Danby
Rutland County
Granted by New Hampshire August 27, 1961
Organized March 14, 1769
1777-1778 Lewis Peter Danby
1779-1780 Rowley Thomas Danby
Gage William Danby
1781 Wilson Ebenezer Danby
Sherman Daniel Danby
1782 Rowley Thomas Danby
Williams Roger Danby
1783 Lewis Peter Danby
1784 Lodbell Darius Danby 1729-1796
Vail Edward Danby 1756-1837
1785 None
1786 Burt John Danby
1787-1788 Lewis Peter Danby
1789 Griffith Lemuel Danby 1745-1818
1790-1793 Rogers Wing Danby 1766-1849
1794 Sherman Elihu Danby
1795 Horton Abel Danby 1756-1842
1796-1797 Sherman Daniel Danby
1798-1800 Horton Abel Danby
1801-1803 Vail Edward Danby
1804 Horton Abel Danby
1805-1813 Andrus John Danby 1768-1841
1814-1815 Allen Zoheth Danby
1816 Andrus John Danby
1817 Hitt William Danby 1782-1856
1818 Allen Zoheth Danby
1819-1820 Hitt William Danby
1821-1822 McDaniels James Danby 1780-1859
1823 Bucklin, Jr. Rufus Danby 1779-1853
1824 McDaniels James Danby
1825-1827 Youngs David Danby -1840
1828 McDaniels James Danby
1829-1830 Edmunds Ira Danby 1792-1870
1831 Vail Seeley Danby
1832-1833 Barnes Benjamin Danby 189-1861
1834-1835 Bartlett Daniel Danby
1836-1838 Bucklin, Jr. Rufus Danby
1839-1840 Reed Timothy Danby 1797-1849
1841-1842 Edmunds Ira Danby
1843-1845 Bucklin Albert Danby
1846 McDaniels Isaac Danby 1813-1867
1847 Locke Galen Danby 1805-1866
1848 Otis William Danby 1807-1889
1849 Otis Harris Danby 1816-1861
1850 Hilliard Azariah Danby 1790-
1851 Kelley Hiram Danby 1810-1897
1852 Bancroft Amasa Danby 1811-1856
1853 Kelley Hiram Danby
1854 Congdon Charles Danby
1855 Fisk Lyman Danby 1803-1885
1856 Griffith John Danby 1805-1872
1857 Green Spencer Danby 1821-1864
1858 Lillie Ezra Danby 1811-
1859 Vail Ira Danby 1822-
1860 Dillingham Howell Danby 1820-1892
1861 Hilliard Azariah Danby
1862 Parris John Danby 1820-1902
1863 Barrett Levi Danby 1814-
1864 Fisk Hiram Danby 1806-
1865 Bull Clark Danby 1814-
1866 Nichols James Danby 1829-1913
1867 Read Charles Danby 1832-
1868 Fish James Danby 1826-
1869 Nichols Isaac Danby 1831-
1870 Hawley Fletcher Danby 1832-
1872 Parris Leonard Danby 1825-1883
1874 Nichols Anthony Danby 1823-1899
1876 Bucklin Charles Danby 1845-
1878 Read Edward Danby 1834-1915
1880 Kelley Erastus Danby 1835-1901
1882 Herrick Cantlin Danby 1841-
1884 Mears Lucian Danby 1838-1891
1886 Fisk Hiram Danby 1846-
1888 Otis Harris Danby 1851-
1890 Kelley Isaac Danby 1840-1898
1892 Taylor Cyrus Danby 1838-
1894 Wight Ezra Danby 1850-
1896 Otis Grant Danby 1868-
1898 Porter Geraldo Danby 1854-
1900 McIntyre Eugene Danby 1843-
1902 Parris John Danby 1852-
1904 Mathewson Albert Danby 1861-
1906 Otis Robert Danby 1880-
1908 Cook Lilion Danby 1852-
1910 Davison William Danby 1850-1915
1912 Decker Barney Danby 1833-
1915 Parris Elkanah Danby 1850-
1917 Baldwin Guy Danby 1881-
1919 Wetherby Earl Danby 1882-
1921 Davison Eugene Danby
1923 McIntyre Cecil Danby 1873-
1925 Hulett Richard Danby 1879-
1927 Smith Elmer Danby 1876-
1929 Bromley Kirk Danby 1875-
1931 Hadwen George Danby 1871-
1933 Wetherby Earl Danby 1882-
1935 Greene Orson Danby 1879-
1937-1939 Taylor Clayton Danby 1896-
1941-1945 Sumner Julia Danby 1890-
1947 Taylor Clayton Danby 1896-
1949-1951 Sumner Julia Danby 1890-
1953 McIntyre Cecil Danby 1873-
1955-1957 Taylor Robert Danby 1900-
1959 Congdon Albert Danby 1884-
1961 Dumas J. Stewart Danby 1919-
1963 Nichols Burton Danby 1887-
1965 Dumas J. Stewart Danby 1919-
1966-1972 Ridlon George H. Clarendon 1898-1986 District 33
Stafford Ralph Edwin Wallingford 1905- District 33
1973-1974 Korngiebel Daniel K. Shrewsbury 1927- District 33
Stafford Ralph Edwin Wallingford 1905- District 33
1975-1982 Graf Robert E. Rupert 1915- Bennington-Rutland-1
1983-1984 Bongartz Seth Manchester 1954- Bennington-Rutland-2
Stannard Robert John Manchester 1951- Bennington-Rutland-2
1985-1986 Harwood Clifford Burr Manchester 1914- Bennington-Rutland-2
Stannard Robert John Manchester 1951- Bennington-Rutland-2
1987-1988 Campbell, Jr. Orland Manchester 1942- Bennington-Rutland-2
Stannard Robert John Manchester 1951- Bennington-Rutland-2
1989-1992 Campbell, Jr. Orland Manchester 1942- Bennington-Rutland-2
Harwood Madeline B. Manchester 1914- Bennington-Rutland-2
1993-2004 Freed Walter E. Dorset 1951- Bennington-Rutland-1
2005- Komline Patti Dorset 1961- Bennington-Rutland-1
Danville
Caledonia County
Granted by Vermont October 31, 1786
A second charter granted November 12, 1802
Organized March 20, 1787
In Orange county until the organization of Caledonia county
1788 Morrill Abraham Danville
