East Haven
Granted by Vermont, Nov. 8, 1780, and
chartered Oct. 22, 1790; organized July 28,
1845
1845-1846 Walter, Jr. John East Haven 1782-1868
1847-1848 Powers Abraham East Haven 1790-1865
1849 Walter Horace L. East Haven 1820-1864
1850-1851 Root Horace B. East Haven 1817-?
1852-1853 Lund Jeremiah East Haven 1791-1875
1854-1855 Walter Elam East Haven 1802-1859
1856-1860 Walter Horace L. East Haven 1820-1864
1861-1862 Hudson David C. East Haven 1826-1898
1863 Walter  Horace L. East Haven 1820-1864
1864-1865 Walter Oscar T. East Haven 1838-1909
1866 Howard Abraham S. East Haven 1814-1897
1867-1868 Smith  William M. East Haven 1832-1891
1869 Howard Abraham S. East Haven 1814-1897
1870 Walter Oscar T. East Haven 1838-1909
1872 Campion James East Haven 1817-1879
1874 Hudson David H. East Haven 1823-1892
1876 Jenkins Jason D. East Haven 1847-1908
1878 Powers Noah S.  East Haven 1831-1889
1880 Hudson Solomon S. East Haven 1836-1904
1882 Walter Oscar T. East Haven 1838-1909
1884 Humphrey George W. East Haven 1842-1908
1886 Campion William H. East Haven 1853-?
1888 Humphrey George W. East Haven 1842-1908
1890 Smith  Harley O. East Haven 1859-1912
1892 Howard Dwight C. East Haven 1853-?
1894 Moultroup Stephen W. East Haven 1838-1907
1896 Hartwell Norman E. East Haven 1861-1907
1898 Hosford John L. East Haven 1843-1907
1900 hudson Solomon S. East Haven 1836-1904
1902 Ball Arnold East Haven 1826-1908
1904 Moultroup Stephen W. East Haven 1838-1907
1906 Moultroup Benjamin A. East Haven 1876-?
1908 Donahue Patsy East Haven 1866-?
1910 Hosford Charles C. East Haven 1880-?
1912 Ball Carl E. East Haven 1880-?
1915 Spencer George C. East Haven 1867-?
1917 Walter Elmer N. East Haven 1879-?
1919 Hartwell Philemon Preston East Haven 1888-?
1921 Washburne Lisle John East Haven ?
1923 Campion William H. East Haven 1853-?
1925 Campion Bernard W. East Haven 1897-?
1927 Walter Elmer N. East Haven 1879-?
1929 Hartwell Percy Ozro East Haven 1891-?
1931 Moultroup Benjamin Allen East Haven 1876-?
1933 Washburne Florence Mabel East Haven 1886-?
1935 Walter Gertrude Eliza East Haven 1885-?
1937 Gero Elroy A. East Haven 1908-?
1939 Wood Raymond East Haven 1893-?
1941 Hartwell Percy O. East Haven 1891-?
1943 Hartwell Philemon Preston East Haven 1888-?
1945 Walter Elmer N. East Haven 1879-?
1947 Amidon Bert A. East Haven 1874-?
1949 Cass Lewis V. East Haven 1907-?
1951 Wood Raymond O.  East Haven 1893-?
1953 Washburne Lisle John East Haven 1887-?
1955 Wood Violet Parker East Haven 1901-?
1957-1959 Hartwell Carl Eugene East Haven 1895-?
1961-1963 Hudson Helen Maude East Haven 1917-?
