Fairfax
Franklin County
Granted by New Hampshire August 18, 1763
Organized March 22, 1787
1787 Russell Thomas Fairfax
1788 Safford Josiah Fairfax 1741-
1789-1790 Spafford Nathan Fairfax 1761-1813
1791 Farnsworth James Fairfax
1792 Russell Thomas Fairfax
1793-1795 Danforth Jonathan Fairfax 1761-1847
1796 Coon Ross Fairfax
1797-1799 Danforth Jonathan Fairfax
1800-1803 Beeman, Jr. Jospeh Fairfax 1768-1840
1804 Safford Erastus Fairfax 1764-1849
1805-1806 Wilkins Asa Fairfax
1807-1810 Safford Erastus Fairfax
1811 Gale Benjamin Fairfax 1772-1822
1812-1813 Ufford Samuel Fairfax 1773-1814
1814 Holmes Joseph Fairfax
1815-1816 Holmes Stephen Fairfax 1758-1835
1817 Safford Erastus Fairfax
1818 Parmelee Samuel Fairfax 1757-1828
1819-1820 Bellows Elias Fairfax 1780-1839
1821 Beeman, Jr. Joseph Fairfax
1822-1824 Hunt Luther B. Fairfax 1792-1866
1825 Wood Reuben Fairfax 1779-1827
1826 Hunt Luther B. Fairfax
1827 Safford Erastus Fairfax
1828 Farnsworth James Fairfax
1829 Bellows James Fairfax 1796-1872
1830 Kingsbury Joseph Fairfax 1771-1863
1831-1832 Bellows James Fairfax
1833-1834 Learned, Jr. Joseph Fairfax 1779-1867
1835 Webster Alonson Fairfax 1787-1881
1836-1837 Wheeler Alfred Fairfax 1791-1850
1838 Bellows James Fairfax
1839-1840 Hawley Lyman Fairfax 1801-1885
1841 Farnsworth James H. Fairfax 1809-1878
1842 Gove Asa S. Fairfax 1802-1865
1843-1844 Learned, Jr. Joseph Fairfax
1845-1846 Dewey Reuben Fairfax 1808-1863
1847-1851 Hubbell Homer E. Fairfax 1805-1890
1852-1853 Soule Anson Fairfax 1801-1890
1854-1855 Buck George Fairfax 1802-1886
1856-1857 Ufford Albert Fairfax 1806-1886
1858-1859 Kingsbury Lucas Fairfax 1799-1888
1860 Halbert Julius Fairfax 1821-1892
1861-1862 Hubbell Homer E. Fairfax
1863-1864 Soule Anson Fairfax
1865-1866 Dunn Lewis A. Fairfax 1814-1888
1867 Halbert Julius Fairfax
1868 Dunn Lewis A. Fairfax
1869-1870 Ballard George A. Fairfax 1839-1898
1872-1874 Hawley Curtis F. Fairfax 1826-1900
1876 Ufford Harry S. Fairfax 1836-
1878 Orton Gardner G. Fairfax 1840-
1880 Shepardson David A. Fairfax 1822-1887
1882 Merrill Adrian J. Fairfax 1843-
1884 Fairman Jude Fairfax 1821-1907
1886 Beeman  Adelbert B. Fairfax 1843-
1888 Hunt George Fairfax 1841-1904
1890 Shepardson F. Wayland Fairfax 1836-
1892 Learned  Norris O. Fairfax 1852-1910
1894 Hunt Curtis H. Fairfax 1864-
1896 Alfred John B. Fairfax 1845-
1898 Shepardson Edgar D. Fairfax 1869-
1900 Hawley Cyrus A. Fairfax 1848-
1902 Watson George Fairfax 1837-
1904 Lawton George H. Fairfax 1858-
1906 Beeman Arthur A. Fairfax 1878-
1908 Strait Medad B. Fairfax 1848-
1910 Sheehey John W. Fairfax 1886-
1912 Hunt Homer E. Fairfax 1882-
1915 Bellows Herbert B. Fairfax 1868-
1917 Ryan Thomas F. Fairfax 1867-
1919 Howard Clinton S. Fairfax 1874-
1921 Butler Guy L. Fairfax
1923 Shedd Merton Edward Fairfax 1871-
1925 Marvin Theodore L. Fairfax 1863-
1927 Hicks Martin L. Fairfax 1874-
1929 Rowland Howard J. Fairfax 1876-
1931 Buck Ralph Fairfax 1869-
1933 Burleson George Stephen Fairfax 1875-
1935 Stevens Delmar Jospeh Fairfax 1888-
1937 Gray Carl H. Fairfax 1896-
1939 Blaisdell Frank I. Fairfax 1870-
1941 Bellows Elizabeth G. Fairfax 1897-
1943 Blaisdell Flora Griswold Fairfax 1884-
1945 Nichols Reginald Douglas Fairfax 1905-
1947-1951 Maxfield Page Edward Fairfax 1896-
1953 Gray Helen S. Fairfax 1898-
1955 Parah Philip Frederick Fairfax 1916-
1957 Marvin Fay Shepardson Fairfax 1886-
1959 Webb S. William Fairfax 1913-
1961 Pigeon Leo Dorile Fairfax 1921-
1963-1965 Warren Elbridge Goulding Fairfax 1890-
1966 Corey Percy Linton Fairfield 1905- District 5-4
1967-1968 Magnan Euclide A. Fairfax 1914- District 5-4
1969-1980 Callan Herbert Quentin Fairfield 1922-1980 District 5-4 Franklin-4-2
1981-1982 Callan Herbert Quentin Fairfield 1922-1980 Franklin-4-2 died November 30, 1980
Woodward Almon Fairfax 1932- Franklin-4-2 appointed December 4, 1980
1983-1990 Woodward Almon Fairfax 1932- Chittenden-Franklin-1
1991-2002 Paquin, Jr. Edward H. Fairfax 1953- Chittenden-Franklin-1 Franklin-5-2
2003-2006 Dunsmore Brian C. Georgia 1968- Franklin-1
Branagan Carolyn Whitney Georgia 1954- Franklin-1
2007-2012 Branagan Carolyn Whitney Georgia 1954- Franklin-1
Gilbert Gary Fairfax 1945- Franklin-1
2013- Mitchell John I. Fairfax 1946- Franklin-2  