1789 Leavenworth Jesse Danville 1740-1824
1790 Whitcher David Danville
1791-1792 Leavenworth Jesse Danville
1793-1797 Sias Benjamin Danville
1798 Leavenworth Jesse Danville
1799 Sias Benjamin Danville
1800-1802 Dunbar David Danville
1803 Chamberlin Samuel Danville
1804 Moffat Joseph Danville 1769-1820
1805 Sargeant Christopher Danville 1763-1815
1806 Moffat Joseph Danville
1807-1810 Griswold William Danville 1775-1846
1811-1812 Palmer William Danville 1781-1860
1813-1817 Griswold William Danville
1818 Palmer William Danville
1819 Griswold William Danville
1820-1822 Morrill Joseph Danville 1775-1859
1823 Drew George Danville 1779-1852
1824 Clarke Augustine Danville 1782-1841
1825-1826 Palmer William Danville
1827 Griswold William Danville
1828 Clarke Augustine Danville
1829 Palmer William Danville
1830 Clarke Augustine Danville
1831 Drew George Danville
1832 Clarke Augustine Danville
1833 None
1834 Davis Salma Danville 1785-1859
1835 Fisher Lewis Danville 1783-1859
1836 Morrill James Danville 1783-1863
1837 McMillan Andrew Danville 1803-1875
1838-1840 Mattocks Samuel Danville 1802-1886
1841 Eastman Ebenezer Danville 1804-1853
1842-1843 Morrill Asa Danville 1804-
1844 Howard Theron Danville 1799-1875
1845 Wesson Moses Danville 1798-1871
1846-1847 None
1848 Page John Danville 1800-
1849-1850 Moore Harvey Danville 1810-
1851 Davis Charles Danville 1789-1863
1852 None
1853 Davis Charles Danville
1854 Weeks Joseph Danville 1817-1878
1855 Varney Charles Danville 1810-1890
1856 Howard Theron Danville
1857 Weeks Joseph Danville
1858-1859 Trussell William Danville 1815-1866
1860-1861 Palmer Abial Danville 1816-1902
1862 Alexander Marcus Danville 1830-1863
1863-1864 Stanton William Danville 1808-1903
1865-1866 Greenbank Benjamin Danville 1825-1900
1867-1868 Harris William Danville 1813-1894
1869-1870 Palmer Abial Danville
1872-1874 Davis George Danville 1827-1900
1876-1878 Eaton George Danville 1846-1891
1880-1882 Stone Silas Danville 1838-
1884 Mattocks James Danville 1836-1893
1886 Davis George Danville
1888 Stevens Lyman Danville 1824-1892
1890-1892 Davis George Danville
1894-1896 Stocker Fred Danville 1854-
1898 Mattocks Charles Danville 1871-1901
1900 Lewis Samuel Danville 1868-
1902 Clement Frank Danville 1855-1903
1904 Stocker Marshall Danville 1881-
1906 Stevens James Danville 1859-
1908 Dole Harvey Danville 1861-
1910-1912 Ward Horace Danville 1864-1914
1915-1917 Hunt Eugene Danville 1867-
1919-1921 Goss Ashley Danville 1866-
1923-1925 Clement William Danville 1867-
1927 Dow Martin Danville 1868-
1929 Gillis John Danville 1867-
1931 Cahoon Walter Danville 1880-
1933 Dow Martin Danville 1868-
1935-1937 Sanborn Arthur Danville 1883-
1939 Moore Joe Danville 1908-
1941-1943 Morrill Lyman Danville 1894-
1945-1947 Morse George Danville 1892-
1949 Moore Joe Danville 1908-
1951-1953 Sanborn Arthur Danville 1883-
1955-1963 Vance Laine Danville 1919-
1965 Beattie Catherine Danville 1921-
1966-1968 Morse Gerald Ira Groton 1909- District 55
1969-1972 Sevigny Paul Joseph Danville 1920- District 55
1973-1974 Vance Roy Carroll Danville 1943- District 55
1975-1976 Vance Roy Carroll Danville 1943- Caledonia-Washington-1
Hancock John Ellsworth Hardwick 1903-1982 Caledonia-Washington-1
1977-1980 Urie Walter Lawrence Hardwick 1931- Caledonia-Washington-1
Vance Roy Carroll Danville 1943- Caledonia-Washington-1
1981-1982 Batten Anne K. Hardwick 1932- Caledonia-Washington-1
Gadapee Wayne A. Danville 1940- Caledonia-Washington-1
1983-1986 Gadapee Wayne A. Danville 1940- Caledonia-2
1987-1992 Smith Richard Harvey Danville 1923- Caledonia-2
1993-1994 Pitkin Caleb W. Cabot 1958- Caledonia-Washington-1
1995-2008 Larrabee, Sr. Steven E. Danville 1956- Caledonia-Washington-1
2009- Toll Catherine Beattie Danville 1959- Caledonia-Washington-1
Derby
Orleans County
Granted by Vermont October 29, 1779
Organized March 29, 1798
1798-1810 Hinman Timothy Derby 1761-1850
1811 Kingsbury Charles Derby 1773-1843
1812 Newcomb Luther Derby 1770-1831
1813-1819 Howe William Derby 1774-1828
1820-1821 Hinman Benjamin Derby 1773-1856
1822 None
1823-1824 Hinman Benjamin Derby
1825-1826 Camp David Derby 1788-1871
1827 Hinman Benjamin Derby
1828-1829 Kingsbury Charles Derby
1830 Hinman Benjamin Derby
1831-1832 Bates Jacob Derby 1796-1872
1833 Newcomb Orem Derby 1800-1854
1834-1835 Camp David Derby
1836-1837 Richmond Lemuel Derby 1804-1874
1838-1839 Kingsbury Charles Derby
1840-1841 Chandler John Derby 1799-1862
1842 Colby Stoddard Derby 1816-1867
1843-1844 Wilder Abel Derby 1780-1858
1845-1846 Nelson William Derby 1784-1871
