvin Jane B. South Hero 1935- Grand Isle-1
1993-2002 LaBarge John V. Grand Isle 1952- Grand Isle-1
2003-2008 Trombley Ira Grand Isle 1952-2009 Grand Isle-Chittenden 1
Johnson Mitzi South Hero 1970- Grand Isle-Chittenden 1
2009-2012 Trombley Ira Grand Isle 1952-2009 Grand Isle-Chittenden 1 Died December 20, 2009
Krebs Robert C. South Hero 1947- Grand Isle-Chittenden 1 Appointed January 15, 2010
Johnson Mitzi South Hero 1970- Grand Isle-Chittenden 1
2013- Johnson Mitzi South Hero 1970- Grand Isle-Chittenden
  Krebs Robert C. South Hero 1947- Grand Isle-Chittenden