1965 Heath Ralph Lewis East Haven 1890-?
1966 Simpson Wilder Arthur Lyndon 1887-1971 District 26
Weed Marion Mooney Sutton 1897-1987 District 26
1967-1968 Lawrence Harry Upham Lyndon 1913- District 26
Simpson Wilder Arthur Lyndon 1887-1971 District 26
1969-1972 Lawrence Harry Upham Lyndon 1913- District 26
McClaughry John Kirby 1937- District 26
1973-1976 Hudson Cola H. Lyndon 1926-2008 District 26 Caledonia-Essex-1
Lawrence Harry Upham Lyndon 1913- District 26 Caledonia-Essex-1
1977-1990 Hudson Cola H. Lyndon 1926-2008 Caledonia-Essex-1
Simpson Leland James Lyndon 1914- Caledonia-Essex-1
1991-1992 Crawford Howard T. Burke 1947- Caledonia-Essex-1
Hudson Cola H. Lyndon 1926-2008 Caledonia-Essex-1
1993-1998 Stafford Gordon N. Brighton 1938- Caledonia-Essex-2 resigned September 14, 1997
Johnson William F. Canaan 1952- Caledonia-Essex-2
1999- Johnson William F. Canaan 1952- Essex-Caledonia-Orleans
East Montpelier
Washington County
Incorporated from a part of Montpelier November 9, 1848
Organized January 1, 1849
1849-1850 King Nathaniel C. East Montpelier 1789-1882
1851-1852 Vincent John P. W. East Montpelier 1818-1855
1853-1854 Templeton James East Montpelier 1798-1876
1855-1856 Stevens Stephen F. East Montpelier 1799-1857
1857-1858 Coburn Larned East Montpelier 1800-1872
1859-1860 Pitkin Perley P. East Montpelier 1826-1891
1861-1862 Nye Ezekiel D. East Montpelier 1812-1891
1863-1864 Kelton Truman C. East Montpelier 1817-1900
1865-1866 Shepard Prentiss M. East Montpelier 1809-1891
1867-1868 Davis Timothy East Montpelier 1824-1914
1869-1870 Coburn James East Montpelier 1828-1910
1872 Stevens Thomas B. East Montpelier 1833-1898
1874 Foster Henry D. East Montpelier 1815-1884
1876 Coburn Joseph L. East Montpelier 1830-1888
1878 Templeton Austin East Montpelier 1833-1913
1880 Tracy Andrew A. East Montpelier 1823-1909
1882 Howland George East Montpelier 1831-1905
1884 Davis George East Montpelier 1834-1910
1886 Sibley George F. East Montpelier 1833-1904
1888 Stewart Oramel G. East Montpelier 1837-1913
1890 Kelton Francis P. East Montpelier 1841-
1892 Parmenter Calvin L. East Montpelier 1850-
1894 Nye William G. East Montpelier 1844-
1896 Sibley Fred H. East Montpelier 1852-1918
1898 Young James R. East Montpelier 1843-
1900 Cummings David W. East Montpelier 1864-
1902 Sparrow Hiram L. East Montpelier 1852-
1904 Clark Orlando East Montpelier 1842-
1906 Coburn Frederick W. East Montpelier 1862-
1908 Daniels Harry East Montpelier 1869-
1910 Ormsbee Charles H. East Montpelier 1851-1913
1912 Hillis Edwin C. East Montpelier 1869-
1915 Clark George H. East Montpelier 1854-
1917 Coburn Lewis D. East Montpelier 1865-
1919 Hammett Louis Cass East Montpelier 1846-
1921 Kelton Herbert East Montpelier
1923 McKnight George C. East Montpelier 1883-
1925 Sibley Lewis Willard East Montpelier 1877-
1927 Tracy Willis Fred East Montpelier 1856-
1929 Daniels Harry Lyon East Montpelier 1898-
1931 Fitch Clarence Walker East Montpelier 1885-
1933 La Point William Aaron East Montpelier 1885-
1935 Strong Carroll F. East Montpelier 1899-
1937 Sibley Roy Hiram East Montpelier 1878-
1939-1941 Coburn Carroll Leander East Montpelier 1907-