1847-1848 Hinman Aaron Derby 1808-1854
1849-1850 Collier Levi Derby 1802-1877
1851 Stewart Emera Derby 1810-1886
1852-1853 Cobb Zenas Derby 1785-1873
1854-1855 Carpenter Marsall Derby 1813-1883
1856-1857 Fish Ira Derby 1800-1872
1858-1859 Frost Sumner Derby 1808-1876
1860-1861 Hinman Harry Derby 1818-1898
1862-1863 Foster Austin Derby 1822-1900
1864-1865 Skinner John Derby 1807-1876
1866-1867 Lane Elisha Derby 1835-1917
1868-1869 Darling Ezra Derby 1822-1898
1870 Lunt Charles Derby 1830-
1872 Wilson Chauncey Derby 1815-1876
1874 Kelsey Moses Derby 1821-1892
1876 Nelson Asa Derby 1827-1905
1878 Hinman Benjamin Derby 1849-
1880 Goodwin Warren Derby 1830-1911
1882 Adams Aurestus Derby 1823-1892
1884-1888 Grout Josiah Derby 1842-
1890 Robbins William Derby 1850-
1892 Foster John Derby 1859-
1894 Morrill Alvah Derby 1841-
1896 Adams Myron Derby 1849-
1898 Butterfield Franklin Derby 1842-1916
1900 Collier Leonard Derby 1848-1912
1902 Jenne Lucien Derby 1852-
1904 Grout Josiah Derby
1906 Cobleigh Adna Derby 1877-
1908 Davis Dudley Derby 1857-
1910 Bates Stoddard Derby 1862-
1912 McClure Charles Derby 1844-
1915 Caswell Fred Derby 1860-1916
1917 Taylor Wilbur Derby 1858-
1919 O'Rourke Thomas Derby 1872-
1921 Burton George Derby 1860-
1923 Ames George Derby 1879-
1925 Nile Ina Derby 1876-
1927 Gray Solon Derby 1872-
1929 Robbins Harry Derby 1877-
1931 Moulton Elizabeth Derby
1933 Dilborn Willey Derby 1861-
1935 Farman Harold Derby 1882-
1937 Blake Raymond Derby 1896-
1939 Farman Harold Derby 1882-
1941-1943 Dailey William Derby 1874-
1945-1947 Moore Edna Derby 1899-
1949-1951 Kilborn Donal Derby 1902-
1953-1955 Robbins Harry Derby 1877-
1957-1959 Herrick Byron Derby 1884-
1961-1963 Foster Austin Derby 1892-
1965 Kelly Prescott Derby 1921-
1966-1970 Barrup Doris Gray Morgan 1911- District 46
1971-1980 Smith Kermit A. Derby 1928- District 46 Orleans-3
1981-1982 Selby Lloyd O. Derby 1917- Orleans-3
1983-1986 Selby Lloyd O. Derby 1917- Orleans-3
Blais Benoit U. Derby 1918- Orleans-3
1987-1988 Hannan Paul William Holland 1949- Orleans-3
Blais Benoit U. Derby 1918- Orleans-3
1989-1992 Hannan Paul William Holland 1949- Orleans-3 resigned October 24, 1989
Blais Benoit U. Derby 1918- Orleans-3 appointed October 24, 1989
Sheltra Nancy J. Derby 1948- Orleans-3
1993-1994 Barber Edward J. Derby 1958- Orleans-1
Sheltra Nancy J. Derby 1948- Orleans-1
1995-1998 Walker Robtert T. Brownington 1937- Orleans-1
Sheltra Nancy J. Derby 1948- Orleans-1
1999-2000 Postman Barbara Brownington 1944- Orleans-1
Sheltra Nancy J. Derby 1948- Orleans-1
2001-2004 Shaw Loren T. Derby 1941- Orleans-1
Sheltra Nancy J. Derby 1948- Orleans-1
2005-2006 Dowland Winston E. Holland 1942- Orleans-1
Shaw Loren T. Derby 1941- Orleans-1
2007-2008 Shaw Loren T. Derby 1941- Orleans-1
Wheeler Scott Derby 1965- Orleans-1
2009-2010 Lewis Robert Derby 1951- Orleans-1
Wheeler Scott Derby 1965- Orleans-1
2011-2012 Batchelor Lynn Derby 1942- Orleans-1
Lewis Robert Derby 1951- Orleans-1
2013- Batchelor Lynn Derby 1942- Orleans-1  
  Shaw Loren T. Derby 1941- Orleans-1  
Deweysburgh
Caledonia County
Granted by Vermont February 28, 1782
Organized at an unknown date
Annexed to Danville and Peacham March 1, 1811
1805 Crossman Stephen Deweysburgh 1745-1827
1806 Plaisted Ford Deweysburgh
1807-1808 None
1809-1810 Crossman Zenas Deweysburgh
Dorset
Bennington County
Granted by New Hampshire August 20, 1761
Organized March 3, 1774
Mar. 1778 Kent Cephas Dorset 1725-1809
Oct. 1778 Underhill Abraham Dorset 1730-1796
1779 Strong John Dorset 1738-1816
1780-1781 Underhill Abraham Dorset 1730-1796
Strong John Dorset 1738-1816
1782 Baldwin Benjamin Dorset 1743-1830
Strong John Dorset 1738-1816
1783 Shumway John Dorset 1735-1829
Brown Timothy Dorset
1784 Baldwin Benjamin Dorset 1743-1830
Underhill Abraham Dorset 1730-1796
1785 Shumway John Dorset 1735-1829
1786 Gray John Dorset 1750-1814
1787 Shumway John Dorset 1735-1829
1788 Dunton William Dorset 1755-1840
1789 Shumway John Dorset 1735-1829
1790 Dunton William Dorset 1755-1840
1791-1792 Shumway John Dorset 1735-1829
1793 Armstrong Jonathan Dorset 1743-1826
1794 Martindale Stephen Dorset 1766-1845
1795 Shumway John Dorset 1735-1829
1796 Armstrong Jonathan Dorset 1743-1826
1797-1799 Shumway John Dorset 1735-1829
1800 Armstrong Jonathan Dorset 1743-1826
1801-1802 Martindale Stephen Dorset 1766-1845
1803-1804 Shumway John Dorset 1735-1829
1805-1806 Collins Samuel Dorset 1763-1813
1807 Shumway John Dorset 1735-1829
1808-1811 Collins Samuel Dorset 1763-1813
1812-1814 Deming Benjamin Dorset ?