Fairfield
Franklin County
Granted by New Hampshire August 18, 1763
Organized March 30, 1790
1792 Davis David Fairfield
1793-1795 Town Edmond Fairfield
1796 Barlow Hubbard Fairfield
1797 Town Edmond Fairfield
1798-1800 Barlow Hubbard Fairfield
1801-1802 Farnsworth Joseph D. Fairfield 1771-1857
1803 Barlow Hubbard Fairfield
1804 Bingham, Jr. Solomon Fairfield 1767-1839
1805 Barlow Bradley Fairfield
1806 Barlow Samuel Fairfield
1807-1810 Farnsworth Joseph D. Fairfield
1811 Bowdish Joseph   Fairfield 1766-1820
1812 Foot Elijah Fairfield 1755-1828
1813 Turner Bates Fairfield 1760-1847
1814-1815 Smith Joab Fairfield 1774-1858
1816-1821 Farnworth Joseph D. Fairfield
1822 Smith Joab Fairfield
1823 Farnsworth Joseph D. Fairfield
1824-1828 Smith Joab Fairfield
1829 Wooster Benjamin Fairfield 1762-1840
1830 Smith Joab Fairfield
1831-1832 Barber, Jr. Joel Fairfield
1833 Soule Joseph Fairfield 1779-1863
1834 Barber, Jr. Joel Fairfield
1835-1836 Soule Joseph Fairfield
1837 Smith Joab Fairfield
1838-1839 Soule Joseph Fairfield
1840-1841 Thorp Wakefield W. Fairfield
1842 Soule Joseph Fairfield
1843 Sherwood Jonathan Fairfield 1799-
1844 None
1845 Barlow Bradley Fairfield 1814-1889
1846 None
1847 Sherman William Fairfield
1848 Soule Albert G. Fairfield 1811-1883
1849 None
1850-1852 Barlow Bradley Fairfield
1853 Perley Samuel Fairfield 1793-1866
1854-1855 Brigham Benjamin G. Fairfield 1808-1858
1856 Soule Charles R. Fairfield 1817-
1857-1858 Farrand Alonzo A. Fairfield 1816-1893
1859 Sherwood Jonathan Fairfield
1860-1861 Elwood Moses Fairfield 1811-
1862-1863 Bradley Ormond Fairfield 1806-1883
1864 Soule Albert G. Fairfield
1865-1866 Cramton Josiah O. Fairfield 1839-1883
1867-1868 Ryan John H. Fairfield 1836-1908
1869-1870 Soule James M. Fairfield 1817-1889
1872 Soule Charles R. Fairfield
1874 Kennedy Thomas B. Fairfield 1840-1903
1876 Sherwood Ralph Fairfield 1841-1912
1878 Kennedy Thomas B. Fairfield
1880 Soule Samuel H. Fairfield 1824-1907
1882 Rooney John   Fairfield 1836-
1884 McQueeney John Fairfield 1843-
1886 Nowland Edward Fairfield 1840-1905
1888 Fairchild William H. Fairfield 1853-
1890 Prouty Christopher C. Fairfield 1838-1895
1892 Soule S. Allen Fairfield 1855-
1894 Soule William S. Fairfield 1850-1916
1896 McGinn Peter Fairfield 1851-1913
1898 Finnegan James B. Fairfield 1850-
1900 Northrop Peter B. B.  Fairfield 1856-
1902 Northrop Joab Fairfield 1851-1905
1904 McGinn Owen Fairfield 1858-
1906 Soule Horace W. Fairfield 1853-1912
1908 Branon Edward F. Fairfield 1859-1913
1910 Ryan James P. Fairfield 1887-
1912 Morey William H. Fairfield 1852-1913
1915 Fairchild William H. Fairfield
1917 Chase Perry Fairfield 1838-
1919 Hale Thomas W. Fairfield 1854-
1921 Ryan Thomas B. Fairfield
1923 Fairchild Harold Francis Fairfield 1885-
1925 Ryan James Patrick Fairfield 1887-
1927 Fairchild William H. Fairfield 1853-
1929 Northrop John Harmond Fairfield 1898-
1931 Soule Reuben Lee Fairfield 1880-
1933 Brennan Francis James Fairfield 1900-
1935 Barry James R. Fairfield 1869-
1937 Morey Albert C. Fairfield 1894-
1939-1941 Soule Carleton P. Fairfield 1912-
1943 Morey Donovan B. Fairfield 1909-
1945 Doane Charles Bradley Fairfield 1901-
1947 Branon E. Frank Fairfield 1891-
1949 Wanzer Allen Geer Fairfield 1892-
1951 Soule S. Allen Fairfield 1913-
1953 Northrop Frederika Brigham Fairfield 1903-
1955-1957 Corrado Michael Floyd Fairfield 1907-
1959 Corey Percy Linton Fairfield 1905-
1963-1965 Howrigan James E. Fairfield 1887-
1966 Corey Percy Linton Fairfield 1905- District 5-4
1967-1968 Magnan Euclide A. Fairfax 1914- District 5-4
1969-1980 Callan Herbert Quentin Fairfield 1922-1980 District 5-4 Franklin-4-2
1981-1982 Callan Herbert Quentin Fairfield 1922-1980 Franklin-4-2 died November 30, 1980
Woodward Almon Fairfax 1932- Franklin-4-2 appointed December 4, 1980
1983-1986 Stebbins, Jr. George O. Shledon 1928- Franklin-4 
1987-1994 Graves Leon C. Fairfield 1951- Franklin-4
1995-2002 Howrigan Richard J. Fairfield 1933- Franklin-4 Franklin-2
2003-2008 Allard George R. St. Albans Town 1944- Franklin-2
Howrigan Richard J. Fairfield 1933- Franklin-2
2009-2012 Dickinson Eileen G. St. Albans Town 1949- Franklin-2
Howrigan Richard J. Fairfield 1933- Franklin-2
2013- Connor Daniel F. Fairfield   Franklin-6  
