Vermont House of Representatives

Speakers Ballot Votes

1915 to present

 

2003    Walter Freed                            82

            John Patrick Tracy                    68

2001    Walter Freed                            No opposition

1999    Michael Obuchowski                88

            Bruce Hyde                              60

1997    Michael Obuchowski                No opposition

1995    Michael Obuchowski                78

            Peter Mallary                            70

1993    Ralph Wright                            107

            Jane Mendicino                        38

1991    Ralph Wright                            80

            Wally Russell                            68

1989    Ralph Wright                            80

            John Hise                                 70

1987    Ralph Wright                            87

            Ed Zuccaro                              63

1985    Ralph Wright                            76

            Bob Kinsey                              74

1983    Stephan Morse             No opposition

1981    Stephan Morse             89

            Norris Hoyt                              56

            Tom Candon                            2

1979    Jim Douglas                              62

            Tim O’Connor                          84

            Norris Hoyt                              1

            Bob Kinsey                              1

1977    Tim O’Connor                          No opposition

1975    Tim O’Connor                          77

            Emery Hebard                          63

            Oren Beattie                             10

1973    Walter Kennedy                       No opposition

1971    Walter Kennedy                       84

            Tim O’Connor                          42

            Frank Bunting                           20

1969    John Burgess                            No opposition

1967    Dick Mallary                            91

            Tom Salmon                             57

1966    Dick Mallory                            143 (No opposition)

            Scattered votes                         5

 

 

 

(246 members)

1965    Franklin Billings, Jr.                   181

            George Kingston, Jr.                 58

1963    Franklin Billings, Jr.                   217

            John Masterton             22

1961    Sam Fishman                            77

            Leroy Lawrence                       167

1959    First Ballot – (120 needed)

                        F. Ray Keyser              87

                        Robert Gannett 85

                        Frank Guild                  38

                        Joseph Radigan            29

            Second Ballot – (120 needed)

                        F. Ray Keyser              112

                        Robert Gannett 103

                        Joseph Radigan            25

            Third Ballot – (120 needed)

                        F. Ray Keyser              125

                        Robert Gannett 115

1957    Charles Brown             138

            Kio Grani                                 58

            Merritt Hewitt                           49

1955    Kio Grani                                 63

            Basil Walsh                              22

            John nancock                           156

1953    First Ballot

                        John Hancock              50

                        Reid LeFeve                 27

                        Consuelo Bailey            84

                        Harold L. Sylvester       44

                        Loren Pierce                 19

                        Kio Granai                   18 (nominated self)

            Second Ballot

                        John Hancock              55

                        Consuelo Bailey            115

                        Harold L. Sylvester       68       

                        Loren Pierce                 5

            Third Ballot

                        Consuelo Bailey            231

1951    Wallace M. Fay                        220

            Kio Granai                               20

1949    First Ballot

                        Wallace Fay                 59

                        J. Harold Stacey           110

                        Reid LeFeve                 50

                        Carroll L. Coburn         16

            Second Ballot

                        J. Harold Stacey           173

                        Wallace Fay                 67

                        Reid LeFeve                 2 (withdrew name)

                        Carroll L. Coburn         1 (withdrew name)

1947    J. Harold Stacey                       98

            Winston L. Prouty                    144

1945    Joseph H. Denny                      242 (No opposition)

1943    Cleon A. Perkins                      21

            Asa S. Bloomer                        122

            Joseph H. Denny                      96

1941    Asa S. Bloomer                        77

            Lee E. Emerson                        127

            J. Leo Loiselle                          39

1939    First Ballot

                        F. Ray Keyser              96

                        Osar L. Shepard           100

                        Michael J. Rock           27

            Second Ballot

                        F. Ray Keyser              117

                        Osar L. Shepard           127

1937    Mortimer Proctor         (No opposition)

1935    First Ballot

                        Ernest E. Moore           72

                        Ernest W. Dunklee       65

                        Charles P. McDevitt     45

                        Charles B. Adams

            Second Ballot

                        Ernest E. Moore           118

                        Ernest W. Dunklee       68

                        Charles B. Adams        55

            Third Ballot

                        Ernest E. Moore           142

                        Ernest W. Dunklee       64

                        Charles Adams 32

1933    Charles H. Wishart                   77

            George D. Aiken                      123

            Park H. Pollard                        34

1931    Edward H. Deavitt                    165

            Abram W. Foote                      81

1929    Benjamin Williams                    144

            Loren R. Pierce                        97

1927    Loren R. Pierce                        239

1925    (no information – missing book)

 

 

1923    Orlando L. Martin                    197

            Park H. Pollard                        42

            Scattered vote                          1

1921    Franklin S. Billings                    (No opposition)

1919    Charles S. Dana                       161

            Marshalll H. Alexander 43

            Willian M. Mattar                     9

            Addison E. Cudworth               24

1917    Stanley L. Wilson                     211

            Daniel E. O’Sullivan                  27

            Daniel O’Brien             1

1915    John E. Weeks                         215

            J. Wesley Miller                        22