Vermont Governors, Terms of Service

 

 


Thomas Chittenden, Williston.......................... 1778-1789

Moses Robinson, Bennington......................... 1789-1790

+Thomas Chittenden, Williston....................... 1790-1797

*Paul Brigham, Norwich...................8/25 10/16, 1797

Isaac Tichenor, Bennington.............................. 1797-1807

Israel Smith, Rutland.......................................... 1807-1808

Isaac Tichenor, Bennington.............................. 1808-1809

Jonas Galusha, Shaftsbury................................ 1809-1813

Martin Chittenden, Jericho................................ 1813-1815

Jonas Galusha, Shaftsbury................................ 1815-1820

Richard Skinner, Manchester............................ 1820-1823

Cornelius P. Van Ness, Burlington Town....... 1823-1826

Ezra Butler, Waterbury....................................... 1826-1828

Samuel C. Crafts, Craftsbury............................. 1828-1831

William A. Palmer, Danville............................... 1831-1835

**Silas H. Jennison, Shoreham........................ 1835-1836

Silas H. Jennison, Shoreham............................. 1836-1841

Charles Paine, Northfield................................... 1841-1843

John Mattocks, Peacham................................... 1843-1844

William Slade, Middlebury................................ 1844-1846

Horace Eaton, Enosburg.................................... 1846-1848

Carlos Coolidge, Windsor................................. 1848-1850

Charles K. Williams, Rutland Town................. 1850-1852

Erastus Fairbanks, St. Johnsbury..................... 1852-1853

John S. Robinson, Bennington......................... 1853-1854

Stephen Royce, Berkshire................................. 1854-1856

Ryland Fletcher, Cavendish.............................. 1856-1858

Hiland Hall, Bennington.................................... 1858-1860

Erastus Fairbanks, St. Johnsbury..................... 1860-1861

Frederick Holbrook, Brattleboro....................... 1861-1863

J. Gregory Smith, St. Albans Town.................. 1863-1865

Paul Dillingham, Waterbury.............................. 1865-1867

John B. Page, Rutland Town............................. 1867-1869

++Peter T. Washburn, Woodstock.................. 1869-1870

***George W. Hendee, Morristown............... 1870

John W. Stewart, Middlebury........................... 1870-1872

Julius Converse, Woodstock............................ 1872-1874

Asahel Peck, Jericho.......................................... 1874-1876

Horace Fairbanks, St. Johnsbury..................... 1876-1878

Redfield Proctor, Rutland.................................. 1878-1880

Roswell Farnham, Bradford............................... 1880-1882

John Barstow, Shelburne................................... 1882-1884

Samuel E. Pingree, Hartford............................... 1884-1886

Ebenezer J. Ormsbee, Brandon......................... 1886-1888

William P. Dillingham, Waterbury.................... 1888-1890

Carroll S. Page, Hyde Park................................. 1890-1892

Levi K. Fuller, Brattleboro................................. 1892-1894

Urban A. Woodbury, Burlington City............. 1894-1896

Josiah Grout, Derby............................................ 1896-1898

Edward C. Smith, St. Albans City..................... 1898-1900

William W. Stickney, Ludlow............................ 1900-1902

John G. McCullough, Bennington................... 1902-1904

Charles J. Bell, Walden...................................... 1904-1906

Fletcher D. Proctor, Proctor............................... 1906-1908

George H. Prouty, Newport Town.................... 1908-1910

John A. Mead, Rutland City............................. 1910-1912

Allen M. Fletcher, Cavandish........................... 1912-1915

Charles W. Gates, Franklin................................ 1915-1917

Horace F. Graham, Craftsbury........................... 1917-1919

Percival W. Clement, Rutland City................... 1919-1921

James Hartness, Springfield.............................. 1921-1923

Redfield Proctor II, Proctor................................ 1923-1925

Franklin S. Billings, Woodstock....................... 1925-1927

John E. Weeks, Middlebury.............................. 1927-1931

Stanley C. Wilson, Chelsea............................... 1931-1935

Charles M. Smith, Rutland City........................ 1935-1937

George D. Aiken, Putney................................... 1937-1941

William H. Wills, Bennington........................... 1941-1945

Mortimer R. Proctor, Proctor............................. 1945-1947

^Ernest w. Gibson, Sr., Brattleboro.................. 1947-1950

^^Harold J. Arthur, Burlington......................... 1950-1951

Lee E. Emerson, Barton...................................... 1951-1955

Joseph B. Johnson, Springfield........................ 1955-1959

Robert T. Stafford, Rutland City....................... 1959-1961

F. Ray Keyser, Jr., Chelsea................................ 1961-1963

Philip H. Hoff, Burlington.................................. 1963-1969

Deane C. Davis, Montpelier.............................. 1969-1973

Thomas P. Salmon, Rockingham...................... 1973-1977

Richard A. Snelling, Shelburne......................... 1977-1985

Madeleine M. Kunin, Burlington...................... 1985-1991

Richard A. Snelling, Shelburne......................... 1991

^^^Howard Dean, Burlington............................ 1991-2003

James H. Douglas, Middlebury........................ 2003-


 

 

+ Died Aug. 25, 1797

++ Died in office, Feb. 7, 1870

*Lieutenant Governor, acting Governor on death of Gov. Chittenden

**Lieutenant Governor, Governor by reason of no election by the people

***Lieutenant Governor, Governor by reason of the death of Gov. Washburn

^Resigned Jan. 16, 1950 to accept appointment as a U.S. District Judge

^^Became Governor when Gov. Gibson resigned on January 16, 1950

^^^Lieutenant Governor, Governor by reason of the death of Gov. Snelling