1943 Paine Ralph H. East Montpelier 1883-
1945-1947 Christiansen Andrew Peter East Montpelier 1885-
1949 Coburn Carroll Leander East Montpelier 1907-
1951-1953 Sibley George F. East Montpelier 1905-
1955-1957 Ormsbee Charles Herbert East Montpelier 1901-
1959-1961 Morse Sidney B. East Montpelier 1894-
1963 Brackett Arthur Roy East Montpelier 1907-
1965-1970 Delair Francis L. East Montpelier 1913-1981 District 60
1971-1974 Morse Eva Mae Calais 1938- District 60
1975-1978 Stone, Jr. Charles Johnson East Montpelier 1946- Washington-4
1979-1980 Coburn David A. East Montpelier 1934- Washington-4
1981-1982 Youngbaer Peter David Plainfield 1952- Washington-4
1983-1984 Marsh Donald Marshfield 1948- Washington-2
Youngbaer Peter David Plainfield 1952- Washington-2
1985-1986 Spaulding Robert William East Montpelier 1944- Washington-2
Youngbaer Peter David Plainfield 1952- Washington-2
1987-1992 Christiansen Andrew Perry East Montpelier 1953- Washington-2
Youngbaer Peter David Plainfield 1952- Washington-2
1993-1996 Christiansen Andrew Perry East Montpelier 1953- Washington-2
Hudson Dave H. East Montpelier 1938- Washington-2
1997-2002 Alfano Elaine R. Calais 1952- Washington-2
Osman Donny Plainfield 1947- Washington-2
2003- Klein Tony East Montpelier 1947- Washington-7 Washington-5
Eden
Lamoille County
Granted by Vermont November 7, 1780
Chartered August 28, 1781
Organized March 31, 1802
In Orleans County until the organization of Lamoille County 1836
1802-1805 Parker Thomas H. Eden
1806-1808 Stone Jeduthan Eden 1773-1864
1809 Smith Abel Eden 1769-1860
1810 Stone Jeduthan Eden
1811 None
1812-1814 Smith Abel Eden
1815-1816 Stone Jeduthan Eden
1817-1826 None
1827 Stone Jonas Eden 1794-1849
1828-1829 Hinds, Jr. Eli Eden 1791-1872
1830-1831 Fisk Clark Eden 1797-1881
1832 Brown Luther H. Eden
1833 Wheelock Martin Eden 1793-1841
1834 Brown Luther H. Eden
1835-1836 Wheelock Walter Eden
1837 Brown Luther H. Eden
1838 Clark Edmond Eden
1839-1840 Fisk Clark Eden
1841-1843 Hinds, Jr. Eli Eden
1844-1846 None
1847-1848 Matthews Philo A. Eden
1849 Randall David Eden 1823-1898
1850-1851 None
1852 Cull Richard T. Eden 1812-1862
1853-1854 Sturtevant Comfort W. Eden
1855-1856 Stevens Amasa Eden 1803-1898
1857 Ingalls Simeon Eden 1792-1865
1858-1859 Atwell William C. Eden 1789-1867
1860-1861 Randall David Eden
1862-1863 Warren Aden Eden 1800-1875
1864-1865 Brown James Eden 1829-1902
1866 Waite Horace Eden 1826-1910
1867-1868 Hyde George Eden 1829-1902
1869-1870 White Edwin Eden 1834-1914
1872-1874 Stevens Jonas T. Eden 1842-
1876-1878 Fuller Bailey W. Eden 1845-1912
1880 Shattuck Martin Eden 1842-1911
1882 White Francis T. Eden 1847-1915
1884 Stone Elbridge H. Eden 1847-
1886 Bassett William G. Eden 1838-1910
1888 Newton Henry H. Eden 1839-
1890 Warren James E. Eden 1822-1902
1892 Mower Nathan B. Eden 1843-
1894 Atwell James Eden 1831-
1896 Raymore Frank H. Eden 1845-
1898 Shattuck Merrott C. Eden 1849-
1900 Whittemore Frank L. Eden 1860-
1902 Blake Ben B. Eden 1864-
1904 Shattuck Harlan W. Eden 1870-
1906 Atwell William J. Eden 1869-
1908 Emery Joseph S. Eden 1854-
1910 Fletcher Urban C. Eden 1866-
1912 Brown Levi V. Eden 1852-