1815-1822 Underhill John Dorset 1772-1846
1823-1824 Blackmer Reuben H. Dorset ?
1825 Marsh Johnson Dorset ?
1826 Blackmer Reuben H. Dorset ?
1827 Cochran John Dorset 1777-1841
1828 Martindale Stephen Dorset 1766-1845
1829 Cochran John Dorset 1777-1841
1830-1831 Morse Azel Dorset 1799-1856
1822-1833 Sykes Sylvanus Dorset 1775-1840
1834-1835 Gray Paddock Dorset 1793-1858
1836-1837 Bloomer Robert Dorset 1800-1862
1838 Blanchard Abiel Dorset ?
1839 Green Chauncey Dorset 1801-1876
1840 Morse Heman Dorset 1802-1862
1841-1843 Martindale William S. Dorset 1782-1866
1844-1846 NONE NONE Dorset
1847-1848 Curtis James Dorset 1807-1853
1849 Andrus Jarvis Dorset 1790-1874
1850-1851 Williams Daniel G. Dorset 1808-1868
1852-1853 Roberts Marcus B. Dorset 1799-1870
1854-1855 Farwell George W. Dorset 1813-1893
1856 Holley George B. Dorset 1812-1869
1857-1858 Cochran Ira Dorset 1810-1894
1859 Field Charles Dorset 1824-1886
1860-1861 Batchelder John W. Dorset 1825-?
1862-1863 Kent Henry B. Dorset 1827-1906
1864-1865 Allen Welcome Dorset 1811-?
1866 Armstrong Augustine B. Dorset 1817-1890
1867-1868 Sykes Gilbert M. Dorset 1834-?
1869 Bebee William H. Dorset 1822-1904
1870 Tyrel William A. Dorset 1833-1890
1872 Bebee William H. Dorset 1822-1904
1874 Kent Duane L. Dorset 1827-1882
1876 Farwell George W. Dorset 1813-1893
1878 Barrows Isaac Dorset 1820-1894
1880 Whitney Orren E. Dorset 1833-1907
1882 Sykes Dwight Dorset 1837-1905
1884 Sheldon Moses Dorset 1850-?
1886 Viall George M. Dorset 1849-1912
1888 Cochran John L. Dorset 1846-1906
1890 Buffum John E. Dorset 1838-1914
1892 Roberts Albert B. Dorset 1850-?
1894 Loveland Andrew J. Dorset 1857-1915
1896 Harwood Horace G. Dorset 1849-1897
1898 Tully William E. Dorset 1859-?
1900 Kendall Henry B. Dorset 1846-?
1902 Bebee James M. Dorset 1857-?
1904 Viall George M. Dorset 1849-1912
1906 Bebee James M. Dorset 1857-?
1908 Stone Frederick G. Dorset 1867-?
1910 Viall George M. Dorset 1849-1912
1912 Flynn Jeremiah C. Dorset 1859-?
1915 McWayne Nathaniel Dorset 1839-?
1917 Kelly Michael F. Dorset 1872-?
1919 Beebe James M. Dorset 1857-?
1921 Wade Charles Augustus Dorset ?
1923 Flynn Jerry C. Dorset
1925 McWayne William Proctor Dorset 1873-?
1927 Campbell Richard Marston Dorset 1861-?
1929 Williams Herbert N.  Dorset 1875-?
1931 Beebe Walter H. Dorset 1895-?
1933 Gilbert  Frederick Field Dorset 1893-?
1935 Burns Thomas Henry Dorset 1884-?
1937 Harwood Henry Farwell Dorset 1881-?
1939 Stone Henry G. Dorset 1886-?
1941 Brophy Howard G. Dorset 1911-?
1943 Warner Robert Dorset 1905-?
1945 Howe Carleton G. Dorset 1898-?
1947 Warner Robert  Dorset 1905-?
1949 Beebe Leland P. Dorset 1920-?
1951-1955 Parks Russell Dorset 1906-?
1957 Whittemore Frederick Otis Dorset 1904-?
1959 Dern Claude Dorset 1906-?
1961 Bond Eugene Ayres Dorset 1899-?
1963-1965 Burns William Thomas Dorset 1899-?
