Clerks of the Vermont

House of Representatives

 

 

Thomas Chandler                                   1778
Benjamin Baldwin                                  1778
Bezaleel Woodward                               1778
Matthew Lyon                                        1779
Matthew Lyon                                        1779
Stephen R. Bradley                               1779
Roswell Hopkins                                    1779
Roswell Hopkins                                    1780
Roswell Hopkins                                    1780-1788
Stephen Jacobs                                      1788-1790
Lewis R. Morris                                     1790-1791
William Eaton                                         1791-1792
Richard Whitney                                    1792-1798
Samuel C. Crafts                                    1798-1800
Nathan Osgood                                      1800-1801
James Elliott                                          1801-1803
Anthony Haswell                                    1803-1804
Martin Post                                            1804-1809
William D. Smith                                    1809-1822
Timothy Merrill                                     1822-1831
Charles Davis                                        1831-1832
Robert Pierpoint                                    1832-1834
Edward D. Barber                                  1834-1835
Oramel H. Smith                                    1835-1836
Ahiman L. Miner                                   1836-1838
Ferrand F. Merrill                                  1838-1849
Chalon F. Davey                                    1849-1853
James M. Slade                                     1853-1856

George R. Thompson                            1856-1858
Charles Cummings of
Brattleboro        1858-1862
Edward A. Stewart of
Derby                 1862-1864
John H. Flagg of
Bennington                 1864-1869
David M. Camp of
Newport                  1869-1876
George M. Chapman of Vergennes      1876-1878
Henry N. Newell of Shelburne              1878-1882
Win. W. Stickney of Ludlow                  1882-1892
John H. Merrifield of Newfane             1892-1896
Fred A. Howland of Montpelier            1896-1898
Thomas C. Cheney of Morristown        1898-1906
Fred L. Hamilton of Salisbury               1906-1908
Charles A. Plumley of Northfield          1908-1912
Harry A. Black of Newport                   1912-1919
Julius A. Willcox of Ludlow                   1919-1921
Roswell M. Austin of St. Albans           1921-1925
Clarence R. White of Burlington          1925-1927
Howard E. Armstrong of Ludlow           1927-1935
Leon E. Ellsworth of Cambridge           1935-1939
Harold J. Arthur of Burlington              1939-1943
Clifton G. Parker of Morristown           1943-1947
Harold J. Arthur of Burlington              1947-1949
Fletcher B. Joslin of Waitsfield             1949-1953
O. Fay Allen, Jr. of Chelsea                  1953-1959
Dale W. Brooks of Stowe                      1959-1963
Robert L. Picher of Winooski               1963-1993
Donald G. Milne of Washington           1993-