1915 Harrington Frank E. Eden 1864-
1917 Hinds  George H. Eden 1872-
1919 Smith Fred E. Eden 1864-
1921 Gates Fred Z. Eden
1923 Hinds Ernest Ethan Eden 1879-
1925 Obrien Albert W. Eden 1852-
1927 Hinds George Henry Eden 1872-
1929 Locke Abdelbert Eden 1890-
1931 Emery Henry W. Eden 1883-
1933 Whitney Lovell Edwin Eden 1884-
1935 Adams Alice Lillian Eden 1878-
1937-1939 Emery May E. Eden 1886-
1941 Hayford Jacob A. Eden 1909-
1943-1945 Drown Harrison Erwin Eden 1874-
1947 Gray Jennie E. Eden 1884-
1949 Jones Elvern A. Eden 1916-
1951-1953 Jones Laurence Lawson Eden 1890-
1955-1957 Gray Jennie May Eden 1884-
1949-1965 Jones Laurence Lawson Eden 1890-
1966 Goodwin Ernest E. Hyde Park 1900-1971 District 36
Smith Philip Lawrence Johnson 1891-1978 District 36
1967-1970 Goodwin Ernest E. Hyde Park 1900-1971 District 36
Manchester Roger Henry Waterville 1915- District 36
1971-1972 Goodwin Ernest E. Hyde Park 1900-1971 District 36 died February 17, 1971
Manchester Roger Henry Waterville 1915- District 36 appointed March 8, 1971
Nye Kenneth L. Cambridge 1902- District 36
1973-1974 Earle Ernest Joseph Eden 1941- District 36
Nye Kenneth L. Cambridge 1902- District 36
1975-1976 Earle Ernest Joseph Eden 1941- Lamoille-2
Paine George Herbert Morristown 1913- Lamoille-2
1977-1982 Earle Ernest Joseph Eden 1941- Lamoille-2
Miller McDonald Morristown 1927- Lamoille-2
1983-1988 Hooper Franklin J. Johnson 1904-1988 Lamoille-3
1989-1994 Powden Carl D. Johnson 1954- Lamoille-3
1995-2002 Woodward Mark E. Johnson 1956- Lamoille-3
2003-2011 Nease Floyd W. Johnson 1952- Lamoille-3 resigned January 11, 2011
2011-2012 Woodward Mark E. Johnson 1956- Lamoille-3 appointed January 25, 2011
2013- Higley Mark A. Lowell 1956- Orleans-Lamoille  
Elmore
Lamoille County
Granted by Vermont November 7, 1780
Chartered August 21, 1781
Organized July 23, 1792
In Orleans County to 1821
Then in Washington County until the organization of Lamoille County in 1836
1814-1816 Elmore Martin Elmore 1765-1856
1817-1825 None
1827-1828 Bridge Jonathan Elmore
1829-1830 Doty Abner Elmore 1786-1847
1831 Elmore Martin Elmore
1832 Doty Abner Elmore
1833-1834 Elmore Martin Elmore
1835 None
1836 Bridge Jonathan Elmore
1837 Scholfield Peleg Elmore
1838 Bailey Samuel Elmore 1796-1864
1839 Perley Jesse N. Elmore 1798-1870
1840 Bailey George W. Elmore 1798-1868
1841 Town Seth Elmore
1842 Bailey George W. Elmore
1843 Town Seth Elmore
1844 None
1845-1846 Elmore Herman Elmore 1818-1893
1847-1848 Bailey Joseph C. Elmore -1859
1849-1850 Shaw Crispus Elmore 1801-1888
1851 Doty Hiram P. Elmore 1822-1858
1852-1855 None
1856-1857 Grout Luman M. Elmore 1823-1913
1858-1860 Camp Abel Elmore 1801-1890
1861-1862 Bishop Ira Elmore 1825-1889
1863-1864 Parker Charles S. Elmore 1820-1900
1865-1866 Kelley Adolphus M. Elmore 1821-1907
1867 Elmore Herman Elmore
1868 Slayton Aro P. Elmore 1818-1899
1869-1870 Cook David Elmore 1799-1877
1872 Doty Levi H. Elmore 1830-1907
1874 Churchill William J. Elmore 1835-1898
1876 Gale Lyman A. Elmore 1830-1909
1878 Camp Norman Elmore 1830-1903
1880 Parker Judson T. Elmore 1826-1906
1882 Morse George A. Elmore 1848-
1884 Olmstead Samuel N. Elmore 1832-