1966 Lefevre Reid Manchester 1904-1968 District 25
Mann, Jr. Daulton Peru 1921- District 25
1967-1970 Lefevre Reid Manchester 1904-1968 District 25 Died January 28, 1968
Beattie Orrin Hawkins Manchester 1914-1978 District 25 Appointed February 6, 1968
Burns William Thomas Dorset 1899- District 25
1971-1974 Beattie Orrin Hawkins Manchester 1914-1978 District 25
Heaslip George Joseph Manchester 1911- District 25
1975-1976 Beattie Orrin Hawkins Manchester 1914-1978 Bennington-1
Nawrath William Michael Manchester 1947- Bennington-1
1977-1978 Beattie Orrin Hawkins Manchester 1914-1978 Bennington-1 died March 29, 1978
Beattie Phyllis H. Manchester 1922- Bennington-1 appointed April 6, 1978
Nawrath William Michael Manchester 1947- Bennington-1
1979-1980 Hinkley Stanley Silsby Manchester 1919- Bennington-1
Nawrath William Michael Manchester 1947- Bennington-1
1981-1982 Bongartz Seth B. Manchester 1954- Bennington-1
Hinkley Stanley Silsby Manchester 1919- Bennington-1
1983-1984 Bongartz Seth B. Manchester 1954- Bennington-Rutland-2
Stannard Robert John Manchester 1951- Bennington-Rutland-2
1985-1986 Harwood Clifford Burr Manchester 1914- Bennington-Rutland-2
Stannard Robert John Manchester 1951- Bennington-Rutland-2
1987-1988 Campbell, Jr. Orland Manchester 1942- Bennington-Rutland-2
Stannard Robert John Manchester 1951- Bennington-Rutland-2
1989-1992 Campbell, Jr. Orland Manchester 1942- Bennington-Rutland-2
Harwood Madeline Bailey Manchester 1914-2004 Bennington-Rutland-2
1993-2004 Freed Walter E. Dorset 1951- Bennington-Rutland-1
2005- Komline Patti Dorset 1961- Bennington-Rutland-1
Dover
Windham County
Incorporated out of South District of Wardsboro,
Oct. 30, 1810; organized Mar. 4, 1811. (The
South Distrcit had its own set of town officers
from Mar. 10, 1789.)
1811-1813 Rice Amos Dover 1778-1854
1814 Clark Samuel Dover 1777-1861
1815 Rice Amos Dover 1778-1854
1816 Howe Gardner Dover 1759-1854
1817-1820 Stearns Elijah Dover 1761-1823
1821-1822 Rice Amos Dover 1778-1854
1823 Howe Gardner Dover 1759-1854
1824 Jones Ebenezer Dover 1775-1837
1825 Burr David Dover 1769-1843
1826 Jones Ebenezer Dover 1775-1837
1827 Burr David Dover 1769-1843
1828 Jones Ebenezer Dover 1775-1837
1829 Hodges William H. Dover 1794-1849
1830-1831 Miner Jr. James Dover 1796-1882
1832-1834 Howe Lyman Dover 1796-1872
1835-1836 Dexter Jr. David Dover 1790-1871
1837-1838 Miner Jr. James Dover 1796-1882
1839-1840 Hall Lewis Dover 1788-1871
1841-1842 Jones William H. Dover 1807-1873
1843-1845 Perry Fayette Dover 1810-1849
1846 NONE NONE Dover
1847 Lyman Joel Dover 1811-1881
1848-1850 Miner Jr. James Dover 1796-1882
1851 Haskins Asaph Dover 1790-1854
1852-1853 Jones Laban Dover 1796-1887
1854-1858 Howe Liberty Dover 1803-1884
1859-1860 Perry Martin Dover 1812-1884
1861 Sherman Edwin F. Dover 1821-1872
1862-1863 Estabrook Jedediah C. Dover 1820-1888
1864-1865 Jones William H. Dover 1807-1873
1866 Sherman Edwin F. Dover 1821-1872
1867-1868 Staples Resolved S. Dover 1826-1914
1869 Lyman Joel Dover 1811-1881
1870 Jones Jr. Laban Dover 1825-1885
1872 Sherman Sidney H. Dover 1828-1898
1874 Newell J. Arnold Dover 1835-?
1876 Lazell Stillman H. Dover 1843-1902
1878 Fitch Jr. Augustus Dover 1834-1895
1880 Turner  Henry J. Dover 1824-1911
1882 Jones Elwin H. Dover 1850-?
1884 Lazelle Oscar A. Dover 1843-1889
1886 Snow John C. Dover 1834-1892
1888 Jones W. Frank Dover 1840-?
1890 Ryther Fred E. Dover 1860-?
1892 Jones W. Frank Dover 1840-?
1894 Yeaw Delphi W. Dover 1824-1909
1896 Boyd George B. Dover 1833-1898
1898 Davis John B. Dover 1838-1901
1900 Halladay Wells C. Dover 1840-?
1902 Jones W. Frank Dover 1840-?
1904 Ryther Fred E. Dover 1860-?
1906 Grout Edward J. Dover 1870-?
1908 Yeaw Frank E. Dover 1861-?
1910 Hill Ozro E. Dover 1842-?
1912 Hale George D. Dover 1845-?
1915 Snow Julian J. Dover 1852-?
1917 Hale Dan M. Dover 1873-?
1919 Davis John Alfred Dover 1870-?
1921 Turner  Charles Henry Dover ?
1923 Bogle Leon Thomas Dover 1875-?
1925-1927 Winchester Henry Ward Dover 1866-?