Fair Haven
Rutland County
Granted by Vermont October 27, 1779
Organized August 28, 1783
1783-1786 Lyon Matthew Fair Haven 1746-1822
1787 None
1788 Lyon Matthew Fair Haven
1789 Smith Simeon Fair Haven 1763-1804
1790-1791 Lyon Matthew Fair Haven
1792 Smith Simeon Fair Haven
1793-1796 Lyon Matthew Fair Haven
1797 Smith Simeon Fair Haven
1798-1802 Witherell James Fair Haven 1759-1838
1803 Church Oliver Fair Haven 1754-1826
1804-1805 Cutler Isaac Fair Haven 1746-1832
1806-1807 Church Oliver Fair Haven
1808-1809 Norton Salmon Fair Haven 1782-1813
1810-1811 Church Oliver Fair Haven
1812 Gilbert Tilly Fair Haven 1771-1850
1813 Whipple Ethan Fair Haven 1758-1836
1814 Gilbert Tilly Fair Haven
1815 Rosman James W. Fair Haven
1816 Christie Thomas Fair Haven 1773-1848
1817 Colton Moses Fair Haven
1818 Coleman Erastus Fair Haven
1819 Church Oliver Fair Haven
1820-1821 Colburn John P. Fair Haven 1787-1831
1822 Wyman Artemas Fair Haven 1777-1859
1823-1825 Colburn John P. Fair Haven
1826 Warren George Fair Haven -1845
1827 Colburn John P. Fair Haven
1828-1829 Leonard Ira Fair Haven 1789-1865
1830 Jones John   Fair Haven
1831 Kittredge William C. Fair Haven 1800-1869
1832 Gilbert Tilly Fair Haven
1833 Kittredge William C. Fair Haven
1834 Leonard Ira Fair Haven
1835-1836 Ellis Barnabas Fair Haven 1785-1860
1837 Kittredge William C. Fair Haven
1838 Dutton Adams Fair Haven 1793-
1839 Leonard Ira Fair Haven
1840-1841 Sheldon, Jr. Joseph Fair Haven 1802-1872
1842 Ellis Barnabas Fair Haven
1843-1844 Kidder Asahel H. Fair Haven 1813-1876
1845-1846 Capen Jonathan Fair Haven 1804-
1847-1849 Kittredge William C. Fair Haven
1850-1851 Graves Abram Fair Haven 1797-
1852-1853 Cushman Artemas Fair Haven 1807--1872
1854-1855 Adams Joseph Fair Haven 1802-1873
1856 Kittredge William C. Fair Haven
1857-1858 Hamilton Hiram Fair Haven 1805-1888
1859-1860 Wood Samuel Fair Haven 1814-1887
1861-1862 Allen Ira C. Fair Haven 1816-1887
1863-1864 Corrill Reed Fair Haven 1823-1892
1865-1866 Hamilton Joel W. Fair Haven 1835-1890
1867-1870 Wood Horace G. Fair Haven 1831-1893
1872 Pitkin John G. Fair Haven 1826-1912
1874-1876 Bailey Samuel W. Fair Haven 1829-1899
1878 Fuller George M. Fair Haven 1842-1903
1880 Allen Edward L. Fair Haven 1835-1906
1882 Humphrey Evan D. Fair Haven 1834-
1884 Adams Andrew N. Fair Haven 1830-1905
1886 Pitkin John G. Fair Haven
1888 Howard Walter E. Fair Haven 1849-1912
1890 Proctor William H. Fair Haven 1840-
1892 Allen Ira R. Fair Haven 1859-1903
1894 Preston William H. Fair Haven 1859-
1896 Phelps Erastus H. Fair Haven 1839-1916
1898 Walker William F. Fair Haven 1865-1914
1900 Sheldon  Herbert K. Fair Haven 1853-
1902 Ellis Zenas H. Fair Haven 1860-
1904-1906 Malone Michael Fair Haven 1877-
1908 Wood Nelson S. Fair Haven 1847-1916
1910 Pollard John H. Fair Haven 1851-
1912 Pelkey William H. Fair Haven 1860-
1915-1917 Phelps Philip M. M.  Fair Haven 1886-
1919 Mahar William M.  Fair Haven 1883-
1921 Pelkey William H. Fair Haven
1923 Pratt Leo Elmer Fair Haven 1887-
1925 Clift Edwin Buxton Fair Haven 1868-
1927-1929 Ellis Dwight New Fair Haven 1869-
1931 Ellis Zenas H. Fair Haven 1860-
1933-1935 Jones Richard Temple Fair Haven 1869-
1937 Grace Frank E. Fair Haven 1874-
1939 Lull Robert Delano Fair Haven 1879-
1941-1943 Rowell William Rodney Fair Haven 1880-
1945-1947 Little Charles Russell Fair Haven 1894-
1949 Wilson Albert Chester Fair Haven 1893-
1951-1957 Wilson, Sr. Albert C. Fair Haven
1959 Sager Harland Eugene Fair Haven 1893-
1961-1963 Parnham Samuel William Fair Haven 1902-
1965 Stiles Frank O. Fair Haven 1901-
1966-1968 Stiles Frank O. Fair Haven 1901- District 38
1969-1976 Cook Donald L. Fair Haven 1902- District 38 Rutland-3
1977-1982 Wilson, Jr. Albert C. Fair Haven 1926- Rutland-3
1983-1986 Wilson, Jr. Albert C. Fair Haven 1926- Rutland-1
Stagg Evelyn W. Castleton 1916- Rutland-1
1987-1990 Price Megan D. Fair Haven 1954- Rutland-1
Stagg Evelyn W. Castleton 1916- Rutland-1
1991-1992 Price Megan D. Fair Haven 1954- Rutland-1
Helm Robert G. Castleton 1929- Rutland-1
1993-1996 Helm Robert G. Castleton 1929- Rutland-1
Larkin, II John P. Fair Haven 1969- Rutland-1
1997-1998 Helm Robert G. Castleton 1929- Rutland-1
Ranney Hal G. Castleton 1950- Rutland-1