1886 Churchill Henry H. Elmore 1836-1898
1888 Gray George Elmore 1824-1898
1890 Hill Judson T. Elmore 1828-1911
1892 Camp Lyman L. Elmore 1838-
1894 Delano William W. Elmore 1826-1898
1896 Parker Henry C. Elmore 1854-
1898 Gould George C. Elmore 1848-
1900 Silloway, Jr. William N. Elmore 1853-
1902 Hollenbeck Peter A. Elmore 1850-
1904 Bacon Oliver D. Elmore 1842-
1906 Slayton Frank L. Elmore 1853-
1908 Goodell Elbridge E. Elmore 1868-1910
1910 Robinson Elmer E. Elmore 1863-
1912 Silloway  Winfield S. Elmore 1861-
1915 Merriam Charles W. Elmore 1861-
1917 Hall Henry E. Elmore 1866-
1919 Merriam Frank Selden Elmore 1878-
1921 Churchill F. Elwin Elmore
1923 Delano Herbert Lincoln Elmore 1861-
1925-1927 Kimball Chauncey J. Elmore 1879-
1929-1931 Gould Leo Alpheus Elmore 1884-
1933 Kimball Chauncey J. Elmore 1879-
1935 Delano Lewis Fred Elmore 1894-
1937 Carpenter Gila Hebb Elmore 1891-
1939-1943 Shonio Philip Elmore 1869-
1945 Kimball Maude Boardman Elmore -1944
Gay Julian William Elmore 1893-
1947 Shonio Tenie C. Elmore 1876-
1949-1951 Gould Myra B. Elmore 1888-
1953-1961 Loomis Samuel Ringgold Elmore 1893-
1963-1965 Westphal Fred Elmore
1966 Davison Max B. Morristown 1902-1987 District 20
Westphal Fred Elmore District 20
1967-1968 Dewey Giles Wilson Stowe 1916- District 20
Westphal Fred Elmore District 20
1969-1974 Dewey Giles Wilson Stowe 1916- District 20
Paine George Herbert Morristown 1913- District 20
1975-1976 Earle Ernest Joseph Eden 1941- Lamoille-2
Paine George Herbert Morristown 1913- Lamoille-2
1977-1982 Earle Ernest Joseph Eden 1941- Lamoille-2
Miller McDonald Morristown 1927- Lamoille-2
1983-1992 Harvey Kenneth A. Hyde Park 1951- Lamoille-1
1993-1998 Scribner, Jr. Stanley R. Middlesex 1956- Washington-Lamoille-1-1
1999-2002 Jordan Henrietta B. Middlesex 1952- Washington-Lamoille-1-1
2003-2006 Miller Warren Elmore 1958- Lamoille-Washington-1
Smith, Jr. Shapleigh Morristown 1965- Lamoille-Washington-1
2007- Peltz Peter   Woodbury 1946- Lamoille-Washington-1
Smith, Jr. Shapleigh Morristown 1965- Lamoille-Washington-1
Enosburg
Franklin County
Granted by Vermont March 12, 1780
Chartered Mary 15, 1780
Organized March 19, 1798
1798-1800 Barber William Enosburg
1801 None
1802-1807 House Stephen Enosburg 1762-1842
1808 Follett Martin D.  Enosburg 1765-1831
1809 Barber William Enosburg
1810 Follett Martin D.  Enosburg
1811-1815 Adams John Enosburg 1780-1861
1816-1817 Griswold Nathaniel Enosburg
1818-1823 Follett Martin D.  Enosburg
1824-1825 Fuller Austin Enosburg 1792-1870
1826 Fuller Thomas Enosburg 1782-1860
1827-1828 Barnum Jehiel Enosburg 1777-1865
1829-1830 Eaton Horace Enosburg 1804-1855
1831-1832 Robinson Oliver H. Enosburg
1833-1834 Adams John Enosburg
1835-1836 Eaton Horace Enosburg
1837-1838 Boutelle Jonas Enosburg 1783-1860
1839-1840 Kendall Samuel Enosburg 1794-1880
1841-1842 Barber Horatio N. Enosburg -1889
1843-1844 Eaton Bennett Enosburg 1806-1872
1845-1846 Maynard Charles B. Enosburg 1880-1865
1847 Brewer Caleb R. Enosburg 1813-1901
1848-1849 Dean James R. Enosburg 1814-1888
1850 Walbridge Henry Enosburg 1810-1851
1851-1853 None
1854-1855 Crampton Chester A. Enosburg 1813-1882