1929 Upton Clayton James Dover 1892-?
1931 Turner  Charles H. Dover 1862-?
1933 Snow Laton G. Dover 1878-?
1935-1937 Holland Fred Henry Dover 1871-?
1939-1941 Bogle Leon Thomas  Dover 1875-?
1943 Moody Edwin Joames Dover 1890-?
1945-1949 Yeaw Earl F. Dover 1895-?
1951 Earle Horace B. Dover 1892-?
1953-1955 Greene Stephen Dover ?
1957-1959 Spicer Harry Leroy Dover 1893-?
1961-1963 Christowe Stoyan Dover 1898-?
1965 Yeaw Earl Frank Dover 1895-?
1966 Collins Kenalene Jenkins Readsboro 1919- District 32
Whitney Ira Dexter Stamford 1902- District 32
1967-1968 Lounsbury James William Pownal 1916-2005 District 32
Whitney Ira Dexter Stamford 1902- District 32
1969-1970 Carter, Jr. Harvey D. Pownal 1938- District 32
Farwell Porter Wilmington 1906-1977 District 32
1971-1972 Collins Kenalene Jenkins Readsboro 1919- District 32
Mason, Sr. Anson Daniel Pownal 1905- District 32
1973-1974 Collins Kenalene Jenkins Readsboro 1919- District 32
Hamilton G. William Wilmington 1933- District 32
1975-1976 Carrier John T. Whitingham 1908-1974 Bennington-Windham-1
Poor Raymond John Whitingham 1897-1986 Bennington-Windham-1 appointed January 7, 1975
Christowe Margaret Wooters Dover 1922- Bennington-Windham-1
1977-1980 Hamilton G. William Wilmington 1933- Bennington-Windham-1
Poor Raymond John Whitingham 1897-1986 Bennington-Windham-1
1981-1982 Hamilton G. William Wilmington 1933- Bennington-Windham-1
Kimack Michael A. Wilmington 1942- Bennington-Windham-1
1983-1984 Morse Stephan A. Newfane 1947- Windham-3
1985-1990 Godt Eugene Brookline 1918- Windham-3 resigned December 28, 1989
1989-1992 Clarkson David M. Newfane 1927-2005 Windham-3 appointed December 29, 1989
1993-1998 Coleman Wendell Lawrence Londonderry 1946- Windham-4
1999-2002 Hube, Jr. Richard W. Londonderry 1947-2009 Windham-4
2003-2006 Bartlett Philip Edwin Dover 1948- Windham-Bennington
2007- Moran John Wardsboro 1940- Windham-Bennington
Dummerston
Windham County
Granted by New Hampshire, Dec. 26, 1753 as
 Fullam; charter renewed June 12, 1790, July 6, 
1761, July 7, 1762 and June 7, 1764; organized
Mar. 4, 1771, as Dummerston. 