1999-2000 Helm Robert G. Castleton 1929- Rutland-1
Pratt Arthur D. Castleton 1933- Rutland-1
2001-2004 Helm Robert G. Castleton 1929- Rutland-1 Rutland-2
Rogers David Castleton 1968- Rutland-1 Rutland-2
2005- Canfield William Fair Haven Rutland-2 Rutland-3
Helm Robert G. Castleton 1929- Rutland-2 Rutland-3
Fairlee
Orange County
Granted by New Hampshire September 9, 1761
Organized about 1775
1778 Ormshy Ichabod Fairlee
1779 None
1780 Smith Samuel Fairlee 1749-1821
1781 Ormshy Ichabod Fairlee
1782-1783 None
1784-1785 Niles Nathaniel Fairlee 1741-1828
1786 Morey Israel Fairlee 1735-1800
1787 Smith Samuel Fairlee
1788-1790 Morey Israel Fairlee
1791-1792 Smith Samuel Fairlee
1793-1797 Morey Israel Fairlee
1798-1799 Smith Samuel Fairlee
1800-1802 Niles Nathaniel Fairlee
1803-1807 Thayer Elisha Fairlee 1764-1848
1808 Smith Samuel Fairlee
1809-1811 Thayer Elisha Fairlee
1812-1814 Niles Nathaniel Fairlee
1815 May Asae Fairlee 1764-1825
1819-1820 Mann Solomon Fairlee 1768-1825
1821 Thayer Elisha Fairlee
1822 Mann Solomon Fairlee
1823 Stoddard Jesse Fairlee
1824-1825 Morey Moulton Fairlee 1765-1854
1826-1829 Bailey Phinhas Fairlee 1774-1858
1830-1831 Farrington Isaac Fairlee
1832 None
1833 Bailey Phinhas Fairlee
1834 None
1835 Jenkins Stephen Fairlee 1782-1836
1836 None
1837-1838 Mower Samuel Fairlee -1838
1839-1840 Gilmore Alexander H. Fairlee 1804-1873
1841-1842 Norris Zebulon Fairlee 1795-1864
1843 Lane John W. Fairlee
1844 Waterman Dyer Fairlee 1786-1867
1845-1846 Bailey Jerome B. Fairlee 1811-1868
1847-1848 Jenkins Lewis Fairlee 1804-1877
1849 Chapman Stephen Fairlee 1798-1870
1850 Child William Fairlee 1806-1895
1851 Chapman Stephen Fairlee
1852 Stratton Thomas Fairlee 1794-1872
1853 None
1854-1855 McLane Alexander   Fairlee 1817-1892
1856-1857 Gilmore Alexander H. Fairlee
1858-1859 Celley Benjamin Fairlee 1796-1889
1860-1861 Paine Thomas Fairlee 1800-1885
1862-1863 Child William Fairlee
1864-1865 Kibbee William H. Fairlee 1825-1898
1866-1867 Mann Charles H. Fairlee 1806-
1868-1869 Abbott David C. Fairlee 1834-1886
1870 Mason Perley Fairlee 1834-1897
1872 Davis Benjamin W. Fairlee 1816-1887
1874 Renfrew Alexander N. Fairlee 1827-
1876 Celley William E. S. Fairlee 1838-1908
1878 Gilmore William H. Fairlee 1839-1910
1880 Smith Myron W. Fairlee 1834-1913
1882 Paine Arthur W. Fairlee 1846-1918
1884 Allbee Warren E. Fairlee 1843-
1886 Colton Harvey S. Fairlee 1823-1898
1888 Moore Henry D. Fairlee 1834-1914
1890 Smith Myron W. Fairlee
1892 Jenkins Milo R. Fairlee 1846-1900
1894 Rugg Marshall E. Fairlee 1834-
1896 Smith Irving G. Fairlee 1862-
1898 Renfrew Olin N. Fairlee 1863-
1900 Paine Arthur W. Fairlee
1902 Heath Lyman J. Fairlee 1844-1910
1904 Pierce Frank W. Fairlee 1852-
1906 Davis John W. Fairlee 1861-
1908 Winship Gustavus L. Fairlee 1845-
1910 Davis John W. Fairlee
1912 Lucas Edgar O. Fairlee 1855-
1915 Abbott B. Walter Fairlee 1873-
1917 Andrews Lee C. Fairlee 1877-
1919 Dudley Edward F. Fairlee 1858-
1921 Ordway Warren Charles Fairlee 1864-
1923 Warren Charles H. Fairlee 1861-
1925 Ordway Warren Charles Fairlee 1864-
1927 Melvin Story Fairlee 1859-
1929 Perkins Sumner Wallace Fairlee 1859-
1931 Munn Kathleen Marion Fairlee 1874-
1933-1935 Kelton Herbert Lincoln Fairlee 1868-
1937-1939 Thurber Charles Francis Fairlee 1875-
1941 Scruggs Henry G. Fairlee 1881-
1943 Rutledge Ruth Ellen Fairlee 1886-
1945-1947 Munn Charles Henry Fairlee 1869-
1949 Ward Frank Everett Fairlee 1900-
1951 Munn Kathleen Marion Fairlee 1875-
1953-1955 Mallary Gertrude Robinson Fairlee 1902-
1957-1959 Munn Reginald George Fairlee 1896-
1961-1965 Mallary Richard Walker Fairlee 1929-
1966-1968 Anderson Carl Alfred Thetford 1897-1981 District 34
Mallary Richard Walker Fairlee 1929- District 34
1969-1974 Anderson Carl Alfred Thetford 1897-1981 District 34
Perry Morris Daniel Bradford 1907-1989 District 34
1975-1978 Bonnett Thomas Winslow Thetford 1952- Orange-3
1979-1982 Keefe Webster William Thetford 1909-1983 Orange-3
1983-1984 Keefe Webster William Thetford 1909-1983 Orange-4 died 1983
Phelps George A. Thetford 1922- Orange-4 appointed December 5, 1983
1985-1994 Lingelbach Doris Thetford 1928- Orange-4
1995-1998 Dwyer Ruth C. Thetford 1958- Orange-4
1999-2002 Masland James W. Thetford 1948- Orange-4