1856-1857 Ladd Anson S. Enosburg 1816-1890
1858-1859 Woodworth Arthur W. Enosburg 1823-
1860-1861 Baker Alvin H. Enosburg 1810-1864
1862-1863 Smith Homer M. Enosburg 1817-1868
1864-1865 Hutchinson William R. Enosburg 1824-1904
1866-1867 Ladd Hazen B. Enosburg 1818-1892
1868-1869 Brewer Caleb R. Enosburg
1870 Stetson Daniel B. Enosburg 1823-1899
1872 Fassett Gardner S. Enosburg 1831-1917
1874 Hopkins Silas Enosburg 1825-1906
1876 Adams George Enosburg 1809-1891
1878 Jenne John G. Enosburg 1838-1909
1880 Allen Charles   Enosburg 1834-
1882 Hutchinson William W. Enosburg 1850-
1884 Gilbert Lyman Enosburg 1844-
1886 Perley Moses P. Enosburg 1844-
1888 Dow Samuel H. Enosburg 1821-1907
1890 Merrill Olin Enosburg 1854-
1892 Croft Arthur J. Enosburg 1851-
1894 Ovitt Wesley R. Enosburg 1867-
1896 Burns John H. Enosburg 1840-1914
1898 Phelps Walter V. Enosburg 1860-
1900-1902 McFeeters Emmet Enosburg 1855-
1904 Hutchinson Frederick S. Enosburg 1861-1911
1906 Chaffee W. Jay Enosburg 1865-
1908 Stetson Charles H. Enosburg 1863-
1910 Croft Allen P. Enosburg 1854-
1912 Farrar Hartwell B. Enosburg 1850-
1915 Kimball Jamin O. Enosburg 1867-
1917 Ladd William B. Enosburg 1872-
1919 Whitcomb Gardner Hiram Enosburg 1871-
1921 Tyler Edward Judson Enosburg
1923 Smith Edward Windsor Enosburg 1869-
1925 Derby Elmer E. Enosburg 1862-
1927 Smith Homer Lyman Enosburg 1873-
1929 Abell Charles Gordon Enosburg 1877-
1931 Burleson Daniel L. Enosburg 1883-
1933 Brown Fred Holyoke Enosburg 1874-
1935 Maynard Roy H. Enosburg 1885-
1937 Lafley Fred A. Enosburg 1867-
1939 Perley Ernest Eugene Enosburg 1883-
1941 Northrop John Harmon Enosburg 1898-
1943 Chaffee Lloyd Enosburg 1891-
1945 Perley James Kent Enosburg 1886-
1947 Leach Carroll Rice Enosburg 1886-
1949 Stanley Philo Hamond Enosburg 1889-
1951 Leach Ruth Agnes Enosburg 1890-
1953-1955 Chaffee R. Lloyd Enosburg 1891-
1957-1963 Perley Merrill Ernest Enosburg 1915-
1965 Hayes George Bernard Enosburg 1905-
1966-1970 Burt Hoyt J. Enosburg 1907-1975 District 48
1971-1980 Gervais Roland G. Enosburg 1912- District 48 Franklin-6
1981-1992 Perley Merrill Ernest Enosburg 1915- Franklin-6 Franklin-3
1993-1994 Perley Merrill Ernest Enosburg 1915- Franklin-2
Perry Albert Joseph Richford 1935- Franklin-2
1995-1996 Manahan Madeline A. Enosburg 1914-1997 Franklin-2
Perry Albert Joseph Richford 1935- Franklin-2
1997-1998 Manahan Madeline A. Enosburg 1914-1997 Franklin-2 died January 1, 1997
Gervais Avis L. Enosburg 1933- Franklin-2
Perry Albert Joseph Richford 1935- Franklin-2
1999-2002 Gervais Avis L. Enosburg 1933- Franklin-2
Perry Albert Joseph Richford 1935- Franklin-2
2003-2008 Gervais Avis L. Enosburg 1933- Franklin-4
2009-2012 Perley Peter E. Enosburg 1944- Franklin-4
2013- Weed Cindy A. Enosburg 1953- Franklin-7  
Essex
Chittenden County
Granted by New Hampshire June 7, 1763
Organized March 22, 1786
1786 Willard Dubartis Essex 1745-1815
1787-1788 Bliss Timothy Essex 1745-1817
1789-1791 Woodworth Joel Essex
1792 Bliss Timothy Essex
1793 Woodworth Joel Essex
1794-1795 Spelman Robert Essex
1796 Bliss Timothy Essex
1797 Castle Abel Essex 1748-1843
1798 Castle Nathan Essex