Mar. 1778 Amsden Thomas Dummerston 1752-1811
Oct. 1778 Knight Jonathan Dummerston 1732-1819
1779 Knight Jonathan Dummerston 1732-1819
Duncan John Dummerston
1780 Knight Jonathan Dummerston 1732-1819
1781 Rice Amos Dummerston ?-1807
Spaulding Leonard Dummerston 1728-1788
1782 Kathan Alexander Dummerston 1729-1825
1783 Kathan Alexander Dummerston 1729-1725
Knight Jonathan Dummerston 1732-1819
1784 Spaulding Leonard Dummerston 1728-1788
1785 Miller Hosea Dummerston 1742-1795
1786-1787 Spaulding Leonard Dummerston 1728-1788
1788 Sargent William Dummerston ?
1789-1790 Clark Thomas Dummerston 1746-1837
1791-1793 Duncan Jason Dummerston 1750-1839
1794-1797 Taylor Daniel Dummerston 1739-1807
1798-1799 Duncan Jason Dummerston 1750-1839
1800 Walker Jonas Dummerston 1749-1817
1801 Taylor Daniel Dummerston 1739-1807
1802-1805 Porter Samuel Dummerston 1763-1810
1806-1811 Duncan Jason Dummerston 1750-1839
1812-1817 Huntley Jonathan Dummerston 1757-1834
1818-1821 Boyden Thomas Dummerston 1783-1823
1822-1823 Huntley Jonathan Dummerston 1757-1834
1824-1825 Miller Marshall Dummerston 1780-1860
1826-1827 Taft Josiah Dummerston 1768-1852
1828-1829 Duncan Joseph Dummerston 1776-1863
1830-1831 Knight Asa Dummerston 1793-1851
1832-1833 Leonard Enos Dummerston 1784-1866
1834--1835 Knight Asa Dummerston 1793-1851
1836-1837 Duncan Joseph Dummerston 1776-1863
1838 Rice Clark Dummerston 1797-1875
1839-1841 French Samuel Dummerston 1777-1843
1842-1843 Smead Reuben Dummerston 1798-1875
1844-1845 NONE NONE Dummerston
1846-1847 Miller William O. Dummerston 1816-1899
1848-1849 Dutton Winslow Dummerston 1805-1890
1850 Miller George R. Dummerston 1808-1855
1851 Dutton Asa Dummerston 1791-1868
1852-1853 NONE NONE Dummerston
1854 Dutton  Alonzo Dummerston 1803-1885
1855 NONE NONE Dummerston
1856-1857 Lawton Asa Dummerston 1795-1883
1858-1859 NONE NONE Dummerston
1860-1861 Reed Simeon Dummerston 1791-1875
1862-1863 Miller Joseph Dummerston
1864 Wilder Leroy Dummerston 1808-189
1865-1866 Walker George W.  Dummerston 1822-1916
1867-1868 Leonard John K. Dummerston 1829-1975
1869-1872 Dutton Stephen L. Dummerston 1827-1910
1874 Bemis Samuel N. Dummerston 1823-1905
1876 Reed Thomas N. Dummerston 1828-?
1878 Stoddard Horace R. Dummerston 1834-1895
1880 Dutton Stephen Dummerston 1827-1910
1882 Lynde Lewis H. Dummerston 1841-?
1884 Estey Samuel W. Dummerston 1837-1904
1886 Newton Julius C. Dummerston 1838-1915
1888 Miller Adin F. Dummerston 1850-?
1890 Miller J. Arms Dummerston 1847-1910
1892 Bennett Oscar L. F.  Dummerston 1823-1899
1894 Lynde Lewis H. Dummerston 1841-?
1896 Dutton Myron F. Dummerston 1855-?
1898 Miller Edwin H. Dummerston 1866-?
1900 Miller Henry H. Dummerston 1838-1915
1902 Robbins Alton E. Dummerston 1858-?
1904 Walker Walter F. Dummerston 1859-?
1906 Burnett Willie W. Dummerston 1862-?
1908 Walker Walter F. Dummerston 1859-?
1910 Baldwin Bert C. Dummerston 1874-?
1912 Knight John M. Dummerston 1836-?
1915 Howard  Ethelbert B. Dummerston 1852-?
1917 Tenney Elbert C. Dummerston 1870-?
1919 Miller  Adin F. Dummerston 1850-?
1921 Morrison Frank Edward Dummerston ?
1923 Tarbox Harry Morris Dummerston 1877-?
1925-1927 Stark Myron L. Dummerston 1886-?
1929 Clark Samuel Dummerston 1875-?
1931 Clark Floyd C. Dummerston 1894-?
1933 Tarbox Harry Morris Dummerston 1877-?
1935-1939 Walter E. Chamberlin Dummerston 1880-?
1941-1943 Miller Edwin Haven Dummerston 1866-?
1945-1951 Newton R. Albert Dummerston ?
1953-1955 Churchill Ralph P.  Dummerston 1890-?
1957 Soper Kenneth Rex Dummerston 1897-?
1959 Newton R. Albert Dummerston ?
1961-1965 Evans Henry Nelson Dummerston 1904-?
1966-1974 Whitaker Harold W. Newfane 1900-1987 District 59
1975-1976 Cole Jordan D. Putney 1913- Windham-2
Edwards Donald E. Grafton 1937- Windham-2
1977-1980 Edwards Donald E. Grafton 1937- Windham-2
Wright Norman Edward Westminster 1937- Windham-2
1981-1982 Price Toby Young Westminster 1936- Windham-2
Wright Norman Edward Westminster 1937- Windham-2
1983-1984 Wright Norman Edward Westminster 1937- Windham-1 Resigned August 20, 1983 to accept appointment of Commissioner of Fish and Game
Young-Price Toby   Westminster 1936- Windham-1
Graham Phyllis A. Putney 1931- Windham-1 Appointed December 1, 1983
1985-1988 Burke Timothy J. Putney 1948- Windham-1
Young  Toby Westminster 1936- Windham-1
1989-1990 Shumlin Peter Putney 1956- Windham-1
Young Toby Westminster 1936- Windham-1
1991-1992 Deen David Lewis Westminster 1944- Windham-1
Shumlin Peter Putney 1956- Windham-1
1993-2002 Darrow Steve Putney 1949- Windham-1
Deen David Lewis Westminster 1944- Windham-1
2003-2006 Darrow Steve Dummerston Windham-5
Deen David L. Westminster 1944- Windham-5
2007- Deen David L. Westminster 1944- Windham-5 Windham-4
Mrowicki Mike Putney 1954- Windham-5 Windham-4
Duxbury
Washington County
Granted by New Hampshire, June 7, 1763; organized
Mar. 26, 1792; in Chittenden County until the 
organization of Washington, 1811.
1794-1795 Davis Benjamin Duxbury ?
1796 Arms  Jesse Duxbury 1772-1848
1797-1799 Heaton Moses Duxbury ?
1800-1802 Nash Joseph Duxbury ?
1803-1804 Corse Ebenezer Duxbury ?-1861
1805 Davis Benjamin Duxbury ?
1806 Corse Ebenezer Duxbury ?-1861
1807 Smalley James Duxbury ?
1808-1810 Corse Ebenezer Duxbury ?-1861
1811 Wallace Curwin Duxbury 1759-1833
1812 Corse Ebenezer Duxbury ?-1861
1813 Smalley James Duxbury ?
1814 Wallace Curwin Duxbury 1759-1833
1815-1816 Corse Ebenezer Duxbury ?-1861
1817-1818 Wallace Curwin Duxbury 1759-1833
1819 Corse Ebenezer Duxbury ?-1861
1820-1821 Wallace Curwin Duxbury 1759-1833
1822-1823 Crossett Edward Duxbury 1782-1843
1824 Corse Edward Duxbury ?-1861
1825-1827 Huntley Nathan Duxbury 1782-1857
1828-1830 Arms  Ira Duxbury 1798-1861
1831-1832 Turner Samuel Duxbury 1804-1857
1833 Arms  Ira Duxbury 1798-1861
1834 Turner Lyman C. Duxbury 1799-1850
1835-1836 Atkins  Horace Duxbury ?
1837 Belding David Duxbury 1795-1860
1838-1839 Turner Lyman C. Duxbury 1799-1850
1840 Turner Samuel Duxbury 1804-1857
1841-1842 Turner Lyman C. Duxbury 1799-1850
1843 Towle John Duxbury ?
1844 NONE NONE Duxbury
1845 Marshall Chester Duxbury ?
1846 Corse Ebenezer W. Duxbury 1805-1885
1847 Belding David Duxbury 1795-1860
1848-1849 Corse Ebenezer W. Duxbury 1805-1885
1850-1851 Davis Lorenzo Duxbury 1819-?