2003-2004 Kenyon Wayne George Bradford 1933- Orange-2
2005- Copeland-Hanzas Sarah Louise Bradford 1970- Orange-2
Fayston
Washington County
Granted by Vermont February 25, 1782
Chartered February 27, 1782
Organized August 6, 1805
In Chittenden County until the organization of Washington County in 1811
1823 Bixby Theophilus Fayston 1771-1862
1824-1825 None
1826-1828 Carpenter Jotham Fayston 1760-1829
1829-1830 Tyler Merrill Fayston 1785-1863
1831 Sherman William Fayston 1780-1832
1832-1834 Drew Peter Fayston 1797-1881
1835 Wheeler Orin Fayston
1836-1837 Tyler Merrill Fayston
1838-1839 Richardson Ira Fayston 1788-1844
1840-1841 Boyce Jacob Fayston 1799-1865
1842-1843 Griggs John C. Fayston 1807-1861
1844-1845 Bruce Eli Fayston 1799-1868
1846-1847 Freeman Burr Fayston 1806-1864
1848 Tyler Merrill Fayston
1849-1850 Boyce Jacob Fayston
1851-1852 Porter Willard B. Fayston 1817-1885
1853 McAuley James Fayston
1854 Boyce Jacob Fayston
1855-1856 Campbell John S. Fayston 1809-1880
1857-1858 Boyce Dan Fayston 1822-1902
1859-1860 Porter Willard B. Fayston
1861 Dana Chester S. Fayston 1829-1896
1862-1863 Boyce Ziba W. Fayston 1812-1877
1864-1865 Boyce George O. Fayston 1834-1914
1866 Dana Chester S. Fayston
1867 Porter Willard B. Fayston
1868-1869 Boyce George O. Fayston
1870 Bragg Azro D. Fayston 1834-
1872 Dana Samuel J. Fayston 1833-
1874 Strong Matthew S. Fayston 1837-
1876 Stoddard Dorric S. Fayston 1833-1907
1878 Boyce Seth Fayston 1832-1901
1880 Boyce Nathan Fayston 1836-1907
1882 Johnson Stephen Fayston 1841-
1884 Maxwell John Fayston 1839-
1886 Boyce James P. Fayston 1820-1913
1888 Thompson John B. Fayston 1840-1911
1890 Chipman William S. Fayston 1828-1900
1892 McCarty Thomas C. Fayston 1857-
1894 Mehuron Hollis Fayston 1834-1899
1896 Bragg Francis A. Fayston 1856-1907
1898 Carroll Frederick C. Fayston 1855-
1900 Baird Hugh Fayston 1848-1917
1902 Fisk Edward Fayston 1842-
1904 Grandfield George C. Fayston 1871-
1906 Grandfield Charles C. Fayston 1867-1917
1908 Long Edward J. Fayston 1856-
1910 Nelson Carlie J. Fayston 1859-
1912 Buzzell George W. Fayston 1864-
1915 Nelson Levi J. Fayston 1875-
1917 McLaughlin Daniel Fayston 1864-
1919 Strong Samuel Howard Fayston 1876-
1921-1923 McCullough Ai Alberto Fayston 1874-
1925 Grandfield George Cornelius Fayston 1871-
1927 McCullough Ai Alberto Fayston 1874-
1929 McCullough James Henry Fayston 1872-
1931-1933 McCullough Ai Alberto Fayston 1874-
1935-1937 McCullough James Henry Fayston 1872-
1939 Henry Harold Howard Fayston 1891-
1941 Strong Samuel Howard Fayston 1876-
1943-1945 Downer John Henry Fayston 1909-
1947-1951 Strong Samuel Howard Fayston 1876-
1953 Sawyer Ruth Amanda Fayston 1911-
1955-1957 Rankin Homer Eaton Fayston 1889-
1959 Bragg Erlene Barnes Fayston 1924-
1961-1965 Williams Arthur Fayston 1926-
1966-1968 Eurich Edward Richardson Waitsfield 1916- District 69
1969-1970 Eurich Edward Richardson Waitsfield 1916- District 69 resigned March 1, 1969
Ward Aline H. Moretown 1898- District 69 appointed March 3, 1969
1971-1976 Foster Roland Raymond Moretown 1921-1977 District 69 Washington-5
1977-1982 Just Anne Warren 1937- Washington-5
1983-1990 Fortna Lixi Warren 1913- Addison-Washington-1
1991-1994 DiMario Judith L. Fayston Addison-Washington-1 Washington-Addison-1
1995-2000 Hyde Bruce J. Fayston 1953- Washington-Addison-1
2001-2004 Connell Kinny Warren 1951- Washington-Addison-1 Washington-1
2005-2008 Hosford Carol Reed Waitsfield 1938- Washington-1
2009-2012 Greshin Adam M. Warren 1960- Washington-1
2013- Greshin Adam M. Warren 1960- Washington-7  
  Grad Maxine Jo Moretown 1960- Washington-7  
Ferrisburg
Addison County
Granted by New Hampshire June 24, 1762
Organized March 29, 1785
1786-1798 Thompson Abel Ferrisburg
1799 Middlebrook Theophilus Ferrisburg 1768-1854
1800 Thompson Amos Ferrisburg
1801-1804 Middlebrook Theophilus Ferrisburg
1805 Fraser John Ferrisburg 1769-1841
1806 Middlebrook Theophilus Ferrisburg
1807-1810 Walker Obadiah Ferrisburg 1770-1813
1811 Middlebrook Theophilus Ferrisburg
1812 Walker Obadiah Ferrisburg
1813-1815 Middlebrook Theophilus Ferrisburg
1816-1818 Field Benjamin Ferrisburg 1773-1863
1819 Marsh Thomas Ferrisburg 1765-1844
1820-1821 Hazard Robert B. Ferrisburg 1789-1851
1822-1823 Taft Josiah Ferrisburg 1780-1838