1799-1801 Bliss Timothy Essex
1802 Tubbs Simon Essex 1755-1824
1803 Bliss Timothy Essex
1804 Johnson John Essex
1805-1809 Tubbs Simon Essex
1810-1811 Bliss Timothy Essex
1812-1814 Clark Daniel Essex
1815 Lamson Richard Essex
1816 Bliss Samuel Essex 1767-1832
1817-1820 Slater Ezra Essex 1766-1843
1821-1824 Butler Roswell Essex 1785-1833
1825-1826 Butler Billie B. Essex 1792-1872
1827 Castle Marshall Essex 1779-1872
1828 Bliss Samuel Essex
1829 Castle Marshall Essex
1830-1831 Butler Roswell Essex
1832-1833 Bryant Amasa Essex 1791-1861
1834 Stevens Albert Essex 1794-1845
1835 Fletcher Thaddeus R. Essex 1801-1871
1836 Stevens Albert Essex
1837-1838 Stevens Byron Essex 1799-1889
1839-1840 Littlefield Daneil Essex 1776-1858
1841-1842 Staunton Elijah G. Essex 1783-1862
1843 Weed Joseph B. Essex 1794-1882
1844-1845 Bliss Alanson Essex 1800-1892
1846-1847 Thrasher Samuel Essex 1786-1863
1848 Williams Warren Essex
1849 Tuttle Josiah Essex 1810-1887
1850-1851 Bates Holman Essex 1808-1889
1852 Huntley Isaiah Essex 1787-1870
1853 Stanton Henry Essex 1813-1869
1854-1855 Curtis Stephen Essex 1817-1895
1856 Williams Lyman N. Essex 1813-1885
1857-1858 Whitcomb Erastus F. Essex 1813-
1859-1860 Hazelton Wesley Essex 1810-
1861-1862 Ferguson Reuben Essex 1820-1891
1863-1864 Macomber Daniel H. Essex 1828-1908
1865-1866 Weston William B. Essex 1821-
1867-1868 Tuttle Oscar F. Essex 1815-1874
1869-1870 Brigham Asa Essex 1809-1884
1872 Beach Edgar A. Essex 1837-1893
1874 Whitcomb Erastus F. Essex
1876 Nichols James B. Essex 1818-1886
1878 Bingham Marcellus A. Essex 1846-1910
1880 Nichols Charles H, Essex 1820-1891
1882 Butler Lucius C. Essex 1820-1888
1884 Fletcher William H. Essex 1834-1911
1886 Butler Stephen G. Essex 1822-1890
1888 Brownwell Samuel A. Essex 1843-
1890 Davis Charles R. Essex 1846-
1892 Johnson William B. Essex 1849-
1894 Whitcomb Irving B. Essex 1859-
1896 Booth Frank W. Essex 1848-1915
1898 Chapin Willis F. Essex 1857-
1900 Fletcher Curtis F. Essex 1858-1916
1902 Abbey Pearl C. Essex 1842-1918
1904-1906 Bailey Guy W. Essex 1876-
1908 Martin Allen Essex 1875-
1910 Ladd Henry A. Essex 1876-
1912 Ferrin Chester M. Essex 1837-
1915 Nichols Orvis S. Essex 1854-
1917 Sinclair Hammond W. Essex 1866-
1919 Hall Frederick Warren Essex 1852-
1921 Chapin Claud R. Essex
1923 Johnson Dan Marshall Essex 1876-
1925 Wool William H, Essex 1886-
1927 Allen James H. Essex 1864-
1929 Goddette Fred Joba Essex 1889-
1931 Evans Leslie A. Essex 1878-
1933 Mansfield Alfred H.  Essex 1888-
1935 Hurley Dan W. Essex 1868-
1937 Parker James Essex 1880-
1939 Rugg Archie B. Essex 1886-
1941-1943 Mitchell Nelson F. Essex 1877-
1945 Hicks Harlow Rice Essex 1902-
1947 Mudgett Edward William Essex 1894-
1949 Hicks Harlow Rice Essex 1902-
1951-1957 Brown  Dorothy R. Essex 1905-
1959 Moriarty James F. Essex 1924-
1961 Brown Dorothy R. Essex 1905-
1963 Lawton Albert Davis Essex 1892-
1965 Hunt  Lyman Curtis Essex 1891-
1966 Emerson Richard Young Essex 1933- District 12-1
Hunt Lyman C. Essex 1891-1970 District 12-1
Spencer Simpson Edward Jericho 1886-1968 District 12-2
1967-1968 Hunt Lyman C. Essex 1891-1970 District 12-1