1852 NONE NONE Duxbury
1853 Stewart James Duxbury ?
1854 Towle John Duxbury ?
1855-1857 Crossett Janus Duxbury 1823-1913
1858-1859 Huntley Gilbert Duxbury 1806-1861
1860 NONE NONE Duxbury
1861-1862 Huntley Isaiah Duxbury 1806-1890
1863-1864 Crossett Edwin C. Duxbury 1817-1880
1865-1866 Graves Luther Duxbury 1812-1889
1867-1868 NONE NONE Duxbury
1869-1870 Ridley Jesse J. Duxbury 1839-1897
1872-1874 Bulkley Harry Duxbury 1827-1902
1876 Farrand David E. Duxbury 1834-1901
1878 Turner Lyman V. Duxbury 1825-1906
1880 NONE NONE Duxbury
1882 Huntley Eber W. Duxbury 1839-1916
1884 Turner William M. Duxbury 1832-1885
1886-1888 Ward Hiram O. Duxbury 1842-1914
1890 Crossett James E. Duxbury 1854-1916
1892 Foster Samuel S. Duxbury 1841-?
1894 Turner Samuel M. Duxbury 1835-1907
1896 Durkee John A. Duxbury 1836-1902
1898 Hills Orrin W. Duxbury 1843-?
1900 Turner Albert C. Duxbury 1849-1916
1902 Ward Herbert G. Duxbury 1871-?
1904 Davis George W. Duxbury 1852-?
1906 Graves Arthur H. Duxbury 1863-?
1908 Hart Benjamin F. Duxbury 1845-?
1910 Kennedy Charles R. Duxbury 1849-1915
1912 Breen James J. Duxbury 1867-?
1915 Demeritt Bertrand R. Duxbury 1862-?
1917 Dillon  John R. Duxbury 1868-?
1919 Durkee Alba Johnathan Duxbury 1869-?
1921 Kennedy C. Homer Duxbury ?
1923 Hills Lester S. Duxbury 1876-?
1925 Morse Lewis A. Duxbury 1860-?
1927 Kennedy Howard Prescott Duxbury 1879-?
1929 Roby Warren A. Duxbury 1881-?
1931 Harvey Harry Francais Duxbury 1884-?
1933 Davis Ray Turner Duxbury 1886-?
1935 Cormier William Augustus Duxbury 1891-?
1937 Morse Ralph C. Duxbury 1907-?
1939 Callahan William Rex Duxbury 1905-?
1941 Lewis Lynn George Duxbury 1905-?
1943 Kennedy Homer Duxbury 1885-?
1945 Morse Willis H. Duxbury 1915-?
1947 Sherman Howard Exra Duxbury 1919-?
1949 Davis Marion K. Duxbury 1895-?
1951 Kennedy C. Homer Duxbury 1885-?
1953 Welch Fered Collins Duxbury 1905-?
1955 Ravlin Fred L. Duxbury 1882-?
1957-1959 Morse Willis Howard Duxbury 1915-?
1961 Kennedy Homer Duxbury 1885-?
1963 Sherman Howard Ezra Duxbury 1919-?
1965 Griffin Frank J.  Duxbury 1892-?
1966-1968 Eurich Edward Richardson Waitsfield 1916- District 69
1969-1970 Eurich Edward Richardson Waitsfield 1916- District 69 resigned March 1, 1969
Ward Aline H. Moretown 1898- District 69 appointed March 3, 1969
1971-1974 Foster Roland Raymond Moretown 1921-1977 District 69
1975-1976 Meaker John Palmer Waterbury 1939- Washington-1
Rosenstreich Judy Patton Waterbury 1944- Washington-1
1977-1978 Hayward Timothy Yeatman Middlesex 1941- Washington-1 resigned May 15, 1978
Auld Susan Daniels Middlesex 1940- Washington-1 appointed June 7, 1978
Hoffman John Philip Waterbury 1944- Washington-1
1979-1980 Auld Susan Daniels Middlesex 1940- Washington-1
Hoffman John Philip Waterbury 1944- Washington-1
1981-1982 Auld Susan Daniels Middlesex 1940- Washington-1
Wallace Keith Alton Waterbury 1908- Washington-1
1983-1986 Steele Karen K. Waterbury 1942- Chittenden-Washington-1
Wallace Keith Alton Waterbury 1908- Chittenden-Washington-1
1987-1990 Steele Karen K. Waterbury 1942- Chittenden-Washington-1
Paolini Robert Michael Waterbury 1949- Chittenden-Washington-1
1991-2000 Steele Karen K. Waterbury 1942- Chittenden-Washington-1 Washington-Chittenden-1
Vincent Val D. Waterbury 1948- Chittenden-Washington-1 Washington-Chittenden-1
2001-2004 Dostis Robert   Waterbury 1958- Washington-Chittenden-1
Vincent Val D. Waterbury 1948- Washington-Chittenden-1
2005-2008 Dostis Robert Waterbury 1958- Washington-Chittenden-1
Minter Sue Waterbury 1961- Washington-Chittenden-1
2009-2010 Minter Sue Waterbury 1961- Washington-Chittenden-1
Stevens Tom Waterbury Washington-Chittenden-1
2011-2012 Minter Sue Waterbury 1961- Washington-Chittenden-1 resigned January 2011
Ellis Rebecca Waterbury 1965- Washington-Chittenden-1 appointed Janyary 2011
Stevens Tom Waterbury Washington-Chittenden-1
2013- Greshin Adam M. Warren 1960- Washington-7
  Grad Maxine Jo Moretown 1960- Washington-7