1824-1825 Martin Stoddard Ferrisburg 1781-1868
1826-1827 Marsh Daniel Ferrisburg 1764-1838
1828 Hazard David F. Ferrisburg 1788-1861
1829 Barnum Heman Ferrisburg 1763-1841
1830 Hazard David F. Ferrisburg
1831 Barnum Heman Ferrisburg
1832 Hazard David F. Ferrisburg
1833-1835 Walker Zuriel Ferrisburg 1801-1874
1836-1837 Carpenter Luther Ferrisburg 1795-1892
1838-1839 Hazard William Ferrisburg 1797-1848
1840-1841 Ferris Benjamin Ferrisburg 1801-1881
1842-1843 Keene Nathan L. Ferrisburg 1803-1863
1844 Porter Noah W. Ferrisburg 1782-1859
1845-1846 Middlebrook David D. Ferrisburg 1802-1896
1847-1848 Powers Hartwell Ferrisburg 1792-1876
1849-1850 Tupper Ira Ferrisburg 1793-1885
1851 Porter Noah W. Ferrisburg
1852-1853 Barnes James Ferrisburg 1797-1872
1854-1855 Booth Jared B. Ferrisburg 1807-1875
1856 Stone George F. Ferrisburg 1825-1887
1857-1858 Wicker Cyrus W. Ferrisburg 1814-1888
1859-1861 Martin Carlos C. Ferrisburg 1819-1894
1862-1863 Robinson George G. Ferrisburg 1825-1894
1864-1865 Ball Michael Ferrisburg 1817-1880
1866-1867 Smith David Ferrisburg 1813-1889
1868-1870 Barnes James W. Ferrisburg 1824-1912
1872 Allen Putnam Ferrisburg 1816-1895
1874 Cram Harvey F. Ferrisburg 1832-1893
1876 Birkett John Ferrisburg 1823-1895
1878 Martin Harvey C. Ferrisburg 1835-1912
1880 Booth Jared   Ferrisburg 1839-1907
1882 Allen Martin F. Ferrisburg 1842-
1884 Parker Reuben Ferrisburg 1840-1906
1886 Allen Norman J. Ferrisburg 1818-1896
1888 Ball Artemas A. Ferrisburg 1846-
1890 Booth Richard D. Ferrisburg 1853-
1892 Field James Ferrisburg 1840-1908
1894 Booth Austin P. Ferrisburg 1849-
1896 Allen Stoddard N. Ferrisburg 1860-1908
1898 Newton Harvey P. Ferrisburg 1854-
1900 Martin Stoddard B. Ferrisburg 1849-1916
1902 Dean William H. Ferrisburg 1849-
1904 Walker James O. Ferrisburg 1840-
1906 Martin Carlos S. Ferrisburg 1866-
1908 Cushman Alfred J. Ferrisburg 1840-1917
1910 Allen Fred W. Ferrisburg 1855-
1912 St. Peters Joseph L. Ferrisburg 1850-
1915 Booth Herbert A. Ferrisburg 1875-
1917 Noonan Stephen E. Ferrisburg 1880-
1919 Birkett Elmer P. Ferrisburg 1864-
1921 Noonan Daniel O. Ferrisburg
1923 Clark Walter Ezra Ferrisburg
1925 Beach Harvey F. Ferrisburg 1850-
1927 Folsom Edwin R. Ferrisburg 1858-
1929 Martin Carlos S. Ferrisburg 1866-
1931 Field Charles C. Ferrisburg 1876-
1933 Booth Ralph Hurlburt Ferrisburg 1886-
1935 Hawkins Chester R. Ferrisburg 1872-
1937 Baker Frank Ernest Ferrisburg 1877-
1939-1941 Allen Dorothy Coulter Ferrisburg 1896-
1943-1945 Harris Corydon Sidney Ferrisburg 1882-
1947 Devine Ernest Daniel Ferrisburg 1882-
1949 Robinson Rowland T. Ferrisburg 1882-
1951 Devine Ernest Daniel Ferrisburg 1882-
1953-1959 Laflam Julius A. Ferrisburg 1886-
1961 Melby Edward C. Ferrisburg 1898-
1963-1965 Field James Arthur Ferrisburg
1966 Gould Benjamin David Vergennes 1904-1978 District 31
Landon Alice Conant New Haven 1894-1968 District 31
1967-1972 Burnham, Sr. Dwight E. Waltham 1905- District 31
Gould Benjamin David Vergennes 1904-1978 District 31
1973-1974 Allen William G. Vergennes 1922-1985 District 31
Burnham, Sr. Dwight E. Waltham 1905- District 31
1975-1982 Allen William G. Vergennes 1922-1985 Addison-1
Spencer Marion Wood Addison 1916- Addison-1
1983-1984 Allen William G. Vergennes 1922-1985 Addison-1
Kayhart Roger V. Waltham 1922- Addison-1
1985-1992 Haven Kittredge R. Panton 1921- Addison-1
Kayhart Roger V. Waltham 1922- Addison-1
1993-1994 Houston Constance T. Ferrisburg 1949- Addison-1
Kayhart Roger V. Waltham 1922- Addison-1
1995-1996 Houston Constance T. Ferrisburg 1949- Addison-1
Kayhart Roger V. Waltham 1922- Addison-1 resigned December 4, 1995
Reidel Carl H. Ferrisburg Addison-1 appointed December 28, 1995
1997-2002 Houston Constance T. Ferrisburg 1949- Addison-1
McGrath Thomas L. Ferrisburg 1940- Addison-1
2003-2006 Clark Gregory S. Vergennes 1947-2012 Addison-3
Houston Constance T. Ferrisburg 1949- Addison-3
2007-2008 Clark Gregory S. Vergennes 1947-2012 Addison-3
Oxholm Kitty Vergennes Addison-3
2009-2012 Clark Gregory S. Vergennes 1947-2012 Addison-3
Lanpher Diane Vergennes 1955- Addison-3
2013- Lanpher Diane Vergennes 1955- Addison-3  
  Van Wyck Warren Ferrisburg 1952- Addison-3  
Fletcher
Franklin County
Granted by Vermont November 7, 1780