Rotunda Thomas Joseph Essex 1905-1986 District 12-1
Spencer Simpson Edward Jericho 1886-1968 District 12-2
1969-1970 Richmond Wayne Arthur Essex 1908-1969 District 12-1 died May 24, 1969
Cohen Philip M. Essex 1907- District 12-1 appointed June 8, 1969
Powell Martin E. Essex 1907- District 12-2
1971-1972 Cohen Philip M. Essex 1907- District 12-1
Thomas Charles F. Essex 1924- District 12-1
Powell Martin E. Essex 1907- District 12-2
1973-1974 Flanders William D. Essex 1924- District 12-1
Taft Chester M. Essex 1911- District 12-1
Powell Martin E. Essex 1907- District 12-2
1975-1976 Powell Martin E. Essex 1907- Chittenden-2-1
Stanion Theresa Drozd Essex 1938- Chittenden-2-1
Flanders William D. Essex 1924- Chittenden-2-2
Taft Chester M. Essex 1911- Chittenden-2-2
1977-1980 Powell Martin E. Essex 1907- Chittenden-2-1
Stanion Theresa Drozd Essex 1938- Chittenden-2-1
Kroger Althea P. Essex 1946- Chittenden-2-2
Taft Chester M. Essex 1911- Chittenden-2-2
1981-1982 Powell Martin E. Essex 1907- Chittenden-2-1
Harroun Ann P. Biron Essex 1935- Chittenden-2-1
Taft Chester M. Essex 1911- Chittenden-2-2
Kroger Althea P. Essex 1946- Chittenden-2-2
1983-1984 Kennison Robert E. Essex 1923- Chittenden-2-1
Powell Martin E. Essex 1907- Chittenden-2-1
Taft Chester M. Essex 1911- Chittenden-2-2
Kroger Althea P. Essex 1946- Chittenden-2-2
1985-1986 Harroun Ann P. Biron Essex 1935- Chittenden-2-1
Stanion Theresa Drozd Essex 1938- Chittenden-2-1
Mendicino Jane A. Essex 1934- Chittenden-2-2
Taft Chester M. Essex 1911- Chittenden-2-2
1987-1988 Fox Sally G. Essex 1951- Chittenden-2-1
Harroun Ann P. Biron Essex 1935- Chittenden-2-1
Mendicino Jane A. Essex 1934- Chittenden-2-2
Parizo Bernard Ernest Essex 1932- Chittenden-2-2
1989-1990 Fox Sally G. Essex 1951- Chittenden-2-1
Harroun Ann P. Biron Essex 1935- Chittenden-2-1
Parizo Bernard Ernest Essex 1932- Chittenden-2-2 resigned 1989
Parizo Mary-Ann H. Essex 1934- Chittenden-2-2 appointed December 29, 1989
Mendicino Jane A. Essex 1934- Chittenden-2-2
1991-1994 Fox Sally G. Essex 1951- Chittenden-2-1
Sweetser Gene G. Essex 1948- Chittenden-2-1
Mendicino Jane A. Essex 1934- Chittenden-2-2
Parizo Mary-Ann H. Essex 1934- Chittenden-2-2
1995-2000 Fox Sally G. Essex 1951- Chittenden-2-1
Sweetser Gene G. Essex 1948- Chittenden-2-1
Blanchard Rene L. Essex 1933- Chittenden-2-4
Parizo Rene L. Essex 1934- Chittenden-2-4
2001-2002 Myers Martin J. Essex -2001 Chittenden-2-1 died June 2, 2001
Myers Linda K. Essex 1940- Chittenden-2-1 appointed June 2, 2001
Sweetser Gene G. Essex 1948- Chittenden-2-1
Kirker Linda F. Essex 1939- Chittenden-2-4
Stevens Matthew Essex 1941- Chittenden-2-4
2003-2004 Myers Linda K. Essex 1940- Chittenden-6-1
Sweetser Gene G. Essex 1948- Chittenden-6-1
Hunt Peter D. Essex 1943- Chittenden-6-2
Kirker Linda F. Essex 1939- Chittenden-6-2
2005-2008 Evans Debbie Essex 1952- Chittenden-6-1
Myers Linda K. Essex 1940- Chittenden-6-1
Hunt Peter D. Essex 1943- Chittenden-6-2
Jerman Timothy Essex 1949- Chittenden-6-2
2009- Evans Debbie Essex 1952- Chittenden-6-1
Myers Linda K. Essex 1940- Chittenden-6-1
Jerman Timothy Essex 1949- Chittenden-6-2
Waite-Simpson Linda Essex Chittenden-6-2