Chartered August 20, 1781
Organized March 16, 1790
1797 Bailey Daniel Fletcher 1748-1832
1798-1803 Scott Lemuel Fletcher -1821
1804 Wheeler John Fletcher
1805 Scott Lemuel Fletcher
1806-1807 Wheeler John Fletcher
1808-1809 Scott Lemuel Fletcher
1810-1812 Robinson Joseph Fletcher
1813 Scott Lemuel Fletcher
1814 Holmes Nathan L. Fletcher
1815 Armstrong Reuben Fletcher 1768-1827
1816 Bailey Daniel Fletcher
1817 Armstrong Reuben Fletcher
1818-1820 Willoughby Zerah Fletcher
1821 None
1822-1823 Willoughby Zerah Fletcher
1824-1825 Blair Elias Fletcher 1776-1861
1826 Armstrong Reuben Fletcher
1827 Bingham Elias Fletcher 1780-1860
1828-1830 Armstrong Ira Fletcher 1794-1881
1831 Scott Ira Fletcher 1782-1832
1832 Kinsley Guy Fletcher 1800-1886
1833-1834 Armstrong Ira Fletcher
1835-1836 Kinsley Guy Fletcher
1837 Kinsley John Fletcher 1763-1847
1838 Watkins David H. Fletcher 1811-1893
1839-1840 Kinsley John Fletcher
1841 Kinsley, Jr. John Fletcher 1797-1869
1842-1843 Ellsworth, Jr. Joseph Fletcher
1844 Bailey Ebenezer Fletcher
1845-1846 Holmes Lucas Fletcher
1847-1848 King Joseph Fletcher
1849 None
1850-1851 Kinsley Guy Fletcher
1852 None
1853 Stearns Horace Fletcher
1854-1855 Armstrong Reuben Fletcher 1820-1895
1856-1857 Wells Luther Fletcher 1806-1899
1858-1859 Bingham Royal T. Fletcher 1810-1891
1860 Wells Luther Fletcher
1861-1862 Safford Emerson O. Fletcher 1824-1889
1863-1864 Parker Amos E. Fletcher
1865-1866 Blaisdell Lorenzo Fletcher 1807-
1867 Rood Vernon D. Fletcher 1843-1906
1868-1869 Kinsley John Fletcher 1810-1892
1870 None
1872 Bingham Benjamin F. Fletcher 1819-1888
1874 Parsons Charles B. Fletcher 1841-1914
1876 Parsons Albert Fletcher 1834-1900
1878 Beardsly Sidney B. Fletcher 1837-1911
1880 McGettrick Peter Fletcher 1849-
1882 Ellsworth  Elias B. Fletcher 1839-
1884 Shepardson Samuel C. Fletcher 1824-1903
1886 Brush John Fletcher 1832-1916
1888 Parsons John Fletcher 1835-1912
1890 Taylor Giles G. Fletcher 1813-1907
1892 Hooper Marco B. Fletcher 1837-1908
1894 Shepardson William S. Fletcher 1861-
1896 Carpenter Oliver G. Fletcher 1854-
1898 Smith Fred L. Fletcher 1858-
1900 Gillilan David S. Fletcher 1851-
1902 Robinson Deforest C. Fletcher 1857-
1904 Parsons Charles B. Fletcher
1906 Hooper Arthur H. Fletcher 1869-
1908 Fitzgerald John M. Fletcher 1860-
1910 Ballard Porter D. Fletcher 1865-
1912 Nevins James F. Fletcher 1884-
1915 Hooper Elmer J. Fletcher 1861-
1917 Carpenter Olney S. Fletcher 1871-
1919 Tinker Ernest E. Fletcher 1866-
1921 Hooper William Burton Fletcher
1923 Flanders Edgar T. Fletcher 1874-
1925 Smith William F. Fletcher
1927 Wetherbee Leno A. Fletcher 1888-
1929 Gillilan George Roy Fletcher 1878-
1931 Start Walter B. Fletcher 1877-
1933 Shannon Henry D. Fletcher 1877-
1935 Kezer Fred A. Fletcher 1866-
1937-1939 Flanders Harold Leach Fletcher 1901-
1941 Carpenter Fannie White Fletcher 1895-
1943 Flanders Edgar T. Fletcher 1874-
1945-1947 Tinker Coyt Wesley Fletcher 1896-
1949-1951 Shepardson Harold S. Fletcher 1904-
1953-1965 Spaulding Emerson O. Fletcher 1898-
1966 Goodwin Ernest E. Hyde Park 1900-1971 District 36
Smith Philip Lawrence Johnson 1891-1978 District 36
1967-1970 Goodwin Ernest E. Hyde Park 1900-1971 District 36
Manchester Roger Henry Waterville 1915- District 36
1971-1972 Manchester Roger Henry Cambridge 1915- District 36
Nye Kenneth L. Cambridge 1902- District 36
1973-1974 Earle Ernest Joseph Eden 1941- District 36
Nye Kenneth L. Cambridge 1902- District 36
1975-1980 Gervais Roland G. Enosburg 1912- Franklin-6
1981-1982 Perley Merrill Ernest Enosburg 1915- Franklin-3
1983-1992 Westman Richard A. Cambridge 1959- Franklin-Lamoille 1
1993-2002 Paquin, Jr. Edward H. Fairfax 1953- Franklin 5-2 Franklin-5-2
2003-2008 Allard George R. St. Albans Town 1944- Franklin-2
Howrigan Richard J. Fairfield 1933- Franklin-2
2009-2012 Dickinson Eileen G. St. Albans Town 1949- Franklin-2
Howrigan Richard J. Fairfield 1933- Franklin-2
2013- Connor Daniel F. Fairfield   Franklin-6  
Franklin
Franklin County
Granted by Vermont October 24, 1787
Chartered March 19, 1789 as Huntsburgh
Organized 1793
Name changed to Franklin October 25, 1817
1794 Peckham Samuel Franklin 1747-1826
1795 Hubbard Samuel Franklin 1763-1844
1796 Peckham Samuel Franklin
1797 None
1798-1800 Hubbard Samuel Franklin
1801 Peckham Samuel Franklin
1802 Hubbard Samuel Franklin
1803-1804 Peckham Samuel Franklin
1805 Hubbard Samuel Franklin
1806 Warner Salmon Franklin
1807-1808 Hubbard Samuel Franklin
1809-1810 Peckham, Jr. Samuel Franklin -1855
1811 Wead Hezekiah Franklin
1812-1817 Hubbard Samuel Franklin
1818 Felton William Franklin 1779-1852
1819-1820 Hubbard Samuel Franklin
1821 Peckham Joshua Franklin -1829
1822-1823 Towle Reuben Franklin 1762-1849
1824-1826 Felton William Franklin
1827-1828 Cushman Zeri Franklin 1789-1844
1829 Felton William Franklin
1830 Gates Philip S. Franklin 1800-1873
1831 Felton William Franklin
1832-1833 Gates Philip S. Franklin
1834 Felton William Franklin
1835-1836 Bascom Elisha Franklin -1846
1837-1838 Bowman Henry Franklin 1791-1871
1839-1841 Hubbard Jonathan H. Franklin 1807-1888
1842 Dewing Dolphus Franklin 1794-1865
1843 Gates Philip S. Franklin
1844 Warner Isaac Franklin
1845 Chase Peter Franklin -1866
1846 Hubbard Jonathan H. Franklin
1847-1849 None
1850-1851 Marsh Lathrop Franklin 1805-1870
1852 Olds John P. Franklin 1803-1881
1853-1854 Kinsman Solon Franklin 1806-1898
1855 Felton Charles Franklin 1811-1891
1856-1857 Horskin Vincent Franklin 1809-1891
1858 Green Alonzo Franklin 1814-1881
1859-1860 Whitney John K. Franklin 1813-1873
1861-1862 Horskin Philo Franklin 1820-1888
1863-1864 Colcord John Franklin 1822-1898
1865-1866 Robie William Franklin 1823-1908
1867 Pearson Al  Franklin 1805-1868
1868-1869 Brown James D. Franklin 1823-1869
1870 Olmstead Harvey Franklin 1814-1893
1872 Briggs George C. Franklin 1829-1898
1874-1876 Webster John Franklin 1845-
1878 Marsh Carmi L. Franklin 1842-1910
1880 Whitney Bart Franklin 1826-1893
1882 Temple Chauncey Franklin 1836-1912
1884 Towle Reuben Franklin 1828-1903
1886 Shedd Arah H. Franklin 1833-1900
1888 Felton Lyman H. Franklin 1847-1914
1890 Prouty Edwin Franklin 1820-1902
1892 Galusha A. Leland Franklin 1833-1905
1894 Pomeroy Henry C. Franklin 1843-
1896 Towle William J. Franklin 1835-1911
1898 Gates Charles W. Franklin 1856-
1900 Richard Albert C. Franklin 1846-1901
1902 Hammond Philo C. Franklin 1859-
1904 Brown Rodney H. Franklin 1857-
1906 Towle William H. Franklin 1854-
1908 Peckham Charles W. Franklin 1855-
1910 Towle Reuben M. Franklin 1858-
1912 Pierce John H. Franklin 1844-
1915 Olmstead Harvey R. Franklin 1853-
1917 Gates Arthur H. Franklin 1857-
1919 Towle Herman Eugene Franklin 1862-
1921 Riley William James Franklin
1923 Chamberlin Edwin Henry Franklin 1869-
1925 Hubbard Edward M. Franklin 1872-
1927 Dewing Charles A. Franklin 1865-
1929 Towle George Hiram Franklin 1875-
1931 Kendall Emell Chandler Franklin 1873-
1933 Dunham Marshall J. Franklin 1891-
1935 Olmstead Burton Wilson Franklin 1883-
1937 Towle Ellen G. Franklin 1874- Appointed by the Governor to fill the vacancy caused by the death of Carmi L. Towle
1939 Gates Paul Hayden Franklin 1895-
1941 Richard Charles Albert Franklin 1891-
1943 Magnant Leon Eustace Franklin 1899-
1945 Olmstead Ernest William Franklin 1883-
1947 Pierce Elbridge Leon Franklin 1879-
1949 Glidden Ina Franklin 1892-
1951 Hubbard Seth H. Franklin 1899-
1953 Glidden Ina Franklin 1892-
1955 Hubbard Seth H. Franklin 1899-
1957-1961 Magnant Merrill Frank Franklin 1904-
1963 Olmstead Burton Wilson Franklin 1833-
1965 Magnant Merrill Frank Franklin 1904-
1966 Rainville Wilfrid Edward Franklin 1902- District 64
1967-1968 Magnant Merrill Frank Franklin 1904-1969 District 64
1969-1970 Marcy Hilton Fairbanks Berkshire 1904- District 64
1971-1974 Marcy Hilton Fairbanks Berkshire 1904- District 64 resigned
Marcy Claude James Berkshire 1911-1976 District 64 appointed January 18, 1972
1975-1982 Bouchard L. Philip Franklin 1925- Franklin-2
1983-1986 Gates Hugh Horne Franklin 1936- Franklin-1
1987-1992 Beaulieu Hyacinthe Amede Highgate 1916- Franklin-1
1993-1996 Corey Mary Lou Franklin 1946- Franklin-1
1997-2002 Barney Jason A. Highgate 1976- Franklin-1
2003-2008 McAllister, Sr. Norman H. Highgate 1951- Franklin-6
Perry Albert J. Richford 1935- Franklin-6
2009-2012 McAllister, Sr. Norman H. Highgate 1951- Franklin-6
Pearce Albert E. Richford 1943- Franklin-6
2013- Beyor Steve C. Highgate 1947- Franklin-5
  Pearce Albert E. Richfors 1943- Franklin-5